Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
COVID-19 has revived academic interest in respiratory disorders and the latest advances in Pulmonary Medicine: Dr Jitendra Singh
27 JAN 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a medical professional and a noted Diabetologist, said here today that while COVID pandemic has had diverse implications on different walks of life across the world, as far as the medical fraternity is concerned, one of the conspicuous outcomes is that the pandemic has suddenly revived academic interest in respiratory disorders and while the medical professionals working in other specialities like Diabetology and Oncology are also showing keenness to update themselves about the latest advances in Pulmonary Medicine, the common masses are also seeking more and more awareness about the subject.
QDRE.JPG)
Delivering the Inaugural address at the 5-day All-India Conference “NAPCON”, jointly organized by the "National College of Chest Physicians' and "Indian Chest Society”, Dr Jitendra Singh said that in the past, Pulmonary Medicine was mainly related to tuberculosis and recalled that when he began his career as a young medico, a misconceived perception in the society was that a Chest Physician was a doctor who was capable of treating only and only tuberculosis. However, with the explosion of knowledge and research studies, modern means of diagnosis with specificity and sensitivity coupled with increasing health awareness in the society, Pulmonary Medicine has emerged as a vital speciality dealing with a large spectrum of disorders including morbidity due to Air Pollution, Occupational Lung Diseases, Sleep Disorders, Obstructive Lung Disease and sophisticated Lung Interventions as well Critical Care which have also gained importance in patients with COVID related complications.
Congratulating the organizers for holding a conference of such magnitude with around 100 international faculties and 19 International Chest Associations, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the timing of the conference is also important because it is taking place at a time when the world has gone through devastation caused by respiratory and lung complications resulting from COVID and the medical fraternity is working day and night to arrive at new conclusions about how to control and prevent the same.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the conference on Pulmonary medicine being held in India also assumes significance because India, in spite of its 130 crore population, has successfully rolled out the world’s largest vaccination drive against COVID. He said, because of the preempted and decisive approach of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has been able to face the COVID challenge more successfully and decisively than several western countries with smaller populations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction over the fact that besides COVID and tuberculosis, the scientific programme of the conference lists topics of contemporary concern like pulmonary critical care, pulmonary imaging, air travel related issues, thoracic and surgical intervention, etc. He said, he was particularly pleased to note that there are going to be sessions devoted to environment pollution and climate change which are the issues about which Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been expressing views which are seriously acknowledged across the world.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శ్వాసకోశ రుగ్మతలు మరియు పల్మనరీ మెడిసిన్‌పై కొవిడ్-19 విద్యా ఆసక్తిని పెంపొందించింది: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
27 JAN 2021 6:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
వైద్య నిపుణులు మరియు ప్రఖ్యాత డయాబెటాలజిస్ట్ అయిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ రోజు ఇక్కడ మాట్లాడుతూ... కొవిడ్ మహమ్మారి ప్రపంచంలోని వివిధ రంగాలపై విభిన్న ప్రభావాలను కలిగించింది. వైద్యసంబంధిత రంగాలకు సంబంధించినంతవరకు ఈ మహమ్మారి తెచ్చిన మార్పు ఏంటంటే..శ్వాసకోశ రుగ్మతలపై విద్యా ఆసక్తిని పునరుద్ధరించింది. అలాగే డయాబెటాలజీ మరియు ఆంకాలజీ వంటి ఇతర ప్రత్యేకతలలో పనిచేసే వైద్య నిపుణులు కూడా పల్మనరీ మెడిసిన్ యొక్క తాజా పురోగతి గురించి తమను తాము అప్‌డేట్ చేసుకోవడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతున్నారు. సాధారణ ప్రజలు కూడా వీటిపై మరింత అవగాహన పెంచుకోవడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నారు"అని చెప్పారు.
"నేషనల్ కాలేజ్ ఆఫ్ చెస్ట్ ఫిజిషియన్స్" మరియు "ఇండియన్ చెస్ట్ సొసైటీ" సంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహించిన 5 రోజుల అఖిల భారత సదస్సు "నాప్కాన్" లో డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ప్రారంభ ప్రసంగం చేస్తూ.. గతంలో తాను యువ వైద్యుడిగా వృత్తిని ప్రారంభించినప్పుడు పల్మనరీ మెడిసిన్ ప్రధానంగా క్షయవ్యాధి సంబంధించినదేన్న అభిప్రాయం ఉండేదని చెప్పారు. ఛాతీ వైద్యుడు క్షయవ్యాధికి మాత్రమే చికిత్స చేయగలడన్న అపోహా సమాజంలో ఉంది. అయితే ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల్లో పరిశోధన అధ్యయనాల ప్రభావం మరియు సమాజంలో పెరుగుతున్న ఆరోగ్య అవగాహన కారణంగా వాయు కాలుష్యం వల్ల తలెత్తే అనారోగ్యంతో సహా వృత్తిపరమైన రుగ్మతలకు వైద్యం చేసే కీలకమైన ప్రత్యేక విభాగంగా పల్మనరీ మెడిసిన్ అవతరించింది. ఉపిరితిత్తుల వ్యాధులు, నిద్ర రుగ్మతలు, అబ్స్ట్రక్టివ్ ఉపిరితిత్తుల వ్యాధి, కొవిడ్ సంబంధిత క్రిటికల్ కేర్ రోగులకు వైద్యం చేసే కీలక విభాగంగా ఉంది.
సుమారు 100 అంతర్జాతీయ అధ్యాపకులు మరియు 19 అంతర్జాతీయ ఛాతీ సంఘాలతో ఇంత పెద్ద ఎత్తున సమావేశం నిర్వహించినందుకు నిర్వాహకులను డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అభినందించారు. ప్రస్తుత సమావేశం జరుగుతున్న సమయం చాలా కీలకమైనది. ఎందుకంటే కొవిడ్ కారణంగా ప్రస్తుతం ప్రపంచం అనేక ఇబ్బందులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సయమంలో ఇది జరుగుతోంది. కొవిడ్ కారణంగా కలిగే శ్వాసకోశ మరియు ఉపిరితిత్తుల సమస్యలను ఎలా నియంత్రించాలి మరియు ఎలా నిరోధించాలి అనేదానిపై సరికొత్త ఆవిష్కరణ కోసం వైద్య నిపుణులు రేయింబవళ్లు పనిచేస్తున్నారు అని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ "భారతదేశంలో జరుగుతున్న పల్మనరీ వైద్య సమావేశం కూడా ప్రాముఖ్యతను సంతరించుకుంటుంది. ఎందుకంటే భారతదేశంలో 130 కోట్ల జనాభా ఉన్నప్పటికీ కొవిడ్ నివారణకు వ్యతిరేకంగా ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద టీకా డ్రైవ్‌ను విజయవంతంగా ప్రారంభించింది. ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోడీ యొక్క ముందస్తు మరియు నిర్ణయాత్మక విధానం కారణంగా, చిన్న జనాభా ఉన్న అనేక పాశ్చాత్య దేశాల కంటే భారతదేశం కోవిడ్ సవాలును మరింత విజయవంతంగా మరియు నిర్ణయాత్మకంగా ఎదుర్కోగలిగింది." అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
కొవిడ్ మరియు క్షయవ్యాధితో పాటు, పల్మనరీ క్రిటికల్ కేర్, పల్మనరీ ఇమేజింగ్, ఎయిర్ ట్రావెల్ సంబంధిత సమస్యలు, థొరాసిక్ మరియు శస్త్రచికిత్స వంటి సమకాలీన అంశాలను ఈ సమావేశ జాబితా చేర్చడం పట్ట డాక్టర్ జితేంద్రసింగ్ సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. పర్యావరణ కాలుష్యం మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పులకు సంబంధించి ప్రత్యేక సమావేశాలు ఏర్పాటు చేస్తుండడం ఆనందంగా ఉందన్నారు. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా చర్చనీయాంశమైన ఈ ఆంశాలపట్ల ప్రధాని నరేంద్రమోదీ కూడా తన అభిప్రాయాలను వ్యక్తం చేశారని చెప్పారు.