நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
எத்தனால் வடிதிறனை அதிகரிக்க, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் தொழிற்துறை சங்கங்களுடன் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை ஆலோசனை கூட்டம்
29 JAN 2021 12:18PM by PIB Chennai
2022ம் ஆண்டுக்குள், 10 சதவீத எத்தனால் கலந்து பெட்ரோல், 2025-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 20 சதவீத எத்தனால் கலந்த பெட்ரோல் விநியோகிக்க மத்திய அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. வேளான் பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்கள் இறக்குமதியை குறைக்கவும், காற்று மாசுவை குறைக்கும் நோக்கில் இந்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
எத்தனால் தேவையை நிறைவேற்ற, எத்தானல் வடிதிறைனை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான நிதியுதவி திட்டத்தையும் அரசு அறிவித்தது. கரும்பு, இந்திய உணவு கழகத்திடம் உள்ள அரிசி, சோளம் ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து முதலாம் தலைமுறை எத்தனாலை உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கான வடிசாலைகளை அமைப்பதற்கான அறிவிப்பை மத்திய அரசு கடந்த ஜனவரி 14ம் தேதி வெளியிட்டது.
இதில் தொழில்நிறுவனங்கள் அதிகளவில் பங்கேற்கவும், மாநில அரசுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் உணவு மற்றும் பொதுவிநியோகத் துறை செயலாளர் தலைமையில், கடந்த 27-ம் தேதி காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் நடந்தது. இந்த கூட்டத்தில், மாநில அரசுகள், தொழில்துறை சங்கங்கள் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அரசு துறைகள் இத்திட்டத்தின் முழு விவரங்களை தெரிவித்தன. அப்போதுதான், மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள தொழில் முனைவோர்கள், சங்கங்கள், இத்திட்டத்தின் பயன்களை பெற முடியும்.
இந்த திட்டத்திற்கான வடி ஆலைகளை அமைப்பதற்கான நிலம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி ஆகியவற்றை விரைவில் வழங்கும்படி மாநிலங்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல் குழுவை, ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலமும் தலைமை செயலாளர் தலைமையில் அமைக்க வேண்டும் என ஆலோசனை வழங்கப்பட்டது.
எத்தனால் கலந்த பெட்ரோல் திட்டத்தின், பயன்கள் குறித்து இந்த கூட்டத்தில் விளக்கப்பட்டது. நாட்டில் கூடுதலாக உள்ள 60 லட்சம் டன் சர்க்கரை, எத்தனால் தயாரிப்புக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும். இதன்மூலம் கிடைக்கும் வருவாய், கரும்பு விவசாயிகளின் நிலுவைதொகையை சரியான நேரத்தில் வழங்க சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளுக்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும். கூடுதலாக 135 லட்சம் டன் உணவு தானியங்களை எத்தனால் தயாரிப்புக்கு பயன்படுத்தும்போது, விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை அதிகரிக்க உதவும். வடிஆலைகளை அமைக்க, தொழில் முனைவோர்கள் செய்யும் முதலீடு மூலம் ஊரக பகுதிகளில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்க உதவும். கச்சா எண்ணெய் இறக்குமதி குறைப்பின் மூலம், பெட்ரோலியத்துறையில் இந்தியா தற்சார்பு நிலையை அடைய முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693136

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Meeting held by Department of Food &Public Distribution with States and Industry Associations to implement Scheme to enhance ethanol distillation capacity in the country for producing 1st Generation (1G) ethanol
29 JAN 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has fixed a target of 10% blending of fuel grade ethanol with petrol by 2022 and 20% blending by 2025. This has been done with a view to boost agricultural economy, to reduce dependence on imported fossil fuel, to save foreign exchange on account of crude oil import bill and to reduce the air pollution. To meet out the requirement of ethanol, the Government has notified a “Scheme for extending financial assistance to project proponents for enhancement of their ethanol distillation capacity or to set up distilleries for producing 1st Generation (1G) ethanol from feed stocks such sugarcane, rice available with Food Corporation of India, maize etc. vide notification dated 14th January, 2021.
With a view to ensure maximum participation by the entrepreneurs and cooperation by State Governments, a meeting was held through Video Conferencing on 27th January 2021 under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution. In the meeting, State Governments, Industry Associations viz ISMA,AIDA,NFCSF, ASSOCHAM,CII etc. and concerned departments of Central Government have apprised about the details of the Scheme, so that the entrepreneurs of their States/Associations can be sensitized to actively participate and avail the benefit of the Scheme.
The State Governments have been requested to promote the scheme to the entrepreneurs of their states and encourage them to participate in the scheme so that the target set by the Government could be achieved well within the timeline. State Governments were also requested to facilitate entrepreneurs in arranging land for the project, to get environment clearance at the earliest and in setting up of distilleries. To facilitate them, State Governments have been requested to nominate nodal department in the States/UTs & nodal officer.
It was also suggested that every State should constitute a Steering Committee under the chairmanship of Chief Secretary and comprising of officers of State Excise Authority, State Pollution Control Board, Industry Department, Industry Associations, entrepreneurs and officers of Central Government to review the implementation of the scheme on monthly basis and to ensure that bottlenecks, if any, faced by entrepreneurs are resolved in a time bound manner.
The participants were explained about the benefits of Ethanol Blended with Petrol Programme. It was informed that excess sugar of about 60 Lakh Tonne will be diverted to ethanol, helping sugar mills to timely payments of cane dues to farmers, additional utilisation of food-grains of about 135 Lakh Tonne will help in increasing the income of farmers, investment by entrepreneurs will help in creation of employment in rural areas, distributed ethanol production will help in reduction of transportation cost of ethanol and reduction in crude oil import will help India to become Atmanirbhar in petroleum sector.
It is expected that with the participation of entrepreneurs and states, ethanol production capacity in the country would increase from present 684 crore liters to the required level of 1500 crore liters by 2025 in order to achieve blending targets. There is enough availability of raw material like sugarcane, molasses, damaged food grain (broken rice), FCI Rice, maize etc. Remunerative prices of ethanol from various feed-stocks including sugarcane juice, B-Heavy molasses, C-Heavy molasses, rice available with FCI, damaged food grains and maize have also been fixed. Prices of ethanol are fixed on the basis of prices of raw materials and not on the basis of prices of crude oil. OMCs being the assured buyer for ethanol has also given comfort for purchase of ethanol from distilleries for next 10 years. Tripartite Agreement between distilleries, banks and OMCs gives extra comfort to banks for lending. Some State Governments have also included ethanol projects under priority sector. As such the upcoming ethanol projects are viable.