Ministry of Textiles
Union Textiles Minister Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurates 8th India International Silk Fair on Virtual Portal from 31st January to 4th February
31 JAN 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women & Child Development and Textiles, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated the 8th edition of India International Silk Fair virtually, today.The fair is considered to be India’s biggest silk fair, being held under one roof on Indian Silk Export Promotion Council’s virtual platform from 31stJanuary to 4thFebruary 2021. The event is being held virtually due to COVID-19 pandemic. Inaugurating the Fair, Smt. Irani stated that more than 200 overseas buyers have already registered and equal number of their representatives in India shall be interacting on virtual platform with more than 100 renowned and big Indian companies manufacturing and trading silk and silk blended products. The Minister called upon the exhibitors and overseas buyers to take part in this initiative to celebrate the beauty and vibrancy of Indian silk.
India International Silk Fair is the Sourcing Fair for silk and silk blend products organised by the Indian Silk Export Promotion Council under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles and sponsored by Department of Commerce. India has long history of silk production and is the 2nd largest producer of Silk. India is the only country in the world which produces all the four major varieties of silk i.e. Mulberry, Eri, Tassar, and Muga and has large varieties of products to offer i.e. Garments, fabrics and sarees, made-ups,carpets, hi-fashion silk apparels, gift items, scarves, stoles, home furnishing, curtains etc. India has around 11 Geographical Indications (GI) such as Pochampally Ikat,Chanderpaul Silk, Mysore Silk, Kanchipuram Silk, Muga Silk, Salem Silk, Arni Silk,Champa Silk, Bhagalpur Silk, Banaras Brocade and Sarees etc.
The challenges posed before the exporters during COVID-19 pandemic have led the Govt. and trade to look for an alternate business module and organising Silk Fair by the Council on Virtual mode is maiden initiative and is expected to revive business contacts with overseas trading partners.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کپڑے کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے 31 جنوری سے 4 فروری تک چلنے والے 8ویں ہندستانی بین الاقوامی سلک میلے کا ورچوئل پورٹل پرافتتاح کیا
31 JAN 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31 جنوری -2021/ خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود اور کپڑے کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج ہندستانی بین الاقوامی سلک میلے کے 8ویں ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ میلہ ہندستان کا سب سے بڑا سلک ریشم میلا مانا جاتا ہے۔ اسے انڈین سلک ایکسپورٹ پرموشنل کاؤنسل کے ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر 31 جنوری سے 4 فروری 2021 تک منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 وبا کے سبب اس بار اس پروگرام کا انعقاد ورچوئل طریقے سے کیا گیا ہے۔میلے کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے محترمہ ایرانی نے کہاکہ 200 سے زیادہ بیرون ممالک خریدار پہلے سے ہی رجسٹرڈ ہیں اور ہندستان میں ان کے اتنے ہی نمائندے 100 سے زیادہ مشہور اور بڑی ہندستانی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر مذاکرات کریں گے جو ریشم اور مخلوط ریشمی مصنوعات کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور تجارت کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوفہ نے نمائش لگانے والوں اور بیرون ممالک خریداروں سے ہندستانی ریشم کو لے کر اس پہل میں حصہ لینے کی درخواست کی۔
وزارت نے ٹیکسٹائل کی سرپرستی میں ہندستانی ریشم ،انڈو سلک پروموشن کے تحت کے ذریعہ ہندستانی بین الاقوامی سلک میلے کا انعقاد کیا۔ ریشم اور مخلوط مصنوعات کے وسائل کے طور پر اس میلے کو محکمہ کامرس میں اسپانسر کیا ہے۔ ہندستان میں ریشم مصنوعات کی طویل تاریخ ہے اور یہ ریشم کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پیداواری ملک ہے۔ ہندستان دنیا کا واحد ملک ہے جو ریشم ، شہتوت ، ایری ، ٹسراور موگا کی تمام چار اہم قسموں کو پیدا کرتا ہے اور اسکے لئے مصنوعات کی بڑی قسمیں دستیاب ہیں جن میں کپڑے ، ملبوسات اور ساڑھی، میک اپ، قالین، ہائی فیشن ریشم کے سامان ، تحائف، آئیٹم ، اسکارف ،اسٹول، گھر میں سجانے والے چیزیں ، پردے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ہندستان میں پوچم پلی، اکت چندرپال سلک، میسور ، کانچی پورم سلک، موگا سلک ، سلیم سلک، ارنی سلک،، چمپا سلک ، بھاگلپوری سلک ، بنارس بروکیڈ اور ساڑی وغیرہ جیسے تقریباً 11 جیورافیکل انڈیکیٹرس (جی آئی) دستیاب ہیں۔
کووڈ -19 وبا کے دوران برآمد کاروں کے سامنے پیدا شدہ چیلنجوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے حکومت نے ورچوئل موڈ پر کاؤنسل کے ذریعہ ایک متبادل تجارتی موڈیل اور سلک میلے کا انعقاد کرنے کی پہلی پہل کی ہے ، اس سے بیرون ممالک کاروباری حصہ داروں کے ساتھ تجارتی رابطوں کو دوبارہ بحال کرنے کی امید ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1047