Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Government of India strengthens cargo handling capacity of Chabahar Port, Iran
Recently supplied Two Mobile Harbour Cranes (MHC) will enable Chabahar Port to carry seamless cargo handling services
18 JAN 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
India has supplied a consignment of two Mobile Harbour Cranes (MHC) to Iran’s Chabahar port, with a total contract value of over USD 25 Million under a contract agreement for supply of 6 MHC. The consignment of cranes arrived from Marghera port, Italy has been unloaded successfully on 18th January, 2021 at Chabahar port and presently undergoing trials run.
With 140 metric tons lifting capacity, multipurpose equipment and accessories like Mobile Harbour Cranes (MHC) will enable India Ports Global Limited (IPGL) to provide seamless services for Container, Bulk and General Cargo at Shahid Beheshti Port of Chabahar.
This is a step towards India’s commitment towards infrastructure development of ‎Shahid Beheshti Port of Chabahar.
.
The bilateral contract between the Islamic Republic of Iran and Republic of India was signed on 23rd May 2016 with a total value of USD 85 million ‎for Equipping, Mechanizing and starting Operations at Shahid Beheshti Port of Chabahar development Phase- I. To achieve this ambitious aim, an SPV namely India Ports Global Limited (IPGL) Mumbai was incorporated under the ambit of the Ministry of Ports, ‎Shipping and Waterways.
Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (I/C), Shri Mansukh Mandaviya stated that Chabahar Port is a strategic port with great national importance. The delivery of consignment of heavy equipment, including cranes shows India’s commitment to the strategic connectivity of Chabahar port project that will provide access to markets in Central Asia. Development of Chabahar port is the anchor for the expansion of economic and mutual relations between India and Iran and it will give a further boost to the maritime trade between both the countries.
The location of Chabahar Port has strategically advantage and high potential to provide connectivity among India, Iran, Afghanistan, Uzbekistan and other CIS countries specially Eastern CIS countries to increase trade between these countries.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने ईरान के चाबहार बंदरगाह की माल चढ़ाने-उतारने कीक्षमता को मजबूती दी
हाल ही में आपूर्ति किए गए दो मोबाइल हार्बर क्रेन (एमएचसी)चाबहार बंदरगाहपर माल चढ़ाने-उतारने से जुड़ी सेवाओं के संचालन को आसान बनायेंगे
18 JAN 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने ईरान के चाबहार बंदरगाह को दो मोबाइल हार्बर क्रेन (एमएचसी) की एक खेप भेजी है।यह खेप 6 मोबाइल हार्बर क्रेन (एमएचसी) की आपूर्ति के लिए किये गये एक अनुबंध समझौते के तहत भेजी गई है, जिसकाकुल अनुबंध मूल्य 25 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक है।इटली के मारघेरा बंदरगाह से पहुंचे क्रेनोंके इस खेप को 18 जनवरी, 2021 को चाबहार बंदरगाह पर सफलतापूर्वक उतार लिया गया और अभीइन क्रेनों का परीक्षण चल रहा है।
140 मीट्रिक टन भार उठाने की क्षमता से लैसमोबाइल हार्बर क्रेन (एमएचसी) जैसेबहुउद्देशीय उपकरण और सामान भारत पोर्ट्स ग्लोबल लिमिटेड (आईपीजीएल) को चाबहार के शाहिद बेहेश्टी बंदरगाह में कंटेनर, बल्क और जनरल कार्गो की निर्बाध सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनायेंगे।
यह चाबहार के शहीद बेहेश्टी बंदरगाह के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की दिशा में एक कदम है।
चाबहार विकास चरण- I के तहत शहीद बेहेश्टी बंदरगाहको सुसज्जित करने, उसका मशीनीकरण करने और वहां परिचालन शुरू करने के उद्देश्य सेईरानी इस्लामिक गणराज्यऔर भारतीय गणराज्य के बीच एक द्विपक्षीय अनुबंध पर 23 मई 2016 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे, जिसका कुल अनुबंध मूल्य 85 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलरथा।इस महत्वाकांक्षी उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए, इंडिया पोर्ट्स ग्लोबल लिमिटेड (आईपीजीएल),मुंबई नाम के एक एसपीवी को पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालयके दायरे में शामिल किया गया था।
केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि चाबहार बंदरगाह एक रणनीतिक बंदरगाह है जिसका राष्ट्रीय महत्व है।क्रेन सहित भारी उपकरणों की खेप की आपूर्ति, रणनीतिक महत्व की चाबहार बंदरगाह परियोजना, जोकि मध्य एशिया के बाजारों तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगा, के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।चाबहार बंदरगाह का विकास भारत और ईरान के बीच आर्थिक एवं आपसी संबंधों के विस्तार की दिशा में एक अहम कदम है और यह दोनों देशों के बीच होने वाले समुद्री व्यापार को और अधिक बढ़ावा देगा।
भौगोलिक अवस्थिति की दृष्टि से चाबहार बंदरगाहका रणनीतिक महत्व है और इसमें भारत, ईरान, अफगानिस्तान, उज्बेकिस्तानतथा अन्य सीआईएस देशों, विशेष रूप से पूर्वी सीआईएस देशों, के साथसंपर्क प्रदान करने और उनके बीच व्यापार बढ़ाने की जबरदस्त क्षमता है।