وزارت سیاحت
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے وزیرسیاحت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل کی موجودگی میں بھارت پرو 2021 کا افتتاح کیا
ہم پورے ملک کو سیاحت اور ثقافت کے ذریعہ جوڑنے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں :لوک سبھا اسپیکر
سرکار کی طرف سے مثبت رویہ اور موثر منصوبہ بندی کی بناپر سیاحت کی صنعت کو کووڈ کے اثرات سے بہتر طریقہ سے ابھارنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے :وزیرسیاحت
بھارت پرو ‘ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت ’کی روح کو اجاگر کرتا ہے
26 JAN 2021 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج ایک ورچوئل قومی میلے ‘بھارت پرو 2021’ کا افتتاح کیا جس میں ملک کی متنوع ثقافت، مختلف قسم کے کاموں اور دستکاریوں کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔ سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزیرمملکت (آزادنہ چارج)جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔مرکزی وزارتوں کے ساتھ مل کر سیاحت کی وزارت اس سال ورچوئل بھارت پرو میلا 26 سے 31 جنوری 2021 تک منعقد کررہی ہے۔ جس میں‘ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت’ کے جذبہ کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
اس اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب اوم برلا نے ہر شخص کو ملک کے 72 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کی مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ ہندوستانی جمہوریت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ آئین کی رہنمائی میں ہمارے ملک میں جمہوریت پچھلی سات دہائیوں میں مضبوط سے مضبوط تر ہوئی ہے۔
سیاحتی شعبے کے حوالے سے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں ایسی کوئی ریاست یا کوئی ضلع نہیں ہے جو اپنی کوئی اہم خصوصیت نہ رکھتا ہو اور اسی انفرادیت کی بنا پر ہندوستان عالمی سیاحوں کی توجہ کا مرکز بھی بناہوا ہے۔ جناب اسپیکر نے کہا کہ ہم پورے ملک کو سیاحت اور ثقافت کے ذریعہ جوڑنے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔
جناب برلا نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت پرو پروگرام کا انعقاد کرکے وزارت نے بھارت کی سیاحتی ،روحانی اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کو یکجا کرکے قابل تعریف کام انجام دیا ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ کووڈ- 19 نےسیاحتی شعبے کے لئے سب سے بڑا چیلنج پیش کیا ہے، جناب برلا نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ ان تمام مشکلات کے باوجود سیاحت کے شعبے نے اس چیلنج کو ایک موقع میں تبدیل کرنے کا بہترین کام کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں سیاحتی شعبے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ سیاحت ہی وہ واحد شعبہ ہے جو سب سے زیادہ افراد کو روزگار مہیا کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ اگر ہم ملک کی سماجی اور معاشی صورتحال کو تبدیل کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو یہ ہمارے لئے ضروری ہے کہ سیاحت کے شعبے کو ترقی دی جائے۔ جناب برلا نے مزید کہا کہ ہر ریاست نے سیاحت کے شعبے میں اپنی بہبود ، یوگا اور روحانیت سے متعلق اہداف کی ترقی کے لئے جدوجہد کی ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیرسیاحت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا کہ ملک کے ثقافتی تنوع اور مالامال وراثت کی نمائش کے لئے سیاحت ایک بہترین ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت سیاحت کی طرف سے ‘دیکھو اپنا دیش’ جیسے اقدام کا مقصد شہریوں کی ملک کے طول و عرض میں سفر کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی اور سیاحت کے میدان کو وسعت دینا ہے جس سے مقامی معیشت میں ترقی اور مقامی سطح پر روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ پہل وزیراعظم کے ویژن کے مطابق ہے۔ جو ہر شہری سے گھریلو سیاحت کے فروغ کے لئے 2022 تک کم از کم 15 مقامات کی سیاحت کرنے کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے۔
جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران سیاحت سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہونے والی صنعت تھی، لیکن حکومت مثبت اقدامات اور موثر منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعہ بہت عمدہ طریقہ سے اس صنعت کو دوبارہ ابھرنے میں مدد دے رہی ہے۔ وزیرمحترم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافت ہماری زبردست طاقت ہے جسے ہم دنیا کے سامنے سیاحت کے راستے سے پیش کرسکتے ہیں۔
سیاحت کے سکریٹری جناب یوگیندر ترپاٹھی نے بتایا کہ وزارت سیاحت حکومت ہندسال 2016 سےہر سال یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر 26 سے 31 جنوری تک لال قلعہ کے سامنے والے میدان میں منعقد کرتی آرہی ہے۔ یہ عظیم الشان پروگرام حب الوطنی کے جذبات کو ابھارتا ہے اور ملک کےثقافتی تنوع کو اجاگرکرتا ہے۔جناب سکریٹری نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ بھارت پرو ‘ہندوستان کی روح’ کے حوالے سے ایک جشن ہے تاہم کووڈ-19 سے پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال کی بنا پر اس سال اس کا انعقاد ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم سے کیا جارہا ہے۔
اس جشن کے دوران مختلف مرکزی وزارتیں اور دیگر تنظیمیں جن میں ثقافت کی وزارت، آیوش کی وزارت، امور صارفین کی وزارت ، ریلوے کی وزارت ، شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر ہینڈلوم ، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر ہینڈی کرافٹ ، للت کلا اکیڈمی، بھارت کی محکمہ آثار قدیمہ ، نیشنل میوزیم ، نیشنل گیلری آف مارڈن آرٹ، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے میڈیا اکائیوں ، کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) وغیرہ شامل ہیں، ہندوستان بھر سے آنے والے فنکاروں کے ذریعہ دستکاری ، ہتھ کرگھا، موسیقی، رقص، پینٹنگ ،ادبی مواد اور دیگر بہت سی چیزوں کی نمائش کرتے ہیں۔
اس ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کی جھلکیاں اور مسلح افواج کے میوزک بینڈ کے ریکارڈیڈ پروگرام بھی دستیاب رہیں گے۔ ہوٹل منیجمنٹ کے مختلف مرکزی ادارے اور انڈین کیولینری انسٹی ٹیوٹ بھی ویڈیوز کے ذریعہ ملک بھر کے بہترین کھانے طباخی کے نمونوں کے طور پر پیش کریں گے۔
یہ منفرد ورچوئل بھارت پرو 2021 بہت سے ویڈیوز /فلموں ، تصویروں ، بروشرز کے علاوہ مختلف تنظیموں کے متعلق معلومات بھی پیش کرے گا۔ دنیا بھر کے لوگ اس بھارت پرو نام کے میلے کا لطف اٹھا سکتے ہیں اور ہندوستان کے اصل روح سے واقف ہوسکتے ہیں۔ اس کے لئے انہیں اپنے موبائیل فون، لیپ ٹاپ، کمپیوٹر وغیرہ پر www.bharatparv2021.com پر لاگ آن کرنا ہوگا۔

Ministry of Tourism
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla inaugurates ‘Bharat Parv 2021’ in presence of Tourism Minister Sh Prahlad Singh Patel
We are working to connect the whole country through tourism and culture: Lok Sabha Speaker
Positive attitude and effective planning of the government is helping tourism industry to rebound from Covid effects in a magnificent way: Tourism Minister
Bharat Parv showcases the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’
26 JAN 2021 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla inaugurated today the ‘Bharat Parv 2021’, a virtual national festival showcasing the country’s diverse culture, cuisines and handicrafts. Minister of State (Independent charge) for Tourism and Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel was also present on this occasion. The Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with other central Ministries is organizing this year a virtual ‘Bharat Parv’ event from 26th to 31st January 2021, showcasing the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
Shri Om Birla in his address to the august gathering greeted everyone on the occasion of 72nd Republic Day. Praising India’s democracy, the Lok Sabha Speaker observed that due to the guiding spirit provided by the Constitution, in the journey of past seven decades democracy in our country has matured, strengthened and become even stronger,
Regarding the tourism sector, Shri Birla remarked that there is no state or district in our country that doesn’t have a distinct speciality of its own. Because of this uniqueness, India has become a center of attraction for international tourists too. We are working to connect the whole country through tourism and culture, the Speaker said.
Shri Birla further said that through the 'Bharat Parv' programme, the Ministry has taken the commendable task of bringing together India's tourism, spiritual and other activities on a single platform.
Observing that the COVID-19 pandemic has posed the greatest challenge for the tourism sector, Shri Birla noted that despite the odds, the tourism sector has worked to turn this challenge into an opportunity. Emphasizing the potential of tourism sector in India, Shri Birla said that the tourism sector is the only area that provides the largest number of employment to people. He stressed that if we wish to change the socio-economic conditions in our country, then it is essential that efforts be made for the growth of tourism sector. Appreciating the role of states, Shri Birla further said that every state has strived towards developing its wellness, yoga and spirituality- related destinations in the tourism sector.
Addressing the gathering the Tourism Minister, Sh Prahlad Singh Patel said that tourism is the most effective medium for exhibiting the cultural diversity and rich heritage of our country. He said that the objective of ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ initiative of Ministry of Tourism is to encourage citizens to travel widely within the country and enhancing tourist footfalls, leading to development of local economy and creation of jobs at the local level. This initiative is in line with the vision of the Prime Minister asking every citizen to visit at least 15 destinations by the year 2022 to promote domestic tourism.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel further said that tourism was the most affected industry during the Covid 19 pandemic but positive attitude and effective planning of the government is helping this industry to rebound in a magnificent way. The Minister said that the diverse culture of India is our great strength and we can introduce it to the world through tourism.
Secretary Tourism, Sh Yogendra Tripathi said that the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is organizing the Bharat Parv every year since 2016 in the front ground of the ramparts of the Red Fort in Delhi on the occasion of Republic Day Celebrations from 26th to 31st January. The mega event envisages generating patriotic fervor and showcases the rich and varied cultural diversity of the country. The Bharat Parv celebrates the “Essence of India”. However, due to the Covid related circumstances it has been organized on a virtual platform this year, the Secretary explained.
Various Central Ministries and other organizations such as Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Ayush, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Development Commissioner Handlooms, Development Commissioner Handicrafts, Lalit Kala Academy, Archaeological Survey of India, National Museum, National Gallery of Modern Arts, media units of I&B Ministry , Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC) etc. display handicrafts, handlooms, music, dance, paintings , literary material and other features from all over India during the celebration.
Glimpses of Republic Day Parade and recorded performances of armed forces music bands shall also be available on this virtual platform this year. Various Central Institutes of Hotel Management and Indian Culinary Institute will also display culinary delights from across India by showcasing videos and recipes of cuisines.
This unique virtual Bharat Parv 2021 will showcase multiple videos/ films, images, brochures and other information of various organizations. People from across the globe can enjoy this Bharat Parv extravaganza and experience the true Spirit of India at their convenience on their mobile phones, laptops, computers & other devices by logging on to www.bharatparv2021.com