குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகத்துடன், கதர் கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
19 JAN 2021 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களுக்கு கதர் உடைகளை கொள்முதல் செய்யவும், பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்க திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் முகமையாக இணைந்து பணியாற்றவும், இரண்டு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில், மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகமும், கதர் கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணையமும் இன்று கையெழுத்திட்டன.
மத்திய சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி. மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தாகின.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தால் நடத்தப்படும் ஏகலைவா பள்ளிகளின் மாணவர்களுக்காக, ரூ 14.77 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 6 லட்சம் மீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான கதர் ஆடைகளை 2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டில் பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகம் கொள்முதல் செய்யும் என்று கூறினார்.
திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா கூறுகையில், நாட்டிலுள்ள பழங்குடியினரின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு பொறுப்பான பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் முகமையான தேசிய பட்டியல் பழங்குடியினர் நிதி வளர்ச்சி நிறுவனம், பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான பங்குதாரராக இணைத்துக் கொள்ளப்படும் என்றார்.
பழங்குடியினரை பல்வேறு உற்பத்தி நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடுத்தியும், அவர்களுக்கான சுய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியும் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் அவர்களுக்குப் பலனளிக்கும். பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகத்துடன் கதர் கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் கூட்டிணைவானது, பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத் திட்டம் அதிக பழங்குடியினரை சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்யும்.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC signs MOUs with Ministry of Tribal Affairs aimed at creating local employment, strengthen Khadi artisans and the tribal population
19 JAN 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs signed two MoUs today for purchase of Khadi fabric for tribal students, and on partnering of Tribal Affairs Ministry with KVIC as an implementing agency for Prime Minister Employment Generation Program (PMEGP). The MoUs were signed in the presence of Minister of MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari and Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda.
Speaking on tbhe occasion, Shri Gadkari said, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs will procure over 6 lakh meters of Khadi fabric worth Rs 14.77 crore in 2020-21, for the students in Eklavya Residential Schools being run by the ministry. He said, the quantum of purchase of Khadi fabric shall also increase proportionally with the increase in the number of Eklavya Schools every year.
Minister of MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari addressing the gathering after signing of MoUs
Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda said that National Scheduled Tribe Finance Development Corporation (NSTFDC), an agency of the Tribal Affairs Ministry responsible for economic development of tribals in India, will be roped in as a partner to implement PMEGP Scheme. NSTFDC provides concessional loan schemes for funding entrepreneurial ventures of aspiring scheduled tribes in all sectors of economy. The MoU will thus benefit the tribals by engaging them in various production activities and creating self-employment opportunities. The alliance of NSTFDC and KVIC will increase the coverage of PMEGP Scheme among the STs.
Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda addressing the gathering after signing of MoUs
The MoUs are aligned with Prime Minister’s call for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” as they aim at creating local employment by strengthening the Khadi artisans and a large chunk of tribal population across the country.