வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்க இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் இடையே முதல் முறையாக பேச்சுவார்த்தை
19 JAN 2021 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்க இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் இடையே முதல் முறையாக இம்மாதம் 14ம் தேதி பேச்சு வார்த்தை நடைபெற்றது.
ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் மற்றும் தொழில்வளர்ச்சி, உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக துறை(டிபிஐஐடி) அதிகாரிகள் இடையே காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடந்தது. இந்திய - ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் இடையிலான உறவையும், அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பையும் அதிகரிப்பதுதான் இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் நோக்கம்.
டிபிஐஐடி இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு ரவீந்திர், ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையத்தின் முதலீடு மற்றும் அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை பிரிவின் தலைவர் திரு கர்லோ பெட்டிநாட்டோ ஆகியோர் இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
2016ம் ஆண்டு கொண்டு வரப்பட்ட தேசிய அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை கொள்கையின் நோக்கங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்காக செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றங்கள் குறித்த திரு. ரவீந்தர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். தொடக்க நிறுவனங்கள், சிறு குறு நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் புத்தாக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, இந்தியாவில் கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட சட்ட சீர்திருத்தங்களின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தியா மேற்கொண்ட பல நடவடிக்கைகளை ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய பிரதிநிதிகள் பாராட்டினர். ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய வர்த்தக தலைமை இயக்குனரகத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள், அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமைகள், தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்கள் ஆகியவை குறித்து திரு கர்லோ எடுத்து கூறினார்.
தகவல் பரிமாற்றத்துக்குப்பின், தொழில் துறை தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, டிஜிட்டல் சந்தை காப்புரிமையில் சமீபத்தில் பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்ட உத்தரவுகள் குறித்து ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய பிரதிநிகள் எடுத்து கூறினர்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1690008

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First India-EU IPR dialogue held to strengthen relation and facilitate enhanced cooperation in the field of Intellectual Property Rights
19 JAN 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st India-EU IPR dialogue was held on 14th January, 2021 between the EU Commission and Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)through a virtual platform. The aim of the dialogue was to further strengthen the India-EU relation & facilitate enhanced cooperation in the field of Intellectual Property Rights.
The meeting was co-chaired by Sh. Ravinder, Joint Secreatry, DPIIT and Mr. Carlo Pettinato,Head of Unit Investment & Intellectual Property, DG Trade, European Commission, jointly hosted by EU Commission and DPIIT. Senior government functionaries from Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs,Ministry of Agriculture, Department of Health and Department of Revenue from the Indian side, and several Directorate Generals of European Commission, from EU side, participated in the dialogue.
The India Co-Chair provided an overview of various IPR developments, with an aim to meet the objectives set forth in the National IPR policy 2016. He also reiterated importance of legislative reforms brought in by India to stimulate innovation and creativity among start-ups and MSMEs. Various initiatives taken up by the Indian government in this context were appreciated by EU representatives. The EU Co-Chair provided brief overview of DG trade and the various activities being undertaken by them including IPRs in relation to Free Trade Agreements as well as effective enforcement of Intellectual Property Rights.
After the opening remarks, exchange of information concerning specific areas of IP regimes took place. Representative from EU provided an update on a recent directive on Copyright in the digital market keeping in pace with changing demands of industry. On Trademark, they presented the details about the dual system available in the region which provides flexibility to the owners.
Indian counterparts updated the functionaries on reduced pendency on trademarks and department’s continuous efforts to further improve the process. Further, there were discussions on plant protection and farmer’s right and their importance for Indian economy. Representative from India also briefed on the various enforcement initiatives being taken by the government so as to ensure the right of the owners are respected.
Towards the conclusion of the dialogue,Co-Chairs thanked all the representatives for their participation and initiative in strengthening the bilateral relationship, particularly during the challenging times of the Covid19 pandemic, which is also an opportunity to bring the two nations closer through collaboration in the area of IP protection and its enforcement. It was emphasized that this dialogue is an effective platform to discuss key intellectual property issues that affect business entities and to identify areas for closer collaboration for mutual benefit of both economies.