Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister reviews implementation of New Education Policy- 2020
29 JAN 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ chaired a meeting with the senior officials of the ministry to review the implementation of New Education Policy- 2020.
Shri Pokhriyal directed appointment of Nodal Persons in all the concerned ministries for coordinating the seamless implementation of the Policy. For all the 181 tasks identified for implementation in Higher Education, every task must be led by its own team leader, he added.
The Minister informed that Government will soon take necessary steps to establish Virtual Universities, which is different from the concept of open universities, will help in achieving the desired GER in higher education as envisaged in NEP.
Shri Pokhriyal said that National Education Technology forum (NETF) should be seeded in UGC/ AICTE and should start the work immediately. The Minister called for using Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning technology for imparting studies in mother languages in the higher education.
Shri Pokhriyal said that branding of Study in India programme should be taken up on a wider scale. He asked the committee constituted for the Stay in India programme to work in a mission mode and submit the report within 15 days. He said the committee should analyse the reasons behind students going abroad for pursuing studies.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை - 2020-ஐ செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்து மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு
29 JAN 2021 12:17PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை - 2020- செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்து மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு.ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் இன்று ஆய்வு நடத்தினார்.
இந்த புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை தடையில்லாமல் செயல்படுத்த அனைத்து அமைச்சகங்களிலும் உரிய தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகளை நியமிக்க வேண்டுமென இந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்உயர் கல்வியில், செயல்படுத்துவதில் உள்ள 181 வகையான சவால்கள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இவை அனைத்தும் இந்த தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகள் மூலம் களையப்பட வேண்டும் எனவும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
விர்ட்சுவல் யூனிவர்சிட்டிஸ் எனப்படும் மெய்நிகர் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களை அமைக்க அரசு உரிய நடவடிக்கையை விரைந்து எடுக்கும் எனவும், இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் திறந்தநிலை பல்கலைக்கழகங்களிலிருந்து மாறுபட்டிருக்கும் எனவும், இதன் மூலம் உயர் கல்வியில் கல்வி கற்போரின் ஒட்டு மொத்த எண்ணிக்கையை 26.3 சதவீதம் என்ற இலக்கை எட்ட உதவி புரியும் எனவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
உயர் கல்வியை மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் தாய்மொழியில் கற்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அறிய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் இயந்திரவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்றவற்றை பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693135