पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने "ट्रेन द्वारा बौद्ध सर्किट की यात्रा" विषय पर देखो अपना देश वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
वेबिनार बेहद आकर्षक तरीके से बौद्ध सर्किट टूरिस्ट ट्रेन के ज़रिये भारत के प्रमुख बौद्ध स्थलों की व्यापक यात्रा का अवसर देता है
17 JAN 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 'देखो अपना देशवेबिनार श्रृंखला के एक हिस्से के रूप में 16 जनवरी, 2021 को "ट्रेन द्वारा बौद्ध सर्किट की यात्रा" शीर्षक से एक रोचक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। इस वेबिनार के माध्यम से भारत की समृद्ध बौद्ध विरासत को बढ़ावा देने और इसका प्रदर्शन करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, इतना ही नहीं भगवान बुद्ध द्वारा देश भर में व्यक्तिगत रूप से भ्रमण किए गए स्थलों के अलावा उनके शिष्यों द्वारा बनाये गये बौद्ध मठों को दर्शाया गया है, जिसमें आधुनिक मठ भी शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, वेबिनार में भारत के बौद्ध स्थलों की यात्रा (विशेष रूप से ट्रेन द्वारा) और ठहरने की व्यवस्था के लिए दर्शकों को प्राथमिक जानकारी प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
वेबिनार की शुरुआत पर्यटन मंत्रालय के उप महानिदेशक श्री अरुण श्रीवास्तव के संबोधन से हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि, भारत के बौद्ध पर्यटन में दुनिया भर के 50 करोड़ बौद्धों को "भारत-बुद्ध की भूमि" की तरफ आकर्षित करने की जबरदस्त क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि, भारत में भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन से जुड़े कई महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों के साथ एक समृद्ध प्राचीन बौद्ध धरोहर है और दुनिया भर से आने वाले बौद्ध धर्म के अनुयायियों के मन में भारतीय बौद्ध विरासत के प्रति बहुत गहरी रुचि है। श्री अरुण श्रीवास्तव ने यह भी कहा कि, बौद्ध धर्म एक महत्वपूर्ण शक्ति, एक प्रेरणा और सबसे बढ़कर, हमारी परंपराओं एवं रीति-रिवाजों का एक मार्गदर्शन है। संक्षेप में, संस्कृति के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इसके अद्वितीय योगदान ने भूमि की धार्मिक विविधता को जोड़ने के अलावा, भारतीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बहुत अधिक समृद्ध किया है।
भारतीय रेलवे खानपान और पर्यटन निगम (आईआरसीटीसी) के संयुक्त महाप्रबंधक (पर्यटन और विपणन) डॉ अच्युत सिंह द्वारा यह वेबिनार प्रस्तुत किया गया था। डॉ अच्युत सिंह ने भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन और उनकी शिक्षाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के साथ इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने बताया कि, आईआरसीटीसी बुद्धिस्ट सर्किट टूरिस्ट ट्रेन की कल्पना बौद्ध धर्म के सबसे सम्मानित स्थलों की यात्रा करने के लिए की गई थी, जिनमें से वह स्थान भी शामिल है, जहां पर भगवान बुद्ध को ज्ञान प्राप्त हुआ था। यह पर्यटक ट्रेन उन सभी स्थानों को कवर करती है, जिनका भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन और शिक्षाओं पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ा।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि, यद्यपि लुम्बिनी भारत-नेपाल सीमा पर स्थित है, फिर भी आईआरसीटीसी बौद्ध सर्किट टूरिस्ट ट्रेन यात्रा कार्यक्रम के दौरान सभी मेहमानों को भगवान बुद्ध की माता को समर्पित मायादेवी मंदिर के अलावा अन्य पवित्र स्थलों के दर्शन प्राप्त करने तथा प्रार्थना करने का अवसर प्राप्त होता है। बोधगया में महाबोधि वृक्ष के नीचे भगवान बुद्ध को अनंत काल के लिए प्राप्त ज्ञान स्थल इस यात्रा कार्यक्रम में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखता है, दुनिया भर से बौद्ध परंपराओं के अपने संगम के स्मारकीय सौंदर्य के चलते इसका विशेष धार्मिक और विद्वतापूर्ण महत्व है।
बौद्ध सर्किट टूरिस्ट ट्रेन यात्रा कार्यक्रम को तैयार करने में, बुद्ध के मूल उपदेश स्थल को शामिल करने के लिए विशेष ध्यान रखा गया है, जहां से बौद्ध धर्म की उत्पत्ति हुई, वह स्थान जहां से इसके सभी विविध रूपों, संप्रदायों और श्रेष्ठता को फैलाया गया। यह संवर्धित स्थल जिसे सारनाथ के नाम से जाना जाता है, भारतीय संस्कृति की सबसे प्राचीन जगहों में से एक है और वाराणसी के समीप है। यहीं पर मेहमानों को गंगा आरती से मंत्रमुग्ध होने का अवसर भी मिलता है, जिसका आयोजन हर शाम को पवित्र गंगा तट पर किया जाता है।
भौतिक जगत के बंधनों में उनके जन्म से लेकर उनके अंतिम समय तक भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन वृतांत को देखते हुए, बौद्ध सर्किट टूरिस्ट ट्रेन की व्यापक यात्रा कार्यक्रम में कुशीनगर का महापरिनिर्वाण मंदिर भी शामिल है, जो बुद्ध की दिव्य आत्मा के यात्रा विश्राम की अंतिम सांसारिक स्थिति को दर्शाता है। बौद्ध धर्म में गहरी अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने की इच्छा रखने वाले इच्छुक व्यक्ति, बुद्ध द्वारा दिए गए धर्मोपदेशों पर चिंतन करते हुए इसकी गूढ़ता में तल्लीन हो सकते हैं; विशेष रूप से, जेतावाना मठ में।
अंत में, इस यात्रा को पूरा करने के लिए राजसी और भव्य ताजमहल तैयार है, जो अतिथियों और पर्यटकों को आत्म-अनुशासन तथा सकारात्मक चिंतन के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। समरसता वाली शांति, जो इस स्मारक को प्रेम प्रदान करती है, यहां तक कि सबसे चिड़चिड़े यात्रियों को भी शांति प्रदान करती है और सभी के शरीर एवं आत्मा को शांत करती है।

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises ‘DekhoApnaDesh’ Webinar on “Exploring Buddhist Circuit by Train”
The webinar gives comprehensive itinerary of the Buddhist Circuit Tourist Train to key Buddhist sites in India in an engaging manner
17 JAN 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism organised an interesting webinar titled “Exploring Buddhist Circuit by Train” on 16th January, 2021 as a part of ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ Webinar series. The Webinar focused on promoting and showcasing the rich Buddhist Heritage in India and highlighted the major destinations visited by Buddha personally across the country besides showcasing the Buddhist Heritage left behind by his disciples including the modern monasteries. Further, the Webinar also focused on providing first-hand information to the viewers on arrangements for travel (Especially by Train) & accommodation to the Buddhist Sites in India.
The webinar began with the opening remarks by Shri Arun Srivastava, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Tourism. He said that Buddhist tourism in India has tremendous potential to draw the 500 million strong Buddhists across the world to “India -The Land of Buddha”. He said India has a rich ancient Buddhist Heritage with several important sites associated with the life of Lord Buddha. The Indian Buddhist Heritage is of great interest to the followers of Buddhism the world over. He also stated that Buddhism has remained a vital force, an inspiration and above all, a guidance to our traditions and customs. In sum, its unique contributions in the various fields of culture has greatly enriched Indian cultural heritage, apart from adding to the religious diversity of the land.
The Webinar was presented by Dr. Achyut Singh, Joint General Manager (Tourism & Marketing), Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC). The Presenter began by providing information on life of Buddha & his teachings. He informed that IRCTC Buddhist Circuit Tourist Train envisioned for covering the most venerable sites of Buddhism, following the life path of the Enlightened One, the Buddha, himself. The Buddhist tourist train covers all the places which had a significant impact on Buddha’s life and teachings.
Shri Singh stated that Lumbini, lies across the India-Nepal border, yet the IRCTC Buddhist Circuit Tourist Train itinerary enables all guests to pay their respects at the holy site in addition to the Mayadevi temple, dedicated to the Enlightened One’s mother. The Buddha’s moment of enlightenment, enshrined for eternity under the Maha Bodhi Tree at Bodh Gaya, occupies an important place in the itinerary, as much for its religious & scholarly significance as for the monumental beauty of its confluence of Buddhist traditions from all over the world.
In crafting the Buddhist Circuit Tourist Train itinerary, special care has been taken to include the site of the Buddha’s original sermon, which gave birth to Buddhism, from where sprang all its varied forms, sects and distinctions. This august site, Sarnath, is in proximity of Varanasi, one of the most ancient seats of Indian culture. The guests have the opportunity to be mesmerized by the Ganga Aarti, that is performed on the banks of the Holy Ganges in the evenings.
Tracing the life of the Buddha from his birth to his ascension from the bindings of the material world, the comprehensive itinerary of the Buddhist Circuit Tourist Train incorporates the Mahaparinirvan Temple at Kushinagar, with its Reclining Buddha depicting the divine soul’s last earthly position of rest. Aspirants who wish to achieve deeper insight into Buddhism can delve into its intricacies while reflecting on the sermons given by the Buddha at Sravasti; specifically, the Jetavana monastery.
Final, visit is the palatial and opulent TajMahal to complete a journey that will make guest/tourist cultivate self-discipline and positive reflection. The equanimous peace that pervades this monument to love instils tranquillity in even the most irascible travellers, and soothes everyone, body and soul.