विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रवासी भारतीय वैज्ञानिक समुदाय ने एसआईटीपी के मसौदे के संदर्भ में खुली विज्ञान नीति, नवप्रवर्तनकर्ताओं और युवा शोधकर्ताओं के लिए अवसरों की संभावनाओं पर परामर्श बैठक में चर्चा की
विशिष्टता इस विज्ञान नीति का मूल मंत्र रहा है, और इसके थीमैटिक समूहों में महिलाओं का लगभग 40 प्रतिशत प्रतिनिधित्व था : डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता, वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार और प्रमुख, एसआईटीपी 2020, सचिवालय
23 JAN 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति के तहत एक खुली विज्ञान नीति, भारत में फेलोशिप की सुविधा ,नवप्रवर्तन और युवा शोधकर्ताओं के लिए संभावनाओं से जुड़े विषयों पर शिक्षाविदों, हित धारकों, विचारकों भारतीय विज्ञान मंच के सदस्यों तथा खाड़ी देशों के विशिष्ट जनों सहित भारतीय प्रवासी वैज्ञानिक समुदाय ने खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद के सदस्य देशों जैसे सऊदी अरब, कतर, कुवैत, बहरीन, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और ओमान के प्रवासी वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के साथ22जनवरी 2021को विचार विमर्श किया।
परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता करने वाले डॉक्टर अखिलेश गुप्ता ने कहा की नई विज्ञान नीति की सबसे बड़ी खासियत यह है कि यज्ह एक ऐसी नीति है जिससे बनाते समय प्रवासी भारतीय वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के साथ भी परामर्श किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 7 वर्षों में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति हुई है, और नई नीति में इसे समाहित करते हुए भारत को एक उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा की इस नीति को समावेशी बनाने पर ध्यान दिया गया है। थेमेटिक समूह में आयु वर्ग के बेहतर संतुलन के साथ महिलाओं की करीब 40 प्रतिशत भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की गई। निर्माण के पूर्व इसका मसौदा तैयार करते समय लगभग 43000 प्रतिभागियों ने करीब 300 दौर की परामर्श बैठकर की जोकि अब तक का एक रिकॉर्ड है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने विज्ञान भारती के इंडिया फोरम के संयोजन से नई विज्ञान नीति के मसौदे पर खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद के सदस्य देशों में बसे भारतीय वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के साथ दूसरे दौर की चर्चा आयोजित की थी।
“विज्ञान भारती के राष्ट्रीय संयोजक श्री जयंत सहस्त्रबुद्धे ने कहा "हम उस चरण में हैं जहां भारत सरकार ने पूरे नीतिगत मसौदे को सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए रखा है ताकि समाज के विभिन्न तबके के लोग जो विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार से जुड़े हैं, अपने सुझाव सामने रख सकें।
उन्होंने कहा कि परामर्श सत्र ने आगामी नीति की मुख्य विशेषताओं पर गौर करने का अवसर प्रदान किया है, और सभी हितधारकों के सुझाव हमें भविष्य की ओर कदम बढ़ाने के साथ ही नई नीति को मजबूत करने में मदद करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले प्रवासी भारतीय वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों ने नई विज्ञान नीति को सुविधाजनक बनाने, भारत में पोस्ट-डॉक्टरे,फ़ेलोशिप की उपलब्धता, राज्य-स्तरीय संस्थानों की अंतर्संबद्धता, उच्च-गुणवत्ता मानकों ,विज्ञान को सुव्यवस्थित तरीके से परिभाषित करने,उद्योग 4.0 के लिए नई नीति के योगदान तथा देश में नवाचार इनक्यूबेटरो की पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया और इसी तरह की और चुनौतियों से निपटने के बारे में सुझाव दिए।
एसटीआईपी का मसौदा डॉ गुप्ता के नेतृत्व में एसटीआईपी के सचिवालय तथा भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की ओर से संयुक्त रूप से उपलब्ध कराया गया था। एसटीआईपी को 31 दिसंबर 2020 को सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए जारी किया गया था। तब से, सुझावों और सिफारिशों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए कई मसौदा परामर्श पहले ही शुरू किए जा चुके हैं और अगले 2 सप्ताह के दौरान परामर्श की एक और श्रृंखला शुरू करने की योजना बनाई गई है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian scientific diaspora discuss open science policy, opportunities for innovators, young researchers at the STIP post-draft consultation
Inclusiveness has been a mantra for this policy formulation, and women had about 40% representation in the Thematic Groups: Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Adviser Scientist-G & Head, SITP-2020, Secretariat
23 JAN 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Indian scientific diaspora, including academicians, thought leaders, stakeholders, members of Science India Forum, and distinguished community leaders from gulf countries deliberated on open science policy, fellowships in India, opportunities for innovators, young researchers at the post-draft STIP consultation with Indian diaspora from the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries viz., Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Kuwait, Bahrain, UAE and Oman on, 22nd January 2021.
The uniqueness of this policy is that this is the first policy which has consulted the Indian Diaspora in policy formulation. It focuses on leveraging the internal strength of the country by making India self-reliant through science and technology interventions and at the same time proactively promoting international cooperation”, said Dr. Akhilesh Gupta Adviser Scientist-G & Head, SITP-2020, Secretariat, who led the consultation.
He highlighted that in the past 7 years, there has been unprecedented progress in science & technology, and the new policy captures this growth & prepares India for a brighter future.
“Inclusiveness has been a mantra for this policy formulation, and women had about 40% representation in the Thematic Groups along with a good balance of age. With around 300 rounds of consultation, participation of nearly 43000 participants, the consultation in the pre-draft stage of the policy formulation has been perhaps the one of the largest, widest, and quickest,” he added.
The Department of Science & Technology (DST), GoI, in conjunction with Science India Forum, of Vijnana Bharti organized a virtual meeting for a detailed discussion about the second Post-draft STIP consultation with Indian diaspora from the GCC countries.
“We are in the phase where Government of India has put the entire policy draft in public domain so that people from different strata of society who are engaged with science, technology, and innovation can put forward their suggestions,” said Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organising Secretary Vijnana Bharati who presided over the session.
He added that the session has provided opportunity to look into the salient features of the upcoming policy, and the suggestions of all stakeholders will help strengthen the policy helping us march towards the future.
Indian diaspora representatives attending the event provided suggestions on challenges to cover the Article Processing Charge (APC) in facilitating open science policy, availability of Post-doc fellowships in India, interconnectivity of state-level institutions to maintain high-quality standards, watertight compartments in definition of science, contribution of the new policy towards Industry 4.0, registration process of innovation incubators in India and so on.
The draft STIP was put together by STIP Secretariat led by Dr. Gupta with support available from the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India (GoI) and the Department of Science & Technology (DST), GoI. The draft STIP was released for public consultation on 31st December 2020. Since then, a number of post-draft consultations have already been initiated to invite suggestions and recommendations. A series of consultations have been planned during next 2 weeks.