Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment Tableau Celebrates the Well being and Security of Workers
23 JAN 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
From greater all round well being to enhanced social security, the tableau of Ministry of Labour & Employment ‘Shram Rath’ showcased the transformation that labour reforms will bring in the lives of organized and unorganized workers. Built around the theme मेहनत को सम्मान, अधिकार एक समान which translates to ‘respect for hard work & equal rights for all’, the tableau depicts how the labour codes will empower and make the workers more secure than ever before.
“The tableau design is a celebration of worker’s all-round well-being and security” said an official statement. The front of the tableau portrays a confident and empowered worker holding a tool and leading the way. A yellow safety cap on his head symbolizes social security, wage security and health security provided under labour codes.
To depict that the labour codes will have a positive impact on the lives of all kinds of workers, the middle part of Shram Rath, shows workers from different sectors. The medical and financial protection under the codes is also portrayed in the middle part through a mobile app showing DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) facility and a medical aid suggestion which reads, “Swasth Shramik, Swasth Bharat”. TheThe rear part has a big yellow helmet symbolizing worker’s safety and also shows the workers finding shelter under it. The wheels carry messages of social security and clean work environment that is available round the clock.
WhileWhile expressing immense pleasure on the inclusion of Tableau in the parade, the Minister of State for labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar stated that the “Labour codes are a result of the intensive and tireless efforts of the Ministry and persistent and consistent efforts of our dedicated senior officers who took care of minute details to make this happen and these have been designed carefully to strike a perfect balance between the interest of employees and the employers”. “These codes while safeguarding the interest of workers will also promote investment and contribute to faster economic growth of the country” he added.
Audio Link:

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਝਾਕੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਪੁਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ
23 JAN 2021 6:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਝਾਕੀ (ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਰੱਥ) ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਪੁਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਝਾਕੀ ਨੂੰ ‘ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕੋ ਸੰਮਾਨ , ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਏਕ ਸਮਾਨ’ ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਉਸਾਰਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਝਾਕੀ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡਸ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ , ‘ਇਸ ਝਾਕੀ ਦਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਪੁਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ’ ।
ਝਾਕੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪਾਤਰ ਕਾਮੇ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਬੁੱਤ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਟੂਲ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਉਹ ਰਸਤੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਉਸਦੇ ਸਿਰ ਉੱਪਰ ਪੀਲੇ ਰੰਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕੈਪ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਜਰਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
https://ci5.googleusercontent.com/proxy/FRFVy4jtxVYHKmUxYRP_pd3P2hSKOoBo9-2cSz2If_24TPAe4PRjD9WKGT4TyRvdr2M5swP-cCaOmJ4ou-zAYB73-aslcbxla-xaDP2ER0KwYrlACoaUku1Jjg=s0-d-e1-ft#https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002QF4E.jpgਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਰੱਥ ਦਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਡਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਡੀ ਬੀ ਟੀ (ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਬੈਨਿਫਿਟ ਸਹੂਲਤ) ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੜਿ੍ਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ , ‘ਸਵਸਥ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ , ਸਵਸਥ ਭਾਰਤ’ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਰੱਥ ਦਾ ਪਿਛਲਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੀਲੇ ਹੈਲਮੇਟ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਬੈਠਿਆਂ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ , ਹੈਲਮੇਟ ਉੱਪਰ ‘ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ’ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਝਾਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਗਏ ਪਹੀਏ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੈ । ਪਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਝਾਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ , ‘ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਡਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਇਹ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਰੀਕੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲੱਗਿਆਂ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ’ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ , ‘ਇਹ ਕੋਡਸ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ , ਉੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ‘।