Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
COVID-19 has revived academic interest in respiratory disorders and the latest advances in Pulmonary Medicine: Dr Jitendra Singh
27 JAN 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a medical professional and a noted Diabetologist, said here today that while COVID pandemic has had diverse implications on different walks of life across the world, as far as the medical fraternity is concerned, one of the conspicuous outcomes is that the pandemic has suddenly revived academic interest in respiratory disorders and while the medical professionals working in other specialities like Diabetology and Oncology are also showing keenness to update themselves about the latest advances in Pulmonary Medicine, the common masses are also seeking more and more awareness about the subject.
QDRE.JPG)
Delivering the Inaugural address at the 5-day All-India Conference “NAPCON”, jointly organized by the "National College of Chest Physicians' and "Indian Chest Society”, Dr Jitendra Singh said that in the past, Pulmonary Medicine was mainly related to tuberculosis and recalled that when he began his career as a young medico, a misconceived perception in the society was that a Chest Physician was a doctor who was capable of treating only and only tuberculosis. However, with the explosion of knowledge and research studies, modern means of diagnosis with specificity and sensitivity coupled with increasing health awareness in the society, Pulmonary Medicine has emerged as a vital speciality dealing with a large spectrum of disorders including morbidity due to Air Pollution, Occupational Lung Diseases, Sleep Disorders, Obstructive Lung Disease and sophisticated Lung Interventions as well Critical Care which have also gained importance in patients with COVID related complications.
Congratulating the organizers for holding a conference of such magnitude with around 100 international faculties and 19 International Chest Associations, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the timing of the conference is also important because it is taking place at a time when the world has gone through devastation caused by respiratory and lung complications resulting from COVID and the medical fraternity is working day and night to arrive at new conclusions about how to control and prevent the same.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the conference on Pulmonary medicine being held in India also assumes significance because India, in spite of its 130 crore population, has successfully rolled out the world’s largest vaccination drive against COVID. He said, because of the preempted and decisive approach of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has been able to face the COVID challenge more successfully and decisively than several western countries with smaller populations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction over the fact that besides COVID and tuberculosis, the scientific programme of the conference lists topics of contemporary concern like pulmonary critical care, pulmonary imaging, air travel related issues, thoracic and surgical intervention, etc. He said, he was particularly pleased to note that there are going to be sessions devoted to environment pollution and climate change which are the issues about which Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been expressing views which are seriously acknowledged across the world.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 نے تنفسی امراض میں اکیڈمک دلچسپی اور پلمونیری میڈیسن کی سمت میں تازہ ترین پیش رفت میں جان ڈال دی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
27 JAN 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27/جنوری 2021 ۔ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو کہ خود ایک میڈیکل پروفیشنل اور معروف ماہر ذیابیطس ہیں، نے کہا ہے کہ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کا دنیا کے مختلف حصوں اور زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں پر الگ الگ اثر پڑا ہے، وہیں طبی برادری میں اس وبا نے امراض تنفس میں اکیڈمک دلچسپی بیدار کی ہے، دوسری طرف ذیابیطس کے علاج اور آنکولوجی جیسی مہارت والے شعبوں میں بھی پلمونیری میڈیسن سے متعلق طبی پیش رفت کے بارے میں معالجین کے تجسس میں اضافہ کردیا ہے، کیونکہ ایک عام انسان بھی ان امراض کے تئیں زیادہ بیدار ہونے کی کوشش کررہا ہے۔
QDRE.JPG)
’نیشنل کالج آف چیسٹ فزیشینس‘ اور ’انڈین چیسٹ سوسائٹی‘ کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر منعقدہ پانچ روزہ کل ہند کانفرنس ’نیشنل کانفرنس آن پلمونیری ڈیسیزیز‘ – ’’این اے پی سی او این‘‘ میں افتتاحی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پہلے تو پلمونیری میڈیسن خاص طور پر تپ دق یعنی ٹی بی کی بیماری سے ہی متعلق مانا جاتا تھا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ جب انھوں نے اپنے کریئر کا آغاز ایک ڈاکٹر کے طور پر کیا تھا تو سماج میں ایک غلط تصور تھا کہ چیسٹ فزیشین ہونے کا مطلب تھا صرف ٹی بی کا ڈاکٹر، مگر علم و تحقیق کا بڑے پیمانے پر پھیلاؤ ہونے کے ساتھ مہارت اور حساسیت کے ساتھ علاج کے جدید وسائل اور سماج میں صحت کے تئیں بڑھتی بیداری نے پلمونیری میڈیسن کا دائرہ کافی وسیع کردیا۔ اب اس میں فضائی آلودگی کے سبب ہونے والے دیگر امراض، کسی خاص پیشے کے سبب پھیپھڑوں کے امراض، نیند سے متعلق بیماری، آبسٹریکٹیو لنگ ڈیسیز اور سوفسٹیکیٹڈ لنگ انٹروینشنز بھی اس میں شامل ہوگئے ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 کے اس دور میں پیدا ہوئی پیچیدگیوں کے سبب ان بیماریوں کو اور بھی اہمیت حاصل ہوگئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پروگرام کا انعقاد کرنے والوں کو اس بڑے پیمانے پر کانفرنس کے انعقاد کے لئے مبارکباد دی۔ تقریباً 100 بین الاقوامی فیکلٹیز اور 19بین الاقوامی چیسٹ ایسوسی ایشنوں کو اس پروگرام کا حصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد بھی بہت اہم وقت پر ہورہا ہے، کیونکہ یہ وہ دور ہے جب دنیا کووڈ-19 کی تباہی سے گزر رہی ہے اور اس سے پیدا شدہ تنفسی اور پھیپھڑوں سے متعلق بیماریوں کی پیچیدگیوں سے بھی نبردآزما ہے۔ اس دوران طبی برادری دن رات اس وبا پر قابو پانے اور اس کی روک تھام کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت میں پلمونیری میڈیسن پر کانفرنس ہونے کی بھی اہمیت ہے، کیونکہ بھارت نے اپنی 130 کروڑ کی آبادی کے باوجود کووڈ-19 کے خلاف دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا کامیاب اہتمام کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے پہلے سے طے شدہ اور فیصلہ کن نقطہ نظر کے سبب بھارت چھوٹی آبادی والے کئی مغربی ملکوں کے مقابلے میں اس وبا کے چیلنجوں کا زیادہ کامیابی اور فیصلہ کن طریقے سے سامنا کرنے کا اہل رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ کووڈ اور ٹی بی کے علاوہ کانفرنس کی پروگراموں کی فہرست میں معاصر فکرمندی والے موضوعات جیسے پلمونیری کریٹیکل کیئر، پلمونیری امیجنگ، ہوائی سفر سے متعلق مسائل، تھوریسک (صدری، سینے سے متعلق) اور جراحتی کارروائی وغیرہ کو بھی جگہ دی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر خاص طور سے مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ ماحولیاتی آلودگی اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے لئے وقف سیشنس بھی اس کانفرنس میں ہونے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ وہ امور ہیں جن کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اپنے خیالات مسلسل ظاہر کرتے آرہے ہیں اور دنیا بھر میں انھیں سنجیدگی سے لیا جارہا ہے۔