Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
18 JAN 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Till 18th January, 2021 outbreaks of Avian Influenza have been confirmed in 5 States for poultry birds and in 9 States for Crow/Migratory/ Wild birds.
Further, Avian Influenza has been confirmed in samples of dead heron from Tis Hazari, New Delhi and in crow from Red Fort, Delhi and advisory in this regard has been issued to the Delhi for taking necessary action.
In Maharashtra, RRTs has been deployed and culling of poultry birds is underway in all the affected epicentres. Culling operations have been completed in CPDO, Mumbai and cleaning and disinfection is in process. Similarly, culling and sanitization operations have been completed in the epicenters of Latur district in Village Kendrewadi, Ahmedpur, Village Sukani, and Village Tondar (Vajrawadi) in Udgir taluk and village Kurdwadi in Ausa taluk.
Further, in Madhya Pradesh (Districts of Harda and Mandsaur) and Chhattisgarh (District Balod), RRTs have been deployed for culling of poultry birds around 1Km radius of epicentres of the outbreak in poultry. Culling operation of poultry is continuing in the epicentres of Haryana (District Panchkula).
The central team formed for monitoring the situation in the affected areas of the country is visiting the affected sites and has visited Maharashtra to monitor the epicenters of AI outbreak and conducting epidemiological studies. Visit to Kerala is over.
The Department is taking continuous efforts to generate awareness about Avian through platforms including social media platforms like Twitter, Facebook handles.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਏਵੀਅਨ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਜ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ
18 JAN 2021 7:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
18 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਅਤੇ 9 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਾਂਵਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ/ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਏਵੀਅਨ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਜ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਤੀਸ ਹਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਗਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਵਿਚ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਵੀਅਨ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਜ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਆਈਆਈਟੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਸੀਪੀਡੀਓ ਵਿਚ, ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਤੂਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਕੇਂਦਰਵਾਡ਼ੀ, ਅਹਿਮਦਪੁਰ, ਸੁਕਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਂਡਰ (ਵਜਰਾਵਾਡ਼ੀ), ਜੋ ਉੱਦਗੀਰ ਵਿਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਔਸਾ ਤਾਲੁਕ ਵਿਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਕੁਰਦਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਿਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ (ਹਰਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਦਸੌਰ) ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗਡ਼੍ਹ੍ ਦੇ ਬਾਲੌਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿਚ ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਇਕ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿਚ ਆਰਆਰਟੀਜ਼ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਪੰਚਕੁਲਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਏਵੀਅਨ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਜ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿਚ ਦੌਰਾ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਟਵਿਟਰ, ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ ਹੈਂਡਲਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਸੋਸਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਏਵੀਅਨ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਜ਼ਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
--------------------------
ਏਪੀਐਸ ਐਮਜੀ