பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உலக பொருளாதார அமைப்பின் டாவோஸ் மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
28 JAN 2021 7:52PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம், முதலில் நான் பேராசிரியர் கிளாஸ் ஸ்ச்வாப் மற்றும் உலகப்பொருளாதார அமைப்பின் மொத்தக் குழுவையும் பாராட்டுகிறேன். இந்த நெருக்கடியான காலகட்டத்திலும், இந்த முக்கியமான உலகப் பொருளாதாரத் தளத்தை உயிர்ப்புடன் வைத்திருக்கிறீர்கள். உலகப் பொருளாதாரம் எப்படி முன்னேறிச் செல்லும் என்ற மிகப் பெரிய கேள்வி எழுந்துள்ள நிலையில், ஒவ்வொருவரின் கவனமும் இந்த அமைப்பின் பால் திரும்புவது இயல்பே.
நண்பர்களே, நெருக்கடியான கால கட்டத்திற்கு இடையே, நான் 130 கோடி மக்களிடமிருந்து நம்பிக்கை, நேர்மறையான சிந்தனை ஆகியவை பற்றிய செய்தியை கொண்டு வந்துள்ளேன். கொரோனா தொற்றைக் கையாளுவதில் ஆரம்பத்தில் சில சந்தேகங்கள் ஏற்பட்ட போதிலும், அதனைக் கையாளுவதில் இந்தியா மிகச் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டு உலகுக்கு அதன் திறனை நிரூபித்துள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி, மார்ச், ஏப்ரல் மாதங்களில் நிபுணர்கள் என்ன கூறினார்கள் என்பதை நான் நினைத்துப் பார்க்கிறேன். உலகிலேயே, இந்தியாதான் கொரோனாவால் அதிக அளவுக்கு பாதிக்கப்படும் என அவர்கள் கணித்தனர். இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா சுனாமி போல பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் என அவர்கள் கூறினர். சிலர் 700-800 மில்லியன் பேர் கோவிட் தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்படுவார்கள் என்றனர். சிலர், 2 மில்லியன் பேர் இறப்பார்கள் என்று தெரிவித்தனர்.
சுகாதார கட்டமைப்புகள் அதிகம் உள்ள நாடுகளே பெரும் பாதிப்புக்கு உள்ளான போது, வளரும் நாடான இந்தியா எவ்வாறு சமாளிக்கப்போகிறது என்ற கவலை அனைவரிடமும் இருந்தது. ஆனால், இந்தியா சோர்வடைந்து விடவில்லை. மக்களின் தீவிர பங்கேற்புடன், இந்தியா ஆக்கபூர்வமான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வெற்றி கண்டது.
கோவிட் தடுப்பு பயிற்சி, உள்கட்டமைப்பு, மனித வள ஆற்றல், தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாடு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம், தொற்றைக் கண்டறிந்து, அதனைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தி, அதிகபட்சமாக மக்களைக் காப்பாற்றுவதில் முன்னோடியாக இந்தியா திகழ்ந்தது. திரு. பிரபு கூறியது போல, இன்று இந்தியாவில் பாதிக்கப்படுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை வெகுவாகக் குறைந்து வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, இந்தியாவின் வெற்றியை மற்றொரு நாட்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுவது பொருத்தமாக இராது. உலகின் 18 சதவீத மக்கள் இந்தியாவில் வசித்த போதிலும், மக்களுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய சோகம் ஏற்படாமல் தடுத்து வெற்றியடைந்துள்ளோம். ஆரம்ப கட்டத்தில், முகக்கவசங்கள், பிபிஇ உபகரணங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்தோம். ஆனால், இன்று அவற்றை மற்ற நாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் அளவுக்கு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்துள்ளோம்.
இன்று, உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய தடுப்பூசி போடும் திட்டத்தைச் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறோம். முதல் கட்டமாக, 30 மில்லியன் சுகாதார முன்களப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி போட்டு வருகிறோம். 12 நாட்களில், இந்தியா 2.3 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தியுள்ளது. அடுத்த சில மாதங்களில், 300 மில்லியன் பிற நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் மற்றும் 50 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டவர்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி போட இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, உலகம் முழுவதும் ஆரோக்கியமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற நல்ல எண்ணத்தில் இந்தியா உள்ளது. விமானப் போக்குவரத்து தடைபட்டிருந்த நேரத்திலும், 150-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளுக்கு மருந்து விநியோகத்தை இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டது. இன்று, தடுப்பூசி, அதற்கான கட்டமைப்பு பற்றிய வினாக்களுக்கு ஆன்லைன் மூலம் இந்தியா பதில் அளித்து, பயிற்சி அளித்து வருகிறது. உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இரண்டு தடுப்பூசிகள் வந்துள்ள நிலையில், மேலும் சில தடுப்பூசிகள் விரைவில் வரவுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் உலகுக்கு பெரிய அளவில் உதவ முடியும்.
இந்தியாவின் ஆற்றல் மற்றும் வெற்றி பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட நான், உலகப் பொருளாதாரமும் இதே போல புத்துயிர் அடையும் என உறுதி அளிக்கிறேன். தற்போதைய சூழலில், பொருளாதாரச் சூழல் வேகமான மாற்றத்தை அடையும். நூற்றுக்கணக்கான கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களை மேற்கொண்டு, இந்தியா பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை பராமரித்து வருகிறது. இதன் மூலம் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கு சிறப்பு முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. முதலில் ஒவ்வொருவரது உயிரைக் காப்பாற்றுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்திய நாங்கள், இப்போது நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறோம். இந்தியாவின் தன்னிறைவு நோக்கம், நான்காவது தொழில் புரட்சிக்கு பெரும் வலிமையை அளிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே, தகவல் தொடர்பு, தானியங்கி முறை, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அல்லது எந்திர கற்றல், விரைவான தரவுகள் என்ற நான்கு அம்சங்களில் தொழில் புரட்சி 4.0-வுக்கு இந்தியா பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது. தரவு கட்டணங்கள் மிகக் குறைவாக உள்ள நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்று. மேலும் ஸ்மார்ட் போன்கள் இணைப்பு பரந்து விரிந்துள்ளது. செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அல்லது எந்திர கற்றல் பிரிவில் இந்தியா சிறந்து விளங்குகிறது. டிஜிட்டல் கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ந்து வருவதால், இந்தியாவில் ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகள் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. இந்தியாவின் 130 கோடி பேருக்கும் தனித்துவ ஆதார் எண்கள் உள்ளன. அவை வங்கி கணக்குகளுடனும், போன்களுடனும் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. யுபிஐ மூலம் டிசம்பரில் மட்டும் 4 டிரில்லியன் ரூபாய்க்கு பரிவர்த்தனை நடைபெற்றுள்ளது. தொற்று காலத்தில், 760 மில்லியன் இந்தியர்களுக்கு 1.8 டிரில்லியன் ரூபாய் வங்கி கணக்குகளுக்கு நேரடியாக அனுப்பட்டது. மக்களுக்கு தனித்துவ சுகாதார அடையாள அட்டை வழங்குவது குறித்த இயக்கத்தை இந்தியா துவங்கியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கம், உலக நலனுக்கும், உலக விநியோக சங்கிலிக்கும் பணியாற்ற உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. எப்டிஐ நடைமுறைகளுக்கு உகந்த வரி பரிபாலன முறையை இந்தியா வழங்குகிறது. இந்தியாவின் பிரம்மாண்டமான நுகர்வோர் தளம், உலக பொருளாதாரம் மேலும் வளர உதவும்.
நண்பர்களே, தொழில்நுட்பம் என்பது, வாழ்க்கையை சிரமமில்லாமல் நடத்த உதவ வேண்டுமே அல்லாமல், அது ஒரு சிக்கவைக்கும் பொறியாக மாறிவிடக் கூடாது. நாம் இதை கவனத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் . கொரோனா நெருக்கடி, மனித குலத்தின் மதிப்பை நமக்கு உணர்த்தியுள்ளது. எனவே, நாம் அனைவரும் சேர்ந்து இதற்காக உழைக்க வேண்டும். இதில், நாம் நிச்சயம் வெற்றி பெறுவோம் என்று நான் உறுதி அளிக்கிறேன்.
இந்த உரையுடன், நான் வினா, விடை அமர்வுக்கு நகர்கிறேன்.
நன்றி!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழி பெயர்ப்பு. மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the World Economic Forum’s Davos Dialogue
28 JAN 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
First of all, I congratulate Professor Klaus Schwab and the entire team of the World Economic Forum. You have kept this important platform of the world economy alive even during this difficult time. At a time when the biggest question is how the world's economies will move forward, it is natural for everyone to turn to this forum.
Friends,
I have brought the message of confidence, positivity and hope from 1.3 billion Indians amidst these times of apprehension. There were no less difficulties before India when Corona happened. I remember what many reputed experts and top institutions in the world said in February-March-April last year. It was predicted that India would be the most affected country from corona all over the world. It was said that there would be a tsunami of corona infections in India, somebody said 700-800 million Indians would get infected while others said 2 million Indians would die.
The world's concern for a developing country like India was also natural given the state of affairs in the world’s greatest countries with modern health infrastructure. You can imagine our frame of mind. But India did not allow itself to be demoralized. Rather India moved ahead with a proactive approach with public participation.
We worked on strengthening the Covid specific health infrastructure, trained our human resources to tackle the pandemic and used technology massively for testing and tracking of the cases.
In this battle, everyone in India performed their duties with patience and turned the fight against corona into a people’s movement. Today India is among those countries which have succeeded in saving the lives of the maximum number of its citizens and as Mr. Prabhu said the number of people infected with corona todayis rapidly decreasing.
Friends,
It would not be advisable to judge India's success with that of another country. In a country which is home to 18 percent of the world population, that country has saved humanity from a big disaster by containing corona effectively.
In the initial period of Corona, we were importing masks, PPE kits and test kits. Today, we are not only taking care of our domestic needs, but also serving the citizens of other countries by exporting these items. And today it is India which has also launched the world's largest corona vaccination program.
In the first phase, we are vaccinating our 30 million health and frontline workers. You can imagine the speed with which India is vaccinating its people. In just 12 days, India has vaccinated more than 2.3 million health workers. In the next few months, we will meet the vaccination target of about 300 million elderly and co-morbidity patients.
Friends,
India has also fulfilled its global responsibility at this time of crisis by practicing thousands of years old invocation सर्वे सन्तु निरामया, i.e., may the entire world remain healthy. When airspace was closed in many countries of the world, India evacuated more than one lakh citizens to their countries and also sent necessary medicines to more than 150 countries. India gave online training to health workers from several countries. We also guided the world regarding India’s traditional medicine system Ayurveda which is helpful in boosting immunity.
Today, India is saving the lives of citizens of many countries by sending Covidvaccines and helping set up vaccination infrastructure there. It will be comforting for everybody at WEF to hear that right now there are only two ‘Made in India’ Corona vaccines, but in the coming days, many more vaccines will come. These vaccines will help us support other countries at greater scale and speed.
With this picture of India's success and potential, I am also assuring the world's economy that the conditions on the economic front will now change rapidly. India had maintained economic activity by launching projects worth billions of rupees and by running special employment schemes even during Corona. Our priority then was to save each and every life, now each and every person of India is committed to the progress of the country.
Now, India is moving ahead with the resolve to become self-reliant. This aspiration for India's self-reliance will renew globalism. And I am convinced that this campaign will get a great help from Industry 4.0. There is also the reason behind this, and the basis of this faith.
Friends,
Experts point out that Industry 4.0 has four main factors -- Connectivity, Automation, Artificial Intelligence or Machine Learning and Real-Time Data. Today, India is one of the countries in the world where the cheapest data is available, where mobile connectivity and smart phones are also available in remote areas. The expert pool of India's automation design is also huge and most of the global companies have engineering centres in India. India's software engineers have been showcasing their potential to the world for years in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning.
Friends,
The way digital infrastructure has grown in India in the last six years is also a study material for experts in the World Economy Forum. This infrastructure has made digital solutions part of the day-to-day life of the people of India. Today, more than 1.3 billion people in India have a Universal ID – Aadhaar Card. People have bank accounts and the Universal IDs are connected to their phones. In the month of December itself, India did a transaction of 4 trillion rupees through UPI. Those from the banking sector here know how the developed countries in the world are trying to replicate the UPI system developed by India.
Friends,
We have also seen that during the Corona crisis many countries were worried about how to provide direct financial assistance to their citizens? You will be surprised to know that India has transferred more than 1.8 trillion rupees directly to bank accounts of more than 760 million people during this period. This is an example of the strength of India's strong digital infrastructure. Our digital infrastructure has also made the public service delivery efficient and transparent as well. India is now launching a campaign to provide Unique Health ID to its 1.3 billion citizens for easy access to healthcare.
And friends,
I also assure everyone today at this prestigious forum that every success of India will help in the success of the whole world. The Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign that we are running today is also fully committed to global goods and global supply chain. India also has the capacity and capability to strengthen the global supply chain, and most importantly reliability. India today has a huge consumer base and the more it expands, the more the global economy will benefit.
Friends,
Prof. Klaus Schwab had once said, "India is a global player full of possibilities.” I will also add to this today that India is full of confidence, full of new energy along with possibilities. Over the years, India has placed a lot of emphasis on reforms and incentives-based stimulus.
Even during Corona, India has accelerated the pace of structural reforms in almost every sector. These reforms are being supported through production-linked incentives. India now has a predictable and friendly environment from tax regime to FDI norms.
We are moving in the direction to improve the ease of doing business in India. And one important thing is that India is also matching its growth with the goals of climate change rapidly.
Friends,
Amidst this discussion on Industry 4.0, we all have to remember one more thing. The Corona crisis has reminded us of the value of humanism. We have to remember that Industry 4.0 is not for robots but for humans. We have to make sure that technology becomes the tool of ease of living and not a trap. The entire world will have to take steps together for this. I am sure we will succeed in this.
With this belief, I would like to move towards the question-answer session.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.