Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways finalises the tender for Vande Bharat Type train sets
This tender is for 44 Rakes of 16 Car each; These Rakes will be manufactured at three Production units of Indian Railways
For the first time, the tender required minimum 75% local content requirement of the total value
"Make in India" mission gets a boost
The tender awarded to indigenous manufacturer M/s Medha Servo Drives Ltd
22 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has finalised the tender for Design, Development, Manufacture, Supply, Integration, Testing and Commissioning of IGBT based 3-Phase Propulsion, Control and Other Equipment for Train Sets (Vande Bharat Type Train sets) for 44 Rakes of 16 Car each on 21.01.2021.
The procurement includes 5 years comprehensive annual maintenance contract with the supplier.
The specifications were prepared after multiple deliberations with industry at various levels for manufacturing the train sets indigenously. For the first time, the tender required minimum 75% local content requirement of the total value of the tender.This is expected to give a boost to "AtmaNirbhar Bharat" mission.
In this tender, 3 bidders participated and the lowest offer was from indigenous manufacturer M/s Medha Servo Drives Ltd. who successfully met the minimum local content of 75% of the total value. Tender was finalised on Medha Servo Drives Ltd. for all in cost of Rs.2211,64,59,644 (Two thousand two hundred eleven crores, sixty four lakh, fifty nine thousand and six hundred forty four Rupees) for 44 rakes of 16 car each. These will be manufactured at three Production units of Indian Railways– 24 rakes at ICF, 10 rakes at RCF and balance 10 rakes at MCF.
The delivery schedule for supply of these rakes is – first 2 prototype rakes will be delivered in 20 months, thereafter on successful commissioning, the firm will be delivering an average of 6 rakes per quarter.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने वंदे भारत ट्रेनों के लिए टेंडर को अंतिम रूप दिया
यह टेंडर 16 कार (प्रत्येक में 44 रैक ) के लिए जारी की गई है, इन रेक का निर्माण भारतीय रेलवे की तीन उत्पादन इकाइयों में किया जाएगा
पहली बार, टेंडर में कुल मूल्य की 75% जरूरत स्थानीय स्तर से पूरी की जाएंगी।
पहल से "मेक इन इंडिया" मिशन को बढ़ावा मिला
टेंडर स्वदेशी निर्माता मेसर्स मेधा सर्वो ड्राइव्स लिमिटेड को प्रदान की गई
22 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने वंदे भारत ट्रेनों के टेंडर को 21 जनवरी 2021 को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है। इसके तहत ट्रेन की डिजाइन, विकास, निर्माण, आपूर्ति, एकीकरण, परीक्षण और आईजीबीटी आधारित 3-चरण प्रणोदन, नियंत्रण और 16 कारों के लिए प्रत्येक में 44 रेक का निर्माण किया जाएगा।
इस प्रक्रिया के तहत टेंडर पाने वाली कंपनी के साथ 5 साल तक सालाना मेंटनेंस (रखरखाव) का भी अनुबंध होगा।
स्वदेशी रूप से ट्रेन सेट के निर्माण के लिए विभिन्न स्तरों पर उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श के बाद विभिन्न शर्तें तैयार की गई। पहली बार, टेंडर में कुल मूल्य के 75 फीसदी के बराबर जरूरत स्थानीय स्तर से पूरी की जाएंगी। इस पहल से "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" मिशन को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इस टेंडर में, 3 कंपनियों ने निविदाएं डाली थी। उसमें से सबसे कम बोली स्वदेशी कंपनी मेसर्स मेधा सर्वो ड्राइव्स लिमिटेड की थी, जिसने कुल मूल्य के 75 फीसदी के बराबर राशि के लिए स्थानीय सामग्री की आपूर्ति की शर्त को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। इस आधार पर मेधा सर्वो ड्राइव्स लिमिटेड को टेंडर दिया गया।
टेंडर की कुल लागत 22116459644 (दो हजार दो सौ ग्यारह करोड़, चौसठ लाख, उनसठ हजार और छह सौ चौवालीस रुपए) रुपये है। इसके तहत 16 कारों का निर्माण किया जाएगा। प्रत्येक कार में 44 रैके होंगी। इनका निर्माण भारतीय रेलवे की तीन उत्पादन इकाइयों में किया जाएगा। इसके तहत आईसीएफ में 24 रैक, आरसीएफ में 10 रैक और एमसीएफ में 10 रैक बनाए जाएंगे।
इन रेक की आपूर्ति निम्नलिखित समयसारिणी के अनुसार होंगी। पहले 2 प्रोटोटाइप रैक 20 महीने में वितरित किए जाएंगे, उसके बाद उनके सफल कमीशन होने पर, प्रत्येक तिमाही में औसतन 6 रैक वितरित करना होगा।