বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী স্মৃতি যুবিন ইরানি ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে অষ্টম ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক রেশম বস্ত্র মেলার উদ্বোধন করেছেন
৩১ জানুয়ারি থেকে ৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত মেলা চলবে
31 JAN 2021 7:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ ও বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি স্মৃতি যুবিন ইরানি আজ ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে অষ্টম ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক রেশম বস্ত্র মেলার উদ্বোধন করেন। এই মেলাকে ভারত রেশম বস্ত্র রপ্তানি উন্নয়ন পর্ষদের অধীন দেশের সর্ববৃহৎ রেশম বস্ত্র মেলা হিসেবে গণ্য করা হয়। মেলা ৩১ জানুয়ারি থেকে শুরু হয়ে ৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত চলবে। মেলার আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন করে শ্রীমতি ইরানি বলেন, ইতিমধ্যে এই মেলায় ২০০-র বেশি বিদেশি ক্রেতা এবং সমসংখ্যক দেশীয় ক্রেতা নাম নথিভুক্ত করিয়েছেন। এই রেশমবস্ত্র মেলায় একশটির মতো দেশীয় নামি রেশম বস্ত্র উৎপাদনকারী ও বিপণন সংস্থা ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ব্যবসা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে মত বিনিময় করবেন। ভারতীয় রেশমের সৌন্দর্য এবং উজ্জ্বলতার প্রতি দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী এই মেলায় অংশ নিতে বিদেশি ক্রেতাদেরও আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
ভারত রেশম উৎপাদনের বিশ্বে দ্বিতীয় স্থানে রয়েছে। ভারত একমাত্র দেশ যেখানে রেশমের চার চারটি ধরন যেমন মালবেরি, এরি, তসর এবং মুগা উৎপাদন হয়। এই এসব থেকে বিভিন্ন ধরনের বস্ত্র, কার্পেট এবং গৃহস্থলীর অন্যান্য সামগ্রী তৈরি হয়। ভারতে প্রায় ১১টি রেশম জাত পণ্যের ভৌগোলিক নির্দেশক বা জিওগ্রাফিক্যাল ইন্ডিকেশন রয়েছে। এগুলো হচ্ছে পোক্যামপল্লি ইকত, চন্দ্ররপল সিল্ক, মহীশূর সিল্ক, কাঞ্চিপুরম সিল্ক, মুগা সিল্ক, সালেম সিল্ক, অর্নি সিল্ক, চম্পা সিল্ক, ভাগলপুরি সিল্ক এবং বেনারসি শাড়ি ও বুটিদার রেশমি কাপড়।

Ministry of Textiles
Union Textiles Minister Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurates 8th India International Silk Fair on Virtual Portal from 31st January to 4th February
31 JAN 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women & Child Development and Textiles, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated the 8th edition of India International Silk Fair virtually, today.The fair is considered to be India’s biggest silk fair, being held under one roof on Indian Silk Export Promotion Council’s virtual platform from 31stJanuary to 4thFebruary 2021. The event is being held virtually due to COVID-19 pandemic. Inaugurating the Fair, Smt. Irani stated that more than 200 overseas buyers have already registered and equal number of their representatives in India shall be interacting on virtual platform with more than 100 renowned and big Indian companies manufacturing and trading silk and silk blended products. The Minister called upon the exhibitors and overseas buyers to take part in this initiative to celebrate the beauty and vibrancy of Indian silk.
India International Silk Fair is the Sourcing Fair for silk and silk blend products organised by the Indian Silk Export Promotion Council under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles and sponsored by Department of Commerce. India has long history of silk production and is the 2nd largest producer of Silk. India is the only country in the world which produces all the four major varieties of silk i.e. Mulberry, Eri, Tassar, and Muga and has large varieties of products to offer i.e. Garments, fabrics and sarees, made-ups,carpets, hi-fashion silk apparels, gift items, scarves, stoles, home furnishing, curtains etc. India has around 11 Geographical Indications (GI) such as Pochampally Ikat,Chanderpaul Silk, Mysore Silk, Kanchipuram Silk, Muga Silk, Salem Silk, Arni Silk,Champa Silk, Bhagalpur Silk, Banaras Brocade and Sarees etc.
The challenges posed before the exporters during COVID-19 pandemic have led the Govt. and trade to look for an alternate business module and organising Silk Fair by the Council on Virtual mode is maiden initiative and is expected to revive business contacts with overseas trading partners.