Ministry of Power
Andaman Lt Governor flags off electric buses; will curb pollution on island
26 JAN 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral (Retd.) D K Joshi, the Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, today flagged-off fleet of electric buses. The project for 40 electric buses is being executed by NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam Limited(NVVN Limited), a 100% subsidiary of NTPC Limited, a PSU under Ministry of Power, Government of India.
The introduction of electric buses in the Island union territory will help cut down tail pipe emissions as well as provide comfortable public transport.
In addition to the above project, NVVN has emerged as successful bidder for providing turnkey solution for 90 electric buses in Bengaluru under the Smart City project.These buses will provide last mile connectivity to NAMMA Metro network.
NVVN is developing and providing complete range of zero emission mobility solutions for various vehicle segments. In order to encourage faster migration to electric vehicles, NVVN is also developing charging infrastructure in multiple cities across the country.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
দ্বীপভূমিতে দূষণ কমাতে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের উপরাজ্যপাল বৈদ্যুতিক বাসের যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন
26 JAN 2021 4:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৬শে জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের উপরাজ্যপাল অবসরপ্রাপ্ত অ্যাডমিরাল ডি কে যোশী বৈদ্যুতিক বাস চলাচলের যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন। এই প্রকল্পে এনটিপিসি বিদ্যুৎ ব্যাপার নিগম লিমিটেড (এনভিভিএন লিমিটেড) চল্লিশটি বৈদ্যুতিক বাস দিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রের বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের এনটিপিসি লিমিটেডের ১০০% অধীনস্থ সংস্থা এনভিভিএন লিমিটেড।
কেন্দ্রশাসিত এই দ্বীপভূমিতে বৈদ্যুতিক বাস চালু হবার ফলে কার্বন নিঃসরণ কমবে এবং জনপরিবহনের ক্ষেত্রে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য আসবে।
এই প্রকল্প ছাড়াও এনভিভিএন বেঙ্গালুরুতে স্মার্ট সিটি প্রকল্পে ৯০টি বাস সরবরাহ করবে। এই বাসগুলি নাম্মা মেট্রো নেটওয়ার্কের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করবে।
যানবাহনের থেকে কার্বন নিঃসরণের সমস্যা মেটাতে এনভিভিএন তৈরি করা হয়েছে। বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ির ব্যবহার বাড়াতে দেশের নানা শহরে এই সংস্থা চার্জিং-এর পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলছে।