Ministry of Women and Child Development
CARA Celebrates its 6th Annual Day
15 JAN 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Shri RamMohan Mishra,Secretary Ministry of Women and Child Development and Chairperson Steering Committee of Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) virtually addressed the Officers and Staff of CARA on its 6th Annual Day here today. CARA was granted the status of a Statutory body of Government of India w.e.f. January 15, 2016 vide Section 68 of the JJ Act, 2015 for facilitating adoption in the country. CARA celebrates its Annual Day every year on the 15th January. Due to the Global Pandemic COVID-19, the event was celebrated virtually.
Amidst such challenging times CARA has surpassed the figures of Adoption in last two quarters in comparison to the corresponding quarters of the last year. In the second and third quarter of 2019-20, the adoption figure was 849 and 885 respectively, while in 2020-21 it increased to 966 and 983in the second and third quarter. CARA has also conducted a series of virtual programmes on the diverse aspects of adoption, training more than 2500 social workers and stakeholders from all the States and UTs during the year.
The efforts put in by CARA during organization of various events like Web Lecture Series, Q&A Series on Counselling of Families by NIMHANS, Q&A Series on Facebook, Interactive Session with Prospective Adoptive Parents and Adoptees and Advocacy through IEC Material for promotion of adoption programme during International Adoption Month-November 2020, reached out to more than 1.5 lakh people. States and UTs have also conducted various programmes for promotion of Adoption with wide mass outreach.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਏਆਰਏ ਨੇ 6ਵਾਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ
15 JAN 2021 6:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਡੌਪਸ਼ਨ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਸੀਏਆਰਏ) ਦੀ ਸਟੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਮੋਹਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਛੇਵੇਂ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੀਏਆਰਏ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੀਏਆਰਏ ਨੂੰ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2016 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਦ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਜੇਜੇ ਐਕਟ, 2015 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 68 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸੀਏਆਰਏ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਲਮੀ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ, ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਰਚੂਅਲੀ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਭਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਏਆਰਏ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਮਾਹੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਤਿਮਾਹੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਡਾਪਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾੜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਦ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 849 ਅਤੇ 885 ਸੀ, ਜਦ ਕਿ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵਧ ਕੇ 966 ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 983 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।ਸੀਏਆਰਏ ਨੇ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ 2500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸੀਏਆਰਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਵੈੱਬ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਲੜੀ, ਨਿਮਹੰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼, ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼, ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਦ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਡਾਪਸ਼ਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ-2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਈਸੀ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੋਦ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।