Ministry of Commerce & Industry
An Initiative of APEDA –for Connecting Agri-Export through Direct Flights from Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport, Varanasi
19 JAN 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
A shipment of vegetables having green peas and RamnagarBhanta(Round Green Brinjal) was flagged off today to Sharjah by AirIndia Express.
This consignment was flagged off at Lal Bahadur Shastri International airport, Varanasi. The shipment was flagged-off by Chairman APEDA and senior officials of the Central and State Govt. This consignment contained approx. 1000 KG of cargo including vegetables such as Green Pea, and RamnagarBhanta.
After ice-breaking for direct exports from Varanasi Airport, the stage is set for more exports of Agri-products including GI products from the Varanasi region and nearby areas through Varanasi airport.
As stated by Hon’ble Prime Minister recently, to promote the GI (geographical indication) products and production our indigenous product “Local to Global”. Chairman APEDA Dr. M. Angamuthuvisited farms of RamnagarBhanta(Round Green Brinjal), which is one of the unique products and is in process of GI certification and identified for promotion in the international market.
Eastern UP is a landlocked area, and the nearest sea ports are over a thousand of kilometres away. In such scenario, an option of export through airport is nothing less than a blessing for the Farmer Producer Organization (FPOs) and exporters in this region.
The airport at Varanasi was not having facilities for making direct export, due to which the exporters were bound to route their exports either through Lucknow or Delhi. This was a deterrent for promoting export due to additional cost of transportation and time to be taken in local transportation and possibilities of spoiling the produce due to handling. Specifically, in the present COVID-19 situation, the movements were getting restricted, and FPOs were in big distress to sell their produce.
With concerted efforts of all the concerned agencies, now Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport at Varanasi has a full-scale functional window for all clearances needed for Agri-Export. Some of the notable facilities available at this airport that are as below:
• Cold room facility for perishable agricultural produce.
• Custom clearance has been invited at the airport for speedy custom clearance.
• Clearing agents (custom agents)
• Facilities related to custom clearance, AD code registrations for traders/exporters
• Phyto-sanitary Clearance through the plant quarantine department.
• All major airlines – Air India Express, Air India, SpiceJet, IndiGo have been encouraged to set up BG bond &trans-shipment clearance of international cargo at Varanasi airport.
In continuation to a number of measures taken by APEDA, the process of grounding the project “Varanasi an Agri-Export Hub” has started yielding results and making efforts to fulfil the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to double the farmers’ income as well as increasing the export.
During the pandemic, APEDA made all efforts to facilitate the farmers for supplying their produce for exports. It resulted into sending of number of export shipments from Varanasi Region through Lucknow and Delhi successfully.
Exporters, FPO’s from this region have started getting a good response from exporters for sourcing the produce as well as domestic market like Bangalore, Mumbai, Delhi etc. Some of the achievements towards the efforts made are:
• Varanasi based mangoes and vegetables were linked to London, Dubai market.
• Ghazipur based green vegetables were linked to London, Dubai market.
• Chandauli based regional rice was linked to Qatar.
Quite a few trade bodies of Varanasi region have also been registered as an exporter.APEDA (Ministry of Commerce and Industries), is working very closely with all the stakeholder with the objective to coordinate the all of the stakeholders related to export and promote Indian Agri produce to international market.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा की अहम पहल - लाल बहादुर शास्त्री अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे, वाराणसी से सीधी उड़ानों के जरिए कृषि-निर्यात को जोड़ा गया
19 JAN 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
हरी मटर और रामनगरभंटा (गोल हरा बैंगन) वाली सब्जियों की एक खेप को आज एयरइंडिया एक्सप्रेस के विमान से शारजाह के लिए रवाना किया गया।
इस खेप को वाराणसी स्थित लाल बहादुर शास्त्री अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे से रवाना किया गया। इस खेप को एपीडा के अध्यक्ष और केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस खेप में 1000 किलोग्राम कार्गो शामिल था जिसमें हरी मटर, और रामनगरभंटा जैसी सब्जियां थीं।
वाराणसी हवाई अड्डे से सीधा निर्यात शुरू हो जाने के बाद अब वाराणसी हवाई अड्डे से कृषि उत्पादों का और भी अधिक निर्यात करने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त हो गया है जिनमें वाराणसी क्षेत्र एवं उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों के जीआई उत्पादों का निर्यात करना भी शामिल है।
जैसा कि हाल ही में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने जीआई (भौगोलिक संकेत) उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और हमारे स्थानीय उत्पादों को लोकल से ग्‍लोबलबनाने पर विशेष जोर दिया है, उसे ध्‍यान में रखते हुए एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम. अंगामुथु ने रामनगरभंटा (गोल हरा बैंगन) के खेतों का दौरा किया, जो अनेक अद्वितीय उत्पादों में से एक है और जो जीआई प्रमाणीकरण प्राप्‍त करने की प्रक्रिया में है तथा जिसकी पहचान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में प्रचार के लिए की गई है।
पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश चारों ओर जमीन से घिरा क्षेत्र है, और निकटतम समुद्री बंदरगाह यहां से एक हजार किलोमीटर दूर हैं। इस तरह के परिदृश्य में हवाई अड्डे के जरिए निर्यात करने का एक विकल्प इस क्षेत्र के किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और निर्यातकों के लिए किसी वरदान से कम नहीं है।
वाराणसी स्थित हवाई अड्डे पर सीधा निर्यात करने के लिए आवश्‍यक सुविधाएं नहीं थीं, जिस वजह से यहां के निर्यातक या तो लखनऊ या दिल्ली के जरिए ही अपना निर्यात करने के लिए विवश रहते थे। ढुलाई की अतिरिक्त लागत आने एवं स्थानीय ढुलाई में लगने वाले काफी समय और निर्यात संबंधी संचालन के कारण संबंधित उपज के खराब हो जाने की आशंका को देखते हुए यहां से निर्यात को बढ़ावा नहीं मिल पा रहा था। विशेष रूप से मौजूदा कोविड-19 स्थिति को देखते हुए आवाजाही सही ढंग से नहीं हो पा रही थी, और एफपीओ को अपनी उपज बेचने में भारी मुश्किलों का सामना करना पड़ता था।
सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों के अथक प्रयासों की बदौलत वाराणसी स्थित लाल बहादुर शास्त्री अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे में अब कृषि-निर्यात हेतु आवश्यक समस्‍त मंजूरियों के लिए एक पूरी तरह से कार्यरत खिड़की या प्रकोष्‍ठ है। इस हवाई अड्डे पर उपलब्ध कुछ उल्लेखनीय सुविधाओं के बारे में नीचे बताया गया है:
• शीघ्र खराब होने वाली कृषि उपज के लिए शीत कक्ष सुविधा
• तेजी से कस्टम मंजूरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हवाई अड्डे पर कस्टम क्लीयरेंस को आमंत्रित किया गया है
• क्लियरिंग एजेंट (कस्टम एजेंट)
• कस्टम क्लीयरेंस, व्यापारियों/निर्यातकों के लिए एडी कोड के पंजीकरण से संबंधित सुविधाएं
• पादप संगरोध विभाग के जरिए पादप स्वास्थ्य (फाइटो-सैनिटरी) क्लीयरेंस
• सभी प्रमुख एयरलाइनों यथा एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस, एयर इंडिया, स्पाइसजेट, इंडिगो को वाराणसी हवाई अड्डे पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्गो की बीजी बॉन्ड और ट्रांस-शिपमेंट क्लीयरेंस सुविधा स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
एपीडा द्वारा किए गए अनेक ठोस उपायों को जारी रखने के साथ-साथ वाराणसी एक कृषि निर्यात हबपरियोजना को मूर्त रूप देने की प्रक्रिया के अच्‍छे नतीजे निकलने शुरू हो गए हैं और इसके साथ ही किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को साकार करने के साथ-साथ निर्यात बढ़ाने के प्रयासों को भी नई गति मिल रही है।
महामारी के दौरान एपीडा ने किसानों को निर्यात करने हेतु अपनी उपज की आपूर्ति को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास किए। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप वाराणसी क्षेत्र से कई निर्यात शिपमेंट को लखनऊ और दिल्ली के जरिए सफलतापूर्वक भेजना संभव हो पाया।
इस क्षेत्र के निर्यातकों और एफपीओ को संबंधित उपज की प्राप्ति के लिए निर्यातकों के साथ-साथ घरेलू बाजारों जैसे कि बेंगलुरू, मुंबई, दिल्ली, इत्‍यादि से भी अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिलनी शुरू हो गई है। इस दिशा में हासिल कुछ उपलब्धियां निम्‍नलिखित हैं:
• वाराणसी के आम और सब्जियों को लंदन एवं दुबई के बाजार से जोड़ा गया।
• गाजीपुर की हरी सब्जियों को लंदन एवं दुबई के बाजार से जोड़ा गया।
• चंदौली के क्षेत्रीय चावल को कतर से जोड़ा गया। .
वाराणसी क्षेत्र के कुछ व्यापार निकायों या संगठनों को भी एक निर्यातक के रूप में पंजीकृत किया गया है। एपीडा (वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय) सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिल-जुलकर काम कर रहा है, ताकि निर्यात से संबंधित सभी हितधारकों के साथ सामंजस्‍य स्‍थापित करने के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में भारतीय कृषि उपज को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।