Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ Webinar on “Relevance of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in 21st Century”
23 JAN 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series held its 73rd webinar titled “Relevance of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in 21st Century” on 22nd January 2021. The webinar was presented by Shri Chandra Kumar Bose, the Spokesperson and Convener of the Open Platform for Netaji. Shri Chandra Kumar Bose has worked on social issues and is associated with Indian Socialist Democratic Forum (ISDF), an organisation conducting awareness programmes for the people on Human Rights in India. He has been associated with Netaji Subhas Foundation (NSF) operating out of Kolkata and London. NSF is a Research institute involved with unravelling the story of the Azad Hind Fauj and Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
The country is commemorating the 125th Birth Anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on 23rd January 2021. The Government has decided to observe this day as “Parakram Diwas’ every year. This webinar held on 22nd January as a tribute to the life and the contribution Netaji made to India's freedom struggle. The Philosophy, Ideology &the Vision of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose for united & progressive India where the main concern and objective was liberating India from British rule, exploitation and oppression along with thrust on overall development of India on social, economic and political front.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने ‘21वीं सदी में नेताजी सुभाष चन्द्र बोस की प्रासंगिकता’ पर ‘देखो अपना देश’ पर वेबिनार आयोजित किया
23 JAN 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की देखो अपना देश श्रृंखला ने 22 जनवरी 2021 को ‘21वीं सदी में नेताजी सुभाष चन्द्र बोस की प्रासंगिकता’ पर अपना 73वां वेबिनार आयोजित किया। इस वेबिनार की प्रस्‍तुति ओपन प्‍लेटफॉर्म फॉर नेताजी के प्रवक्‍ता एवं संयोजक श्री चन्द्र कुमार बोस द्वारा की गई। श्री चन्द्र कुमार बोस ने सामाजिक मुद्दों पर कार्य किया है और भारत में मानवाधिकारों पर लोगों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने वाले एक संस्‍थान इंडियन सोशलिस्‍ट डेमोक्रेटिक फोरम (आईएसडीएफ) से जुड़े हैं। वह कोलकाता से बाहर तथा लंदन से प्रचालित होने वाले नेताजी सुभाष फाउंडेशन (एनएसएफ) के साथ जुड़े रहे हैं। एनएसएफ एक अनुसंधान संस्‍थान है जो आजाद हिंद फौज और नेताजी सुभाष चन्द्र बोस की कहानी उजागर करने से संबंधित है।
देश 23 जनवरी, 2021 को नेताजी सुभाष चन्द्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती मना रहा है। सरकार ने प्रत्‍येक वर्ष इस दिन को ‘पराक्रम दिवस’ के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय किया है। 22 जनवरी को आयोजित यह वेबिनार नेताजी के जन्‍म और भारत के स्‍वतंत्रता संग्राम में उनके योगदान के प्रति एक श्रद्धाजंलि के रूप में आयोजित किया गया। अखंड और प्रगतिशील भारत के लिए, नेताजी सुभाष चन्द्र बोस का दर्शन, विचारधारा और विजन तथा मुख्‍य चिंता और लक्ष्‍य सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक मोर्चे पर भारत के सर्वांगीण विकास पर जोर के साथ भारत को अंग्रेजों की दासता, शोषण एवं उत्‍पीड़न से मुक्‍त कराना था।
देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रसारण मंत्रालय के राष्‍ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस विभाग की तकनीकी साझेदारी में प्रस्‍तुत की जाती है। वेबिनार के सत्र अब https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured तथा भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडलों पर उपलब्‍ध हैं।