Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways finalises the tender for Vande Bharat Type train sets
This tender is for 44 Rakes of 16 Car each; These Rakes will be manufactured at three Production units of Indian Railways
For the first time, the tender required minimum 75% local content requirement of the total value
"Make in India" mission gets a boost
The tender awarded to indigenous manufacturer M/s Medha Servo Drives Ltd
22 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has finalised the tender for Design, Development, Manufacture, Supply, Integration, Testing and Commissioning of IGBT based 3-Phase Propulsion, Control and Other Equipment for Train Sets (Vande Bharat Type Train sets) for 44 Rakes of 16 Car each on 21.01.2021.
The procurement includes 5 years comprehensive annual maintenance contract with the supplier.
The specifications were prepared after multiple deliberations with industry at various levels for manufacturing the train sets indigenously. For the first time, the tender required minimum 75% local content requirement of the total value of the tender.This is expected to give a boost to "AtmaNirbhar Bharat" mission.
In this tender, 3 bidders participated and the lowest offer was from indigenous manufacturer M/s Medha Servo Drives Ltd. who successfully met the minimum local content of 75% of the total value. Tender was finalised on Medha Servo Drives Ltd. for all in cost of Rs.2211,64,59,644 (Two thousand two hundred eleven crores, sixty four lakh, fifty nine thousand and six hundred forty four Rupees) for 44 rakes of 16 car each. These will be manufactured at three Production units of Indian Railways– 24 rakes at ICF, 10 rakes at RCF and balance 10 rakes at MCF.
The delivery schedule for supply of these rakes is – first 2 prototype rakes will be delivered in 20 months, thereafter on successful commissioning, the firm will be delivering an average of 6 rakes per quarter.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने 21.01.2021 रोजी वंदे मातरम रेल्वे गाड्यांसारख्या दर्जाच्या गाड्या भारतात तयार करण्यासंदर्भातील निविदा संमत केली
भारतीय रेल्वे विभागाकडून एकूण किमतीच्या 75 टक्के भारतीय बनावटीचे साहित्य वापरण्याची अट असणारी पहिलीच निविदा :"मेक इन इंडिया" मोहिमेला चालना
22 JAN 2021 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जानेवारी 2021
भारतीय रेल्वे विभागाने वंदे मातरम या रेल्वेगाड्यांचा गाड्यांसारख्या दर्जाच्या प्रत्येकी 16 डब्यांच्या 44 गाड्यांच्या आयजीबीटी आधारित त्रिस्तरीय प्रचालन, नियंत्रण आणि अन्य साधनसामग्रीयुक्त आराखडा, विकास,निर्मिती,एकात्मता, पुरवठा, चाचणी आणि संचालनासंबंधीची निविदा संमत केली आहे.
या निविदेत पुरवठादारासोबत केलेल्या पाच वर्षांच्या व्यापक देखभालीच्या कराराचाही समावेश आहे.
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने एकूण किमतीच्या 75 टक्के भारतीय साहित्य वापरण्याची अट असणारी पहिलीच निविदा काढली असून त्यामुळे आत्मनिर्भर भारत मोहिमेला चालना मिळाली आहे.
या निविदेत सहभागी झालेल्या तीन विविध बोलीदारांपैकी सर्वाधिक कमी बोली लावणाऱ्या मेसर्स . मेधा सर्वो ड्राइव्हस लिमिटेड या भारतीय कंपनीची बोली स्वीकारण्यात आली असून,या कंपनीने 75 टक्के एवढे भारतीय साहित्य वापरण्याची अट मान्य केली आहे. भारतीय रेल्वे विभागाने प्रत्येकी 16 डब्यांच्या 44 गाड्यांच्या निर्मिती साठी संमत केलेल्या मे. मेधा सर्वो ड्राइव्हस लिमिटेड या कंपनीच्या निविदेचे मूल्य 22,11, 64, 59, 644 ( दोन हजार दोनशे अकरा कोटी चौसष्ट लाख एकोणसाठ हजार सहाशे चव्वेचाळीस रुपये ) इतके आहे. या 44 गाड्यांची निर्मिती भारतीय रेल्वे विभागाच्या विविध ठिकाणच्या तीन कारखान्यांमध्ये केली जाणार असून, त्यापैकी 24 गाड्यांची निर्मिती आयसीएफ, 10 गाड्यांची निर्मिती आरसीएफ तर उर्वरित 10गाड्यांची निर्मिती एमसीएफ या कारखान्यात केली जाणार आहे.
उपरोक्त गाड्यांच्या पुरवठ्याच्या वेळापत्रकानुसार प्रारंभिक स्वरूपाच्या पहिल्या दोन गाड्या येत्या वीस महिण्यात भारतीय रेल्वे विभागाला सुपूर्द केल्या जाणार आहेत.