Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A national delegation of Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS) meets Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to discuss service matters related to different departments.
18 JAN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
A national delegation of BharatiyaMazdoorSangh (BMS) today met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh and discussed with him service matters related to different departments.
The delegation consisted of members from different wings of the BMS including BharatiyaPratirakshaMazdoorSangh (BPMS), SarkariKarmachariRashtriyaParisangh,Association of Civilian Class-1 Group Officers, Group B Officers' Association of Survey of India etc.
At the outset, the members of the delegation profusely thanked Dr.Jitendra Singh for his prompt and positive response each time when they had sought an appointment with him. They said, the employees are highly appreciative of the path-breaking reforms introduced by the DoPT for the benefit of employees and for the ease of working.
In a half-an-hour meeting, Dr.Jitendra Singh gave a patient hearing to each member of the delegation. He said, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, every effort is being made to encourage the honest and performing officers. Honesty and performance are given precedence over everything else, he said.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, while several landmark initiatives have been taken to provide a work-friendly environment to officials so that they can perform to the best of their potential, at the same time, technology enabled mechanisms are being evolved for continuous capacity-building of the officials assigned with different responsibilities at different points of time. In this regard, he made a special mention of “Mission Karmayogi” reform recently passed by the Union Cabinet at a meeting chaired by Prime Minister Modi.
As far as the promotion and empanelment of officials at different levels are concerned, Dr.Jitendra Singh said, the DoPT is continuously endeavouring to streamline the processes for timely promotion but one of the major hurdles comes from multiple litigations being filed from time to time. He said, he has been personally trying to reach out to various employee groups and appeal them to cooperate in overcoming all these contradictions.
The Minister was presented with separate memorandums highlighting some of the current issues. These included promotion of officers in Survey of India on the vacant posts of Superintendent Surveyors and Cadre restructuring of Group-A and Group-B officers as per the DoPT guidelines. The delegation also requested to consider grant of one increment on notional basis regarding calculation of pensionary benefits and filling of the posts in the Department of Science and Technology on ad-hoc basis.
Dr.Jitendra Singh assured the members of the delegation that he would look into each of the issues separately and also hold a follow up meeting with them.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारतीय मज़दूर संघ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने विभिन्न विभागों के सर्विस मामलों पर चर्चा करने के लिए केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
18 JAN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मज़दूर संघ के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सोमवार को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह से मुलाकात कर विभिन्न विभागों से संबंधित सर्विस मामलों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल में भारतीय प्रतिरक्षा मज़दूर संघ (बीपीएमएस), सरकारी कर्मचारी राष्ट्रीय परिसंघ, ग्रुप ए अधिकारी, ग्रुप बी अधिकारी महासंघ, भारतीय सर्वेक्षण संघ सहित भारतीय मज़दूर संघ के विभिन्न आयामों के सदस्य शामिल थे।
बैठक की शुरुआत में प्रतिनिधिमंडल में शामिल सदस्यों ने डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह को इस बात के लिए धन्यवाद दिया कि बीएमएस ने जब भी डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह से मिलने का समय मांगा, मंत्री ने हमेशा ही त्वरित और सकारात्मक जवाब दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कर्मचारियों के फायदे और काम को सरल बनाने के लिए डीओपीटी ने जो भी सुधार किए हैं, कर्मचारी उन सुधारों की काफी प्रशंसा करते हैं।
करीब आधे घंटे की इस मुलाकात में डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सभी सदस्यों को धैर्यपूर्वक पूरे ध्यान से सुना। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ईमानदार और कर्मठ कर्मचारियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सभी ज़रूरी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार में ईमानदारी और बेहतर प्रदर्शन को बाकी सभी पैमानों से ज़्यादा महत्व दिया जाता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि एक तरफ जहाँ अधिकारियों को कार्यालय में बेहतर माहौल प्रदान करने के लिए कई ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाए गए हैं, ताकि अधिकारी अपनी क्षमता के अनुसार सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन कर सके, वहीं दूसरी ओर विभिन्न ज़िम्मेदारियों को निभाने वाले अधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित प्रणाली को भी विकसित किया जा रहा है। इस संबंध में उन्होंने विशेषरूप से मिशन कर्मयोगीसुधारों का उल्लेख किया, जिन्हें हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पास किया है।
अधिकारियों की पदोन्नति और विभिन्न स्तरों पर उनके एम्पैनलमेंट के संबंध में डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि डीओपीटी निर्धारित समय में पदोन्नति की प्रक्रिया को कारगर बनाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है, लेकिन इस प्रक्रिया में सबसे बड़ी बाधा समय-समय पर न्यायालय में दायर होने वाली याचिकाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वह स्वंय व्यक्तिगत तौर पर विभिन्न कर्मचारी समूहों से संपर्क करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, और उनसे अपील कर रहे हैं कि पदोन्नति की प्रक्रिया में आने वाली विभिन्न बाधाओं से निपटने में डीओपीटी का सहयोग करें।
इस दौरान मंत्री को वर्तमान समय में कर्मचारियों से जुड़े मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डालने वाले अलग-अलग ज्ञापन भी सौंपे गए थे। इनमें अधीक्षक सर्वेक्षकों के रिक्त पदों पर भारतीय सर्वेक्षण के अधिकारियों की पदोन्नति और डीओपीटी के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार ग्रुप ए और ग्रुप बी के अधिकारियों के कैडर का पुनर्गठन शामिल हैं।प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मंत्री से निवेदन किया कि पेंशन-लाभ की गणना के संबंध में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक वेतन वृद्धि प्रदान की जाए और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में तदर्थ आधार पर पदों को भरा जाए।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने प्रतिनिधिंडल के सदस्यों को आश्वासन दिया कि वह प्रत्येक मामले पर अलग से विचार करेंगे और उस पर लिए गए निर्णय पर चर्चा के लिए प्रतिनिधिमंडल से पुनः मुलाकात करेंगे।