زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت اور کسان تنظیموں کے درمیان نئی دہلی کے وگیان میں 10ویں دور کی میٹنگ ہوئی
22جنوری 2021ء کو اگلے دور کی بات چیت ہوگی
20 JAN 2021 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر ، مرکزی وزیر برائے ریلوے، کامرس و صنعت اور صارفین امور ، غذا اور عوامی نظام تقسیم جناب پیوش گوئل اور وزیر مملکت برائے کامرس و صنعت جناب سوم پرکاش نے 20 جنوری 2021ء کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقد 10ویں میٹنگ میں کسان یونینوں کے نمائندوں سے اگلے دور کی بات چیت کی۔سب سے پہلے جناب تومر نے شری گروگوبند سنگھ جی کے 354ویں پرکاش پرو پر کسان یونینوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور احتجاج کو پُر امن رکھنے کےلئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کسان یونین کے سامنے حکومت نے زرعی قوانین کو ایک سے ڈیڑھ سال کی مدت کےلئے ملتوی رکھنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ اس دوران کسانوں کی تحریک سے متعلق تمام امور پر کسان یونینوں کے نمائندوں اور حکومت کے درمیان بات چیت ہوسکتی ہے، تاکہ ان کا کوئی مناسب حل نکالا جاسکے۔بات چیت کے دوران کسان یونین کے نمائندوں نے کہا کہ وہ حکومت کی تجویز پر تفصیل سےغور وخوض کریں گے اور 22 جنوری 2021ء کو بات چیت کے لئے دوبارہ آئیں گے۔
وزیر زراعت نے ایک بار پھر کہا کہ ان زرعی قوانین سے زراعتی سیکٹر اور کسانون کی زندگی میں انقلابی تبدیلی آنے جارہی ہے۔ حکومت کسانون کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لئے عہد بند ہے اور کسانوں سے ان کی زمین کوئی نہیں چھین سکتا۔وزیر موصوف نے یہ اپیل بھی کی کہ معنی خیز بات چیت کے لئے قوانین کی ہر دفعہ پر بات چیت کی جانی چاہئے اور قانون کی منسوخی کے علاوہ کسان یونین کے نمائندے دوسرے متبادل پیش کرسکتے ہیں۔ حکومت کھلے ذہن اور دوستانہ ماحول میں بات چیت کے عمل کو جاری رکھنے کےلئے پُر عزم ہے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
10th round of talks between Government and Farmers Unions held in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Next round of dialogue to be held on 22nd January 2021
20 JAN 2021 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Railways, Commerce and Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri PiyushGoyal and Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Som Prakash participated in the 10th round of talks with the representatives of 41 Farmers’ Unions at VigyanBhawan, New Delhi today. At the outset Shri Tomar greeted the Farmers’ Unions on the occasion of 354th Prakash Parvof Shri Guru Govind Singh Ji and thanked them for keeping the agitation peaceful.
Shri Tomar said that the Government has proposed to the farmers’ Unions that the implementation of Farm laws should be kept on hold for a period of one to one and half years. During this time representatives of farmers’ Unions and the Government can discuss all issues related to the farmers’ agitation so that an appropriate solution can be arrived at. During the talks the the representatives of the farmers’ unions said that they will discuss the Government’s proposal in detail and will come for dialogue on 22nd January, 2021.
Agriculture Minister once again reiterated that the farm laws are going to bring about revolutionary change in the life of farmers and in the agriculture sector. The Government is committed to protecting the welfare of farmers and no one can take the farmers’ land away from them. The Minister appealed that clause wise discussion of the farm laws can take place for the talks to be meaningful, farmers’ Unions can also give alternatives other than repeal of the laws. The Government is committed to continuing the dialogue process with an open mind and a pure intention.