Ministry of Defence
DRDO hands over Motor Bike Ambulance ‘Rakshita’ to CRPF
18 JAN 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences (INMAS), Delhi based DRDO laboratory, handed over Rakshita, a bike-based casualty transport emergency vehicle to Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) \ in a ceremony held at CRPF HQ in New Delhi on 18 January 2021. DS & DG (LS), DRDO, Dr AK Singh handed over the model of Rakshita to DG CRPF, Dr AP Maheshwari, followed by the flagging off the contingent of 21 bikes on the occasion.
The bike ambulance will help in overcoming the problems faced by Indian security forces and emergency healthcare providers. It will provide life-saving aid for evacuation of injured patients from low intensity conflict areas. This will be handy in the congested streets and remote locations, where access through ambulance is difficult and time consuming. The bike can respond to a medical emergency need of patients faster than a four-wheeler due to its functionality and integrated emergency medical support system.
Rakshita is fitted with a customized reclining Casualty Evacuation Seat (CES), which can be fitted in and taken out as per requirement. Other major features are the head immobilizer, safety harness jacket, hand and foot straps for safety, adjustable footrest, physiological parameter measuring equipment with wireless monitoring capability and auto warning system for driver. The vital parameters of the patient can be monitored on the dashboard mounted LCD. It is also equipped with air splint, medical and oxygen kit for on spot medical care.
This bike ambulance is useful not only for the paramilitary and military forces but has potential civil applications too.
Secretary DD R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of scientists for this indigenous and cost-effective solution to a common challenge faced by our security forces.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਨੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਬਾਈਕ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ‘ਰਕਸ਼ਿਤਾ’ ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐਫ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੀ
18 JAN 2021 6:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਐਂਡ ਅਲਾਈਡ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ (ਆਈ.ਐੱਨ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਸ.), ਦਿੱਲੀ
ਸਥਿਤ ਡੀ. ਆਰ. ਡੀ. ਓ. ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਨੇ 18 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ
ਸੀ.ਆਰ.ਪੀ.ਐਫ. ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫਤਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਕਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਇਕ
ਬਾਈਕ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਾਦਸਾਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਵਾਹਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਫੋਰਸ
(ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐਫ) ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ। ਡੀਐਸਐਂਡ ਡੀਜੀ (ਐਲਐਸ), ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ, ਡਾ: ਏ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ
ਰਕਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਡਲ ਡੀਜੀ ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐਫ, ਡਾ ਏਪੀ ਮਹੇਸ਼ਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ
21 ਬਾਈਕ ਸਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਬਾਈਕ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ
ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ । ਇਹ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ
ਘੱਟ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਜਿੱਥੇ
ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਹੈ ’ਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਬਾਈਕ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ
ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ
ਦੀ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਫੋਰ-ਵ੍ਹੀਲਰ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਦੇ
ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਸਟਮਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਰੀਲਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਕੈਜੁਅਲ ਈਵੈਕਯੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਸੀਟ (ਸੀਈਐਸ) ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ
। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਚ ਹੈੱਡ ਐਂਬੋਬਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ,
ਸੇਫਟੀ ਹਾਰਨ ਜੈਕੇਟ, ਸੇਫਟੀ ਲਈ ਹੱਥ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੱਟੀਆਂ, ਐਡਜਸਟੇਬਲ ਫੁਟਰੇਸ,
ਵਾਇਰਲੈੱਸ ਮਾਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਪੈਰਾਮੀਟਰ ਮਾਪਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ
ਡਰਾਈਵਰ ਲਈ ਆਟੋ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ
ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਮਾਊਂਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਐਲਸੀਡੀ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਪਾਟ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ
ਲਈ ਏਅਰ ਸਪਲਿੰਟ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕਿੱਟ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬਾਈਕ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ
ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਅਰਧ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਬਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਹਨ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ
ਸਿਵਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡੀ.ਡੀ. ਆਰ. ਐਂਡ ਡੀ. ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡੀ.ਆਰ.ਡੀ.ਓ
ਡਾ. ਜੀ ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਰੈਡੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ
ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।