Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at flagging off eight trains facilitating seamless rail connectivity to Statue of Unity
17 JAN 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
A very beautiful picture of ‘Ek Bharat-Shrestha Bharat’ is visible here today. Today, the profile of this programme is very vast, historic in itself.
Shri Acharya Devvratji, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupaniji, Chief Minister of Gujarat,are present at Kevadiya. Shri Rajendra Trivediji, Speaker, Gujarat Assembly, is in Pratapnagar. Nitin Patel ji, deputy CM of Gujarat from Ahmedabad, my colleaguesin the Union Cabinet PiyushGoyalji, External Affairs Minister S.Jaishankarji, Dr Harsh Vardhanji and Delhi Chief Minister Bhai Arvind Kejriwal have joined this programme from Delhi. Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhanjiis with us from Rewa in Madhya Pradesh. Maharashtra Chief Minister Bhai Uddhav Thackeray jiis also present in Mumbai. From Varanasi, UP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanathji is associated with us. Besides, hon’ble ministers, Members of Parliament, MLAs of other State Governments, including Tamil Nadu, are also with us in this mega programme today. It is a matter of great happiness that many members of the extended family of SardarVallabhbhai Patel jiare present in Anandand have come to bless us today. Today, many senior artists from the art world and many stars of the sports world are also connectedwith this programme in large numbers. Along with them have come our people, in the form of God, our dear brothers and sisters, and the children who represent the bright future of our India. I greet you all.
This is probably the first time in the history of the Railways that so many trains have been flagged off from different corners of the country to one place. After all, Kevadiya is such a place. It is identified by the world’s tallest statue, the Statue of Unity, of Sardar Patel who gave the country the mantra of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’, who unified the country, and the SardarSarovar Dam. Today's event truly signifies India as one and defines both the vision of Indian Railways and the mission of SardarVallabhbhai Patel. And, I am happy that there are so many public representatives from different states present in this programme. I express my gratitude to all of you.
One of the trains destined for Kevadiya is also coming from PuratchiThalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central Railway station. It is also a pleasant coincidence that today is also the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna MGR. MGR ruled the hearts of the people, from film screens to political screens. His life and his entire political journey was devoted to the poor. He worked continuously to ensure a dignified life for the poor. Today, we are making all efforts to fulfill these ideals of Bharat Ratna MGR. A few years ago, the country renamed the Chennai Central Railway Station in his honour. I salute Bharat Ratna MGR and pay homage to him.
Friends,
Today, it is a wonderful and proud moment for the entire country that Kevadiyawill have direct rail connectivity from every direction of the country. A short while ago, Kevadiya Express from Varanasi, Rewa, Dadar and Delhiapart from Chennai and JanShatabdi Express from Ahmedabad have left for Kevadiya. Similarly, MEMU service has also started between Kevadiya and Pratapnagar. The widening of the Dabhoi-Chandod railway line and the new railway line between Chandod and Kevadiya is now going to write a new chapter in the development journey of Kevadiya. And today, when I am associated with this railway programme, some old memories are also getting refreshed. Very few people would know that a narrow-gauge train used to run between Baroda and Dabhoi. I often had the opportunity to travel in it. At one point of time, I had a very special attraction towards Mother Narmada and I would come here often. I used to spend a few moments of life on the lap of Mother Narmada and at that time we used to travel in this narrow-gauge train. And the fun of this narrow-gauge train was that its speed was so slow that you could hop and get off easily. And sometimes, if you walked along with it, it appeared as if your speed was more than the train. I also used to enjoy it but today it is converting into broad-gauge.The biggest advantage of this rail connectivity will be available to the tourists who come to see the Statue of Unity;it is also going to change the lives of the tribal brothers and sisters. This connectivity will also bring new opportunities for employment and self-employment besides providing convenience. The railway line will also connect the important religious places like Karnali, Poicha and Garudeshwaron the banks of the Mother Narmada and it is true that the entire region is full of spiritual vibration. With this new development, it is a very big gift for the people who usually come here for spiritual activity.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, Kevadiya is no longer a small block in the remote area of Gujarat, but it is emerging as the world's largest tourist destination. The number of tourists arriving to see the Statue of Unity is more than the tourists visiting the Statue of Liberty. Since its inauguration, about 50 lakh people have come to see the Statue of Unity. After months of closure due to corona, the number of tourists coming to Kevadiya is now increasing rapidly. A survey estimates that up to one lakh people will start coming to Kevadiya every day in future as connectivity improves.
Friends,
The small beautiful Kevadiya is a great example of how both the economy and ecology can be developedrapidly while protecting the environment in a planned way. Many of the dignitaries present here in this programme may not have gone to Kevadiya, but I am sureyou will also be proud of this magnificent place in your countryonce you see the development journey of Kevadiya.
Friends,
I remember, when it was initially talked about making Kevadiya the best family tourist destination in the world, people felt it was a dream. People used to say, "It is not possible, it cannot be. It will take many decades to do so.” Well, they had a valid argument based on the previous experiences. There were no wide roads to go to Kevadiya, no street lights, no rails, no better arrangements for the stay of tourists. Kevadiya was like any other small village of the country. But, in a few years, Kevadiya has been completely rejuvenated. There are wide roads to reach Kevadiya, there is a full tent city for stay, there are other good arrangements, there is better mobile connectivity, good hospitals and a few days ago, the seaplane service has started and today Kevadiya has connected with so many rail routes in the country.The city is serving as a complete family package in a way. You can imagine the grandeur of the Statue of Unity and the vastness of the SardarSarovar Dam only after visiting Kevadiya. Now there is Sardar Patel Zoological Park, spread over hundreds of acres, and jungle safari. On the one hand, there is a wellness forest based on Ayurveda and yoga and, on the other hand, there is a nutrition park. There is a flaring glow garden at night, and there is a cactus garden and butterfly garden to see in the day. For tourists, there is Ekta (Unity) Cruise, and on the other hand, rafting is alsothere for the youngsters. That isthere is a lot for everyone, be it children, young or elderly. Due to growing tourism, the tribal youth are getting employment and modern facilities are easily available to the people. Someone has become a manager, a café owner, or a guide. I remember when I went to the special Aviary Dome for birds in the zoological park; there was a local female guide who briefed me in great detail. In addition, the local women of Kevadiya are getting the opportunity to sell their handicraft goods at the special Ekta Mall. I am told that more than 200 rooms are being identified and developed as Tourist Home Stay in the tribal villages of Kevadiya.
Brothers and sisters,
The railway station that has been builtat Kevadiya has also taken care of tourism as well as convenience. A Tribal Art Gallery and a Viewing Gallery are also being developedhere. Tourists will be able to see the Statue of Unity from this Viewing Gallery.
Friends,
Such a target-centric effort is also a testimony to the changing nature of Indian Railways. Indian Railways is playing its role of traditional passenger trains and goods trains and alsoproviding direct connectivity to our major tourism and religious circuits. Now, vistadome coaches are going to make the journey of Indian Railways more attractiveon many routes. Ahmedabad-Kevadiya Jan Shatabdi Express will also be among the trains which will have the facility of “vistadomecoaches".
Friends,
The work that has been done to modernize the country's railway infrastructure over the years is unprecedented. After independence, most of our energy was spentin rectifying or improving the existing railway system. The focus on new thinking and new technology was minimal then. It was very necessary to change the approach and, therefore, sweeping changes in the entire railway system were madein the country in the last few years. It was not confined only to increasing or decreasing the budget, or announcing new trains. These changes have happened simultaneously on several fronts. Now, for example, this project connecting Kevadiyawith the train network. As shown in the video, there were many hurdles like weather or Corona pandemic during its construction. But the work was completed in record time, and the new construction technology that the Railways are now using has helped a lot. The new technology was usedfrom laying tracks to construction of bridges, and locally available resources were utilized. Tests were conducted through virtual mode to speed up signalling work. Earlier, projects were often stuck in the wake of such obstacles.
Friends,
The Dedicated Freight Corridor project is also an example of the work culture that was prevalent in our country. I had the opportunity to inaugurate a large section of the eastern and western dedicated freight corridors a few days ago. The project, which was very important to the nation, remained on paper for about eight years from 2006 to 2014. Till 2014, not one kilometer of track was laid. Now, in the next few months, altogether 1100 kilometres of track is going to be completed.
Friends,
With the modernisation of the railway network in the country, today, the parts of the country are being connected to the railways which were not yet connected. Today, the old rail routes are being widened and electrified with more speed than ever before and the rail tracks are being enabled for higher speed. That is why it is possible to run semi high speed trains in the country today and we are moving fast towards high speed track and technology. The budget for this work has been increased manifold. Also, it is also being ensured that the railway is environment friendly. Kevadiya Railway Station is the first station in India to have received certification as a green building from the beginning.
Brothers and sisters,
One of the major reasons for rapid modernisation of the Railways is our focus on self-sufficiency in railway manufacturing and railway technology. The work that has been done in this direction over the years is now gradually visible to us. Imagine, if we did not make high horsepower electric locomotives in India, would the world's first double stack long haul container train run India? Today, each of the modern trains built in India is part of the Indian Railways.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, when we are moving towards the transformation of the Indian Railways, highly skilled specialist manpower and professionals are also very important. This is the motive behind the establishment of India's first Deemed Railway University in Vadodara. India is one of the few countries in the world to build such a high institution for railways. All kinds of modern facilities like rail transport, multi-disciplinary research and training are being made available here. Hundreds of meritorious youth from 20 states are training themselves to improve the present and future of the Indian Railways. The innovations and research here will further help in modernizing the Indian Railways. With the wish that the Indian Railways continues to give impetus to the development track of the country, I congratulate the entire country, including Gujarat, for these new railway facilities. When this sacred place of the Statue of Unity will be visited by people speaking different languages and wearing different attires from every nook and corner of India, the view of the unity of the country in the form of mini India will be visible to us as envisaged by SardarSahab as ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’. Today is a very special day for Kevadiya. There is a new chapter in the continuous efforts that are being made for the unity and integrity of the country. I once again congratulate everyone very much!
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஒற்றுமை சிலைக்கு தடையற்ற ரயில் இணைப்புக்கு வகை செய்யும் 8 ரயில்களைக் கொடி அசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
17 JAN 2021 1:48PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்! ‘ ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம்’ என்ற கருத்தியலுக்கான மிக அழகிய தோற்றம் இங்கு இன்று காணப்படுகிறது. இன்றைய இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி பரந்த வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்கதாகும்.
குஜராத் ஆளுநர் திரு ஆச்சார்ய தேவ் விரத் ,முதலமைச்சர் திரு விஜய் ரூபானி ஆகியோர் கெவாடியாவில் இருந்து இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர். குஜராத் சட்டப்பேரவைத் தலைவர் திரு. ராஜேந்திர திரிவேதி பிரதாப்கரில் கலந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறார். குஜராத் துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் பட்டேல் அகமதாபாத்திலிருந்தும், எனது அமைச்சரவை சகாக்கள் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், திரு எஸ். ஜெய்சங்கர், டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன், தில்லி முதலமைச்சர் சகோதரர் திரு அரவிந்த் கெஜ்ரிவால் ஆகியோர் தில்லியிலிருந்தும் கலந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறார்கள். மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் ரேவாவில் இருந்து அம்மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், மும்பையிலிருந்து மகாராஷ்டிர மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு உத்தவ் தாக்கரே, வாரணாசியில் இருந்து உத்தரப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர். இது தவிர, தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களின் மாண்புமிகு அமைச்சர்கள், சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் இந்தப் பிரமாண்டமான நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளனர். சர்தார் வல்லபாய் பட்டேலின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் ஆனந்தில் இருந்து கலந்து கொண்டு நம்மை வாழ்த்த வந்திருப்பது பெருமகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கும் விஷயமாகும். விளையாட்டு சார்ந்த ஏராளமான நட்சத்திரங்களும் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டிருக்கின்றனர். பிரகாசமான எதிர்கால இந்தியாவின் பிரதிநிதிகளாக இங்கே கலந்து கொண்டிருக்கும் நமது சகோதரர்கள், சகோதரிகள், குழந்தைகள் ஆகியோரை கடவுளின் வடிவத்தில் காண்கிறேன். அனைவரையும் நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
இன்று, நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து ஒரே இடத்திற்கு பல ரயில்கள் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது ரயில்வே வரலாற்றில் இதுதான் முதன் முறையாக இருக்கக்கூடும். கெவாடியா அத்தகைய சிறப்பு மிக்க இடமாகும். ‘ ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம்’ என்ற மந்திரத்தின் மூலம் நாட்டை ஒன்றுபடுத்திய சர்தார் பட்டேலின் உலகின் மிக அதிக உயரமான ஒற்றுமை சிலை மூலம் இது அறியப்படுகிறது. ரயில்வேயின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையையும், சர்தார் பட்டேலின் குறிக்கோளையும் இன்றைய நிகழ்வு நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளது. பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து ஏராளமான மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டிருப்பது பெருமகிழ்ச்சியை அளிக்கிறது. உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நன்றிகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
கெவாடியா சென்றடையும் ரயில்களுள் ஒன்று புரட்சித்தலைவர் டாக்டர் எம் ஜி ராமச்சந்திரன் சென்ட்ரல் ரயில் நிலையத்திலிருந்து புறப்படுகிறது. பாரத ரத்னா விருது பெற்ற எம்ஜிஆரின் பிறந்தநாளும் இன்று சேர்ந்துள்ளது மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது. திரைப்படத்துறையிலும், அரசியலிலும் சாதனை படைத்த அவர் மக்களின் மனங்களை இன்னும் ஆட்சி செய்கிறார். எம்ஜிஆரின் அரசியல் பயணம் முழுவதும் ஏழைகளுக்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டது. ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு கண்ணியமான வாழ்க்கையை உருவாக்க அவர் அயராது உழைத்தார். அவரது குறிக்கோள்களைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் நாம் பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம். அவருக்கு நன்றி செலுத்தும் வகையில் சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் ரயில் நிலையத்திற்கு அவரது பெயரைச் சூட்டியது நினைவிருக்கலாம். பாரதரத்னா எம்.ஜி.ஆருக்கு தலை வணங்குகிறேன். அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்தும் கெவாடியாவுக்கு நேரடி ரயில் இணைப்பு கிடைத்துள்ள இத்தருணம் பெருமைமிக்கதாகும். சிறிது நேரத்துக்கு முன்பு, சென்னை, வாரணாசி, ரேவா, தாதர், மற்றும் தில்லியிருந்து கெவாடியா விரைவு ரயிலும், அகமதாபாத்தில் இருந்து ஜன சதாப்தி விரைவு ரயிலும் கெவாடியாவுக்கு புறப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதேபோல, கெவாடியா, அகமது நகர் இடையே ஒரு இணைப்பு ரயில் சேவையும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கெவாடியா- பிரதாப் நகர் இடையே மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட ரயில் சேவைகள், தபோய்- சந்தோத் அகல ரயில் பாதை, சந்தோத்- கெவாடியா புதிய அகல ரயில் பாதை ஆகியவை கெவாடியாவின் வளர்ச்சி என்னும் புதிய அத்தியாயத்திற்கு வடிவம் கொடுக்கும். இதன்மூலம் சுயவேலைவாய்ப்பும், வேலை வாய்ப்புகளும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது உள்ளூர் பழங்குடி மக்கள் பயனடைவார்கள். நர்மதை ஆற்றங்கரையில் உள்ள நம்பிக்கையூட்டும் பகுதிகளாகக் கருதப்படும் கர்னாலி, போய்சா, கருடேஷ்வர் ஆகியவையும் இணைக்கப்படும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, இன்று கெவாடியா ஏதோ ஒரு தொலைதூர பகுதியின் சிறிய இடம் என்று நினைக்க முடியாத அளவுக்கு உலகளவில் மிகப் பெரும் சுற்றுலாத்தலமாக வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளது. சுதந்திர தேவி சிலையைக் காண வரும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையைவிட ஒற்றுமை சிலையைக் காண அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் வருகின்றனர். ஒற்றுமை சிலை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து 50 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோர் பார்வையிட்டுள்ளனர். கொரோனா பரவல் மாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு தற்போது மீண்டும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் வரத்து அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இணைப்புகள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பிறகு கெவாடியாவிற்கு சுமார் ஒரு லட்சம் பேர் தினமும் வருவார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகின்றது. சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாக்கும் அதே வேளையில் பொருளாதாரத்தின் திட்டமிட்ட வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் சூழலியலின் சிறப்பான எடுத்துக்காட்டாக இந்தச் சிறிய, அழகிய கெவாடியா விளங்குகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, முதன்முதலில் கெவாடியாவை முக்கிய சுற்றுலாத்தலமாக மாற்ற முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டபோது அது ஒரு கனவாகத் தோன்றியது. சாலை இணைப்புகள், தெரு விளக்குகள், ரயில், சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் தங்குவதற்கான இடங்கள் ஆகியவை இல்லாததே இவ்வாறு எண்ணுவதற்குக் காரணமாக இருந்தன. ஆனால் தற்போது முழு குடும்பத்திற்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து வசதிகளையும் பெற்று கெவாடியா பெரும் மாற்றத்தை சந்தித்துள்ளது. ஒற்றுமை சிலை, சர்தார் சரோவர், பரந்த சர்தார் பட்டேல் உயிரியல் பூங்கா, ஆரோக்கிய வனம் மற்றும் வனப் பயணம், ஊட்டச்சத்து பூங்கா ஆகிய சுற்றுலாத் தலங்கள் இங்கே இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன. மின் விளக்குகளால் ஜொலிக்கும் தோட்டம், ஒற்றுமை படகு சேவை, நீர் விளையாட்டுகள் ஆகியவையும் உள்ளன. சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் வரத்து அதிகரித்திருப்பதை அடுத்து, பழங்குடி இளைஞர்கள் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். இதனால், உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு நவீன வசதிகள் கிடைக்கின்றன. ஒற்றுமை வணிக வளாகத்தில் உள்ளூர் கைவினைப் பொருட்களுக்கு அதிக வாய்ப்புகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. பழங்குடி கிராமங்களில் தங்குவதற்காக 200 அறைகள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. கெவாடியா ரயில் நிலையம் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. அதில் அமைந்துள்ள பழங்குடி கலைக்கூடம், பார்வையிடும் கூடத்திலிருந்து ஒற்றுமை சிலையைக் காணலாம்.
நண்பர்களே, இலக்கை மையமாகக்கொண்டு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகளால் இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் மிகப் பெரிய மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டு வருகின்றன. பயணிகள் மற்றும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துக்காக மட்டுமல்லாமல், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் ஆன்மீக முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த தலங்களையும் ரயில்வே நேரடியாக இணைத்து வருகிறது. அகமதாபாத்-கெவாடியா ஜன்சதாப்தி உள்ளிட்ட ஏராளமான ரயில்களில் வான் பகுதியைப் பார்வையிடும் வகையிலான கண்ணாடி மேற்கூரையுடன் கூடிய கண்கவர் ‘விஸ்தா – டூம் சுற்றுலாப் பெட்டிகள்’ இடம்பெறும்.
ரயில்வே உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அணுகுமுறையிலும் பெரும் மாற்றங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. நிலுவையில் உள்ள உள்கட்டமைப்பை இயக்குவதில் மட்டுமே முன்னதாக கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. புதிய சிந்தனைகள் அல்லது புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் போதிய அக்கறை காட்டப்படவில்லை. இந்த அணுகுமுறையில் மாற்றம் ஏற்படுத்துவது அவசியமானது. அண்மைக் காலங்களில் முழு ரயில்வே துறையிலும் விரிவான மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதுடன், நிதி மற்றும் புதிய ரயில்களுக்கான அறிவிப்புகளும் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. அத்துடன் நில்லாமல், ஏராளமான பிரிவுகளிலும் மாற்றங்கள் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டன. பலதரப்பட்ட விஷயங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்ட இத்திட்டத்தின் பணிகள் குறுகிய நேரத்தில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டு சாதனை படைத்திருக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே, பிரத்தியேக சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து வழித்தடம் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு மிகவும் அவசியமாகும். இது, முந்தைய காலங்களிலிருந்து மாறுபட்ட அணுகுமுறையின் காரணமாக சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது. கிழக்கத்திய மற்றும் மேற்கத்திய பிரத்தியேக சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து வழித்தடங்கள் அண்மையில் நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டன. இத்திட்டத்திற்காக 2006-2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு வரையில் ஒரு கிலோமீட்டர் தூரம் கூட சரக்கு ரயில் பாதை அமைக்கப்படவில்லை. தற்போது மொத்தம் 1100 கிலோமீட்டர் தூரப் பணிகள் வரும் சில நாட்களில் நிறைவடைய உள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே, நாட்டில் இதுவரை ரயில்வேயால் இணைக்கப்படாத பகுதிகள் தற்போது இணைக்கட்டு வருகின்றன. அகல ரயில் பாதை அமைக்கும் பணிகளும், மின்மயமாக்கல் பணிகளும் வேகமாகவும், உத்வேகத்துடனும் நடைபெறுகின்றன. அதிவிரைவு ரயில்களை இயக்குவதற்கான தண்டவாளங்களும் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதன் வாயிலாக ஓரளவு அதிவிரைவு ரயில்களை இயக்குவது சாத்தியமாக்கப்பட்டிருக்கிறது. அதிவிரைவு ரயில்களின் இயக்கத்தை நோக்கி நாம் முன்னேறி வருகிறோம். இதற்காக பன்மடங்கு நிதி உயர்த்தி அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வகையில் ரயில்வே செயல்பட உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. பசுமைக் கட்டிட சான்றிதழுடன் நிறுவப்படும் நாட்டின் முதல் ரயில் நிலையம் என்ற பெருமையை கெவாடியா நிலையம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, ரயில்வே தொடர்பான உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் தற்சார்பு அடைவது மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகும். இந்த முயற்சியில் நல்ல பலன் கிடைத்துள்ளது. உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் அதிக குதிரை திறன் கொண்ட மின்சார இன்ஜின்களின் வாயிலாக உலகின் முதல் இரட்டை அடுக்குப் பெட்டக ரயில்கள் இந்தியாவில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட நவீன ரயில்கள் தற்போது இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் இயக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே, ரயில்வேயில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் மாற்றங்களின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் திறமைவாய்ந்த, சிறந்த மனித ஆற்றலும், தொழில் வல்லுனர்களும் ஈடுபட வேண்டியது மிகவும் அவசியமாகும். இந்த தேவைதான் வதோதராவில் நிகர்நிலை ரயில்வே பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை உருவாக்க உந்துசக்தியாக இருந்தது. இதுபோன்ற பிரத்யேக நிறுவனங்கள் அமைந்துள்ள ஒரு சில நாடுகளுள் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்று. ரயில் போக்குவரத்து, பல்முனை ஆராய்ச்சி, பயிற்சி ஆகிய துறைகளில் நவீன வசதிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்கால ரயில்வே துறையை சரியான பாதையில் செலுத்துவதற்காக 20 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த திறமையான இளைஞர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றது. புதுமை, ஆராய்ச்சி வாயிலாக ரயில்வே துறையை நவீன மயமாக்க இது உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
இந்திய ரயில்வே, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் தொடர்ந்து உத்வேகம் அளித்து வருகிறது. புதிய ரயில்வே வசதிகளுக்காக, குஜராத் உள்ளிட்ட நாடு முழுவதையும் நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன். ஒற்றுமை சிலை அமைந்துள்ள இந்தப் புனித தலத்துக்கு, பல்வேறு மொழி பேசும், பல்வேறு உடைகளை அணிந்த, இந்தியாவின் மூலை, முடுக்குகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் வரும் போது, அதில் இந்தியாவின் ஒற்றுமையைக் காணலாம். சர்தார் சாகேப்பின் ‘ஒரே பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதம்’ என்பதற்கு ஏற்ப ஒரு சிறிய இந்தியாவை இங்கு நாம் காணமுடியும். கெவாடியாவுக்கு இன்று ஒரு சிறப்பு தினம். நாட்டின் ஒற்றுமை, ஒருமைப்பாட்டைக் காப்பதற்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் தொடர் முயற்சிகளில் இன்று ஒரு புதிய அத்தியாயம் தொடங்குகிறது. மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை ஒவ்வொருவரையும் நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நன்றிகள் பல!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழி பெயர்ப்பாகும். மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.