पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉजितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा - प्रधानमंत्री की "एक्ट ईस्ट" नीति ने पड़ोसी देशों के साथ हमारे संबंधों में एक नया आयाम दिया है
30 JAN 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रविकास मंत्रालयके राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) , प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्रीडॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की "एक्ट ईस्ट" नीति ने पड़ोसी देशों के साथ हमारे संबंधों को एक नया आयाम और नजरिया दिया है। जिसके तहत भारत का उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के देशों से संबंधों को लेकर खास जोर है।
एशिया प्रशांत यूथ एक्सचेंज (एपीवाई) को संबोधित करते हुए जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के विकास के प्रभारी मंत्री के रूप में, वह इस बात से बेहद खुश हैं कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत का राज्य मिजोरम इस बैठक की मेजबानी कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से घिरा हुआ है और पूर्व में भारत का प्रवेश द्वार भी है। इस मौके परफिलीपींस गणराज्य के उपाध्यक्ष, मारिया लियोनोर गेरोना रॉब्रेडो और मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री जोरमथांगा भी मौजूद थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, जब से नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री का पद संभाला है, उन्होंने भारत के उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के विकास को विशेष प्राथमिकता दी है। उन्होंने कहा, यह इसलिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि अगर भारत को पूर्वी सीमाओं पर मौजूद देशों के साथ अच्छे संबंध बनाने हैं, तो पूर्वी सीमाओं से सटे राज्यों में ठोससंबंधों का मजबूत आधार होना चाहिए।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अपनी भौगोलिक स्थिति और समृद्ध प्राकृतिक और कृषि-जलवायु संसाधनों के साथ,तेजी से उभरते आसियान बाजार तक पहुंच बनाने और व्यापार की संभावनाओं का अधिकतम इस्तेमाल करना आज की जरूरत है। उन्होंने याद करते हुए कहा कि कैसे प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के हस्तक्षेप पर, भारत-बांग्लादेश समझौते को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया था, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बांग्लादेश और अन्य क्षेत्रों में आसान और कम लागत वाली सुविधा हासिल हो सकी है।
डॉ,जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अब वह समय आ गया है, जब विकास के लिए सामाजिक,आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय पहलुओं को टिकाऊ विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) के पैमाने से देखा जाय। इसके अलावाउन्होंने स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ एशिया प्रशांत समाज के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाने के प्रयासों के लिए आयोजको की सराहना भी की है।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, PM’s vision of “Act East” imparting a new approach in our relations with neighbouring countries
30 JAN 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave the vision of “Act East”, thus imparting a new push to our approach and focus to our relations with neighbouring countries through “Act East” policy.
Addressing the Asia Pacfic Youth Exchange (APYE) meet along with the Vice President of the Republic of Philippines, Maria Leonor Gerona Robredo and the Chief Minister of Mizoram Zoramthanga, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, as the Minister In charge of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), he is pleased to note that the North Eastern State of Mizoram is hosting this meet. He said, the North Eastern region is surrounded by international borders and serves as India’s gateway to the East.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister, he has accorded a special priority to the development of the North Eastern region of India. He said, this also assumes importance because if India has to successfully engage with the countries across the eastern borders, it must have a strong basis in the areas proximal to eastern borders which comprise the North Eastern States.
With its geographical position and rich natural as well as agro-climatic resources, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, access to the growing ASEAN market is essential for optimum utilization of trade and business opportunities. He recalled how on the intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Indo-Bangladesh Agreement was successfully accomplished resulting in the exchange of enclaves thus facilitating easier and cost-effective access to Bangladesh and other regions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that in the times to come, Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) will be our guide for integrating social, economic and environmental dimensions of development. To that extent, he also appreciated the efforts made by the organizers of the Meet to hold interactions of Asia Pacific society with the local communities.