উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘এক্ট ইষ্ট’ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পোষণ কৰা দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে চুবুৰীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ সৈতে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ নতুন দৃষ্টিকোণক প্ৰতীয়মান কৰে : ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
30 JAN 2021 3:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ‘এক্ট ইষ্ট’ সন্দৰ্ভত দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰদান কৰিছিল, যিয়ে চুবুৰীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ সৈতে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ নতুন দৃষ্টিকোণক প্ৰতীয়মান কৰিছে। এই অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ণ(ড’নাৰ) বিভাগৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী তথা, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়, কৰ্মচাৰী প্ৰশাসন, পেন্সন, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, আণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে। মন্তৰীগৰাকীয়ে আজি ‘এছীয়া পেচিফিক য়ুথ এক্সচেঞ্জ’(এপিওৱাইই) সন্মিলনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল।
ফিলিপাইছনৰ উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মাৰিয়া লিঅ’নৰ জেৰোনা ৰবাৰেডো আৰু মিজোৰামৰ মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জোৰামথাংগা উপস্থিত থকা সন্মিলনখনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি ড০ সিঙে কয়, উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অন্যতম ৰাজ্য মিজোৰামে এই সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা বাবে ডনাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দায়িত্ববাহী মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে তেওঁ খুবেই আনন্দিত। সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলেই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সীমান্তৰে পৰিবেষ্টিত হৈ আছে আৰু অঞ্চলটোৱে ভাৰতৰ পূবৰ প্ৰৱেশ দ্বাৰ হিচাপে ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত ড০ সিঙে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰে পৰা উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ প্ৰাথমিকতা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ইফালে, ভাৰতে যদি পূবৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্ক গাঢ় কৰিব বিচাৰে তেন্তে এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ সমীপবৰ্তি অঞ্চল হিচাপে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত এক শক্তিশালী বুনিয়াদ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বিশেষ প্ৰাসংগিকতা থাকিবই।
ভৌগলিক অৱস্থান আৰু প্ৰকৃতিক তথা কৃষি-জলবায়বিক সম্পদৰে চহকী অঞ্চল হিচাপে বেহা-বেপাৰৰ পূৰ্ণ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে ক্ৰমবৰ্দ্ধমান ‘আছীয়ান’ বজাৰখনত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবই লাগিব। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ হস্তক্ষেপতে ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশ চুক্তি সফলতাৰে সম্পাদন কৰাৰ সুবাদত বাংলাদেশ আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ আন দেশৰ সৈতে মিতব্যয়ী আৰু সহজ প্ৰৱেশৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব পৰা হৈছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, PM’s vision of “Act East” imparting a new approach in our relations with neighbouring countries
30 JAN 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave the vision of “Act East”, thus imparting a new push to our approach and focus to our relations with neighbouring countries through “Act East” policy.
Addressing the Asia Pacfic Youth Exchange (APYE) meet along with the Vice President of the Republic of Philippines, Maria Leonor Gerona Robredo and the Chief Minister of Mizoram Zoramthanga, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, as the Minister In charge of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), he is pleased to note that the North Eastern State of Mizoram is hosting this meet. He said, the North Eastern region is surrounded by international borders and serves as India’s gateway to the East.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister, he has accorded a special priority to the development of the North Eastern region of India. He said, this also assumes importance because if India has to successfully engage with the countries across the eastern borders, it must have a strong basis in the areas proximal to eastern borders which comprise the North Eastern States.
With its geographical position and rich natural as well as agro-climatic resources, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, access to the growing ASEAN market is essential for optimum utilization of trade and business opportunities. He recalled how on the intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Indo-Bangladesh Agreement was successfully accomplished resulting in the exchange of enclaves thus facilitating easier and cost-effective access to Bangladesh and other regions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that in the times to come, Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) will be our guide for integrating social, economic and environmental dimensions of development. To that extent, he also appreciated the efforts made by the organizers of the Meet to hold interactions of Asia Pacific society with the local communities.