ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഈ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ചരക്ക് വ്യാപാര കമ്മി ചുരുങ്ങുന്നു
29 JAN 2021 3:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജനുവരി 29, 2021
2020 ലെ കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരി, മഹാമാന്ദ്യത്തിനുശേഷമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ആഗോള മാന്ദ്യത്തിന് കാരണമായി. 2020 ൽ ആഗോള ചരക്ക് വ്യാപാരത്തിൽ 9.2 ശതമാനം കുറവ്‌ വരുമെന്ന്‌ കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച 2020-21ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഇറക്കുമതിയിലുണ്ടായ ഇടിവ് കയറ്റുമതിയെക്കാൾ ഉയർന്നു നില്ക്കുന്നതായി സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. 2020-21 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ ഡിസംബർ വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ, 57.5 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിന്റെ വ്യാപാര കമ്മിയാണ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ, 2019-20ൽ ഇത് 125.9 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളർ ആയിരുന്നു.
കറന്റ് അക്കൌണ്ട്:
കയറ്റുമതി - 2020-21 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ ഡിസംബർ വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ ചരക്ക് കയറ്റുമതി (-) 15.7 ശതമാനം ഇടിഞ്ഞ് 200.8 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറായി. 2019-20 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ ഡിസംബർ വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ ഇത് 238.3 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറായിരുന്നു.
ഇറക്കുമതി - 2020-21 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ ഡിസംബർ വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ മൊത്തം ചരക്ക് ഇറക്കുമതി (-) 29.1 ശതമാനം കുറഞ്ഞ് 258.3 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറായി. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ ഇത് 364.2 ബില്യൺ ഡോളറായിരുന്നു. പെട്രോളിയം ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതിയിലെ കുത്തനെയുള്ള ഇടിവ് മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ഇറക്കുമതി വളർച്ച കുറയാൻ കാരണമായി. ഇറക്കുമതി ചുരുങ്ങിയതോടെ ചൈനയുമായും യുഎസുമായും വ്യാപാര സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടുവെന്ന് 2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ പറയുന്നു.
സേവനമേഖല - 2020 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ സെപ്റ്റംബർ വരെ 41.7 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറാണ് നെറ്റ് സേവന വരുമാനം. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം മുമ്പ് ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ ഇത് 40.5 ബില്യൺ ഡോളറായിരുന്നു. മൊത്തം സേവന കയറ്റുമതിയുടെ 49 ശതമാനവും സോഫ്റ്റ്വെയർ സേവനങ്ങളാണ്.
സ്വകാര്യ പണകൈമാറ്റത്തിൽ, പ്രധാനമായും വിദേശത്ത് ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്ന ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെ പണമടയ്ക്കലാണ്. 2020-21 ആദ്യ പാദത്തിൽ 35.8 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറാണ് വിദേശത്ത് ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്ന ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെ സംഭാവന. മുൻ വർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 6.7 ശതമാനം കുറവാണ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്.
17 വർഷത്തെ ഇടവേളയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം വാർഷിക കറന്റ് അക്കൗണ്ട് മിച്ചമായിരിക്കുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.
ക്യാപിറ്റൽ അക്കൗണ്ട്:
ക്യാപിറ്റൽ അക്കൗണ്ട് സംതുലനം വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപ ഒഴുക്ക് മൂലം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നുവെന്നാണ് 2020-21ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്. 2020 ഏപ്രിൽ-ഒക്ടോബർ കാലയളവിൽ, വിദേശനിക്ഷേപത്തിന്റെ ഒഴുക്ക് 27.5 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറാണ്. 2019-20 ലെ ആദ്യ ഏഴു മാസങ്ങളെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 14.8 ശതമാനം കൂടുതലാണിത്. കറന്റ്, ക്യാപിറ്റൽ അക്കൗണ്ടിലെ ഈ സംഭവവികാസങ്ങൾ മികച്ച വിദേശനാണ്യ കരുതൽ ശേഖരത്തിലേക്ക് നയിച്ചു. വിദേശനാണ്യ കരുതൽ ശേഖരം 2021 ജനുവരി 8 വരെയുള്ള കണക്കനുസരിച്ച്, 586.1 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിലെത്തി.
2020 സെപ്റ്റംബർ അവസാനത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിദേശ കടം 556.2 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറായിരുന്നതായി 2020-21ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. അതായത് 2.0 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിന്റെ (0.4 ശതമാനം) കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. 2020 മാർച്ചിൽ വിദേശ കടത്തിന്റെ ജിഡിപിയുമായുള്ള അനുപാതം 21.6 ശതമാനമായി മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടു.

Ministry of Finance
India’s Merchandise Trade Deficit contracts this Fiscal
Trade balance with China and the US improves
India is expected to witness current account surplus after a gap of 17 Years
Foreign Exchange Reserves Rose to all –Time High of US $586.1 Billion as on January 8, 2021
India’s External Debt decreases by US $2.0 Billion
RBI’S interventions in forex market succeeds in controlling the volatility and one-sided appreciation of the rupee
29 JAN 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Covid-19 pandemic has triggered the worst global recession in 2020 since the Great Depression; the adverse economic impact is, however, expected to be lesser than initially feared. The resulting economic crisis has led to a sharp decline in global trade, lower commodity prices and tighter external financing conditions with varying implications for current account balances and currencies of different countries. Global merchandise trade is expected to contract by 9.2 per cent in 2020, says the Economic Survey 2020-21 tabled by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today.
The Economic Survey observes that India’s decline in imports outweighed that in exports – leading to smaller trade deficit of US$ 57.5 billion in April-December, 2020-21, compared to US$ 125.9 billion in corresponding period last year.
CURRENT ACCOUNT:
• Exports
In April-December, 2020-21, merchandise exports contracted by (-) 15.7 per cent to US$ 200.8 billion from US$ 238.3 billion in April-December, 2019-20. This can be attributed to the Petroleum, Oil and Lubricants (POL) exports that have contributed negatively to export performance during the period under review, while Non-POL exports turned positive subsequently and helped in improving export performance in Q3 of 2020-21. Within Non-POL exports, agriculture & allied products, drugs & pharmaceutical and ores & minerals recorded expansion, according to the Economic Survey 2020-21.
• Imports
The total merchandise imports declined by (-) 29.1 per cent to US$ 258.3 billion during April-December, 2020-21 from US$ 364.2 billion during the same period last year. The sharp decline in POL imports pulled down the overall import growth. While the imports contracted sharply in Q1 of 2020-21, the pace of contraction eased in subsequent quarters, owing to the accelerated positive growth in gold and silver imports and narrowing contraction in non-POL, non-gold & silver imports. Fertilizers, vegetable oil, drugs & pharmaceuticals and computer hardware & peripherals have contributed positively to the growth of non-POL, non-Gold & Silver imports. Trade balance with China and the US improved as imports contracted, says Economic Survey 2020-21.
• Services
Net services receipts amounting to US$ 41.7 billion remained stable in April-September 2020 as compared with US$ 40.5 billion in corresponding period a year ago. Resilience of the services sector was primarily driven by software services, which accounted for 49 per cent of total services exports, observes the Economic Survey 2020-21.
Net private transfer receipts, mainly representing remittances by Indians employed overseas, totaling US$ 35.8 billion in H1: FY 2020-21 declined by 6.7 per cent over the corresponding period of previous year.
In H1: FY 2020-21, steep contraction in merchandise imports and lower outgo for travel services led to a sharper fall in current payments (by 30.8 per cent) than current receipts (15.1 per cent) – leading to a current account surplus of US$ 34.7 billion (3.1 per cent of GDP).It is expected that India will end with an annual current account surplus after a period of 17 years, notes the Economic Surevey, 2020-21.
CAPITAL ACCOUNT:
The Economic Surevey, 2020-21, observes that the Balance on the capital account is buttressed by robust FDI and FPI inflows. During April-October, 2020, net FDI flows recorded an inflow of US$ 27.5 billion, 14.8 per cent higher as compared to first seven months of 2019-20.These developments in current and capital account led to accretion of foreign exchange reserves that rose to an all-time high of US$ 586.1 billion as on January 8, 2021.
As at end-September 2020, India’s external debt was placed at US$ 556.2 billion, recording a decrease of US$ 2.0 billion (0.4 per cent) over the level, as at end-March 2020, with marginal rise in its ratio to GDP to 21.6 per cent. The debt vulnerability indicators such as the ratio of foreign exchange reserves to total and short-term debt (original and residual) and short-term debt (original maturity) to the total stock of external debt improved. Debt service ratio (principal repayment plus interest payment), however, increased to 9.7 per cent as at end-September 2020, compared to 6.5 per cent as at end-March 2020, reflecting lower current receipts.
Economic Survey, 2020-21 says that RBI’s interventions in forex market have been largely successful in controlling the volatility and one-sided appreciation of the Rupee. High levels of headline inflation, however, posits the classical trilemma before RBI to maintain a fine balance between tightening of monetary policy to control inflation on the one hand and stimulate growth on the other hand. Against the aforesaid backdrop, various initiatives undertaken to promote exports, including Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP), emphasis on improvement of trade logistics infrastructure and use of digital initiatives would go a long way in enabling ‘ease of doing exports’.