Ministry of Finance
India’s Merchandise Trade Deficit contracts this Fiscal
Trade balance with China and the US improves
India is expected to witness current account surplus after a gap of 17 Years
Foreign Exchange Reserves Rose to all –Time High of US $586.1 Billion as on January 8, 2021
India’s External Debt decreases by US $2.0 Billion
RBI’S interventions in forex market succeeds in controlling the volatility and one-sided appreciation of the rupee
29 JAN 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Covid-19 pandemic has triggered the worst global recession in 2020 since the Great Depression; the adverse economic impact is, however, expected to be lesser than initially feared. The resulting economic crisis has led to a sharp decline in global trade, lower commodity prices and tighter external financing conditions with varying implications for current account balances and currencies of different countries. Global merchandise trade is expected to contract by 9.2 per cent in 2020, says the Economic Survey 2020-21 tabled by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today.
The Economic Survey observes that India’s decline in imports outweighed that in exports – leading to smaller trade deficit of US$ 57.5 billion in April-December, 2020-21, compared to US$ 125.9 billion in corresponding period last year.
CURRENT ACCOUNT:
• Exports
In April-December, 2020-21, merchandise exports contracted by (-) 15.7 per cent to US$ 200.8 billion from US$ 238.3 billion in April-December, 2019-20. This can be attributed to the Petroleum, Oil and Lubricants (POL) exports that have contributed negatively to export performance during the period under review, while Non-POL exports turned positive subsequently and helped in improving export performance in Q3 of 2020-21. Within Non-POL exports, agriculture & allied products, drugs & pharmaceutical and ores & minerals recorded expansion, according to the Economic Survey 2020-21.
• Imports
The total merchandise imports declined by (-) 29.1 per cent to US$ 258.3 billion during April-December, 2020-21 from US$ 364.2 billion during the same period last year. The sharp decline in POL imports pulled down the overall import growth. While the imports contracted sharply in Q1 of 2020-21, the pace of contraction eased in subsequent quarters, owing to the accelerated positive growth in gold and silver imports and narrowing contraction in non-POL, non-gold & silver imports. Fertilizers, vegetable oil, drugs & pharmaceuticals and computer hardware & peripherals have contributed positively to the growth of non-POL, non-Gold & Silver imports. Trade balance with China and the US improved as imports contracted, says Economic Survey 2020-21.
• Services
Net services receipts amounting to US$ 41.7 billion remained stable in April-September 2020 as compared with US$ 40.5 billion in corresponding period a year ago. Resilience of the services sector was primarily driven by software services, which accounted for 49 per cent of total services exports, observes the Economic Survey 2020-21.
Net private transfer receipts, mainly representing remittances by Indians employed overseas, totaling US$ 35.8 billion in H1: FY 2020-21 declined by 6.7 per cent over the corresponding period of previous year.
In H1: FY 2020-21, steep contraction in merchandise imports and lower outgo for travel services led to a sharper fall in current payments (by 30.8 per cent) than current receipts (15.1 per cent) – leading to a current account surplus of US$ 34.7 billion (3.1 per cent of GDP).It is expected that India will end with an annual current account surplus after a period of 17 years, notes the Economic Surevey, 2020-21.
CAPITAL ACCOUNT:
The Economic Surevey, 2020-21, observes that the Balance on the capital account is buttressed by robust FDI and FPI inflows. During April-October, 2020, net FDI flows recorded an inflow of US$ 27.5 billion, 14.8 per cent higher as compared to first seven months of 2019-20.These developments in current and capital account led to accretion of foreign exchange reserves that rose to an all-time high of US$ 586.1 billion as on January 8, 2021.
As at end-September 2020, India’s external debt was placed at US$ 556.2 billion, recording a decrease of US$ 2.0 billion (0.4 per cent) over the level, as at end-March 2020, with marginal rise in its ratio to GDP to 21.6 per cent. The debt vulnerability indicators such as the ratio of foreign exchange reserves to total and short-term debt (original and residual) and short-term debt (original maturity) to the total stock of external debt improved. Debt service ratio (principal repayment plus interest payment), however, increased to 9.7 per cent as at end-September 2020, compared to 6.5 per cent as at end-March 2020, reflecting lower current receipts.
Economic Survey, 2020-21 says that RBI’s interventions in forex market have been largely successful in controlling the volatility and one-sided appreciation of the Rupee. High levels of headline inflation, however, posits the classical trilemma before RBI to maintain a fine balance between tightening of monetary policy to control inflation on the one hand and stimulate growth on the other hand. Against the aforesaid backdrop, various initiatives undertaken to promote exports, including Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP), emphasis on improvement of trade logistics infrastructure and use of digital initiatives would go a long way in enabling ‘ease of doing exports’.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
इस वित्त वर्ष में भारत का वाणिज्य वस्तु व्यापार घाटा कम हुआ
चीन और अमेरिका के साथ भारत के व्यापार संतुलन में सुधार
भारत के मौजूदा व्यापार खाते में 17 वर्षों के अंतराल के बाद अधिशेष का अनुमान
8 जनवरी, 2021 को विदेशी विनिमय भंडार बढ़कर अब तक का सर्वाधिक 586.1 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर हुआ
भारत के विदेशी कर्ज में 2.0 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की कमी
विदेशी विनिमय बाजार में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के उपायों से रुपये की परिवर्तनीयता और एकतरफा वृद्धि को नियंत्रित करने में सफलता मिली
29 JAN 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21 पेश करते हुए कहा कि विश्व की आर्थिक महामंदी के बाद से वर्ष 2020 में कोविड-19 महामारी ने वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे बद्तर मंदी को जन्म दिया है, लेकिन इसका प्रतिकूल आर्थिक असर प्रारंभिक अनुमानों से काफी कम रहने की उम्मीद है। इस आर्थिक संकट की वजह से वैश्विक कारोबार में काफी गिरावट आई है और वस्तुओं की कीमतें कम हुई है तथा बाहरी वित्तीय स्थितियां काफी प्रतिकूल हुई है जिसके कारण विभिन्न देशों की मुद्राओं और मौजूदा व्यापार संतुलन पर अलग-अलग असर हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2020 में वैश्विक वाणिज्य वस्तु व्यापार घाटा 9.2 प्रतिशत कम होने का अनुमान है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में महसूस किया गया है कि निर्यात के मुकाबले में भारत के आयात में गिरावट से अप्रैल-दिसंबर, 2020-21 में 57.5 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर मामूली व्यापार घाटा हुआ है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 125.9 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
चालू खाताः
· निर्यात
अप्रैल-दिसंबर, 2020-21 में वाणिज्य वस्तु निर्यात 15.7 प्रतिशत कम रह कर 200.8 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जबकि अप्रैल-दिसंबर, 2019-20 में यह 238.3 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था। इसका कारण पेट्रेलियम, तेल एवं लुब्रीकेंट्स (पीओएल) का निर्यात रहा है, जिससे समीक्षाधीन अवधि में निर्यात में उत्पादन पर नकारात्मक असर पड़ा है जबकि गैर-पीओएल निर्यात सकारात्मक रहा है और इससे वर्ष 2020-21 की तीसरी तिमाही में निर्यात के क्षेत्र में सुधार हुआ है। गैर-पीओएल निर्यातों, कृषि एवं इससे संबंधित उत्पादों, ड्रग्स और फॉर्मास्यूटिकल्स, अयस्क एवं धातुओं में वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
• आयात
अप्रैल-दिसंबर, 2020-21 में कुल वाणिज्य वस्तु आयात 29.1 प्रतिशत की गिरावट के साथ 258.3 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जबकि पिछले वित्त वर्ष की इसी अवधि में यह 364.2 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा। पीओएल मदों के आयातों में तीव्र गिरावट से कुल आयात में कमी आई। वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही में आयात में काफी तीव्र गिरावट दर्ज की गई है, लेकिन इसके बाद की तिमाही में गिरावट कम रही और इसका कारण स्वर्ण और चांदी के आयात में सकारात्मक वृद्धि और गैर-पीओएल मदों की कमी का अंतर रहा। उर्वरकों और खाद्य तेलों, ड्रग्स एवं फॉर्मास्यूटिकल्स, कम्प्यूटर हार्डवेयर और अन्य वस्तुओं के चलते गैर-पीओएल, गैर-स्वर्ण और चांदी आयातों की वृद्धि को मजबूती मिली। आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21 में कहा गया है कि आयात में कमी की वजह से चीन और अमेरिका के साथ व्यापार संतुलन में सुधार हुआ है।
• सेवाएं
अप्रैल-सितंबर, 2020 में सेवाओं के मदों में कुल प्राप्तियां 41.7 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रही और एक वर्ष पहले की इसी अवधि में यह आंकड़ा 40.5 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था। सेवा क्षेत्र में पुनः वृद्धि का प्राथमिक कारक सॉफ्टवेयर सेवाओं को माना जा रहा है जो कुल सेवा निर्यात क्षेत्र का लगभग 49 प्रतिशत है।
विदेशों में कार्यरत भारतीयों की ओर से किए गए भुगतान के तौर पर कुल निजी हस्तांतरण प्राप्तियां एच1 : वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 6.7 प्रतिशत की गिरावट के कारण 35.8 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रही।
एच1 : वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में वाणिज्य वस्तुओं के आयात में तीव्र कमी और पर्यटन सेवाओं में गिरावट की वजह से चालू भुगतान में 30.8 प्रतिशत की तीव्र कमी आई है, जबकि मौजूदा प्राप्तियां 15.1 प्रतिशत रही। इसकी वजह से चालू खाता अधिशेष 34.7 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जो कुल सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 3.1 प्रतिशत है। आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21 में अनुमान लगाया गया है कि 17 वर्षों के बाद भारत के चालू खाता अधिशेष में बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
पूंजी खाताः
पूंजी खातों में उच्च मात्रा में एफडीआई और एफपीआई के आने से इन खातों की स्थिति बेहतर हुई है। अप्रैल-अक्टूबर, 2020 के दौरान कुल एफडीआई प्रवाह में 27.5 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की आवक दर्ज की गई है, जो वर्ष 2019-20 के प्रथम 7 माह की तुलना में 14.8 प्रतिशत अधिक है। चालू एवं पूंजी खातों के क्षेत्र में हुए विकास से विदेशी विनिमय भंडार में बढ़ोतरी हुई है, जो 8 जनवरी, 2021 को अब तक का सबसे अधिक 586.1 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा है।
सितंबर, 2020 के अंत में भारत का बाहरी कर्ज 556.2 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जिसमें मार्च, 2020 के अंत के स्तर पर 2.0 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (0.4 प्रतिशत) की कमी दर्ज की गई और मामूली वृद्धि के साथ इसका जीडीपी अनुपात 21.6 प्रतिशत रहा। ऋण जोखिम कारकों जैसे विदेशी विनिमय भंडार और कुल एवं अल्प अवधि ऋण अनुपात (वास्तविक एवं बचा हुआ) और अल्प अवधि ऋण (वास्तविक परिपक्वता) में कुल विदेशी ऋण की तुलना में सुधार हुआ है। सितंबर, 2020 के अंत में ऋण सेवा अनुपात (मूलधन भुगतान) तथा ब्याज भुगतान मार्च, 2020 के अंत के 6.5 प्रतिशत की तुलना में बढ़कर 9.7 प्रतिशत रहा, जो कम मौजूदा प्राप्तियों का प्रतीक है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21 में कहा गया है कि विदेशी विनिमय बाजार में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के उपायों से रुपये की परिवर्तनीयता और एकतरफा वृद्धि को नियंत्रित करने में काफी सफलता मिली है। उच्च मुद्रा स्फीति की वजह से भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के समक्ष एक तरफ मुद्रा स्फीति को नियंत्रित करने के लिए कड़ी मौद्रिक नीति और दूसरी तरफ वृद्धि को प्रोत्साहित करने में बेहतर संतुलन बनाने जैसी स्थितियां आई। उपर्युक्त परिदृश्य में निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न प्रयास किए गए, जिनमें उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन संबंधी नीति (पीएलआई), निर्यात किए जाने वाले उत्पादों पर ड्यूटी और करों में माफी (आरओडीटीईपी), व्यापार सामग्री आधारभूत ढांचे में सुधार पर जोर दिया जाना और डिजिटल प्रयासों के इस्तेमाल से निर्यात कारोबार करने में आसानी होगी