Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian scientific diaspora discuss open science policy, opportunities for innovators, young researchers at the STIP post-draft consultation
Inclusiveness has been a mantra for this policy formulation, and women had about 40% representation in the Thematic Groups: Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Adviser Scientist-G & Head, SITP-2020, Secretariat
23 JAN 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Indian scientific diaspora, including academicians, thought leaders, stakeholders, members of Science India Forum, and distinguished community leaders from gulf countries deliberated on open science policy, fellowships in India, opportunities for innovators, young researchers at the post-draft STIP consultation with Indian diaspora from the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries viz., Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Kuwait, Bahrain, UAE and Oman on, 22nd January 2021.
The uniqueness of this policy is that this is the first policy which has consulted the Indian Diaspora in policy formulation. It focuses on leveraging the internal strength of the country by making India self-reliant through science and technology interventions and at the same time proactively promoting international cooperation”, said Dr. Akhilesh Gupta Adviser Scientist-G & Head, SITP-2020, Secretariat, who led the consultation.
He highlighted that in the past 7 years, there has been unprecedented progress in science & technology, and the new policy captures this growth & prepares India for a brighter future.
“Inclusiveness has been a mantra for this policy formulation, and women had about 40% representation in the Thematic Groups along with a good balance of age. With around 300 rounds of consultation, participation of nearly 43000 participants, the consultation in the pre-draft stage of the policy formulation has been perhaps the one of the largest, widest, and quickest,” he added.
The Department of Science & Technology (DST), GoI, in conjunction with Science India Forum, of Vijnana Bharti organized a virtual meeting for a detailed discussion about the second Post-draft STIP consultation with Indian diaspora from the GCC countries.
“We are in the phase where Government of India has put the entire policy draft in public domain so that people from different strata of society who are engaged with science, technology, and innovation can put forward their suggestions,” said Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organising Secretary Vijnana Bharati who presided over the session.
He added that the session has provided opportunity to look into the salient features of the upcoming policy, and the suggestions of all stakeholders will help strengthen the policy helping us march towards the future.
Indian diaspora representatives attending the event provided suggestions on challenges to cover the Article Processing Charge (APC) in facilitating open science policy, availability of Post-doc fellowships in India, interconnectivity of state-level institutions to maintain high-quality standards, watertight compartments in definition of science, contribution of the new policy towards Industry 4.0, registration process of innovation incubators in India and so on.
The draft STIP was put together by STIP Secretariat led by Dr. Gupta with support available from the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India (GoI) and the Department of Science & Technology (DST), GoI. The draft STIP was released for public consultation on 31st December 2020. Since then, a number of post-draft consultations have already been initiated to invite suggestions and recommendations. A series of consultations have been planned during next 2 weeks.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தேசிய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப, புத்தாக்க விரைவுக் கொள்கை: திறந்தவெளி அறிவியல் கொள்கை, புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கும் இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கும் வாய்ப்புகள் தொடர்பாக வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்திய அறிவியலாளர்கள் வலியுறுத்தல்
23 JAN 2021 11:07AM by PIB Chennai
ஜனவரி 22ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற தேசிய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப, புத்தாக்க விரைவுக் கொள்கை (எஸ்டிஐபி) ஆலோசனை கூட்டத்தில் கல்வியாளர்கள், சிந்தனை தலைவர்கள், பங்குதாரர்கள், இந்திய அறிவியல் மன்றத்தின் உறுப்பினர்கள், வளைகுடா நாடுகளில் உள்ள சமூகத் தலைவர்கள் ஆகியோர் திறந்தவெளி அறிவியல் கொள்கை, இந்தியாவில் உதவித்தொகைகள், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களுக்கும், இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கும் வாய்ப்புகள் ஆகியவை குறித்து கல்ஃப் ஒத்துழைப்பு கவுன்சிலின் சவூதி அரேபியா, கத்தார், குவைத், பஹ்ரைன், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம், ஓமன் ஆகிய நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த இந்தியர்களுடன் கலந்தாலோசிக்க வேண்டும் என்று வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்திய அறிவியலாளர்கள் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
கொள்கை வடிவமைப்பில் வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களுடன் கலந்தாலோசிக்கும் முதல் கொள்கை என்ற தனித்துவத்தை இந்தக் கொள்கை பெற்றுள்ளது. அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப இடர்பாடுகளின் வாயிலாக இந்தியாவை தற்சார்பு அடையும் வகையில் வலுப்படுத்துவதும் அதேவேளையில் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதும் இதன் நோக்கமாகும்”, என்று எஸ்டிஐபி-2020-இன் தலைவரும், அறிவியல் ஆலோசகருமான டாக்டர் அகிலேஷ் குப்தா கூறினார்.
கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் முன்பு எப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் இந்த வளர்ச்சியின் அடிப்படையிலும் வளமான எதிர்காலத்திற்கு இந்தியாவை தயார்படுத்தும் வகையிலும் புதிய கொள்கை அமைந்திருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய என்ற தாரக மந்திரத்துடன் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தக் கொள்கையில் 40 சதவீத பெண்கள் பங்கேற்றிருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சுமார் 43000 பேர் பங்கேற்ற 300 கட்ட ஆலோசனைகளின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தக் கொள்கை வடிவமைக்கப்படுவது மிகப்பெரிய, விரிவான, விரைவான முயற்சி ஆகும் என்றார் அவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1691478