Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
18 JAN 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Till 18th January, 2021 outbreaks of Avian Influenza have been confirmed in 5 States for poultry birds and in 9 States for Crow/Migratory/ Wild birds.
Further, Avian Influenza has been confirmed in samples of dead heron from Tis Hazari, New Delhi and in crow from Red Fort, Delhi and advisory in this regard has been issued to the Delhi for taking necessary action.
In Maharashtra, RRTs has been deployed and culling of poultry birds is underway in all the affected epicentres. Culling operations have been completed in CPDO, Mumbai and cleaning and disinfection is in process. Similarly, culling and sanitization operations have been completed in the epicenters of Latur district in Village Kendrewadi, Ahmedpur, Village Sukani, and Village Tondar (Vajrawadi) in Udgir taluk and village Kurdwadi in Ausa taluk.
Further, in Madhya Pradesh (Districts of Harda and Mandsaur) and Chhattisgarh (District Balod), RRTs have been deployed for culling of poultry birds around 1Km radius of epicentres of the outbreak in poultry. Culling operation of poultry is continuing in the epicentres of Haryana (District Panchkula).
The central team formed for monitoring the situation in the affected areas of the country is visiting the affected sites and has visited Maharashtra to monitor the epicenters of AI outbreak and conducting epidemiological studies. Visit to Kerala is over.
The Department is taking continuous efforts to generate awareness about Avian through platforms including social media platforms like Twitter, Facebook handles.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
देश में एवियन इन्फ्लुएंजा की स्थिति
18 JAN 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
18 जनवरी, 2021 तक पांच राज्यों में मुर्गियों में और नौ राज्यों में कौओं/प्रवासी/जंगली पक्षियों में एवियन इन्फुएंजा (बर्ड फ्लू) संक्रमण की पुष्टि हुई है। इसके अलावा तीस हजारी नई दिल्ली में मृत बगुलों और लालकिले में मृत कौओं के नमूनों में बर्ड फ्लू की पुष्टि हुई है। इस बारे में आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने के लिए दिल्ली सरकार को एडवाइजरी जारी की गई है।
महाराष्ट्र में आरआरटी को तैनात किया गया है और सभी प्रभावित उपकेंद्रों में मुर्गियों की कुलिंग चल रही है। कुलिंग संचालन का कार्य सीपीडीओ, मुंबई में पूरा किया जा चुका है और वहां सफाई और कीटाणुरोधन की प्रक्रिया चल रही है। इसी प्रकार कुलिंग और सैनेटाइजेशन संचालन लातूर जिले के केंद्रेवाड़ी गांव और अहमदपुर, उदयगिरी तालुक के सुकानी और टोंडर (वज्रवाड़ी) गांव तथा औसा तालुक के गांव कुर्दवाड़ी के उपकेंद्रों में पूरा किया जा चुका है।
इसके अलावा मध्यप्रदेश के हरदा और मंदसौर जिलों में और छत्तीसगढ़ के बालोद जिले में मुर्गियों में प्रकोप के उपकेंद्रों के एक किलोमीटर दायरे में मुर्गियों की कुलिंग के लिए आरआरटी को तैनात किया गया है। हरियाणा के पंचकुला जिले के उपकेंद्रों में मुर्गियों के कुलिंग संचालन जारी हैं।
देश के प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में स्थिति की निगरानी के लिए गठित केंद्रीय टीम ने प्रभावित स्थलों का दौरा किया है। इस टीम ने बर्ड फ्लू प्रकोप के उपकेंद्रों की निगरानी के लिए महाराष्ट्र की भी दौरा किया और महामारी विज्ञान के अध्ययन का आयोजन किया। विभाग ट्विटर, फेसबुक हैंडल जैसे सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों सहित विभिन्न मंचों के माध्यम से बर्ड फ्लू के बारे में जागरुकता पैदा करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है।