Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Parshottam Rupala addresses the National Conference on Agriculture for Summer Campaign, 2021 through Video Conferencing on 22nd January, 2021
Principal Secretaries Agriculture, Agriculture Production Commissioners of States, Agriculture Officers and Scientists discussed ways and means to increase income through utilization of summer season for growing short duration crops of pulses, oil seeds, new production technologies, crop rotations and diversification.
22 JAN 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The agriculture sector is the backbone of the economy of the country. The Government accords the highest priority to this sector and has taken several vital steps in Agriculture to improve the socio economic status of the farmers to improve their lives.
Inspite of uncertainty during the lockdown period one activity which gave continuous hope and certainty was only Agriculture activity and the reassurance of food security. Throughout India, a number of farmers and agriculture labours sweated and toiled against all adversities. Their untiring efforts coupled with timely interventions by the Central and State Governments, ensured that there was minimal or no disruption to harvesting activities and the continued harvesting of the Kharif & Rabi crops and sowing of summer crops.
This Conference is going to review and assess the crop performance during the last crop season and fix crop-wise targets for Zaid/Summer season in consultation with State Governments, ensure supply of critical inputs and facilitate adoption of innovative technologies with a view to enhance production and productivity of the above crops. Growing of Summer crops provides not only additional domestic requirements of food grains and feeding livestock but also an additional source of income to farmers.
A target of 51 lakh has been fixed to cover summer season with pulses, oil seeds and nutri-cereals crops this season. Further, as per 4th Advance Estimates (2019-20), total food grains production in the country is estimated at 296.65 million tonnes, and horticulture production 319.57 which will be an all time record in 2019-20. The pulses and oilseeds production is at 23.15 and 33.42 million tonnes, respectively. Production of cotton is being estimated at 354.91 lakh bales with which India is set to rise to the top producing countries in the world. On the production and productivity fronts, the horticulture sector has also outperformed conventional food grain crops. This year has established a milestone in the history of Indian agriculture. This has become possible with the strenuous efforts made by farmers. Government of India has enhanced the budget allocation to agriculture in 2020-21 to make our farmers prosperous on production and income fronts both.
Government will make all out efforts to make the agriculture sector self reliant and entrepreneurial mode by developing necessary strategies, improved production technologies, creating new market opportunities and developing agricultural infrastructure to take the Nation to a new Horizon under the dynamic leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Damodardas Bhai Modi ji.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Parshottam Rupala wished that summer season crops are required to be promoted with a slogan “Extra Season, Extra Crop and Extra Income for Prosperity”.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے 22 جنوری 2021 کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے زراعت کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس برائے موسم گرما مہم 2021 سے خطاب کیا
زراعت کے پرنسپل سیکرٹریز ، زراعت کے ریاستی پروڈکشن کمشنرز، زرعی افسران اور سائنس دانوں نے موسم گرما کے لیے دالوں، تلہن کی کم مدت والی فصلوں، نئی پیداواری ٹیکنالوجیوں، فصلوں کی ادلا بدلی (rotation) نیز ان کے تنوع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
22 JAN 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 22 جنوری: زرعی شعبہ ملک کی معیشت کے لیے ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے مانند ہے۔ حکومت اس شعبے کو سب سے اعلی ترجیح دیتی ہے اور زراعت میں بہت سارے اہم اقدام کیے ہیں تاکہ کسانوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی صورت حال اور ان کی زندگیوں میں بہتری لائی جاسکے ۔
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران غیریقینی صورت حال کے باوجود واحد سرگرمی جس نے مسسلسل امید اور یقین قائم رکھا وہ زرعی سرگرمی اور خوراک کے تحفظ کا یقین تھا۔ پورے بھارت میں بہت سے کسان اور زرعی مزدور محنت کرکے اور اپنا پسینہ بہاکر تمام بحرانوں سے نبرد آزما ہوتے رہے۔ ان کی ان تھک محنت اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی بروقت مداخلتوں سے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا کہ فصلوں کی کٹائی کی سرگرمیوں میں کم سے کم یا نا کے برابر رکاوٹ ہو، اور خریف کی فصلوں کی کٹائی نیز ربیع کی صلوں کی بوائی بلارکاوٹ جاری رہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں گذشتہ فصل کے موسم میں فصلی کاکردگی کا جائزہ لینا مقصود ہے نیز زید/گرمی کے موسم میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے صلاح و مشورے سے اہم انپٹس کی فراہمی اور اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے استعمال کو یقینی بنانا تاکہ مذکورہ فصلوں کی پیداوار اور پیداواریت میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔ گرمی کی فصلوں کی بوائی نہ صرف اناج اور مویشیوں کے چارے کی اضافی گھریلو ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے بلکہ کسانوں کے لیے بھی اضافی آمدنی کا باعث ہوتی ہے۔
آئندہ موسم میں دالوں، تلہن اور غذائیت ست بھرپور اناج پر مبنی فصلوں کے لیے 51 لاکھ کا نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں چوتھے ایڈوانسڈ تخمینے (2020-2019)کے مطابق، ملک میں جملہ اناج کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 296.65 ملین ٹن، ہورٹی کلچر پیداوار 319.57 ملین ٹن جو 20-2019 کے دوران ایک ریکارڈ ہوگا، لگایا گیا ہے۔ دالوں اور تلہن کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ بالترتیب 23.15 اور 33.42 ملین ٹن ہے۔ کپاس کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 354.91 لاکھ گانٹھیں لگایا گیا ہے، جس کے ساتھ بھارت کپاس پیدا کرنے والے چوٹی کی ممالک میں شامل ہوجائے گا۔ پیدوار اور پیداواریت کے محاذوں پر ہورٹی کلچر شعبے نے بھی روایتی اناج کی فصلوں سے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ یہ سال بھارتی زراعت کی تاریخ میں ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ ایسا کسانوں کی ان تھک محنت کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوسکا ہے۔ بھارت سرکار نے 21-2020 میں زراعت کے لیے بجٹ میں مختص رقم میں اضافہ کیا ہے تاکہ ہمارے کسان پیداوار اور آمدنی دونوں محاذوں پر خوش حال بن سکیں۔
حکومت ضروری حکمت عملیوں ، بہتر پیداواری ٹیکنالوجیوں، نئے بازار کے مواقع اور زرعی بنایدی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ذریعے زرعی شعبے کو خودکفیل اور صنعت اساس بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کرتی رہے گی تاکہ ملک قابل احترام وزیر اعظم نریندر دامودر داس بھائی مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں نئے آفاق سے آشنا ہوسکے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے اس خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ موسم گرما کی فصوں کو اس نعرے کے ذریعے فروغ دیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے ’’خوش حالی کے لیے اضافی موسم، اضافی فصل اور اضافی آمدنی۔‘‘