Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A national delegation of Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS) meets Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to discuss service matters related to different departments.
18 JAN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
A national delegation of BharatiyaMazdoorSangh (BMS) today met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh and discussed with him service matters related to different departments.
The delegation consisted of members from different wings of the BMS including BharatiyaPratirakshaMazdoorSangh (BPMS), SarkariKarmachariRashtriyaParisangh,Association of Civilian Class-1 Group Officers, Group B Officers' Association of Survey of India etc.
At the outset, the members of the delegation profusely thanked Dr.Jitendra Singh for his prompt and positive response each time when they had sought an appointment with him. They said, the employees are highly appreciative of the path-breaking reforms introduced by the DoPT for the benefit of employees and for the ease of working.
In a half-an-hour meeting, Dr.Jitendra Singh gave a patient hearing to each member of the delegation. He said, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, every effort is being made to encourage the honest and performing officers. Honesty and performance are given precedence over everything else, he said.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, while several landmark initiatives have been taken to provide a work-friendly environment to officials so that they can perform to the best of their potential, at the same time, technology enabled mechanisms are being evolved for continuous capacity-building of the officials assigned with different responsibilities at different points of time. In this regard, he made a special mention of “Mission Karmayogi” reform recently passed by the Union Cabinet at a meeting chaired by Prime Minister Modi.
As far as the promotion and empanelment of officials at different levels are concerned, Dr.Jitendra Singh said, the DoPT is continuously endeavouring to streamline the processes for timely promotion but one of the major hurdles comes from multiple litigations being filed from time to time. He said, he has been personally trying to reach out to various employee groups and appeal them to cooperate in overcoming all these contradictions.
The Minister was presented with separate memorandums highlighting some of the current issues. These included promotion of officers in Survey of India on the vacant posts of Superintendent Surveyors and Cadre restructuring of Group-A and Group-B officers as per the DoPT guidelines. The delegation also requested to consider grant of one increment on notional basis regarding calculation of pensionary benefits and filling of the posts in the Department of Science and Technology on ad-hoc basis.
Dr.Jitendra Singh assured the members of the delegation that he would look into each of the issues separately and also hold a follow up meeting with them.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مختلف محکموں کے خدمات سے جڑے مسائل کو لے کر بھارتی مزدور سنگھ (بی ایم ایس) کے ایک قومی سطحی وفد کی مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات
18 JAN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍جنوری، بھارتی مزدور سنگھ (بی ایم ایس) ایک قومی سطحی وفد نے آج وزیر مملکت برائے شمال مشرقی ترقیات، (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر مملکت پی ایم او ، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی۔ ملاقات کے دوران مختلف محکموں کے خدمات سے جڑے مسائل پر بات چیت ہوئی۔
اس وفد میں بی ایم ایس ، جن میں بھارتیہ پرتیرکشا مزدور سنگھ (بی پی ایم ایس) ، سرکاری کرمچاری راشٹریہ پری سنگھ، ایسوسی ایشن آف کلاس ون گروپ آفیسرس، گروپ بی آفیسر ایسوسی ایشن آف سروے آف انڈیا وغیرہ شامل تھے۔
EMF9.JPG)
وفد کے ممبروں نے سب سے پہلے ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ کا اس بات کے لئے خاص طور پر شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے جب بھی اُن سے ملاقات کا وقت مانگا ، انہوں نے اپنی سہولیت کے حساب سے فورا وقت دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملازمین ڈی او پی ٹی کے ذریعے ملازمین کے فائدے اور کام میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے ، جو غیر معمولی اصلاحات نافذ کیں، ملازمین نے اس کی بڑے پیمانے پر ستائش کی ہے۔
تقریباً نصف گھنٹے کی ملاقات کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وفد کے ہر ممبر کی بات کو بغور سنا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایماندار اور کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے افسران کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایمانداری اور کارکردگی کو دوسری چیزوں پر فوقیت دی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ افسران کو کام کرنے کا دوستانہ ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لئے متعدد غیر معمولی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنی صلاحیت کے مطابق بہتر سے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرسکیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی مختلف مقامات پر مختلف نوعیت کی ذمہ داریاں ادا کرنے والے افسران کو ایک ایسی ٹیکنالوجی سے بھی مربوط کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے، تاکہ وہ کام کرنے کا بہترین میکانزم تیار کرسکیں۔ اس تعلق سے انہوں نے ’مشن کرم یوگی ‘ اصلاح کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا، جس کی منظوری وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے دی۔
جہاں تک مختلف سطحوں پر افسران کی ترقی اور ایمپینل منٹ کا تعلق ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈی او پی ٹی بروقت ترقی کے عمل پر کاربند رہتا ہے۔ لیکن وقت وقت پر اس میں کثیر قانونی رکاوٹیں بھی پیدا ہوتی رہتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ ذاتی طور پر بھی متعدد ملازمین گروپوں تک پہنچنے کی کوشش کرتے رہتے ہیں اور اُن سے یہ اپیل بھی کرتے ہیں، کہ اس طرح کے تضادات سے عہدہ بر آں ہونے میں وہ اپنا تعاون دیں۔
وزیر موصوف کو علیحدہ علیحدہ عرضداشتیں بھی پیش کی گئیں، جن میں مختلف مسائل کا ذکر ہے۔ ان میں سروے آف انڈیا میں سپر نٹنڈنٹ سروے ایئر اور گروپ اے اور گروپ بی آفیسرز پر ڈی او پی ٹی کی گائڈ لائن سے متعلق کیڈرس پر پابندی جیسے عہدوں پر ترقی کا معاملہ بھی شامل ہے۔ وفد نے یہ بھی درخواست کی کہ پنشن میں قومی سطح پر اضافے پر بھی غور ہونا چاہئے اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے میں ایڈہاک بنیاد پر خالی عہدوں کو پُر کیا جانا چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وفد کے ممبران کو یقین دہانی کرائی کہ وہ ان مسائل پر الگ الگ غور کریں گے اور ان کے ساتھ ، ان پر جلد ہی ایک فالو اپ میٹنگ بھی کریں گے۔