Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan presides over Foundation Day Celebrations and Launch of Decadal year of ICMR-NCDIR
'National Non-communicable Disease Monitoring Survey (NNMS)' and 'Framework for Telemedicine use in Management of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Disease and Stroke in India' Released
2020 was also the Year of Science and Scientists: Dr. Harsh Vardhan on ICMR’s performance on containing COVID
“The National Cancer Registry Program is a very valuable cancer surveillance tool for the country and can help in targeted screening of uncommon Cancers through Ayushman Bharat HWCs”
Awareness on reducing Physical Inactivity to combat NCDs stressed upon
25 JAN 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Health Minister of Family Welfare today presided over the foundation day celebrations and launch of the decadal year of the Indian Council of Medial Research - National Centre for Disease Informatics and Research (ICMR-NCDIR), Bengaluru through a video conference.
The Union Health Minister also released results from the largest comprehensive national survey on risk factors and health systems preparedness of Non-communicable Diseases (NCD) along with the framework on use of telemedicine for cancer, diabetes, heart diseases and stroke.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan shared his deep gratitude on behalf of the whole country to the scientists of ICMR for their immeasurable contribution in controlling the pandemic. He said, “The year 2020 brings back memories of gloom due to COVID. Yet, it has also sowed Hope. It was also the year of Science and Scientists. They not only eased the pressure on testing kits by developing indigenous kits but reversed the position completely with indigenous testing kits now being exported worldwide. ICMR was one of the first organizations worldwide to have isolated the virus as well as the mutant strain and has contributed in creating a biorepository of potential drug targets.” “India is now producing and supplying vaccines to many countries out of which one is developed indigenously in entirety; the entire scientific community should be credited for the achievement,” he added.
Expressing his elation at the release of theNational Non-communicable Disease Monitoring Survey (NNMS)across India which also tracks cancer, he said, “The National Cancer Registry Program is a very valuable cancer surveillance tool for the country. Actions to tackle cancers benefit a lot from good and reliable data monitoring. This can help in targeted screening of uncommon cancers through mass NCD screening at Ayushman Bharat HWCs”. He further asked Secretary (Health Research) to explore legislative actions on making reporting of all forms of cancer mandatory for better health outcomes.
The Minister was apprised on the key findings and attributes of the study.(NNMS) was conducted during the period of 2017 – 18. The purpose of the survey was to collect reliable baseline data on key indicators (risk factors, select NCDs and health systems response) related to the National NCD monitoring framework and NCD Action Plan. This is the first of its kind of a comprehensive survey on NCDs using standardised tools and methods, covering the age groups of 15-69 years, males and females residing in urban and rural areas of the country.The survey covered a national sample of 600 primary sampling units from 348 districts in 28 States in collaboration with eleven reputed institutions across the country.
The results show that, one in every three adults and more than one-fourth proportion of men used any form of tobacco and consumed alcohol in past 12 months respectively; average daily intake of salt was 8gms; more than two in five adults and one in four adolescents were doing insufficient physical activity; more than one in every four adults and 6.2% adolescents were overweight or obese; almost three out of ten adults had raised blood pressure and 9.3% had raised blood glucose; two in five adults had three or more risk factors for NCDs. The status of health system in responding to the NCD burden was also underscored.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted, “The survey was undertaken to provide baseline information on NCD risk factors and it highlights the need to improve comprehensive multi-sectoral approaches focussed on both prevention and management of NCDs. Regular surveillance of NCDs is critical to monitor the trends and to guide the interventions.”
He also released the Framework for Telemedicine use in Management of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Disease and Stroke in Indiaand said, “Telemedicine with its components of tele-consultation, tele-monitoring, tele-triage can be integrated to build continuum of care model for major NCDs. The increasing burden of NCDs in India requires multipronged interventions that can address promotive, preventive, curative, rehabilitative aspects of NCD care and management. Telemedicine can bridge and link all these aspects. It can be adapted and used by medical practitioners from primary to tertiary health care level in India, through the national teleconsultation network and other similar platforms.” He added that this will also encourage remote healthcare and minimize inconvenience to patients to travel to hospitals.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also highlighted the need for stronger collaborative efforts: “AIIMS Jhajjar has become a centre for excellent Cancer Care. Co-operation between health practitioners and researchers is the way forward and the mode of video-conferences, which has surfaced in the times of COVID, should be utilized to the maximum.”
The Union Health Minister ended the meeting on a note of caution. “A WHO survey some years back found that 45% of NCDs are a result of physical inactivity. The Fit India Movement has gained significant momentum in generating awareness regarding this which needs to be further amplified. More gyms and exercise centers will invariably lessen the need for hospital infrastructure.”
Prof. Balram Bhargava, Secretary (Health Research) and Director General, ICMR, Mrs. Anu Nagar, Jt. Secretary (Health Research), Dr R.S. Dhaliwal, Director, Division of NCD(ICMR), Dr Samiran Panda, Director, Division of ECD (ICMR), Dr Rajni Kant, Director, Division of RMPCC (ICMR) were present physically. Dr. Prashant Mathur, Director ICMR-NCDIR officiated the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आईसीएमआर-एनसीडीआईआर के स्थापना दिवस और दशकीय वर्ष उद्घाटन समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
राष्ट्रीय गैर-संचारी रोग निगरानी सर्वेक्षण (एनएनएमएस) और भारत में कैंसर, मधुमेह, हृदय रोग और स्ट्रोक जैसे रोगों के प्रबंधन में टेलीमेडिसिन के उपयोग की रूपरेखा का विमोचन हुआ
2020 विज्ञान और वैज्ञानिकों का भी वर्ष रहा: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 महामारी पर काबू पाने के लिए आईसीएमआर की सराहना की
"राष्ट्रीय कैंसर रजिस्ट्री कार्यक्रम देश के लिए एक मूल्यवान कैंसर निगरानी उपकरण है और आयुष्मान भारत के तहत HWC के माध्यम से असामान्य कैंसर की लक्षित जांच में मदद कर सकता है"
एनसीडी से निपटने के लिए शारीरिक निष्क्रियता को कम करने के प्रति जागरूकता अभियान पर बल दिया गया
25 JAN 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद - नेशनल सेंटर फॉर डिसीज इंफॉर्मेटिक्स एंड रिसर्च, बेंगलुरु (आईसीएमआर-एनसीडीआईआर) के स्थापना दिवस समारोह और दस साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर आयोजन की अध्यक्षता की।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कैंसर, मधुमेह, हृदय रोगों और स्ट्रोक के लिए टेलीमेडिसिन के उपयोग की रूपरेखा के साथ-साथ गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) के जोखिम कारकों और स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों की इनसे निपटने की तैयारी पर सबसे व्यापक राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षण से प्राप्त परिणामों को भी जारी किया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत में डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 महामारी को नियंत्रित करने में अपने अमूल्य योगदान के लिए पूरे देश की ओर से आईसीएमआर के वैज्ञानिकों के प्रति अपनी गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा, "वर्ष 2020 कोविड-19 के कारण निराशाजनक यादों को वापस लाता है। फिर भी इस साल ने कई आशाओं को भी जन्म दिया है। यह विज्ञान और वैज्ञानिकों का वर्ष भी था। उन्होंने न केवल स्वदेशी किट विकसित करके परीक्षण किट पर दबाव को कम किया बल्कि स्वदेशी परीक्षण किट के साथ स्थिति को पूरी तरह से उलट दिया। आईसीएमआर दुनिया भर में पहले संगठनों में से एक था जिसने वायरस के साथ-साथ म्यूटेंट स्ट्रेन को अलग किया और संभावित दवा लक्ष्यों के बायोरेपोजिटरी बनाने में भी योगदान दिया।" उन्होंने ये भी कहा कि भारत अब इन टीकों का उत्पादन करके अन्य देशों को भी दे रहा है जिनमें से एक टीके को संपूर्ण रूप से भारत में विकसित किया गया है और इस उपलब्धि के लिए पूरे वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को श्रेय दिया जाना चाहिए।
श्री हर्षवर्धन ने पूरे भारत में कैंसर पर नजर रखने वाले राष्ट्रीय गैर-संचारी रोग निगरानी सर्वेक्षण (एनएनएमएस) के विमोचन पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "राष्ट्रीय कैंसर रजिस्ट्री कार्यक्रम देश के लिए एक मूल्यवान कैंसर निगरानी उपकरण है। कैंसर से निपटने के लिए अच्छे और विश्वसनीय डेटा मॉनिटरिंग से लाभ मिलता है। यह आयुष्मान भारत के तहत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों में बड़े पैमाने पर एनसीडी स्क्रीनिंग के माध्यम से असामान्य कैंसर की लक्षित जांच में मदद कर सकता है। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान सचिव से कहा कि वे बेहतर स्वास्थ्य परिणामों के लिए कैंसर के सभी रूपों की रिपोर्टिंग अनिवार्य बनाने के लिए कानूनी प्रावधानों पर भी गौर करें।
इस दौरान स्वास्थ्य मंत्री को इस अध्ययन के प्रमुख निष्कर्षों और विशेषताओं से अवगत कराया गया। इस सर्वेक्षण को साल 2017-18 की अवधि के दौरान आयोजित किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य प्रमुख संकेतकों (जोखिम कारकों, एनसीडी और स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों का चयन) पर विश्वसनीय आधारभूत डेटा एकत्र करना था। मानकीकृत उपकरणों और विधियों का उपयोग करते हुए एनसीडी पर यह अपनी तरह का पहला व्यापक सर्वेक्षण है जो देश के शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले पुरुषों और महिलाओं के 15-69 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग को कवर करता है। सर्वेक्षण में देश भर के ग्यारह प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के सहयोग से 28 राज्यों में 348 जिलों से 600 प्राथमिक नमूना इकाइयों को राष्ट्रीय सैंपल के रूप में लिया गया है।
परिणाम बताते हैं कि प्रत्येक तीन वयस्कों में से एक और एक-चौथाई से अधिक पुरुषों ने क्रमश: किसी भी रूप में तंबाकू का सेवन किया और पिछले कई महीनों में शराब का सेवन किया। नमक का औसत दैनिक सेवन 8 ग्राम था। पाँच में से दो से ज्यादा वयस्क और चार किशोरों में से एक ने अपर्याप्त शारीरिक गतिविधि की; हर चार वयस्कों में से एक और 6.2% किशोर अधिक वजन या मोटापे से ग्रस्त थे; दस वयस्कों में से लगभग तीन का ब्लड प्रेशर बढ़ा हुआ था और 9.3% का ब्लड शुगर बढ़ा हुआ था। पांच में से दो वयस्कों में तीन या उससे ज्यादा एनसीडी रिस्क फैक्टर्स थे। एनडीसी के दबाव में हेल्थ सिस्टम की कार्यप्रणाली को भी यहां रेखांकित किया गया।
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, "एनसीडी जोखिम कारकों पर आधारभूत जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए सर्वेक्षण किया गया था और यह एनसीडी की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन दोनों पर केंद्रित व्यापक बहु-क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण में सुधार करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालता है। रुझानों पर नजर रखने और उपचार को निर्देशित करने के लिए एनसीडी की नियमित निगरानी जरूरी है।"
उन्होंने भारत में कैंसर, मधुमेह, हृदय रोग और स्ट्रोक के प्रबंधन में टेलीमेडिसिन के उपयोग के लिए रूपरेखा जारी करते हुए कहा, "टेलीमेडिसिन को टेली-परामर्श, टेली-निगरानी और आपातकालीन सेवाएं अपने सिस्टम में एकीकृत करके एनडीसी रोगियों की देखभाल के अपने मॉडल की निरंतरता को बनाए रखना चाहिए। भारत में एनसीडी के बढ़ते बोझ से निपटने के लिए बहुस्तरीय हस्तक्षेपों की आवश्यकता है जो एनसीडी देखभाल और प्रबंधन के प्रचारक, निवारक, उपचारात्मक और पुनर्वास संबंधी पहलुओं का समाधान कर सकते हैं। टेलीमेडिसिन इन सभी पहलुओं को आपस में जोड़ने का काम कर सकता है। इसे देश में प्राथमिक से लेकर तृतियक चिकित्सा स्तर से जुड़े चिकित्सक राष्ट्रीय टेली-कंसल्टेशन नेटवर्क और अन्य माध्यमों से उपयोग कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे दूरदराज के इलाकों में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा और मरीजों को अस्पतालों तक पहुंचने में होने वाली असुविधा को भी कम किया जा सकेगा।
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने मजबूत सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "झज्जर एम्स कैंसर केयर का बेहतरीन केंद्र बन गया है। स्वास्थ्य चिकित्सकों और शोधकर्ताओं के बीच आपसी सहयोग से ही आगे बढ़ा जा सकता है और कोवि़ड महामारी के वक्त उभरे वीडियो-सम्मेलनों के इस माध्यम का भी अधिकतम उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।"
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने आखिर में कहा, "कुछ साल पहले एक विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के सर्वेक्षण में पाया गया था कि 45% एनसीडी शारीरिक निष्क्रियता का परिणाम हैं। फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट ने इस बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने को और गति प्रदान की है जिसे और अधिक बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। अधिक जिम और व्यायाम केंद्र अस्पतालों के बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकता को कम करेंगे।"
स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान सचिव और आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक प्रो. बलराम भार्गव, स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अनु नागर, डिवीजन ऑफ एनसीडी (आईसीएमआर) के निदेशक डॉ. आर.एस. धालीवाल, ईसीडी (आईसीएमआर) डिवीजन के निदेशक डॉ समीरन पांडा औऱ डिवीजन ऑफ आरएमपीसीसी (आईसीएमआर) के निदेशक डॉ. रजनी कांत इस कार्यक्रम में मौजूद थे। आईसीएमआर-एनसीडीआईआर के निदेशक डॉ. प्रशांत माथुर ने कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की।