Ministry of Defence
Shri Rajnath Singh confers Raksha Mantri Padak and Commendation to NCC bravehearts
21 JAN 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his visit to National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp 2021, on January 21, 2021 conferred Raksha Mantri Padak and Commendation Cards to NCC Cadets, for their exemplary performance and devotion to duty, at an impressive 'Investiture Ceremony', held at Delhi Cantt in New Delhi.
Shri Rajnath Singh was received by the Director General NCC Lieutenant General Tarun Kumar Aich. A contingent of smartly turned out NCC cadets drawn from the three wings namely Army, Navy and Air Force, presented an impressive Guard of Honour to the Raksha Mantri.
Raksha Mantri Padak has been awarded to Senior Under Officer (SUO) Prashant Kumar Tiwari of Bihar & Jharkhand Directorate and Lt Commander Jitendra Pal Singh of Uttar Pradesh Directorate. The Padak was instituted in 1989. Since then it is awarded to the most deserving cadet every year for bravery or exceptional service of the highest order. Raksha Mantri Commendation Cards have also been awarded to Lt Shivani Sharma of Jammu, Kashmir & Ladakh Directorate, SUO Shreeshma Hegde of Karnataka & Goa Directorate, Cadet Syed Shajeed, West Bengal & Sikkim Directorate and Senior GCI Neeva Singh of Delhi Directorate.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh complimented the NCC for its contribution as frontline Corona Warriors through ‘Exercise NCC Yogdan’ in which 1,39,961 cadets & 21,380 staff from all over the country participated in prevention of COVID-19 pandemic by taking up various activities like traffic management, distribution of food and essential items, queue management, preparation and distribution of mask to needy people, etc. Raksha Mantri also praised NCC for taking up initiative towards digitisation by launching NCC Training App and Digital Forum for benefits of all its cadets and associate NCC officers.
Referring to the expansion of NCC by one lakh cadets in the border and coastal areas announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from the rampart of Red Fort on August 15, 2020, Raksha Mantri expressed his happiness and complimented NCC for completing the target of enrolment of one lakh cadets in a short span of time in 1,104 schools and colleges in the border and coastal areas.
Shri Rajnath Singh also complimented the NCC fraternity, for making invaluable contributions towards Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, National integration and Nation Building, through multifarious activities. He said that the NCC is doing a yeoman service to the Nation by transforming the youth of the Nation into a cohesive and disciplined force.

وزارت دفاع
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے این سی سی کے جیالوں کو رکشا منتری پدک اور توصیف نامہ سے نوازا
21 JAN 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21/جنوری 2021 ۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 21 جنوری 2021 کو نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ 2021 کے اپنے دورے کے دوران، نئی دہلی میں واقع دہلی کینٹ میں منعقدہ ایک پراثر ’تقسیم انعامات تقریب‘ کے دوران غیرمعمولی کارکردگی اور اپنے فرائض کے تئیں خودسپردگی کے لئے این سی سی کیڈٹوں کو رکشا منتری پدک اور توصیف نامہ سے نوازا۔
این سی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ترون کمار آئچ نے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ فوج کی تینوں شاخوں بری، بحری اور فضائی سے منتخب این سی سی کے ایک دستہ نے وزیر دفاع کو گارڈ آف آنر دیا۔
بہار و جھارکھنڈ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے سینئر انڈر آفیسر (ایس یو او) پرشانت کمار تیواری اور اترپردیش ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر جتیندر پال سنگھ کو رکشا منتری پدک سے نوازا گیا۔ اس پدک کا قیام 1989 میں عمل میں آیا تھا۔ اس سال سے یہ پدک ہر سال شجاعت یا غیرمعمولی کارکردگی کے لئے سب سے زیادہ مستحق کیڈٹ کو دیا جاتا ہے۔ جموں، کشمیر اور لداخ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی لیفٹیننٹ شیوانی شرما، کرناٹک اور گوا ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ایس یو او شریشما ہیگڑے، مغربی بنگال و سکم ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے کیڈٹ سید شجید اور دہلی ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی سینئر جی سی آئی نیوا سنگھ کو رکشا منتری توصیف نامہ سے نوازا گیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اپنی تقریر میں ’ایکسرسائز این سی سی یوگدان‘ کے توسط سے صف اوّل کے کورونا جانبازوں کے طور پر تعاون کے لئے این سی سی کی ستائش کی، جس میں متعدد سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 کی وبا کی روک تھام کی خاطر ملک بھر کے 139961 کیڈٹوں اور 21380 اسٹاف نے حصہ لیا۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں ٹریفک مینجمنٹ، کھانا اور ضروری اشیاء کی تقسیم، قطار بندوبست، ضرورت مند لوگوں کے لئے ماسک کی تیاری و تقسیم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ وزیر دفاع نے این سی سی ٹریننگ ایپ اور اپنے سبھی کیڈٹوں نیز این سی سی افسروں کے فائدے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل فورم شروع کرکے ڈیجیٹل کاری کی سمت میں قدم بڑھانے کے لئے بھی این سی سی کی تعریف کی۔
15اگست 2020 کو لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اعلان کے مطابق سرحدی اور ساحلی علاقوں میں این سی سی کی تعداد کو بڑھاکر ایک لاکھ کرنے کی بات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے سرحدی اور ساحلی علاقوں میں واقع 1104 اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں مختصر مدت کے دوران ایک لاکھ کیڈٹوں کے اندراج کے ہدف کی تکمیل پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور این سی سی کی ستائش کی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کثیر جہتی سرگرمیوں کے توسط سے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، آتم نربھر بھارت، قومی یکجہتی اور قوم کی تعمیر کے سلسلے میں گراں قدر تعاون کے لئے بھی این سی سی برادری کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ایک مربوط اور نظم و ضبط کی پابند قوت میں تبدیل کرنے کے ذریعے این سی سی قوم کی گراں قدر خدمت انجام دے رہا ہے۔