Ministry of Finance
India’s Merchandise Trade Deficit contracts this Fiscal
Trade balance with China and the US improves
India is expected to witness current account surplus after a gap of 17 Years
Foreign Exchange Reserves Rose to all –Time High of US $586.1 Billion as on January 8, 2021
India’s External Debt decreases by US $2.0 Billion
RBI’S interventions in forex market succeeds in controlling the volatility and one-sided appreciation of the rupee
29 JAN 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Covid-19 pandemic has triggered the worst global recession in 2020 since the Great Depression; the adverse economic impact is, however, expected to be lesser than initially feared. The resulting economic crisis has led to a sharp decline in global trade, lower commodity prices and tighter external financing conditions with varying implications for current account balances and currencies of different countries. Global merchandise trade is expected to contract by 9.2 per cent in 2020, says the Economic Survey 2020-21 tabled by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today.
The Economic Survey observes that India’s decline in imports outweighed that in exports – leading to smaller trade deficit of US$ 57.5 billion in April-December, 2020-21, compared to US$ 125.9 billion in corresponding period last year.
CURRENT ACCOUNT:
• Exports
In April-December, 2020-21, merchandise exports contracted by (-) 15.7 per cent to US$ 200.8 billion from US$ 238.3 billion in April-December, 2019-20. This can be attributed to the Petroleum, Oil and Lubricants (POL) exports that have contributed negatively to export performance during the period under review, while Non-POL exports turned positive subsequently and helped in improving export performance in Q3 of 2020-21. Within Non-POL exports, agriculture & allied products, drugs & pharmaceutical and ores & minerals recorded expansion, according to the Economic Survey 2020-21.
• Imports
The total merchandise imports declined by (-) 29.1 per cent to US$ 258.3 billion during April-December, 2020-21 from US$ 364.2 billion during the same period last year. The sharp decline in POL imports pulled down the overall import growth. While the imports contracted sharply in Q1 of 2020-21, the pace of contraction eased in subsequent quarters, owing to the accelerated positive growth in gold and silver imports and narrowing contraction in non-POL, non-gold & silver imports. Fertilizers, vegetable oil, drugs & pharmaceuticals and computer hardware & peripherals have contributed positively to the growth of non-POL, non-Gold & Silver imports. Trade balance with China and the US improved as imports contracted, says Economic Survey 2020-21.
• Services
Net services receipts amounting to US$ 41.7 billion remained stable in April-September 2020 as compared with US$ 40.5 billion in corresponding period a year ago. Resilience of the services sector was primarily driven by software services, which accounted for 49 per cent of total services exports, observes the Economic Survey 2020-21.
Net private transfer receipts, mainly representing remittances by Indians employed overseas, totaling US$ 35.8 billion in H1: FY 2020-21 declined by 6.7 per cent over the corresponding period of previous year.
In H1: FY 2020-21, steep contraction in merchandise imports and lower outgo for travel services led to a sharper fall in current payments (by 30.8 per cent) than current receipts (15.1 per cent) – leading to a current account surplus of US$ 34.7 billion (3.1 per cent of GDP).It is expected that India will end with an annual current account surplus after a period of 17 years, notes the Economic Surevey, 2020-21.
CAPITAL ACCOUNT:
The Economic Surevey, 2020-21, observes that the Balance on the capital account is buttressed by robust FDI and FPI inflows. During April-October, 2020, net FDI flows recorded an inflow of US$ 27.5 billion, 14.8 per cent higher as compared to first seven months of 2019-20.These developments in current and capital account led to accretion of foreign exchange reserves that rose to an all-time high of US$ 586.1 billion as on January 8, 2021.
As at end-September 2020, India’s external debt was placed at US$ 556.2 billion, recording a decrease of US$ 2.0 billion (0.4 per cent) over the level, as at end-March 2020, with marginal rise in its ratio to GDP to 21.6 per cent. The debt vulnerability indicators such as the ratio of foreign exchange reserves to total and short-term debt (original and residual) and short-term debt (original maturity) to the total stock of external debt improved. Debt service ratio (principal repayment plus interest payment), however, increased to 9.7 per cent as at end-September 2020, compared to 6.5 per cent as at end-March 2020, reflecting lower current receipts.
Economic Survey, 2020-21 says that RBI’s interventions in forex market have been largely successful in controlling the volatility and one-sided appreciation of the Rupee. High levels of headline inflation, however, posits the classical trilemma before RBI to maintain a fine balance between tightening of monetary policy to control inflation on the one hand and stimulate growth on the other hand. Against the aforesaid backdrop, various initiatives undertaken to promote exports, including Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP), emphasis on improvement of trade logistics infrastructure and use of digital initiatives would go a long way in enabling ‘ease of doing exports’.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਸਤੂ ਵਪਾਰ ਘਾਟਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਇਆ
ਚੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਰਪਲਸ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ
8 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚਾ 586.1 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੋਇਆ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 2.0 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਐਕਸਚੇਜ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕਤਰਫਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ
29 JAN 2021 3:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2020-21 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਹਾਮੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬਦਤਰ ਮੰਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਸਰ ਸ਼ੂਰੂਆਤੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਫੀ ਘੱਟ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਲਾ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਕਾਫi ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਦਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ 'ਤੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਅਸਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਸਤੂ ਵਪਾਰ ਘਾਟਾ 9.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਨਾਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 57.5 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਘਾਟਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 125.9 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ।
ਚਾਲੂ ਖਾਤਾ :
• ਨਿਰਯਾਤ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਸਤੂ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 15.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਘੱਟ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ 200.8 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਰਿਹਾ, ਜਦਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 238.3 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਟਰੋਲਿਅਮ, ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਲੂਬਰੀਕੈਂਟਸ (ਪੀਓਐੱਲ) ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆਧਨਿ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 'ਤੇ ਨਾਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਸਰ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਪੀਓਐੱਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸਾਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਪੀਓਐੱਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਾਂ, ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ, ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਜ਼, ਧਾਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
• ਆਯਾਤ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਵੋਾਰਕ ਵਸਤੂ ਆਯਾਤ 29.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 258.3 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਰਿਹਾ , ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਇਹ 364.2 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਰਿਹਾ। ਪੀਓਐੱਲ ਮੱਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਘੱਟ ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੋਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਪੀਓਐੱਲ ਮੱਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਰ ਰਿਹਾ।ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਯੋਗ ਤੇਲਾਂ,ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਜ਼, ਕਮੀਪਊਟਰ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਪੀਓਐੱਲ,ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸੋਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਆਯਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ।ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਲਾ ਚੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
• ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ 41.7 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ 40.5 ਅਰਬ ਅੰਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ। ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਕਾਰਕ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਲੱਗਭੱਗ 49 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਿਜੀ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਐੱਚ1 : ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 6.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ 35.8 ਅਰਬ ਅੰਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ।
ਐੱਚ1 : ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਲੂ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 30.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ,ਜਦਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ 15.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਹੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਲੂ ਖਾਤਾ ਸਰਪਲਸ 34.7 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਰਿਹਾ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਕਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦਾ 3.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ 17 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਖਾਤਾ ਸਰਪਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
• ਪੁੰਜੀ ਖਾਤਾ :
ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਪੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ 27.5 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 7 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 14.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।ਚਾਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 8 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ 586.1 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਤੰਬਰ,2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਕਰਜ਼ 556.2 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਰਿਹਾ, ਜਿ ਸਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ 2.0 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ (0.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ 21.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸਤ ਰਿਹਾ ।ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਥੋੜੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ (ਅਸਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ) ਅਤੇ ਥੋੜੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਕਰਜ਼ (ਅਸਲ ਪਰਿਪੱਕਤਾ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਤੰਬਰ,2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਜ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ (ਮੂਲਧਨ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ਼ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਮਾਰਚ,2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਦੇ 6.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 9.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਿਹਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਘੱਟ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ iਕ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕਤਰਫਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਉੱਚ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਖਤ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਆਈਆਂ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨੀਤੀ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ), ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਫੀ (ਆਰਓਡੀਟੀਈਪੀ), ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਨਾਲ 'ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।'