Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A national delegation of Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS) meets Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to discuss service matters related to different departments.
18 JAN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
A national delegation of BharatiyaMazdoorSangh (BMS) today met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh and discussed with him service matters related to different departments.
The delegation consisted of members from different wings of the BMS including BharatiyaPratirakshaMazdoorSangh (BPMS), SarkariKarmachariRashtriyaParisangh,Association of Civilian Class-1 Group Officers, Group B Officers' Association of Survey of India etc.
At the outset, the members of the delegation profusely thanked Dr.Jitendra Singh for his prompt and positive response each time when they had sought an appointment with him. They said, the employees are highly appreciative of the path-breaking reforms introduced by the DoPT for the benefit of employees and for the ease of working.
In a half-an-hour meeting, Dr.Jitendra Singh gave a patient hearing to each member of the delegation. He said, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, every effort is being made to encourage the honest and performing officers. Honesty and performance are given precedence over everything else, he said.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, while several landmark initiatives have been taken to provide a work-friendly environment to officials so that they can perform to the best of their potential, at the same time, technology enabled mechanisms are being evolved for continuous capacity-building of the officials assigned with different responsibilities at different points of time. In this regard, he made a special mention of “Mission Karmayogi” reform recently passed by the Union Cabinet at a meeting chaired by Prime Minister Modi.
As far as the promotion and empanelment of officials at different levels are concerned, Dr.Jitendra Singh said, the DoPT is continuously endeavouring to streamline the processes for timely promotion but one of the major hurdles comes from multiple litigations being filed from time to time. He said, he has been personally trying to reach out to various employee groups and appeal them to cooperate in overcoming all these contradictions.
The Minister was presented with separate memorandums highlighting some of the current issues. These included promotion of officers in Survey of India on the vacant posts of Superintendent Surveyors and Cadre restructuring of Group-A and Group-B officers as per the DoPT guidelines. The delegation also requested to consider grant of one increment on notional basis regarding calculation of pensionary benefits and filling of the posts in the Department of Science and Technology on ad-hoc basis.
Dr.Jitendra Singh assured the members of the delegation that he would look into each of the issues separately and also hold a follow up meeting with them.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்குடன் பாரதிய மஸ்தூர் சங்கப் பிரதிநிதிகள் சந்திப்பு
18 JAN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Chennai
பாரதிய மஸ்தூர் சங்கத்தின் தேசிய பிரதிநிதிகள் இன்று மத்திய பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை சந்தித்து, பல்வேறு துறைசார் பணிகள் குறித்த விஷயங்களை ஆலோசித்தனர்.
பாரதிய பிரதிரக்ஷா மஸ்தூர் சங்கம் (பிஎம்பிஎஸ்), சர்க்காரி கர்மாச்சாரி ராஷ்ட்ரிய பரிசங்கம், சிவிலியன் வகுப்பு-1 குழு அதிகாரிகளின் சங்கம், இந்திய ஆய்வு அமைப்பின் பிரிவு பி அதிகாரிகளின் சங்கம் போன்றவைகளின் உறுப்பினர்கள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பணியாளர்கள் தங்களது சிறப்பான செயல்திறனை வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்காக அவர்களுக்கு உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன்ஏராளமான முன்முயற்சிகள் மேற் கொள்ளப்பட்டிருப்பதாகக் கூறிய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், அதேவேளையில் பல்வேறு தருணங்களில் வெவ்வேறு பொறுப்புகள் வழங்கப்படும் அதிகாரிகளின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த முறைகள் பின்பற்றப்படுவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் கர்மயோகி இயக்கம் என்னும் சீர்திருத்தம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் பணிபுரியும் அதிகாரிகளின் பதவி உயர்வு, வரிசைப்பட்டியலில் பெயர் சேர்த்தல் தொடர்பாக பேசிய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், உரிய காலத்தில் பதவி உயர்வு அளிக்கப்படுவது தொடர்பாக பணியாளர்-பயிற்சித்துறையின் அதிகாரிகள் தொடர்ந்து நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகவும், எனினும் பலதரப்பட்ட வழக்குகள் தாக்கல் செய்யப்படுவது மிகப்பெரும் சவாலாக உள்ளது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689709