Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways finalises the tender for Vande Bharat Type train sets
This tender is for 44 Rakes of 16 Car each; These Rakes will be manufactured at three Production units of Indian Railways
For the first time, the tender required minimum 75% local content requirement of the total value
"Make in India" mission gets a boost
The tender awarded to indigenous manufacturer M/s Medha Servo Drives Ltd
22 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has finalised the tender for Design, Development, Manufacture, Supply, Integration, Testing and Commissioning of IGBT based 3-Phase Propulsion, Control and Other Equipment for Train Sets (Vande Bharat Type Train sets) for 44 Rakes of 16 Car each on 21.01.2021.
The procurement includes 5 years comprehensive annual maintenance contract with the supplier.
The specifications were prepared after multiple deliberations with industry at various levels for manufacturing the train sets indigenously. For the first time, the tender required minimum 75% local content requirement of the total value of the tender.This is expected to give a boost to "AtmaNirbhar Bharat" mission.
In this tender, 3 bidders participated and the lowest offer was from indigenous manufacturer M/s Medha Servo Drives Ltd. who successfully met the minimum local content of 75% of the total value. Tender was finalised on Medha Servo Drives Ltd. for all in cost of Rs.2211,64,59,644 (Two thousand two hundred eleven crores, sixty four lakh, fifty nine thousand and six hundred forty four Rupees) for 44 rakes of 16 car each. These will be manufactured at three Production units of Indian Railways– 24 rakes at ICF, 10 rakes at RCF and balance 10 rakes at MCF.
The delivery schedule for supply of these rakes is – first 2 prototype rakes will be delivered in 20 months, thereafter on successful commissioning, the firm will be delivering an average of 6 rakes per quarter.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلوے نے وندے بھارت ٹائپ ٹرین سیٹس کے لئے ٹینڈر کو حتمی شکل دی
یہ ٹینڈر 16 کار ہر ایک والے 44 ریکس کے لئے ہے؛ ان ریکس کو انڈین ریلوے کی تین پروڈکشن یونٹوں میں تیار کرنا ہوگا
پہلی بار ٹینڈر نے کل مالیت کے کم از کم 75 فیصد لوکل مواد کی شرط رکھی گئی ہے
اس سے ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘ مشن کو فروغ ملے گا
ٹینڈر ملک کے مینوفیکچرر میسرز میدھا سروو ڈرائیوز لمیٹیڈ کو دیا گیا ہے
22 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 جنوری 2021، انڈین ریلوے نے 21 جنوری 2021 کو 16 کار ہر ایک والے 44 ریکس کے لئے ٹرین سیٹ (وندے بھارت ٹائپ ٹرین سیٹس) کے لئے تین فیز پروپلجن پر مبنی آئی جی بی ٹی، کنٹرول اور دیگر اکوپمنٹ کے ڈیزائن ڈیولپمنٹ ، مینوفیکچر، سپلائی، انٹی گریشن، ٹسٹنگ اور کمیشننگ کے لئے ٹینڈر کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے۔
اس حصولیابی میں سپلائر کے ساتھ 5 سال کا جامع سالانہ رکھ رکھاؤ ٹھیکہ شامل ہے۔
ملک کے اندر ٹرین سیٹ تیار کرنے کے لئے مختلف سطحوں پر صنعت کے ساتھ بار بار تبادلہ خیال کئے جانے کے بعد اسپیسی فکیشن تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ پہلی بار ٹینڈر نے کل مالیت کے کم از کم 75 فیصد لوکل مواد کی شرط رکھی گئی ہے۔ اس سے ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ مشن کو فروغ ملنے کی توقع ہے۔
اس ٹینڈر میں تین ٹینڈر دہندگان نے شرکت کی اور سب سے کم آفر ملکی مینوفیکچرر میسرز میدھا سروو ڈرائیوز لمیٹیڈ کی جانب سے آیا جو کامیابی کے ساتھ کل مالیت کے کم از کم 75 فیصد مقامی مواد کی شرط پوری کرتے ہیں۔ ٹینڈر کو 16 کار ہر ایک والے 44 ریکس کے لئے 22116459644 روپے (دو ہزار دو سو گیار کروڑ چونسٹھ لاکھ انسٹھ ہزار چھ سو چوالیس روپے) کی کل مالیت کے لئے ٹینڈر کو میدھا سروو ڈرائیوز لمیٹیڈ کے حق میں حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے۔ یہ ریکس انڈین ریلوے کی تین پروڈکشن یونٹوں میں تیار کئے جائیں گے۔ آئی سی ایف میں 24 ریکس، آر سی سفی میں 10 ریکس اور بقیہ ریکس ایم سی ایف میں تیار کئے جائیں گے۔
ان ریکس کی سپلائی کے لئے ڈلیوری پروگرام پہلے دو نمونہ ریکس 20 مہینوں میں سپرد کئے جائیں گے۔ اس کے بعد ان کی کامیابی کے ساتھ کمیشننگ کے بعد فرم ہر ایک سہ ماہی میں اوسطاً 6 ریکس کی سپردگی کرے گی۔