ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
வந்தே பாரத் வகை ரயில் பெட்டிகளுக்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தை இந்திய ரயில்வே இறுதி செய்தது
22 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில் பெட்டிகளுக்கான (வந்தே பாரத் வகை) ஐஜிபிடி சார்ந்த மும்முனை உந்துவிசை, கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் இதர தளவாடங்களின் வடிவமைப்பு, மேம்பாடு, தயாரிப்பு, விநியோகம், ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, பரிசோதனை மற்றும் பொருத்துதலுக்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தை இந்திய ரயில்வே இறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
ஒவ்வொன்றிலும் 16 பெட்டிகளைக் கொண்ட 44 அடுக்குகளுக்கான ஒப்பந்தம் 2021 ஜனவரி 21 அன்று இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் படி, விரிவான வருடாந்திர பராமரிப்பை ஐந்து வருடங்களுக்கு ஒப்பந்ததாரர் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
உள்நாட்டிலேயே ரயில் பெட்டிகளை தயாரிப்பதற்காக தொழில்துறையுடன் பல கட்டங்களாக நடத்தப்பட்ட ஆலோசனைகளுக்கு பிறகு இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கான வரைமுறைகள் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டன. முதல் முறையாக, ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மொத்த மதிப்பில் 75 சதவீதம் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும். இதன் மூலம் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்திற்கு ஊக்கம் கிடைக்கும்.
மூன்று நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்ற இந்த ஏலத்தில், மொத்த மதிப்பில் 75 சதவீதம் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்ற விதியை பூர்த்தி செய்த, குறைவான ஏலத்தொகையை கேட்ட திருவாளர்கள் மேதா செர்வோ டிரைவ்ஸ் லிமிடெட்டுக்கு ரூ 2211,64,59,644-க்கு ஒவ்வொன்றிலும் 16 பெட்டிகளைக் கொண்ட 44 அடுக்குகளுக்கான ஒப்பந்தம் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1691194

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways finalises the tender for Vande Bharat Type train sets
This tender is for 44 Rakes of 16 Car each; These Rakes will be manufactured at three Production units of Indian Railways
For the first time, the tender required minimum 75% local content requirement of the total value
"Make in India" mission gets a boost
The tender awarded to indigenous manufacturer M/s Medha Servo Drives Ltd
22 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has finalised the tender for Design, Development, Manufacture, Supply, Integration, Testing and Commissioning of IGBT based 3-Phase Propulsion, Control and Other Equipment for Train Sets (Vande Bharat Type Train sets) for 44 Rakes of 16 Car each on 21.01.2021.
The procurement includes 5 years comprehensive annual maintenance contract with the supplier.
The specifications were prepared after multiple deliberations with industry at various levels for manufacturing the train sets indigenously. For the first time, the tender required minimum 75% local content requirement of the total value of the tender.This is expected to give a boost to "AtmaNirbhar Bharat" mission.
In this tender, 3 bidders participated and the lowest offer was from indigenous manufacturer M/s Medha Servo Drives Ltd. who successfully met the minimum local content of 75% of the total value. Tender was finalised on Medha Servo Drives Ltd. for all in cost of Rs.2211,64,59,644 (Two thousand two hundred eleven crores, sixty four lakh, fifty nine thousand and six hundred forty four Rupees) for 44 rakes of 16 car each. These will be manufactured at three Production units of Indian Railways– 24 rakes at ICF, 10 rakes at RCF and balance 10 rakes at MCF.
The delivery schedule for supply of these rakes is – first 2 prototype rakes will be delivered in 20 months, thereafter on successful commissioning, the firm will be delivering an average of 6 rakes per quarter.