Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian scientific diaspora discuss open science policy, opportunities for innovators, young researchers at the STIP post-draft consultation
Inclusiveness has been a mantra for this policy formulation, and women had about 40% representation in the Thematic Groups: Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Adviser Scientist-G & Head, SITP-2020, Secretariat
23 JAN 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Indian scientific diaspora, including academicians, thought leaders, stakeholders, members of Science India Forum, and distinguished community leaders from gulf countries deliberated on open science policy, fellowships in India, opportunities for innovators, young researchers at the post-draft STIP consultation with Indian diaspora from the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries viz., Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Kuwait, Bahrain, UAE and Oman on, 22nd January 2021.
The uniqueness of this policy is that this is the first policy which has consulted the Indian Diaspora in policy formulation. It focuses on leveraging the internal strength of the country by making India self-reliant through science and technology interventions and at the same time proactively promoting international cooperation”, said Dr. Akhilesh Gupta Adviser Scientist-G & Head, SITP-2020, Secretariat, who led the consultation.
He highlighted that in the past 7 years, there has been unprecedented progress in science & technology, and the new policy captures this growth & prepares India for a brighter future.
“Inclusiveness has been a mantra for this policy formulation, and women had about 40% representation in the Thematic Groups along with a good balance of age. With around 300 rounds of consultation, participation of nearly 43000 participants, the consultation in the pre-draft stage of the policy formulation has been perhaps the one of the largest, widest, and quickest,” he added.
The Department of Science & Technology (DST), GoI, in conjunction with Science India Forum, of Vijnana Bharti organized a virtual meeting for a detailed discussion about the second Post-draft STIP consultation with Indian diaspora from the GCC countries.
“We are in the phase where Government of India has put the entire policy draft in public domain so that people from different strata of society who are engaged with science, technology, and innovation can put forward their suggestions,” said Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organising Secretary Vijnana Bharati who presided over the session.
He added that the session has provided opportunity to look into the salient features of the upcoming policy, and the suggestions of all stakeholders will help strengthen the policy helping us march towards the future.
Indian diaspora representatives attending the event provided suggestions on challenges to cover the Article Processing Charge (APC) in facilitating open science policy, availability of Post-doc fellowships in India, interconnectivity of state-level institutions to maintain high-quality standards, watertight compartments in definition of science, contribution of the new policy towards Industry 4.0, registration process of innovation incubators in India and so on.
The draft STIP was put together by STIP Secretariat led by Dr. Gupta with support available from the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India (GoI) and the Department of Science & Technology (DST), GoI. The draft STIP was released for public consultation on 31st December 2020. Since then, a number of post-draft consultations have already been initiated to invite suggestions and recommendations. A series of consultations have been planned during next 2 weeks.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ’ਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ STIP ਪੋਸਟ–ਡ੍ਰਾਫ਼ਟ ਸਲਾਹ–ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੋਜਕਾਰਾਂ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਖੋਜੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ
ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੂਤਰੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਤਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ 40% ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਸੀ: ਡਾ. ਅਖਿਲੇਸ਼ ਗੁਪਤਾ,ਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ–ਜੀ ਤੇ ਮੁਖੀ, SITP–2020, ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
23 JAN 2021 11:07AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਕਾਦਮੀਸ਼ੀਅਨਾਂ, ਚਿੰਤਕ ਆਗੂਆਂ, ਸਬੰਧਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ, ‘ਸਾਇੰਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫ਼ੋਰਮ’ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਸਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ 22 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੁੰ ‘ਗਲਫ਼ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ’ (GCC) ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ – ਸਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ, ਕਤਰ, ਕੁਵੈਤ, ਬਹਿਰੀਨ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਸਟ–ਡ੍ਰਾਫ਼ਟ STIP ਸਲਾਹ–ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੀਤੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪਸ, ਨਵੇਂ ਖੋਜਕਾਰਾਂ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਖੋਜੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਲਾਹ–ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਡਾ. ਅਖਿਲੇਸ਼ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ–ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਖੀ, SITP–2020, ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣਤਾ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ–ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦਖ਼ਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ–ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ।’
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਨੀਤੀ ਇਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਰੌਸ਼ਨ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਤਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 40% ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਲਾਹ–ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 300 ਗੇੜਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਲਗਭਗ 43,000 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ, ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਹ–ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਇਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ, ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼–ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।’
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ‘ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ’ ਦੀ ‘ਸਾਇੰਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫ਼ੋਰਮ’ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਸੀਸੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੋਸਟ–ਡ੍ਰਾਫ਼ਟ STIP ਸਲਾਹ–ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ‘ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ’ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੱਥੇਬੰਦਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੰਤ ਸਹਸ੍ਰਬੁੱਧੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਅਸੀਂ ਉਸ ਗੇੜ ’ਚ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਜਨਤਾ ਸਾਹਵੇਂ ਰੱਖ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਤੇ ਨਵਾਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇ ਸਕਣ।’
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੁੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਵੇਖਣ–ਪਰਖਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵੱਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ’ਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਨੇ ਓਪਨ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਨੀਤੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸਟ–ਡੌਕ ਫ਼ੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਉੱਚ–ਮਿਆਰੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਰਾਜ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੰਟਰ–ਕੁਨੇਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ,ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਾਟਰਟਾਈਟ ਕੰਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟਸ, ਉਦਯੋਗ 4.0 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਜ਼ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਆਰਟੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਚਾਰਜ’ (ਏਪੀਸੀ – APC) ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ।
ਡ੍ਰਾਫ਼ਟ STIP ਡਾ. ਗੁਪਤਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ STIP ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਡ੍ਰਾਫ਼ਟ STIP 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਲਾਹ–ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਤਦ ਤੋਂ ਕਈ ਪੋਸਟ–ਡ੍ਰਾਫ਼ਟ ਸਲਾਹ–ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਤੇ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ। ਸਲਾਹ–ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਅਗਲੇ 2 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।