மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் பறவை காய்ச்சல் நிலவரம்
28 JAN 2021 6:38PM by PIB Chennai
கேரளா, ஹரியானா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, சட்டீஸ்கர், உத்தராகண்ட், குஜராத், உத்தரபிரதேசம் மற்றும் பஞ்சாப் ஆகிய 9 மாநிலங்களில் கடந்த 28ம் தேதி வரை பண்ணைகளில் உள்ள பறவைகளுக்கு பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது. மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஹரியானா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, சட்டீஸ்கர், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், குஜராத், உத்தரபிரதேசம், உத்தராகண்ட், டெல்லி, ராஜஸ்தான், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் பஞ்சாப் ஆகிய 12 மாநிலங்களில் காகம், வெளிநாட்டு பறவைகள், வனப் பறவைகளுக்கு தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
செயல் திட்டத்தின் படி பண்ணைகளில் அழிக்கப்பட்ட பறவைகள், முட்டைகளுக்காக விவசாயிகளுக்கு இழப்பீடு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இதற்காக மத்திய அரசின் கால் நடை பராமரிப்புத்துறை 50: 50 என்ற அடிப்படையில் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு இழப்பீடு வழங்கி வருகிறது.
அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் நிலவரத்தை தினந்தோறும் மத்திய அரசுக்கு தெரிவித்து வருகின்றன. அதன்படி தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1692959

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
28 JAN 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Till 28thJanuary, 2021 outbreaks of Avian Influenza (Bird flu) have been confirmed in 9 States (Kerala, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Punjab) for poultry birds and in 12 States (Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Rajasthan, Jammu and Kashmir and Punjab) for Crow/Migratory/ Wild birds.Avian Influenza has been confirmed in poultry samples from DeraBassi, SAS Nagar district of Punjab.
Further, Avian Influenza has been confirmed in crow in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir (Sopore); from Peacock in Yavatmal district and Owl in Nanded district of Maharashtra.
However peahen and Titar samples submitted from Rajkot and Junagarh district of Gujarat have been tested negative for Avian Influenza Virus. Control and Containment Operations (Cleaning and Disinfection) are going on in the affected epicentres of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat.
Surveillance work is continued at the places where positive results have been reported in other species of birds excluding Poultry.
Compensation is paid to farmers whose poultry birds, eggs and poultry feed are culled/disposed of by the State as per the Action Plan. The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India provides funds to states / UTs on a 50:50 sharing basis under ASCAD component of its LH & DC Scheme.
All the States are reporting to the Department on daily basis regarding the control measures adopted by the States/UTs based on the Revised Action Plan for Prevention, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza 2021. The Department is taking continuous efforts to generate awareness about Avian through platforms including social media platforms like Twitter, Facebook handles.