بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے ایران کی چاہ بہاربندرگاہ کی مال برداری کی صلاحیت کو تقویت بخشی
حال ہی میں فراہم کی گئیں دوقابل منتقلی بندرگاہی کرینیں (ایم ایچ سی ) چاہ بہاربندرگاہ کی مال برداری کی کارروائیوں کو آسان بنائیں گی
19 JAN 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،18جنوری :ہندوستان نے ایران کی چاہ بہاربندرگاہ کو دوموبائیل ہاربرکرینوں کی ایک کھیپ سپلائی کی ہے ۔ یہ کل 6ایم ایچ سی کرینوں کی سپلائی کے اس معاہدے کا حصہ ہے جس کاتخمینہ 25ملین امریکی ڈالرہے ۔ کرینوں کی یہ کھیپ اٹلی کے مارگھیراپورٹ سے 18جنوری ،2021کو چاہ بہاربندرگاہ پرپہنچی۔جہاں ان کرینوں کا ٹرائل کیاجارہاہے ۔ 140میٹرک ٹن اٹھانے کی صلاحیت اورکثیرمقاصد والی ایم ایچ سی کی سپلائی کے ذریعہ انڈیا پورٹس گلوبل لمیٹڈ (آئی پی جی ایل ) چاہ بہار کی شہیدبہشتی بندرگاہ کی کنٹینروں وغیرہ کی مال برداری کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گی ۔
اس حوالے سے اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران اور حکومت ہند کے درمیان 23مئی ، 2016کو ایک دوطرفہ معاہدہ طے پایاتھا۔ جس کا تخمینہ 85ملین امریکی ڈالر تھا ،اورجس کا مقصد چاہ بہارفیز -1کے شہید بہشتی بندرگاہ میں ایک سسٹم کی تشکیل اورکارروائیاں شروع کرنا تھا۔ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لئے بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اورآبی راستو ں کی وزارت نے انڈیاپورٹس گلوبل لمیٹڈ (آئی پی جی ایل ) کی خدمات حاصل کی ہیں ۔
بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اورآبی راستوں (آزادانہ چارج ) کے وزیر جناب من سکھ منڈاویانے بتایاکہ چاہ بہاربندرگاہ قومی نقطہ نظرسے کلیدی اہمیت کی حامل ہے ۔ کرینوں سمیت بھاری سازوسامان کی سپلائی چاہ بہاربندرگاہ کو مرکزی ایشیاکے بازاروں تک رسائی دینے کے ہندوستانی عزم کو ظاہرکرتی ہے ۔چاہ بہاربندرگاہ کی تعمیر ہندوستان اور ایران کے درمیان تعلقات کے اضافے کا ایک وسیلہ ہے ، جس سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بحری تجارت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
چاہ بہاربندرگاہ کی جائے وقوع کو دفاعی اہمیت بھی حاصل ہے اور اس کے ذریعہ بھارت ، ایران ، افغانستان ، ازبیکستان اوردوسرے مرکزی ایشیائی ممالک کے درمیان روابط اور تجارت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Government of India strengthens cargo handling capacity of Chabahar Port, Iran
Recently supplied Two Mobile Harbour Cranes (MHC) will enable Chabahar Port to carry seamless cargo handling services
18 JAN 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
India has supplied a consignment of two Mobile Harbour Cranes (MHC) to Iran’s Chabahar port, with a total contract value of over USD 25 Million under a contract agreement for supply of 6 MHC. The consignment of cranes arrived from Marghera port, Italy has been unloaded successfully on 18th January, 2021 at Chabahar port and presently undergoing trials run.
With 140 metric tons lifting capacity, multipurpose equipment and accessories like Mobile Harbour Cranes (MHC) will enable India Ports Global Limited (IPGL) to provide seamless services for Container, Bulk and General Cargo at Shahid Beheshti Port of Chabahar.
This is a step towards India’s commitment towards infrastructure development of ‎Shahid Beheshti Port of Chabahar.
.
The bilateral contract between the Islamic Republic of Iran and Republic of India was signed on 23rd May 2016 with a total value of USD 85 million ‎for Equipping, Mechanizing and starting Operations at Shahid Beheshti Port of Chabahar development Phase- I. To achieve this ambitious aim, an SPV namely India Ports Global Limited (IPGL) Mumbai was incorporated under the ambit of the Ministry of Ports, ‎Shipping and Waterways.
Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (I/C), Shri Mansukh Mandaviya stated that Chabahar Port is a strategic port with great national importance. The delivery of consignment of heavy equipment, including cranes shows India’s commitment to the strategic connectivity of Chabahar port project that will provide access to markets in Central Asia. Development of Chabahar port is the anchor for the expansion of economic and mutual relations between India and Iran and it will give a further boost to the maritime trade between both the countries.
The location of Chabahar Port has strategically advantage and high potential to provide connectivity among India, Iran, Afghanistan, Uzbekistan and other CIS countries specially Eastern CIS countries to increase trade between these countries.