Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways finalises the tender for Vande Bharat Type train sets
This tender is for 44 Rakes of 16 Car each; These Rakes will be manufactured at three Production units of Indian Railways
For the first time, the tender required minimum 75% local content requirement of the total value
"Make in India" mission gets a boost
The tender awarded to indigenous manufacturer M/s Medha Servo Drives Ltd
22 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has finalised the tender for Design, Development, Manufacture, Supply, Integration, Testing and Commissioning of IGBT based 3-Phase Propulsion, Control and Other Equipment for Train Sets (Vande Bharat Type Train sets) for 44 Rakes of 16 Car each on 21.01.2021.
The procurement includes 5 years comprehensive annual maintenance contract with the supplier.
The specifications were prepared after multiple deliberations with industry at various levels for manufacturing the train sets indigenously. For the first time, the tender required minimum 75% local content requirement of the total value of the tender.This is expected to give a boost to "AtmaNirbhar Bharat" mission.
In this tender, 3 bidders participated and the lowest offer was from indigenous manufacturer M/s Medha Servo Drives Ltd. who successfully met the minimum local content of 75% of the total value. Tender was finalised on Medha Servo Drives Ltd. for all in cost of Rs.2211,64,59,644 (Two thousand two hundred eleven crores, sixty four lakh, fifty nine thousand and six hundred forty four Rupees) for 44 rakes of 16 car each. These will be manufactured at three Production units of Indian Railways– 24 rakes at ICF, 10 rakes at RCF and balance 10 rakes at MCF.
The delivery schedule for supply of these rakes is – first 2 prototype rakes will be delivered in 20 months, thereafter on successful commissioning, the firm will be delivering an average of 6 rakes per quarter.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਰੇਲ ਸੈਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਅੰਤਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਇਹ ਟੈਂਡਰ 44 ਰੇਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਡੱਬੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ ; ਇਹ ਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਟੈਂਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 75% ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
"ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਐੱਮ/ਐੱਸ ਮੇਧਾ ਸਰਵੋ ਡਰਾਈਵਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
22 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਆਈਜੀਬੀਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ 3-ਪੜਾਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਪਲਸ਼ਨ, ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ (ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਰੇਲ ਸੈੱਟ) ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ 44 ਰੇਕਾਂ ਲਈ 16 ਡੱਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਏਕੀਕਰਣ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਨੂੰ 21.01.2021 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਇਰ ਨਾਲ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਓ ਦਾ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਟੈਂਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 75% ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਵਿੱਚ, 3 ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਐੱਮ/ਐੱਸ ਮੇਧਾ ਸਰਵੋ ਡਰਾਈਵਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੀ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ 75% ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਸੀ। ਮੇਧਾ ਸਰਵੋ ਡਰਾਈਵਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ 'ਤੇ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਈ 2211,64,59,644 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 44 ਰੇਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਡੱਬਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਆਈਸੀਐਫ ਵਿਖੇ 24 ਰੇਕ, ਆਰਸੀਐਫ ਵਿਖੇ 10 ਰੇਕ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਸੀਐਫ ਵਿਖੇ 10 ਰੇਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੇਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ- ਪਹਿਲੇ 2 ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪ ਰੇਕਸ 20 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਫਰਮ ਔਸਤਨ 6 ਰੈਕ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰੇਗੀ।