சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு: பழைய வாகனங்களின் மீது பசுமை வரி விதிப்பதற்கு அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி ஒப்புதல்
25 JAN 2021 5:53PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு மாசு விளைவிக்கும் பழைய வாகனங்களுக்கு பசுமை வரிவிதிப்பதற்கான திட்டமுன்வடிவுக்கு மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளார். முறையான அறிவிப்பு வெளியாவதற்கு முன்பு, இந்தத் திட்டமுன்வடிவு மாநில அரசுகளின் ஆலோசனைக்கு அனுப்பப்படும். இதன் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
• எட்டு வருடங்கள் பழமையான போக்குவரத்து வாகனங்களின் தகுதி சான்றிதழ் புதுப்பிக்கப்படுகையில் சாலை வரியில் 10 முதல் 25 சதவீதம், பசுமை வரியாகப் பெறலாம்.
• தனியார் வாகனங்கள் 15 வருடங்களுக்குப் பிறகு பதிவு சான்றிதழை புதுப்பிக்கும்போது பசுமை வரி விதிக்கப்படும்.
• பொது போக்குவரத்து வாகனங்களான நகர பேருந்துகள் போன்றவற்றிற்கு குறைந்த அளவில் பசுமை வரி விதிக்கப்படும்.
• மின்சாரம், மாற்று எரிவாயுகளில் இயங்கும் வாகனங்களுக்கு விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படும்.
• பசுமை வரியின் மூலம் பெறப்படும் வருவாய், மாசை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
அரசு, பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் இயங்கும் 15 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேற்பட்ட வாகனங்களின் பதிவை ரத்து செய்வதற்கும் அமைச்சர் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார். இது 2022 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் அமலுக்கு வரும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1692228

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Green tax to be imposed on older vehicles soon, to clean up the environment by phasing out unfit and polluting vehicles
Revenue collected through the tax will be used for tackling pollution
25 JAN 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Sh. Nitin Gadkari has approved a proposal to levy a “Green Tax” on old vehicles which are polluting the environment. The proposal will now go to the states for consultation before it is formally notified. The main principles to be followed while levying the Green Tax are :
• Transport vehicles older than 8 years could be charged Green Tax at the time of renewal of fitness certificate, at the rate of 10 to 25 % of road tax;
• Personal vehicles to be charged Green Tax at the time of renewal of Registration Certification after 15 years;
• Public transport vehicles, such as city buses, to be charged lower Green tax;
• Higher Green tax (50% of Road Tax) for vehicles being registered in highly polluted cities
• Differential tax, depending on fuel (petrol/diesel) and type of vehicle;
• Vehicles like strong hybrids, electric vehicles and alternate fuels like CNG, ethanol,LPG etc to be exempted;
• Vehicles used in farming, such as tractor, harvestor, tiller etc to be exempted;
• Revenue collected from the Green Tax to be kept in a separate account and used for tackling pollution, and for States to set up stateof-art facilities for emission monitoring
The benefits of the “Green Tax” could be :
• To dissuade people from using vehicles which damage the environment
• To motivate people to switch to newer, less polluting vehicles
• Green tax will reduce the pollution level, and make the polluter pay for pollution.
The Minister also approved the policy of deregistration and scrapping of vehicles owned by Government department and PSU, which are above 15 years in age. It is to be notified, and will come into effect from 1st April, 2022.
It is estimated that commercial vehicles, which constitute about 5% of the total vehicle fleet , contribute about 65-70% of total vehicular pollution. The older fleet, typically manufactured before the year 2000 constitute less that 1 % of the total fleet but contributes around 15% of total vehicular pollution. These older vehicles pollute 10-25 times more than modern vehicles.
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
BN: MS: MR