Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
19 JAN 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Till 19th January, 2021 outbreaks of Avian Influenza have been confirmed in 5 States for poultry birds and in 10 States for Crow/Migratory/ Wild birds.
Further, Avian Influenza has been confirmed in poultry samples from Allapuzha district, Kerala and in the districts of Nanded (Chikhari and Talahari villages), Satara ( Marai Wadi), Latur (Davangaon), Nagpur ( Waranga), Gadchiroli (Gadchiroli), Mumbai (Kalyan,Thane)and Beed (Warati).
Avian Influenza has been confirmed in Crow/Migratory/ Wild birds in the States of Uttar Pradesh (Aliganj, Kheri -Crow), and Punjab (Rupnagar-Bar Headed Goose).
In Maharashtra,in the epicentres of Parbhani district and CPDO, Mumbai control and containment operations have been completed and sanitization is under process. In all other affected epicentres RRTs have been deployed and culling of poultry birds is underway. Surveillance work is continued at the places where positive results have been reported in Crow/Migratory/Wild birds.
Further, in Madhya Pradesh (Districts of Harda and Mandsaur) culling operations have been completed and Chhattisgarh (District Balod), RRTs have been deployed for culling of poultry birds around 1Km radius of epicentres of the outbreakin poultry. Culling operation of poultry is continuing in the epicentres of Haryana (District Panchkula).
The central team formed for monitoring the situation in the affected areas of the country is visiting the affected sites and has visited Raigad and Pune district of Maharashtra to monitor the epicenters of AI outbreak and conducting epidemiological studies.
All the States are reporting to the Department on daily basis regarding the control measures adopted by the States/UTs based on the Revised Action Plan for Preparedness, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza 2021.
The Department is taking continuous efforts to generate awareness about Avian through platforms including social media platforms like Twitter, Facebook handles.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் பறவை காய்ச்சல் தற்போதைய நிலவரம்
19 JAN 2021 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி, ஐந்து மாநிலங்களில் பண்ணை பறவைகளிலும், பத்து மாநிலங்களில் காகம்/இடம்பெயர்ந்த/காட்டு பறவைகளிலும் பறவை காய்ச்சல் பாதிப்புகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டன.
மேலும், கேரளாவில் உள்ள ஆலப்புழை மாவட்டத்திலும், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள நாண்டெட் (சிகாஹரி மற்றும் தலாஹரி கிராமங்கள்), சத்தாரா (மராய் வாடி), லத்தூர் (தவங்கவுன்), நாக்பூர் (வரங்கா), கத்ரிசோலி (கத்ரிசோலி), மும்பை (கல்யாண், தானே) மற்றும் பீட் (வாராட்டி) ஆகிய மாவட்டங்களிலும் பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் பாதிப்புகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டன.
உத்தரப் பிரதேம் (அலிகஞ்ச், கேரி - காகம்) மற்றும் பஞ்சாபிலும் (ரூப்நகர்-பார் வாத்து) பறவை காய்ச்சல் பாதிப்புகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டன.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் பாதிப்புகள் அதிகமுள்ள பர்பானி மாவட்டத்திலும், மும்பையிலுள்ள மத்திய பண்ணை வளர்ச்சி அமைப்பிலும் ஒழிப்புப் பணிகள் நிறைவடைந்து, தூய்மைப்படுத்துதல் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
பாதிப்புகள் உள்ள இதர பகுதிக்ளுக்கு துரித நடவடிக்கை குழுக்கள் அனுப்பப்பட்டு, பண்ணைப் பறவைகளை அழிக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. காகம்/இடம்பெயர்ந்த/காட்டு பறவைகள் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட இதர பகுதிகளில் கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1690078