Ministry of Science & Technology
New findings on conjectures used in number theory with significance in cryptography on the cards
20 JAN 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Interesting new findings on theoretical speculations in number theory may soon emerge from India. Scientists are working on new cases of Stark conjectures, hypothetical information about the leading terms of L-functions in number theory. These conjectures have direct applications to Hilbert’s 12th problem, one of the central problems in algebraic number theory. This theory has significance in cryptography, for instance, for generating elliptic curves for use in cryptosystems.
Number theory concerns the study of integer solutions to polynomial equations with integer coefficients. Solving such equations, in general, is challenging. They are studied by attaching various invariants-- function, quantity, or property, which remains unchanged when a specific transformation is applied.
A very classical, fruitful, and much-studied invariant is the L-function (function on the complex plane, associated to one out of several categories of mathematical objects). Some of the deepest problems in modern number theory are concerned with proving exact formulae for the values of L-functions at integer points in terms of purely arithmetic objects. Professor Mahesh Kakde from the Department of Mathematics at the Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru, one of the recipients of this year’s Swarna Jayanti fellowship instituted by the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, concentrates on proving such exact formulae using various methods, including algebra, K-theory and the theory of modular forms.
Prof. Kakde’s recent work concentrates on proving conjectures made in the 1970s by the American mathematician Harold Stark postulating the existence of special elements related to leading terms of L-functions. With support from the Swarna Jayanti fellowship, Prof. Kakde proposes to use a completely novel method to prove deep relationships between different Stark elements. Such relationships have hitherto been only proven in very special cases, and in these cases, Stark conjectures are already known. He intends to turn this on its head and use results from their research along with the results on conjectures by mathematicians’ Armand Brumer, Benedict Gross, and Harold Stark called the Brumer—Stark conjecture and the Gross—Stark conjectures to prove new cases of Stark conjectures.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کارڈز پر خاکہ نگاری میں اہمیت کے ساتھ نمبر تھیوری میں استعمال ہونے والی قیاس آرائیوں سےمتعلق نئی نئی باتیں
20 JAN 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں نمبر تھیوری میں نظریاتی قیاس آرئیوں کے تعلق سے دلچسپ نئی باتیں جلد ہی سامنے آ سکتی ہیں۔ سائنس داں اسٹارک قیاس آرئیوں کے نئے معاملات اور نمبر تھیوری میں ایل فنشن کے بارے میں فرضی اطلاعات پر کام کر رہیں ہیں۔ ان خیالات کا ہل برٹس کے 12ویں پرابلم پر براہ راست اطلاق ہوتا ہےجو الجبرا والی نمبر تھیوری کے بنیادی مسئلوں میں سے ایک ہیں۔ کرپٹوگرافی میں اس تھیوری کی اہمیت ہے۔ مثلاً کرپٹو نظام میں بیضوی منحنی خطوط پیدا کرنے کے لیےاس کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے۔
نمبر تھیوری کا تعلق عددی حل کے مطالعے سے ہے۔ عام طور پر اس طرح کے اکویشن کو حل کرنا ایک مشکل کام ہے ۔ ان کا مطالعہ مختلف نہ بدلنے والی چیزوں کو منسلک کرکے کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان میں فنکشن ، تعداد یا پراپرٹی شامل ہیں جو خصوصی تبدیلی لاتے وقت غیر مبتدل رہتے ہیں۔
ایک انتہائی کلاسیکی ، سود مند اور انتہائی مطالعے والا غیر مبتدل فنکشن ایل فنکشن ہے۔ یہ پیچیدہ طیار ے سے متعلق فنکشن ہے جوریاضیاتی آبجیکٹ کے کئی زمروں میں سے ایک سے وابستہ ہے۔ جدید نمبر تھیوری میں کچھ انتہائی نوعیت کی دشواریوں کا تعلق خالص ریاضیاتی آبجیکٹ کے حوالے سے ایل-فنکشن کی قدر کے عین فارمولے کو ثابت کرنے سے ہے۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ، بینگلورو میں شعبہ ریاضی سے تعلق رکھنے والے پروفیسر مہیش کاکڑے مختلف طریقوں بشمول الجبرا ، کے تھیوری اور ماڈیولر شکلوں کے استعمال کے ذریعہ ایسے درست فارمولوں کو ثابت کرنے پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کئے ہوئے ہیں انھیں اس سال حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی محکمہ کے سورن جینتی فیلوشپ سے بھی نوازا گیا تھا۔
پروفیسر ککڑے سر دست جو کام کر رہے ہیں اس کا تعلق 1970کی دہائی میں امریکی ریاضی داں ہیرالڈ اسٹارک کے ذریعہ ایل فنکشن سے متعلق خصوصی عناصر کے وجود کو مرتب کرنے کی پیشن گوئیاں ثابت کرنے سے ہے۔ سورن جینتی فیلوشپ کی تائد سے پروفیسر ککڑے اسٹارک کے مختلف عناصر کے ما بین گہرے تعلقات کوثابت کرنے کے لیے مکمل طور پر ایک نئے طریقہ سے کام کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔ ایسے تعلقات اب تک صرف خاص معاملات میں اور ان زیر بحث معاملات میں ہی ثابت ہوئے ہیں ۔اسٹارک قیاس آریئوں کا پہلے سے ہی سب کو علم ہے۔ وہ اس معاملے میں نئے واقعات کو ثابت کرنے کے لیے ریاضی داں ارمینڈ برومر ، بیڈکٹ گروس اور ہیرالڈ اسٹارک کی قیاس آریئوں کے نتائج کے ساتھ ان کی تحقیق سے حاصل نتائج سے بھی استفادہ کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے پروفیسر مہیش ککڑے سے اس پتہ پر رجوع کریں۔ (maheshkakde@iic.ac.in)