Ministry of Science & Technology
New findings on conjectures used in number theory with significance in cryptography on the cards
20 JAN 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Interesting new findings on theoretical speculations in number theory may soon emerge from India. Scientists are working on new cases of Stark conjectures, hypothetical information about the leading terms of L-functions in number theory. These conjectures have direct applications to Hilbert’s 12th problem, one of the central problems in algebraic number theory. This theory has significance in cryptography, for instance, for generating elliptic curves for use in cryptosystems.
Number theory concerns the study of integer solutions to polynomial equations with integer coefficients. Solving such equations, in general, is challenging. They are studied by attaching various invariants-- function, quantity, or property, which remains unchanged when a specific transformation is applied.
A very classical, fruitful, and much-studied invariant is the L-function (function on the complex plane, associated to one out of several categories of mathematical objects). Some of the deepest problems in modern number theory are concerned with proving exact formulae for the values of L-functions at integer points in terms of purely arithmetic objects. Professor Mahesh Kakde from the Department of Mathematics at the Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru, one of the recipients of this year’s Swarna Jayanti fellowship instituted by the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, concentrates on proving such exact formulae using various methods, including algebra, K-theory and the theory of modular forms.
Prof. Kakde’s recent work concentrates on proving conjectures made in the 1970s by the American mathematician Harold Stark postulating the existence of special elements related to leading terms of L-functions. With support from the Swarna Jayanti fellowship, Prof. Kakde proposes to use a completely novel method to prove deep relationships between different Stark elements. Such relationships have hitherto been only proven in very special cases, and in these cases, Stark conjectures are already known. He intends to turn this on its head and use results from their research along with the results on conjectures by mathematicians’ Armand Brumer, Benedict Gross, and Harold Stark called the Brumer—Stark conjecture and the Gross—Stark conjectures to prove new cases of Stark conjectures.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कार्ड पर कूटलेखन के महत्व के साथ संख्या सिद्धांत में प्रयुक्त अनुमानों पर नए निष्कर्ष
20 JAN 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत से संख्या सिद्धांत के सैद्धांतिक अटकलों पर नए निष्कर्ष जल्द ही निकल सकते हैं। वैज्ञानिक स्टार्क अनुमानों, संख्या सिद्धांत में एल-फक्शन के प्रमुख शब्दों के बारे में काल्पनिक जानकारी के नए मामलों पर काम कर रहे हैं। इन अनुमानों में हिल्बर्ट की 12वीं समस्या के प्रत्यक्ष प्रयोग हैं जो बीजीय संख्या सिद्धांत में केंद्रीय समस्याओं में से एक है। इस सिद्धांत का क्रिप्टोग्राफी में महत्व है, उदाहरण के लिए क्रिप्टोकरेंसी में उपयोग के लिए गोल वक्र बनाने के लिए।
संख्या सिद्धांत पूर्णांक गुणांक के साथ बहुपद समीकरणों के पूर्णांक समाधानों के अध्ययन की चिंता करता है। ऐसे समीकरणों को हल करना, सामान्य तौर पर चुनौतीपूर्ण है। इनका अध्ययन विभिन्न आवृत्तियों-फंक्शन, मात्रा या संपत्ति को मिलाकर किया जाता है, जो एक विशिष्ट परिवर्तन लागू होने पर अपरिवर्तित रहता है। यह बहुत ही क्लासिकल, फलदायी, और बहुत अधिक अध्ययन किया जाने वाला अपरिवर्तनीय एल-फंक्शन (जटिल विमान पर कार्य, गणितीय वस्तुओं की कई श्रेणियों में से एक से संबंधित) है। आधुनिक संख्या सिद्धांत में कुछ बड़ी समस्याएं पूर्ण रूप से अंकगणितीय वस्तुओं के संदर्भ में पूर्णांक बिंदुओं पर एल-फंक्शन के मूल्यों के लिए सटीक सूत्र प्रदान करने से संबंधित हैं। भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान, बेंगलुरु में गणित विभाग से प्रोफेसर महेश काकड़े, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित इस वर्ष की स्वर्ण जयंती फैलोशिप प्राप्त करने वालों में से एक हैं। उन्होंने बीजगणित के के-सिद्धांत और मॉड्यूलर रूपों के सिद्धांत सहित विभिन्न तरीकों का उपयोग करके ऐसे सटीक सूत्रों को साबित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।
प्रोफेसर काकड़े का हालिया काम 1970 के दशक में अमेरिकी गणितज्ञ हेरोल्ड स्टार्क द्वारा किए गए अनुमानों को साबित करने पर केंद्रित है, जिसमें एल-फंक्शन की अग्रणी शर्तों से संबंधित विशेष तत्वों के अस्तित्व को दर्शाया गया है। स्वर्ण जयंती फेलोशिप के समर्थन के साथ, प्रो. काकड़े ने विभिन्न स्टार्क तत्वों के बीच गहरे संबंधों को साबित करने के लिए पूरी तरह से उपन्यास पद्धति का उपयोग करने का प्रस्ताव रखा। इस तरह के संबंध केवल बहुत ही विशेष मामलों में सिद्ध हुए हैं, और इन मामलों में, स्टार्क अनुमान पहले से ही ज्ञात हैं। वह अपने तरीके से किए गए रिसर्च का उपयोग करना चाहते हैं। साथ ही स्टार्क के नए मामलों को साबित करने के लिए गणितज्ञों आर्मंड ब्रुमर, बेनेडिक्ट ग्रॉस और हेरोल्ड स्टार्क द्वारा किए गए शोध से परिणामों का उपयोग करना चाहते हैं।