Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister reviews implementation of New Education Policy- 2020
29 JAN 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ chaired a meeting with the senior officials of the ministry to review the implementation of New Education Policy- 2020.
Shri Pokhriyal directed appointment of Nodal Persons in all the concerned ministries for coordinating the seamless implementation of the Policy. For all the 181 tasks identified for implementation in Higher Education, every task must be led by its own team leader, he added.
The Minister informed that Government will soon take necessary steps to establish Virtual Universities, which is different from the concept of open universities, will help in achieving the desired GER in higher education as envisaged in NEP.
Shri Pokhriyal said that National Education Technology forum (NETF) should be seeded in UGC/ AICTE and should start the work immediately. The Minister called for using Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning technology for imparting studies in mother languages in the higher education.
Shri Pokhriyal said that branding of Study in India programme should be taken up on a wider scale. He asked the committee constituted for the Stay in India programme to work in a mission mode and submit the report within 15 days. He said the committee should analyse the reasons behind students going abroad for pursuing studies.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
नवीन शिक्षण धोरण-2020 च्या अंमलबजावणीचा केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्र्यानी घेतला आढावा
29 JAN 2021 1:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जानेवारी 2021
नवीन शिक्षण धोरण-2020च्या अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली मंत्रालयातल्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची बैठक झाली.
शिक्षण धोरणाच्या विना अडथळा अंमलबजावणीच्या दृष्टीने समन्वय साधण्यासाठी सर्व संबंधित मंत्रालयांमध्ये नोडल व्यक्ती नेमण्याचे निर्देश पोखरियाल यांनी दिले.
उच्च शिक्षणात अंमलबजावणीसाठी, 181 कार्य नेमून दिली आहेत, प्रत्येक कार्याचे नेतृत्व करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक कार्याचा प्रमुख असावा, असे ते म्हणाले.
नवीन शिक्षण धोरणाच्या परिकल्पनेनुसार, उच्च शिक्षणात एकूण नोंदणी प्रमाण (जीईआर) वाढवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यासाठी खुल्या विद्यापीठांच्या संकल्पनेपेक्षा वेगळी आभासी विद्यापीठे स्थापन करण्याच्या दृष्टीने लवकरच आवश्यक ती पावले उचलण्यात येतील अशी माहिती मंत्र्यानी दिली.
पोखरियाल म्हणाले की, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण तंत्रज्ञान मंच (एन इ टी एफ) विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोग (युजीसी) /अखिल भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान शिक्षण परिषद (ए आय सी टी ई) मध्ये स्थापन करण्यासाठी त्वरित कामाला सुरुवात होईल. उच्च शिक्षणाच्या मातृभाषेतून शिक्षण देण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि मशीन लर्निंग तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
पोखरियाल म्हणाले की, 'स्टडी इन इंडिया' कार्यक्रमाचे ब्रँडिंग व्यापक स्तरावर करावे. "स्टे इन इंडिया" कार्यक्रमासाठी स्थापन समितीला मिशन मोड मध्ये काम करायला आणि 15 दिवसात अहवाल सादर करायला सांगितले आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, ही समिती विद्यार्थी परदेशात शिक्षणासाठी जात असलेल्या कारणांचे विश्लेषण करणार आहे.