عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں پنجاب سول سروس ( پی سی ایس) کے سینئر افسران کے ایک وفد سے ملاقات کی
ڈی او پی ٹی افسران کی ترقی اور بااختیار بنانے کے لئے مسلسل کوشاں ہے : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
06 JAN 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ،جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ ڈی او پی ٹی (محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت) کے افسران کی ترقی اور بااختیار بنانے میں تیزی لانے کی مسلسل کوشش کررہا ہے۔ جس سے ہر سرکاری افسر مقررہ وقت پر اسے حاصل کرسکے ساتھ ہی ملازم اپنی زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کا اہل ہو۔
پنجاب سول سروس (پی سی ایس) کے سینئر افسران ، جنہوں نے آئی اے ایس (انڈین سول سروس) میں شامل ہونے کے اپنے معاملوں میں تیزی لانے کی درخواست کی ہے ، ان سے بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ماضی میں ایسے معاملوں میں مسلسل تاخیر ہونے کی روایت تھی لیکن پچھلے چھ برسوں میں ان کاموں کو جدیدٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ساتھ منضبط کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ڈی او پی ٹی نے حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارت اور محکموں کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں ترقی میں آرہی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے سرگرم نظریہ اخیتار کیاہے۔
ساتھ ہی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مختلف وزارتوں کے مختلف زمروں میں کئی مقدمے چلنے کی وجہ سے ترقی میں تاخیر ہوتی ہے ، جسے ڈی او پی ٹی ، میڈیا کے توسط سے مسلسل آگے بڑھانے کی کوشش کررہا ہے۔ ریاستوں / پرونشیل سروس کے افسران کو آل انڈیا سروس میں شامل کرنے کے معاملے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی بار ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کیڈر کے ہونے والے جائزے میں تاخیر بھی اس کی ایک وجہ ہے۔ اس کے لئے بھی ڈی او پی ٹی الگ الگ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مسلسل جائزہ اور ضروری کارروائی کرتا رہا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جہاں تک پنجاب سول سروسز کا تعلق ہے تو ڈی او پی ٹی پہلے ہی ان کے معاملوں پر کارروائی کرچکا ہے اور یو پی ایس سی نے کچھ وضاحتیں طلب کی تھیں، جن کا جواب ریاستی حکومت کو دینا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عمل بھی جلد مکمل ہوجائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان کا ماننا ہے کہ افسران کی مقررہ وقت پر ترقی/ بااختیار بنانے اور تنخواہ میں اضافہ سے افسران کو اپنی پوری صلاحیت کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ترغیب ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی پالیسی کے تحت حکومت نے افسران کے لئے کام کا بہتر ماحول فراہم کیا ہے جسے ان کی پہل اور جوش و خروش میں کسی بھی طرح کا سمجھوتہ نہ ہو۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی مداخلت اور حمایت سے کی گئی اصلاحات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے 2018 میں متعارف کرائے گئے انسداد بدعنوانی ترمیمی ایکٹ کا ذکر کیاجس میں معاملوں کو مقررہ وقت پر نمٹانے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ مقدمہ چلانے کے لئے پیشگی اجازت کے ساتھ یہ بل ان افسران کو تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے جو اپنا کام ایمانداری سے کرتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh meets a delegation of senior officers of Punjab Civil Services (PCS) in New Delhi
DoPT is constantly striving to expedite the promotions and empanelment of officers: Dr Jitendra Singh
06 JAN 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh said here today that the DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) is constantly striving to expedite the promotions and empanelment of officers, so that each of the government functionary gets his due on time and remains motivated to offer his or her services to the best of potential and ability.
Speaking to a delegation of senior officers of Punjab Civil Services (PCS), who called on him with a request to expedite their cases of induction into IAS (Indian Administrative Services), Dr.Jitendra Singh said, there was a tendency for delay in the past but over the last six years the processes have been streamlined with optimum utilisation of modern technology. He said, in the last few years, DoPT has followed a proactive approach in coordination with different Ministries and Departments of the Government of India as well as different State/UT governments to overcome bottlenecks or hurdles coming in the way of promotions or empanelment.
However, Dr.Jitendra Singh said, many of the delays in promotion in different categories in various Ministries are often due to multiple litigations, for which also, the DoPT has been constantly trying to work out via - media to move on. In case of induction of State/Provincial Service officers to All India Service, he said, many a time the delay is on account of delay in the cadre review exercise at the end of State/UT governments. For this purpose, also, DoPT keeps continuously reviewing and following up the cases with different State/UT governments. As far as the Punjab Civil Services are concerned, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the DoPT has already processed their cases and there were some clarifications from the UPSC which had to be responded to by the State government. However, he said, he has been given to understand that this process will also be concluded very soon.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, he was of a firm view that timely promotion/ empanelment of officers and timely grant of increments played an important role in keeping the officials motivated so that they can perform their work to the best of their ability. He said, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the government has followed a policy of providing a work-friendly environment for the officials so that their initiative and enthusiasm does not get compromised for any reason.
Referring to a number of reforms brought in at the intervention and support of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, he made a mention of Prevention of Corruption (Amendment) Act brought in 2018 which envisages time bound disposal of cases and also prior permission for prosecution so that the performing honest officers do not have to face undue harassment.