Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Parshottam Rupala addresses the National Conference on Agriculture for Summer Campaign, 2021 through Video Conferencing on 22nd January, 2021
Principal Secretaries Agriculture, Agriculture Production Commissioners of States, Agriculture Officers and Scientists discussed ways and means to increase income through utilization of summer season for growing short duration crops of pulses, oil seeds, new production technologies, crop rotations and diversification.
22 JAN 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The agriculture sector is the backbone of the economy of the country. The Government accords the highest priority to this sector and has taken several vital steps in Agriculture to improve the socio economic status of the farmers to improve their lives.
Inspite of uncertainty during the lockdown period one activity which gave continuous hope and certainty was only Agriculture activity and the reassurance of food security. Throughout India, a number of farmers and agriculture labours sweated and toiled against all adversities. Their untiring efforts coupled with timely interventions by the Central and State Governments, ensured that there was minimal or no disruption to harvesting activities and the continued harvesting of the Kharif & Rabi crops and sowing of summer crops.
This Conference is going to review and assess the crop performance during the last crop season and fix crop-wise targets for Zaid/Summer season in consultation with State Governments, ensure supply of critical inputs and facilitate adoption of innovative technologies with a view to enhance production and productivity of the above crops. Growing of Summer crops provides not only additional domestic requirements of food grains and feeding livestock but also an additional source of income to farmers.
A target of 51 lakh has been fixed to cover summer season with pulses, oil seeds and nutri-cereals crops this season. Further, as per 4th Advance Estimates (2019-20), total food grains production in the country is estimated at 296.65 million tonnes, and horticulture production 319.57 which will be an all time record in 2019-20. The pulses and oilseeds production is at 23.15 and 33.42 million tonnes, respectively. Production of cotton is being estimated at 354.91 lakh bales with which India is set to rise to the top producing countries in the world. On the production and productivity fronts, the horticulture sector has also outperformed conventional food grain crops. This year has established a milestone in the history of Indian agriculture. This has become possible with the strenuous efforts made by farmers. Government of India has enhanced the budget allocation to agriculture in 2020-21 to make our farmers prosperous on production and income fronts both.
Government will make all out efforts to make the agriculture sector self reliant and entrepreneurial mode by developing necessary strategies, improved production technologies, creating new market opportunities and developing agricultural infrastructure to take the Nation to a new Horizon under the dynamic leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Damodardas Bhai Modi ji.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Parshottam Rupala wished that summer season crops are required to be promoted with a slogan “Extra Season, Extra Crop and Extra Income for Prosperity”.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला ने 22 जनवरी, 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से ग्रीष्मकालीन अभियान- 2021 के लिए कृषि पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
कृषि प्रधान सचिवों, राज्यों के कृषि उत्पादन आयुक्तों, कृषि अधिकारियों एवं वैज्ञानिकों ने दलहनों, तिलहनों, नई उत्पादन तकनीकों, फसल चक्रण और विविधीकरण की कम अवधि की फसलों के लिए ग्रीष्मकालीन मौसम के उपयोग के माध्यम से आय बढ़ाने के तरीकों और साधनों पर चर्चा की।
22 JAN 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि क्षेत्र देश की अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है। सरकार इस क्षेत्र को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देती है और किसानों की जिंदगी को बेहतर बनाने को लेकर उनकी सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार लाने के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए हैं।
लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान अनिश्चितता के बावजूद एक गतिविधि जिसने लगातार उम्मीद एवं निश्चितता दी, वह केवल कृषि गतिविधि एवं खाद्य सुरक्षा का आश्वासन था। पूरे देश में सभी किसानों एवं कृषि मजदूरों ने अपना पसीना बहाया और तमाम आपदाओं का सामना किया। केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों द्वारा समय-समय पर हस्तक्षेप के साथ उनके अथक प्रयासों ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि कटाई गतिविधियों और खरीफ एवं रबी फसलों की कटाई और ग्रीष्मकालीन फसलों की बुआई में न्यूनतम या कोई बाधा न हो।
इस सम्मेलन में पिछले फसल सीजन के दौरान फसल उत्पादन की समीक्षा और इसका आकलन किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा राज्य सरकारों की सलाह से जैद/ग्रीष्मकालीन मौसम के लिए फसलवार लक्ष्य तय करना, महत्वपूर्ण निविष्टियों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना और उपरोक्त फसलों के उत्पादन एवं उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने के लिए नवाचार तकनीकों को अपनाना है। ग्रीष्मकालीन फसलों में बढ़ोतरी न केवल खाद्यान्न एवं पशुओं के चारे की अतिरिक्त घरेलू जरूरतें पूरी करता है, बल्कि यह किसानों की आय का एक अतिरिक्त स्रोत भी है।
इस सीजन में दलहनों, तिलहनों एवं पोषकतत्व-अनाजों की फसलों को लेकर ग्रीष्मकालीन सीजन में 51 लाख टन का लक्ष्य तय किया गया है। इसके अलावा चौथे अग्रिम अनुमान (2019-20) के अनुसार देश में कुल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन 296.65 मिलियन टन और बागवानी उत्पादन 319.57 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है, जो 2019-20 में एक सर्वकालिक रिकॉर्ड होगा। वहीं दलहनों एवं तिलहनों का उत्पादन क्रमश: 23.15 और 33.42 मिलियन टन है। इसके अलावा कपास का उत्पादन 354.91 लाख गांठ होने का अनुमान है। इसके साथ कपास के उत्पादन में भारत विश्व के शीर्ष उत्पादक देशों के साथ शामिल हो जाएगा। उत्पादन और उत्पादकता के मामले में भी बागवानी क्षेत्र पारंपरिक खाद्यान्न फसलों से आगे रहा है। इस वर्ष ने भारतीय कृषि के इतिहास में एक मील का पत्थर स्थापित किया है। यह किसानों द्वारा किए किए कठिन प्रयासों से ही संभव हुआ है। भारत सरकार ने हमारे किसानों को उत्पादन एवं आय के मोर्चे पर संपन्न बनाने के लिए 2020-21 में कृषि के लिए बजट आवंटन बढ़ाया है।
सरकार हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र दामोदरदास भाई मोदी जी के ओजस्वी नेतृत्व में जरूरी रणनीति विकसित करने, उत्पादन तकनीकों में सुधार करने, नए बाजार के अवसर पैदा करने और राष्ट्र को एक नए क्षितिज पर ले जाने के लिए कृषि बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करके कृषि क्षेत्र को आत्मनिर्भर एवं उद्यमी बनाने के लिए सभी प्रयास करेगी।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला ने इस बात की इच्छा जाहिर की कि ग्रीष्मकालीन फसलों को “अतिरिक्त सीजन, अतिरिक्त फसल और संपन्नता के लिए अतिरिक्त आयके नारे के साथ बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत है।