Ministry of Power
Andaman Lt Governor flags off electric buses; will curb pollution on island
26 JAN 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral (Retd.) D K Joshi, the Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, today flagged-off fleet of electric buses. The project for 40 electric buses is being executed by NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam Limited(NVVN Limited), a 100% subsidiary of NTPC Limited, a PSU under Ministry of Power, Government of India.
The introduction of electric buses in the Island union territory will help cut down tail pipe emissions as well as provide comfortable public transport.
In addition to the above project, NVVN has emerged as successful bidder for providing turnkey solution for 90 electric buses in Bengaluru under the Smart City project.These buses will provide last mile connectivity to NAMMA Metro network.
NVVN is developing and providing complete range of zero emission mobility solutions for various vehicle segments. In order to encourage faster migration to electric vehicles, NVVN is also developing charging infrastructure in multiple cities across the country.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அந்தமானில் மின்சார பேருந்து போக்குவரத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர்
26 JAN 2021 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிகோபார் தீவுகளின் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் அட்மிரல்(ஓய்வு) டி.கே.ஜோஷி, மின்சார பேருந்துகளை இன்று கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இத்திட்டத்தை மின்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான என்டிபிசியின் துணை நிறுவனமான என்டிபிசி வித்யுத் வியாபார் நிகாம் லிமிடெட்(என்விவிஎன்) செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிகோபார் தீவுகளில், மின்சார பேருந்துகள் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது அங்கு காற்று மாசுவை குறைத்து, சொகுசான பொது போக்குவரத்துக்கு உதவும்.
மேலும், பெங்களூரு ஸ்மார்ட் சிட்டி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 90 மின்சார பேருந்துகளை வழங்கும் ஒப்பந்தத்தையும் என்விவிஎன் நிறுவனம் பெற்றுள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1692509