Ministry of Defence
DRDO hands over Motor Bike Ambulance ‘Rakshita’ to CRPF
18 JAN 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences (INMAS), Delhi based DRDO laboratory, handed over Rakshita, a bike-based casualty transport emergency vehicle to Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) \ in a ceremony held at CRPF HQ in New Delhi on 18 January 2021. DS & DG (LS), DRDO, Dr AK Singh handed over the model of Rakshita to DG CRPF, Dr AP Maheshwari, followed by the flagging off the contingent of 21 bikes on the occasion.
The bike ambulance will help in overcoming the problems faced by Indian security forces and emergency healthcare providers. It will provide life-saving aid for evacuation of injured patients from low intensity conflict areas. This will be handy in the congested streets and remote locations, where access through ambulance is difficult and time consuming. The bike can respond to a medical emergency need of patients faster than a four-wheeler due to its functionality and integrated emergency medical support system.
Rakshita is fitted with a customized reclining Casualty Evacuation Seat (CES), which can be fitted in and taken out as per requirement. Other major features are the head immobilizer, safety harness jacket, hand and foot straps for safety, adjustable footrest, physiological parameter measuring equipment with wireless monitoring capability and auto warning system for driver. The vital parameters of the patient can be monitored on the dashboard mounted LCD. It is also equipped with air splint, medical and oxygen kit for on spot medical care.
This bike ambulance is useful not only for the paramilitary and military forces but has potential civil applications too.
Secretary DD R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of scientists for this indigenous and cost-effective solution to a common challenge faced by our security forces.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இருசக்கர அவசர சிகிச்சை ஊர்தி ‘ரக்‌ஷிதா’
18 JAN 2021 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் இருக்கும் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் (டிஆர்டிஓ) ஆய்வகமான அணு மருத்துவம் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய அறிவியலுக்கான நிறுவனம், இருசக்கர அவசர சிகிச்சை ஊர்தியான ‘ரக்ஷிதாவை’ மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படைக்கு புது தில்லியில் உள்ள சிஆர்பிஎஃப் தலைமையகத்தில் இன்று நடந்த நிகழ்ச்சியொன்றில் வழங்கியது.
தலைசிறந்த விஞ்ஞானியும், டிஆர்டிஓ தலைமை இயக்குநருமான டாக்டர் ஏ கே சிங், ரக்‌ஷிதாவின் மாதிரியை மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படை தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ஏ பி மகேஷ்வரியிடம் வழங்கினார். இதையடுத்து 21 இருசக்கர அவசர சிகிச்சை வாகனங்கள் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டன.
இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு படைகளும், அவசரகால மருத்துவ சேவை வழங்குபவர்களும் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சிக்கல்களைக் களைவதற்கு இந்த ஊர்திகள் உதவும். குறைந்த அளவு பிரச்சினை உள்ள பகுதிகளில் இருந்து காயம்பட்டவர்களை மீட்பதற்கும், உயிர்காக்கும் உதவியை வழங்குவதற்கும் இவை வழிவகுக்கும். நெரிசலான தெருக்களையும், தொலைதூர இடங்களையும் இவற்றின் மூலம் சென்றடைவது எளிதாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689731