उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने 1जी इथेनॉल के उत्पादन के लिए देश में इथेनॉल आसवन क्षमता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से राज्यों तथा उद्योग संघों के साथ बैठक की
29 JAN 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 2022 तक पेट्रोल में ईंधन ग्रेड इथेनॉल के 10 प्रतिशत और 2025 तक 20 प्रतिशत सम्मिश्रण का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। यह कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने, आयातित जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता को कम करने, कच्चे तेल के आयात के कारण विदेशी मुद्रा बचाने और वायु प्रदूषण घटाने के लिए किया गया है। सरकार ने इथेनॉल की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए 14 जनवरी, 2021 की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से गन्ना, भारतीय खाद्य निगम में उपलब्ध चावल, मक्का आदि से 1जी इथेनॉल के उत्पादन के लिए इथेनॉल आसवन क्षमता बढ़ाने अथवा आसवन संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए परियोजना के समर्थकों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने की योजना तैयार की है।
उद्यमियों की अधिकतम भागीदारी और राज्य सरकारों का सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में 27 जनवरी, 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एक बैठक आयोजित की गई थी। बैठक में राज्य सरकारों, आईएसएमए, एआईडीए, एनएफसीएसएफ, एसोचैम, सीआईआई आदि जैसे उद्योग संघों और केंद्र सरकार के संबंधित विभागों ने योजना के विवरण के बारे में अवगत कराया है, ताकि राज्यों या उद्योग संघों के उद्यमियों को सक्रिय भागीदारी और योजना के लाभ से अवगत किया जा सके।
राज्य सरकारों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे अपने राज्यों के उद्यमियों को योजना को बढ़ावा देने और उन्हें इस योजना में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें, ताकि सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्य को समय के भीतर अच्छी तरह से प्राप्त किया जा सके। राज्य सरकारों से भी अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे इस परियोजना के लिए भूमि की व्यवस्था करने, जल्द से जल्द पर्यावरणीय स्वीकृति प्राप्त करने और भट्टियों की स्थापना करने में उद्यमियों को सुविधा प्रदान करें। उनकी सुविधा के लिए, राज्य सरकारों से राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में नोडल विभाग और नोडल अधिकारी को नामित करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
प्रत्येक राज्य को मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक संचालन समिति गठित करने तथा इसमें राज्य उत्पाद शुल्क प्राधिकरण, राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, उद्योग विभाग, उद्योग संघों, उद्यमियों और केंद्र सरकार के अधिकारियों द्वारा कार्यान्वयन की मासिक आधार पर योजना की समीक्षा करने तथा उद्यमियों की समस्याओं को समयबद्ध तरीके से दूर करने का भी सुझाव दिया गया था।
भागीदारों को पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण कार्यक्रम के लाभों के बारे में बताया गया। यह बताया गया कि लगभग 60 लाख टन की अतिरिक्त चीनी को इथेनॉल में बदल दिया जाएगा, जिससे चीनी मिलों को किसानों को गन्ने के बकाया भुगतान के लिए समय पर मदद मिलेगी, लगभग 135 लाख टन के खाद्यान्न के अतिरिक्त उपयोग से किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी, निवेश उद्यमियों द्वारा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के सृजन में मदद मिलेगी, वितरित इथेनॉल उत्पादन से इथेनॉल के परिवहन लागत को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी और कच्चे तेल के आयात में कमी से भारत को पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि उद्यमियों और राज्यों की भागीदारी से सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्य हासिल करने के क्रम में देश में इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता वर्तमान 684 करोड़ लीटर से बढ़कर 2025 तक 1500 करोड़ लीटर के आवश्यक स्तर तक पहुंच जाएगी। गन्ना, गुड़, क्षतिग्रस्त खाद्य अनाज (टूटे हुए चावल), एफसीआई चावल, मक्का आदि जैसे कच्चे माल की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता है। गन्ने के रस, बी-हैवी गुड़, सी-हैवी गुड़, एफसीआई में उपलब्ध चावल, क्षतिग्रस्त अनाज और मक्का सहित विभिन्न फीड-स्टॉक से तैयार इथेनॉल का लाभकारी मूल्य भी तय किया गया है। इथेनॉल की कीमतें कच्चे माल की कीमतों के आधार पर तय होती हैं न कि कच्चे तेल की कीमतों के आधार पर। इथेनॉल के सुनिश्चित खरीददार होने के कारण ओएमसी को अगले 10 वर्षों के लिए आसवन संयंत्र से इथेनॉल की खरीद की सुविधा दी गई है। आसवन संयंत्रों, बैंकों और ओएमसी के बीच त्रिपक्षीय समझौता होने से बैंकों को ऋण देने में अतिरिक्त सुविधा प्राप्त होती है। कुछ राज्य सरकारों ने प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र के तहत इथेनॉल परियोजनाओं को भी शामिल किया है। ऐसा इसलिए क्योंकि आगामी इथेनॉल परियोजनाएं व्यवहार्य हैं।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Meeting held by Department of Food &Public Distribution with States and Industry Associations to implement Scheme to enhance ethanol distillation capacity in the country for producing 1st Generation (1G) ethanol
29 JAN 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has fixed a target of 10% blending of fuel grade ethanol with petrol by 2022 and 20% blending by 2025. This has been done with a view to boost agricultural economy, to reduce dependence on imported fossil fuel, to save foreign exchange on account of crude oil import bill and to reduce the air pollution. To meet out the requirement of ethanol, the Government has notified a “Scheme for extending financial assistance to project proponents for enhancement of their ethanol distillation capacity or to set up distilleries for producing 1st Generation (1G) ethanol from feed stocks such sugarcane, rice available with Food Corporation of India, maize etc. vide notification dated 14th January, 2021.
With a view to ensure maximum participation by the entrepreneurs and cooperation by State Governments, a meeting was held through Video Conferencing on 27th January 2021 under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution. In the meeting, State Governments, Industry Associations viz ISMA,AIDA,NFCSF, ASSOCHAM,CII etc. and concerned departments of Central Government have apprised about the details of the Scheme, so that the entrepreneurs of their States/Associations can be sensitized to actively participate and avail the benefit of the Scheme.
The State Governments have been requested to promote the scheme to the entrepreneurs of their states and encourage them to participate in the scheme so that the target set by the Government could be achieved well within the timeline. State Governments were also requested to facilitate entrepreneurs in arranging land for the project, to get environment clearance at the earliest and in setting up of distilleries. To facilitate them, State Governments have been requested to nominate nodal department in the States/UTs & nodal officer.
It was also suggested that every State should constitute a Steering Committee under the chairmanship of Chief Secretary and comprising of officers of State Excise Authority, State Pollution Control Board, Industry Department, Industry Associations, entrepreneurs and officers of Central Government to review the implementation of the scheme on monthly basis and to ensure that bottlenecks, if any, faced by entrepreneurs are resolved in a time bound manner.
The participants were explained about the benefits of Ethanol Blended with Petrol Programme. It was informed that excess sugar of about 60 Lakh Tonne will be diverted to ethanol, helping sugar mills to timely payments of cane dues to farmers, additional utilisation of food-grains of about 135 Lakh Tonne will help in increasing the income of farmers, investment by entrepreneurs will help in creation of employment in rural areas, distributed ethanol production will help in reduction of transportation cost of ethanol and reduction in crude oil import will help India to become Atmanirbhar in petroleum sector.
It is expected that with the participation of entrepreneurs and states, ethanol production capacity in the country would increase from present 684 crore liters to the required level of 1500 crore liters by 2025 in order to achieve blending targets. There is enough availability of raw material like sugarcane, molasses, damaged food grain (broken rice), FCI Rice, maize etc. Remunerative prices of ethanol from various feed-stocks including sugarcane juice, B-Heavy molasses, C-Heavy molasses, rice available with FCI, damaged food grains and maize have also been fixed. Prices of ethanol are fixed on the basis of prices of raw materials and not on the basis of prices of crude oil. OMCs being the assured buyer for ethanol has also given comfort for purchase of ethanol from distilleries for next 10 years. Tripartite Agreement between distilleries, banks and OMCs gives extra comfort to banks for lending. Some State Governments have also included ethanol projects under priority sector. As such the upcoming ethanol projects are viable.