कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में पंजाब सिविल सेवा (पीसीएस) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की
डीओपीटी अधिकारियों की पदोन्नति और सशक्तिकरण के लिए लगातार प्रयासरत है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
06 JAN 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अन्तरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आजयहां कहा कि डीओपीटी (कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग) अधिकारियों की पदोन्नति और सशक्तिकरण में तेजी लाने का लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है, जिससे प्रत्येक सरकारी अधिकारी समय पर उसेप्राप्त कर सके साथ ही कर्मचारी अपनी अधिकतम क्षमता के साथ योगदान करने में सक्षम रहे।
पंजाब सिविल सेवा (पीसीएस) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, जिन्होंने आईएएस (भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा) में शामिल होने के अपने मामलों में तेजी लाने का अनुरोध किया है, उनसे बात करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा की अतीत में ऐसे मामलों में लगातार देरी होने की प्रवृत्ति थी। लेकिन पिछले छह वर्षों में इन प्रक्रियाओं को आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के साथ व्यवस्थित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, डीओपीटी ने भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों में पदोन्नति के रास्ते में आ रही बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है।
साथ ही डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों में कई मुकदमें चलने के कारण अक्सर पदोन्नति में देरी होती है, जिसे डीओपीटी, मीडिया के माध्यम से लगातार आगे बढ़ाने का प्रयास कर रहा है। राज्य/प्रांतीय सेवा के अधिकारियों को अखिल भारतीय सेवा में शामिल करने के मामले पर उन्होंने कहा कि कई बार राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वार कैडर की होने वाली समीक्षा में देरी भी इसका एक कारण है। इसके लिए भी डीओपीटी अलग-अलग राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के साथ लगातार समीक्षा और जरूरी कार्रवाई करता रहता है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, जहां तक पंजाब सिविल सर्विसेज का संबंध है, तो डीओपीटी पहले ही उनके मामलों पर कार्रवाई कर चुका है और यूपीएससी ने कुछ स्पष्टीकरण मांगे थे, जिनका जवाब राज्य सरकार को देना था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रक्रिया भी जल्द ही पूरी कर ली जाएगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, उनका मानना है कि अधिकारियों की समयबद्ध पदोन्नति/ सशक्तिकरण और वेतन वृद्धि,अधिकारियों को अपनी अधिकतम क्षमता के साथ काम करने में सक्षम बनाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की नीति के तहत सरकार ने अधिकारियों के लिए काम का अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान किया है जिससे उनकी पहल और उत्साह में किसी भी कारण से समझौता न हो।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के हस्तक्षेप और समर्थन से लाए गए सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने 2018 में लाये गये भ्रष्टाचार निवारण (संशोधन) अधिनियम का उल्लेख किया जिसमें मामलों के समयबद्ध निपटान की परिकल्पना की गई है।अभियोजन के लिए पूर्व अनुमति के साथ यह विधेयक उन अधिकरियों को सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है जो अपना कार्य ईमानदारी से करते हैं।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh meets a delegation of senior officers of Punjab Civil Services (PCS) in New Delhi
DoPT is constantly striving to expedite the promotions and empanelment of officers: Dr Jitendra Singh
06 JAN 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh said here today that the DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) is constantly striving to expedite the promotions and empanelment of officers, so that each of the government functionary gets his due on time and remains motivated to offer his or her services to the best of potential and ability.
Speaking to a delegation of senior officers of Punjab Civil Services (PCS), who called on him with a request to expedite their cases of induction into IAS (Indian Administrative Services), Dr.Jitendra Singh said, there was a tendency for delay in the past but over the last six years the processes have been streamlined with optimum utilisation of modern technology. He said, in the last few years, DoPT has followed a proactive approach in coordination with different Ministries and Departments of the Government of India as well as different State/UT governments to overcome bottlenecks or hurdles coming in the way of promotions or empanelment.
However, Dr.Jitendra Singh said, many of the delays in promotion in different categories in various Ministries are often due to multiple litigations, for which also, the DoPT has been constantly trying to work out via - media to move on. In case of induction of State/Provincial Service officers to All India Service, he said, many a time the delay is on account of delay in the cadre review exercise at the end of State/UT governments. For this purpose, also, DoPT keeps continuously reviewing and following up the cases with different State/UT governments. As far as the Punjab Civil Services are concerned, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the DoPT has already processed their cases and there were some clarifications from the UPSC which had to be responded to by the State government. However, he said, he has been given to understand that this process will also be concluded very soon.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, he was of a firm view that timely promotion/ empanelment of officers and timely grant of increments played an important role in keeping the officials motivated so that they can perform their work to the best of their ability. He said, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the government has followed a policy of providing a work-friendly environment for the officials so that their initiative and enthusiasm does not get compromised for any reason.
Referring to a number of reforms brought in at the intervention and support of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, he made a mention of Prevention of Corruption (Amendment) Act brought in 2018 which envisages time bound disposal of cases and also prior permission for prosecution so that the performing honest officers do not have to face undue harassment.