Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Films Division pays tribute to well known film maker Pramod Pati
20 JAN 2021 3:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Films Division is paying tribute to well known documentary and animation filmmaker Pramod Pati (15th January, 1932 – 20 January, 1975) on 20th January, 2021 by screening his select films and an oral history film on the film maker who is known as the ‘Father of Indian New Wave Cinema’. The films will be streamed on Films Division Website and YouTube channel throughout the day.
In the documentary Abid (5 Mins/Music/ Col /1972), Abid’s art is presented in pop style. Claxplosion (2 Mins/Music / B&W / 1968) is an experimental quickie on family planning and Trip (5 Mins / Music/ B&W/ 1970) depicts the transitions in the life. Explorer (7 Mins / Music/ B&W / 1968) is on the theme – Mission of Youth and Oral History of Pramod Pati -3 (90 Mins/Hindi & English/ Col/2017/Santosh Gour) is part of the FD’s exhaustive coverage on the life and works of the film maker known for his unique experimentations in film making.
Please visit Films Division website https://filmsdivision.org/ and click @ “Documentary of the Week” section or follow FD YouTube Channel, https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision to watch the films.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
जाने माने फिल्मकार प्रमोद पति को फिल्म प्रभाग की श्रद्धांजलि
20 JAN 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
फिल्म प्रभाग, 20 जनवरी, 2021 को जाने माने डॉक्यूमेंट्री और एनिमेशन फिल्मकार प्रमोद पति (15 जनवरी 1932 - 20 जनवरी 1975) की चुनिंदा फिल्मों और उन पर बनी मौखिक इतिहास वाली एक फिल्म का प्रदर्शन कर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दे रहा है। प्रमोद पति को “भारतीय न्यू वेव सिनेमा के पितामह” के तौर पर जाना जाता है। उनकी फिल्में फिल्म प्रभाग की वेबसाइट और यूट्यूब चैनल पर पूरे दिन प्रदर्शित की जाएगी।
उनकी डॉक्यूमेंट्री आबिद (5 मिनट / संगीत / रंगीन / 1972) में आबिद की कला को पॉप शैली में प्रस्तुत किया गया है। क्लैक्सप्लोजन (2 मिनट / संगीत / ब्लैक एंड वाइट / 1968) परिवार नियोजन पर बनी एक प्रयोगधर्मी फिल्म है और ट्रिप (5 मिनट / संगीत / ब्लैक एंड वाइट / 1970) जीवन के परिवर्तनों को दिखाती है। एक्सप्लोरर (7 मिनट / संगीत / ब्लैक एंड वाइट / 1968) युवाओं के मिशन के विषय पर आधारित है। ओरल हिस्ट्री ऑफ प्रमोद पति पार्ट - 3 (90 मिनट / हिंदी और अंग्रेजी / रंगीन / 2017 / संतोष गौड़) दरअसल फिल्म प्रभाग की इन फिल्मकार के जीवन और कार्य की विस्तृत कवरेज का हिस्सा है जिन्हें फिल्म निर्माण में अपने अनूठे प्रयोगों के लिए जाना जाता है।
इन फिल्मों को देखने के लिए फिल्म प्रभाग की वेबसाइट https://filmsdivision.org/ पर जाएं और “डॉक्यूमेंट्री ऑफ द वीक” सेक्शन पर क्लिक करें या फिल्म प्रभाग के यूट्यूब चैनल https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision को फॉलो करें।