Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
COVID-19 has revived academic interest in respiratory disorders and the latest advances in Pulmonary Medicine: Dr Jitendra Singh
27 JAN 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a medical professional and a noted Diabetologist, said here today that while COVID pandemic has had diverse implications on different walks of life across the world, as far as the medical fraternity is concerned, one of the conspicuous outcomes is that the pandemic has suddenly revived academic interest in respiratory disorders and while the medical professionals working in other specialities like Diabetology and Oncology are also showing keenness to update themselves about the latest advances in Pulmonary Medicine, the common masses are also seeking more and more awareness about the subject.
QDRE.JPG)
Delivering the Inaugural address at the 5-day All-India Conference “NAPCON”, jointly organized by the "National College of Chest Physicians' and "Indian Chest Society”, Dr Jitendra Singh said that in the past, Pulmonary Medicine was mainly related to tuberculosis and recalled that when he began his career as a young medico, a misconceived perception in the society was that a Chest Physician was a doctor who was capable of treating only and only tuberculosis. However, with the explosion of knowledge and research studies, modern means of diagnosis with specificity and sensitivity coupled with increasing health awareness in the society, Pulmonary Medicine has emerged as a vital speciality dealing with a large spectrum of disorders including morbidity due to Air Pollution, Occupational Lung Diseases, Sleep Disorders, Obstructive Lung Disease and sophisticated Lung Interventions as well Critical Care which have also gained importance in patients with COVID related complications.
Congratulating the organizers for holding a conference of such magnitude with around 100 international faculties and 19 International Chest Associations, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the timing of the conference is also important because it is taking place at a time when the world has gone through devastation caused by respiratory and lung complications resulting from COVID and the medical fraternity is working day and night to arrive at new conclusions about how to control and prevent the same.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the conference on Pulmonary medicine being held in India also assumes significance because India, in spite of its 130 crore population, has successfully rolled out the world’s largest vaccination drive against COVID. He said, because of the preempted and decisive approach of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has been able to face the COVID challenge more successfully and decisively than several western countries with smaller populations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction over the fact that besides COVID and tuberculosis, the scientific programme of the conference lists topics of contemporary concern like pulmonary critical care, pulmonary imaging, air travel related issues, thoracic and surgical intervention, etc. He said, he was particularly pleased to note that there are going to be sessions devoted to environment pollution and climate change which are the issues about which Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been expressing views which are seriously acknowledged across the world.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 ने श्वसन संबंधी विकारों में अकादमिक रुचि और श्वसन चिकित्सा में प्रगति को पुनर्जीवित किया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
27 JAN 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो खुद एक मेडिकल प्रफेशनल और प्रख्यात मुधमेय चिकित्सक हैं, उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी का दुनिया भर के विभिन्न हिस्सों और जिंदगी के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर अलग अलग प्रभाव पड़ा है। वहीं मेडिकल बिरादरी में इस महामारी ने श्वसन विकारों में अकादमिक रूचि को जगाया है। वहीं मधुमेय चिकित्सा और कैंसर विज्ञान जैसे विशेषज्ञता वाले विभागों में भी श्वसन चिकित्सा से जुड़ी मेडिकल प्रगति के बारे में चिकित्सकों की जिज्ञासा बढ़ी है क्योंकि एक आम इंसान भी इन रोगों के प्रति ज्यादा जागरूक होने की कोशिश कर रहा है।
QDRE.JPG)
5-दिवसीय अखिल भारतीय सम्मेलन 'नेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑन पल्मोनरी डिजीजेज' (एनएपीसीओएन) में उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि पहले तो पल्मोनरी मेडिसिन मुख्य रूप से तपेदिक यानी टीबी की बीमारी से ही सबंधित माना जाता था। उन्होंने बताया कि जब उन्होंने अपने करियर की शुरुआत बतौर डॉक्टर की थी तो समाज में एक गलत धारणा थी कि छाती रोगों का विशेषज्ञ होने का मतलब था सिर्फ टीबी का डॉक्टर. मगर ज्ञान और अनुसंधान अध्ययन के विस्फोट के साथ विशिष्टता और संवेदनशीलता के साथ निदान के मॉर्डन साधनों और समाज में स्वास्थ्य के प्रति बढ़ती जागरूकता ने श्वसन चिकित्सा का दायरा काफी बढ़ा दिया। अब इसमें वायु प्रदूषण के चलते होने वाले अन्य रोग, किसी खास व्यवसाय से फेफेड़ों के रोग, निद्रा विकार, ऑब्स्ट्रक्टिव फेफड़े के रोग और अन्य कई फेफड़े संबंधी रोग भी आते है। कोविड-19 के इस दौर में पनपी जटिलताओं से इन रोगों को और भी अहमियत मिली है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आयोजकों को इस विशाल सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए बधाई दी। लगभग 100 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संकायों और 19 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चेस्ट एसोसिएशनों को इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सम्मेलन का आयोजन भी एक बेहद महत्वपूर्ण समय पर हो रहा है क्योंकि यह वो दौर है जब दुनिया कोविड-19 की तबाही से गुजर रही है और इससे उत्पन्न श्वसन और फेफड़ों की जटिलताओं से भी जूझ रही है। इसी बीच चिकित्सा बिरादरी दिन-रात इस महामारी पर नियंत्रण पाने और रोकथाम करने में जुटी हुई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत श्वसन चिकित्सा पर सम्मेलन होने का भी महत्व है क्योंकि भारत ने अपनी 130 करोड़ की आबादी के बावजूद कोविड-19 के खिलाफ दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान को सफलतापूर्वक चलाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के पूर्वनिर्धारित और निर्णायक दृष्टिकोण के चलते भारत छोटी आबादी वाले कई पश्चिमी देशों की तुलना में इस महामारी की चुनौती का अधिक सफलतापूर्वक और निर्णायक रूप से सामना करने में सक्षम रहा है।
डॉ. सिंह ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि कोविड और टीबी के अलावा, सम्मेलन की कार्यक्रम सूची में समकालीन चिंता के विषयों जैसे श्वसन रोग देखभाल, पल्मोनरी इमेजिंग, हवाई यात्रा से संबंधित समस्याओं और छाती एवं शल्य चिकित्सा आदि को भी जगह दी गई है। मंत्री ने इस बात पर विशेष रूप से प्रसन्नता जाहिर की कि पर्यावरण प्रदूषण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए समर्पित सत्र भी इस सम्मेलन में होने जा रहे हैं। ये वे मुद्दे हैं जिनके बारे में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी अपने विचार लगातार व्यक्त कर रहे हैं और दुनिया भर में इन्हें गंभीरता से लिया जा रहा है।