Ministry of Textiles
Union Textiles Minister Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurates 8th India International Silk Fair on Virtual Portal from 31st January to 4th February
31 JAN 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women & Child Development and Textiles, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated the 8th edition of India International Silk Fair virtually, today.The fair is considered to be India’s biggest silk fair, being held under one roof on Indian Silk Export Promotion Council’s virtual platform from 31stJanuary to 4thFebruary 2021. The event is being held virtually due to COVID-19 pandemic. Inaugurating the Fair, Smt. Irani stated that more than 200 overseas buyers have already registered and equal number of their representatives in India shall be interacting on virtual platform with more than 100 renowned and big Indian companies manufacturing and trading silk and silk blended products. The Minister called upon the exhibitors and overseas buyers to take part in this initiative to celebrate the beauty and vibrancy of Indian silk.
India International Silk Fair is the Sourcing Fair for silk and silk blend products organised by the Indian Silk Export Promotion Council under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles and sponsored by Department of Commerce. India has long history of silk production and is the 2nd largest producer of Silk. India is the only country in the world which produces all the four major varieties of silk i.e. Mulberry, Eri, Tassar, and Muga and has large varieties of products to offer i.e. Garments, fabrics and sarees, made-ups,carpets, hi-fashion silk apparels, gift items, scarves, stoles, home furnishing, curtains etc. India has around 11 Geographical Indications (GI) such as Pochampally Ikat,Chanderpaul Silk, Mysore Silk, Kanchipuram Silk, Muga Silk, Salem Silk, Arni Silk,Champa Silk, Bhagalpur Silk, Banaras Brocade and Sarees etc.
The challenges posed before the exporters during COVID-19 pandemic have led the Govt. and trade to look for an alternate business module and organising Silk Fair by the Council on Virtual mode is maiden initiative and is expected to revive business contacts with overseas trading partners.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
8-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச பட்டு கண்காட்சி: அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி சுபின் இரானி தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
31 JAN 2021 7:33PM by PIB Chennai
8-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச பட்டு கண்காட்சியை மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஜவுளி அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி சுபின் இரானி இன்று காணொலி வாயிலாகத் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
இந்திய பட்டு ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சிலின் இணையதளத்தில் இன்று (ஜனவரி 31) முதல் பிப்ரவரி 4-ஆம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற உள்ள இந்த கண்காட்சி, இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய பட்டு கண்காட்சியாக விளங்கும்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக இந்த கண்காட்சி இணையதளம் வாயிலாக நடைபெறுகிறது. நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி, வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 200- க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் இந்த கண்காட்சியில் பொருட்களை வாங்குவதற்கு ஏற்கனவே பதிவு செய்திருப்பதாகவும், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள அவர்களது பிரதிநிதிகள் நூற்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரபலமான மற்றும் மிகப்பெரும் இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுடன் காணொலி வாயிலாக கலந்துரையாடுவார்கள் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின்கீழ் வர்த்தகத் துறையின் நிதி உதவியுடன் இந்திய பட்டு ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சில் நடத்தும் இந்திய சர்வதேச பட்டு கண்காட்சி, பட்டு மற்றும் பட்டு கலந்த பொருட்களின் மிக முக்கிய கண்காட்சி ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693764