Ministry of Women and Child Development
CARA Celebrates its 6th Annual Day
15 JAN 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Shri RamMohan Mishra,Secretary Ministry of Women and Child Development and Chairperson Steering Committee of Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) virtually addressed the Officers and Staff of CARA on its 6th Annual Day here today. CARA was granted the status of a Statutory body of Government of India w.e.f. January 15, 2016 vide Section 68 of the JJ Act, 2015 for facilitating adoption in the country. CARA celebrates its Annual Day every year on the 15th January. Due to the Global Pandemic COVID-19, the event was celebrated virtually.
Amidst such challenging times CARA has surpassed the figures of Adoption in last two quarters in comparison to the corresponding quarters of the last year. In the second and third quarter of 2019-20, the adoption figure was 849 and 885 respectively, while in 2020-21 it increased to 966 and 983in the second and third quarter. CARA has also conducted a series of virtual programmes on the diverse aspects of adoption, training more than 2500 social workers and stakeholders from all the States and UTs during the year.
The efforts put in by CARA during organization of various events like Web Lecture Series, Q&A Series on Counselling of Families by NIMHANS, Q&A Series on Facebook, Interactive Session with Prospective Adoptive Parents and Adoptees and Advocacy through IEC Material for promotion of adoption programme during International Adoption Month-November 2020, reached out to more than 1.5 lakh people. States and UTs have also conducted various programmes for promotion of Adoption with wide mass outreach.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய தத்தெடுத்தல் வள ஆணையம் ஆறாவது ஆண்டு விழாவை கொண்டாடியது
15 JAN 2021 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தத்தெடுத்தல் வள ஆணையத்தின் ஆறாவது ஆண்டு விழா கொண்டாட்டத்தில் மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளரும், மத்திய தத்தெடுத்தல் வள ஆணைய வழிகாட்டுதல் குழுவின் தலைவருமான திரு ராம் மோகன் மிஷ்ரா காணொலி மூலம் அலுவலர்களிடையே உரையாடினார்.
நாட்டில் குழந்தைகளை தத்தெடுப்பதற்கான வசதிகளை வழங்குவதற்காக சட்டப்பூர்வ அமைப்பு என்னும் அந்தஸ்து மத்திய தத்தெடுத்தல் வள ஆணையத்திற்கு 2016 ஜனவரி 16 அன்று இந்திய அரசால் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
கொவிட்-19 காரணத்தால் காணொலி மூலம் மத்திய தத்தெடுத்தல் வள ஆணையத்தின் ஆறாவது ஆண்டு விழா நடைபெற்றது. சவலான காலகட்டத்திலும், கடந்த வருடங்களை விட அதிகமான தத்தெடுத்தல்கள் மத்திய தத்தெடுத்தல் வள ஆணையத்தின் மூலம் நடந்துள்ளன.
2019-20-ஆம் ஆண்டின் இரண்டாம் மற்றும் மூன்றாம் காலாண்டுகளில் 849 மற்றும் 885 அக இருந்த தத்தெடுத்தல்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, 2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டின் இரண்டாம் மற்றும் மூன்றாம் காலாண்டுகளில் முறையே 966 மற்றும் 983 ஆக இருந்தன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688851