Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
28 JAN 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Till 28thJanuary, 2021 outbreaks of Avian Influenza (Bird flu) have been confirmed in 9 States (Kerala, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Punjab) for poultry birds and in 12 States (Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Rajasthan, Jammu and Kashmir and Punjab) for Crow/Migratory/ Wild birds.Avian Influenza has been confirmed in poultry samples from DeraBassi, SAS Nagar district of Punjab.
Further, Avian Influenza has been confirmed in crow in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir (Sopore); from Peacock in Yavatmal district and Owl in Nanded district of Maharashtra.
However peahen and Titar samples submitted from Rajkot and Junagarh district of Gujarat have been tested negative for Avian Influenza Virus. Control and Containment Operations (Cleaning and Disinfection) are going on in the affected epicentres of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat.
Surveillance work is continued at the places where positive results have been reported in other species of birds excluding Poultry.
Compensation is paid to farmers whose poultry birds, eggs and poultry feed are culled/disposed of by the State as per the Action Plan. The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India provides funds to states / UTs on a 50:50 sharing basis under ASCAD component of its LH & DC Scheme.
All the States are reporting to the Department on daily basis regarding the control measures adopted by the States/UTs based on the Revised Action Plan for Prevention, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza 2021. The Department is taking continuous efforts to generate awareness about Avian through platforms including social media platforms like Twitter, Facebook handles.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ملک میں ایوین انفلوئنزا (برڈ فلو) کی صورت حال
28 JAN 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28/جنوری 2021 ۔ 28جنوری 2021 تک نو ریاستوں (کیرالہ، ہریانہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، اتراکھنڈ، گجرات، اترپردیش اور پنجاب) میں پولٹری پرندوں میں ایوین انفلوئنزا کی توثیق ہوئی ہے، جبکہ 12 ریاستوں (مدھیہ پردیش، ہریانہ، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، ہماچل پردیش، گجرات، اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ، دہلی، راجستھان، جموں و کشمیر اور پنجاب) میں کووؤں/ مہاجر / جنگلی پرندوں میں ڈس انفیکشن کی توثیق ہوئی ہے۔ پنجاب کے ایس اے ایس نگر ضلع کے ڈیرا بستی کے پولٹری نمونوں میں ایوین انفلوئنزا کی توثیق ہوئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر (سوپور) میں کوؤں میں، مہاراشٹر کے یوتمال ضلع میں مور میں اور مہاراشٹر کے ناندیڑ ضلع میں الو سے موصولہ نمونے میں ایوین انفلوئنزا کی توثیق کی گئی ہے۔
حالانکہ گجرات کے راج کوٹ اور جوناگڑھ ضلع سے مورنی اور تیتر کے نمونوں سے ایوین انفلوئنزا کی توثیق نہیں ہوئی ہے اور یہ نمونے جانچ میں نگیٹیو پائے گئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، پنجاب، اترپردیش اور گجرات کے متاثرہ علاقوں میں کنٹرول اور کانٹینمنٹ آپریشنز (صفائی اور انفیکشن کو دور کرنا) مہم چل رہی ہے۔
ان کسانوں اور مویشی پالنے والوں کو معاوضہ دیا جاتا ہے جن کے پولٹری پرندوں، انڈوں اور پولٹری چارہ کو ریاست کے کارروائی منصوبہ کے مطابق نمٹایا / ڈسپوز کیا جاتا ہے۔ بھارت سرکار کا مویشی پروری اور ڈیری محکمہ (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) اپنے مویشی کی صحت اور بیماری پر قابو پانے کے منصوبے کے تحت مویشیوں کی بیماریوں کے کنٹرول کے لئے ریاستوں کو مدد (اے ایس سی اے ڈی) کے تحت 50:50 فیصد کی حصے داری کی بنیاد پر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو امدادی رقم دستیاب کراتا ہے۔
ایوین انفلوئنزا 2021 سے نمٹنے کی تیاری، کنٹرول اور ڈسپوز کے لئے ترمیم شدہ کارروائی منصوبے کی بنیاد پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے اپنائی گئی کنٹرول سے متعلق تدابیر کے بارے میں سبھی ریاستیں یومیہ بنیاد پر محکمہ کو رپورٹ دے رہی ہیں۔ محکمہ ٹویٹر اور فیس بک ہینڈل جیسے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے ایوین انفلوئنزا کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کام کررہا ہے۔