Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan presides over Foundation Day Celebrations and Launch of Decadal year of ICMR-NCDIR
'National Non-communicable Disease Monitoring Survey (NNMS)' and 'Framework for Telemedicine use in Management of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Disease and Stroke in India' Released
2020 was also the Year of Science and Scientists: Dr. Harsh Vardhan on ICMR’s performance on containing COVID
“The National Cancer Registry Program is a very valuable cancer surveillance tool for the country and can help in targeted screening of uncommon Cancers through Ayushman Bharat HWCs”
Awareness on reducing Physical Inactivity to combat NCDs stressed upon
25 JAN 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Health Minister of Family Welfare today presided over the foundation day celebrations and launch of the decadal year of the Indian Council of Medial Research - National Centre for Disease Informatics and Research (ICMR-NCDIR), Bengaluru through a video conference.
The Union Health Minister also released results from the largest comprehensive national survey on risk factors and health systems preparedness of Non-communicable Diseases (NCD) along with the framework on use of telemedicine for cancer, diabetes, heart diseases and stroke.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan shared his deep gratitude on behalf of the whole country to the scientists of ICMR for their immeasurable contribution in controlling the pandemic. He said, “The year 2020 brings back memories of gloom due to COVID. Yet, it has also sowed Hope. It was also the year of Science and Scientists. They not only eased the pressure on testing kits by developing indigenous kits but reversed the position completely with indigenous testing kits now being exported worldwide. ICMR was one of the first organizations worldwide to have isolated the virus as well as the mutant strain and has contributed in creating a biorepository of potential drug targets.” “India is now producing and supplying vaccines to many countries out of which one is developed indigenously in entirety; the entire scientific community should be credited for the achievement,” he added.
Expressing his elation at the release of theNational Non-communicable Disease Monitoring Survey (NNMS)across India which also tracks cancer, he said, “The National Cancer Registry Program is a very valuable cancer surveillance tool for the country. Actions to tackle cancers benefit a lot from good and reliable data monitoring. This can help in targeted screening of uncommon cancers through mass NCD screening at Ayushman Bharat HWCs”. He further asked Secretary (Health Research) to explore legislative actions on making reporting of all forms of cancer mandatory for better health outcomes.
The Minister was apprised on the key findings and attributes of the study.(NNMS) was conducted during the period of 2017 – 18. The purpose of the survey was to collect reliable baseline data on key indicators (risk factors, select NCDs and health systems response) related to the National NCD monitoring framework and NCD Action Plan. This is the first of its kind of a comprehensive survey on NCDs using standardised tools and methods, covering the age groups of 15-69 years, males and females residing in urban and rural areas of the country.The survey covered a national sample of 600 primary sampling units from 348 districts in 28 States in collaboration with eleven reputed institutions across the country.
The results show that, one in every three adults and more than one-fourth proportion of men used any form of tobacco and consumed alcohol in past 12 months respectively; average daily intake of salt was 8gms; more than two in five adults and one in four adolescents were doing insufficient physical activity; more than one in every four adults and 6.2% adolescents were overweight or obese; almost three out of ten adults had raised blood pressure and 9.3% had raised blood glucose; two in five adults had three or more risk factors for NCDs. The status of health system in responding to the NCD burden was also underscored.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted, “The survey was undertaken to provide baseline information on NCD risk factors and it highlights the need to improve comprehensive multi-sectoral approaches focussed on both prevention and management of NCDs. Regular surveillance of NCDs is critical to monitor the trends and to guide the interventions.”
He also released the Framework for Telemedicine use in Management of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Disease and Stroke in Indiaand said, “Telemedicine with its components of tele-consultation, tele-monitoring, tele-triage can be integrated to build continuum of care model for major NCDs. The increasing burden of NCDs in India requires multipronged interventions that can address promotive, preventive, curative, rehabilitative aspects of NCD care and management. Telemedicine can bridge and link all these aspects. It can be adapted and used by medical practitioners from primary to tertiary health care level in India, through the national teleconsultation network and other similar platforms.” He added that this will also encourage remote healthcare and minimize inconvenience to patients to travel to hospitals.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also highlighted the need for stronger collaborative efforts: “AIIMS Jhajjar has become a centre for excellent Cancer Care. Co-operation between health practitioners and researchers is the way forward and the mode of video-conferences, which has surfaced in the times of COVID, should be utilized to the maximum.”
The Union Health Minister ended the meeting on a note of caution. “A WHO survey some years back found that 45% of NCDs are a result of physical inactivity. The Fit India Movement has gained significant momentum in generating awareness regarding this which needs to be further amplified. More gyms and exercise centers will invariably lessen the need for hospital infrastructure.”
Prof. Balram Bhargava, Secretary (Health Research) and Director General, ICMR, Mrs. Anu Nagar, Jt. Secretary (Health Research), Dr R.S. Dhaliwal, Director, Division of NCD(ICMR), Dr Samiran Panda, Director, Division of ECD (ICMR), Dr Rajni Kant, Director, Division of RMPCC (ICMR) were present physically. Dr. Prashant Mathur, Director ICMR-NCDIR officiated the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آئی سی ایم آر – این سی ڈی آئی آر کے یوم تاسیس تقریبات اور عشراتی سال کی افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت کی
’قومی غیر متعدی امراض نگرانی جائزہ (این این ایم ایس)‘ اور ’بھارت میں کینسر کے بندوبست، ذیابیطس، امراض قلب اور فالج جیسی بیماریوں میں ٹیلی میڈیسن کے استعمال کے لئے لائحۂ عمل‘ کا اجرا کیا
2020سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کا بھی سال رہا: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ-19 کی وبا پر قابو پانے کے لئے آئی سی ایم آر کی ستائش کی
’’قومی کینسر رجسٹری پروگرام ملک کے لئے ایک گراں قدر کینسر نگرانی آلہ ہے اور آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت ایچ ڈبلیو سی کے ذریعے غیرمعمولی کینسر کی ہدف بند جانچ میں مدد کرسکتا ہے‘‘
این سی ڈی سے نمٹنے کے لئے جسمانی غیرفعالیت کو کم کرنے کے تئیں بیداری مہم پر زور دیا گیا
25 JAN 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25/جنوری 2021 ۔ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ – نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیسیز انفارمیٹکس اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر – این سی ڈی آئی آر)، بنگلورو کی یوم تاسیس تقریبات اور دس سال پورے ہونے پر منعقدہ تقریب کی صدارت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کینسر، ذیابیطس، امراض قلب اور فالج جیسی بیماریوں کے لئے ٹیلی میڈیسن کے استعمال کے لائحہ عمل کے ساتھ ساتھ غیرمتعدی امراض (این سی ڈی) کے خطرناک عوامل اور صحت نظامات کی ان سے نمٹنے کی تیاری پر سب سے وسیع قومی جائزے کے موصولہ نتائج کا بھی اجرا کیا۔
پروگرام کے آغاز میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ-19 کی وبا کو قابو میں کرنے کے سلسلے میں اپنے گراں قدر تعاون کے لئے پورے ملک کی جانب سے آئی سی ایم آر کے سائنس دانوں کے تئیں اپنی گہری احسان مندی کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سال 2020 کووڈ-19 کے سبب مایوس کن یادوں کا اعادہ کرتا ہے، پھر بھی اس سال نے کئی امیدوں کو بھی جنم دیا ہے۔ یہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا سال بھی تھا۔ انھوں نے نہ صرف دیسی کٹ تیار کرکے ٹیسٹنگ کٹ کے دباؤ کو کم کیا بلکہ دیسی ٹیسٹنگ کٹ کے ساتھ صورت حال کو پوری طرح سے تبدیل کردیا۔ آئی سی ایم آر پوری دنیا میں ایسی پہلی تنظیموں میں سے تھا جس نے وائرس کے ساتھ ساتھ میوٹینٹ اسٹرین کو الگ کیا اور ممکنہ دوا اہداف کے بایوریپوزیٹری بنانے میں بھی تعاون دیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت اب یہ ٹیکے تیار کرکے دیگر ممالک کو بھی دے رہا ہے، جن میں سے ایک ٹیکہ مکمل طور پر بھارت میں تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس حصول یابی کے لئے پوری سائنسی برادری کو کامیابی کا سہرا دیا جانا چاہئے۔
جناب ہرش وردھن نے پورے بھارت میں کینسر پر نظر رکھنے والے قومی غیرمتعدی امراض نگرانی جائزہ (این این ایم ایس) کے اجرا پر بھی اپنے ردعمل کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ قومی کینسر رجسٹری پروگرام ملک کے لئے ایک گراں قدر کینسر نگرانی آلہ ہے۔ کینسر سے نمٹنے کے لئے اچھے اور قابل اعتبار ڈیٹا مانیٹرنگ سے فائدہ ملتا ہے۔ یہ آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت صحت اور ویلنیس مراکز میں بڑے پیمانے پر این سی ڈی اسکریننگ کے توسط سے غیر معمولی کینسر کی ہدف بند جانچ میں مدد کرسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے صحت ریسرچ سکریٹری سے کہا کہ وہ بہتر صحتی نتائج کے لئے کینسر کی سبھی شکلوں کی رپورٹنگ کو لازمی بنانے کے لئے قانونی التزامات پر بھی غور کریں۔
اس دوران وزیر صحت کو اس مطالعے کے اہم نتائج اور خصوصیات سے واقف کرایا گیا۔ اس جائزہ کا اہتمام سال 2017-18 کی مدت کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد اہم اشاریہ جات (خطراتی عوامل، این سی ڈی اور صحت نتائج کا انتخاب) پر قابل اعتبار بنیادی ڈیٹا جمع کرنا تھا۔ معیاری آلات اور طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے این سی ڈی پر ہوئے اپنی طرح کا پہلا وسیع جائزہ ہے جو ملک کے شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے مردوں اور عورتوں کے 15 سے 69 سال کے عمر کے زمرے کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ جائزے میں ملک بھر کے 11 باوقار اداروں کے تعاون سے 28 ریاستوں کے 348 اضلاع سے 600 ابتدائی نمونہ اکائیوں کو قومی سیمپل کی شکل میں لیا گیا۔
نتائج بتاتے ہیں کہ ہر تین بالغوں میں سے ایک اور ایک چوتھائی سے زیادہ مردوں نے بالترتیب کسی بھی شکل میں تمباکو کا استعمال کیا اور گزشتہ کئی مہینوں میں شراب کا بھی استعمال کیا۔ نمک کا اوسط یومیہ استعمال 8 گرام تھا۔ پانچ میں سے دو سے زیادہ بالغ اور 4 نوخیزوں میں سے ایک نے غیر خاطرخواہ جسمانی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں۔ ہر چار بالغوں میں سے ایک اور 6.2 فیصد نوخیز زیادہ وزن یا موٹاپے کے شکار تھے۔ دس بالغوں میں سے تقریباً تین کا بلڈ پریشر بڑھا ہوا تھا اور 9.3 کا بلڈ شوگر بڑھا ہوا تھا۔ پانچ میں سے دو بالغوں میں 3 یا اس سے زیادہ این سی ڈی خطراتی عوامل تھے۔ این سی ڈی کے دباؤ میں صحت نظام کے طریقہ کار کو بھی یہاں اجاگر کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ این سی ڈی خطراتی عوامل پر بنیادی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لئے جائزے کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا اور یہ این سی ڈی کی روک تھام اور بندوبست دونوں پر مرکوز کثیر شعبہ جاتی نقطہ نظر میں اصلاح کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے۔ رجحانات پر نظر رکھنے اور علاج کی رہنمائی کرنے کے لئے این سی ڈی کی مستقل نگرانی ضروری ہے۔
انھوں نے بھارت میں کینسر، ذیابیطس، امراض قلب اور فالج جیسے امراض کے بندوبست میں ٹیلی میڈیسن کے استعمال کے لئے لائحہ عمل جاری کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ٹیلی میڈیسن کو ٹیلی –کنسلٹیشن، ٹیلی نگرانی اور ہنگامی خدمات اپنے نظام میں مربوط کرکے این سی ڈی مریضوں کی نگہداشت کے اپنے ماڈل کے تسلسل کو برقرار رکھنا چاہئے۔ بھارت میں این سی ڈی کے بڑھتے بوجھ سے نمٹنے کے لئے کثیر سطحی مداخلتوں کی ضرورت ہے، جو این سی ڈی نگہداشت اور بندوبست کی فروغ دہی، انسدادی، معالجاتی، بازآبادیاتی پہلوؤں کو باہم جوڑنے کا کام کرسکتا ہے۔ اس ملک میں پرائمری سے سہ سطحی (ٹرکیئری) معالجاتی سطح سے جڑے معالج قومی ٹیلی- مشاورت (کنسلٹیشن) نیٹورک اور دیگر ذرائع کا استعمال کرسکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں صحت خدمات کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور مریضوں کو اسپتالوں تک پہنچنے میں ہونے والی دقتوں کو بھی کم کیا جاسکے گا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مضبوط، تعاون پر مبنی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ جھجر ایمس کینسر نگہداشت کا بہترین مرکز بن گیا ہے۔ صحت معالجین اور محققین کے درمیان آپسی تعاون سے ہی اسے آگے بڑھایا جاسکتا ہے اور کووڈ کی وبا کے وقت ابھرکر سامنے آئی ویڈیو کانفرنسیز کے وسیلے کا بھی زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے آخر میں کہا کہ کچھ سال قبل عالمی ادارۂ صحت کے ایک جائزے میں پایا گیا تھا کہ 45 فیصد این سی ڈی جسمانی غیرفعالیت کا نتیجہ ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ نے اس بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے عمل کو اور زیادہ رفتار دی ہے، جسے مزید بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ زیادہ تعداد میں جم اور ایکسرسائز سینٹر، اسپتالوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت کو کم کریں گے۔
صحت ریسرچ سکریٹری اور آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر بلرام بھارگو، صحت ریسرچ کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ انو ناگر، ڈویژن آف این سی ڈی (آئی سی ایم آر) کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آر ایس دھالیوال، ای سی ڈی (آئی سی ایم آر) ڈویژن کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سمیرن پانڈا اور ڈویژن آف آر ایم پی سی سی (آئی سی ایم آر) کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رجنی کانت اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔ آئی سی ایم آر – این سی ڈی آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پرشانت ماتھر نے پروگرام کی صدارت کی۔