Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NCAVES India Forum 2021
14 JAN 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
1. In 2017, the European Union initiated a project, “Natural Capital Accounting and Valuation of Ecosystem Services” (NCAVES) in 2017 to help nations advance the knowledge on environmental-economic accounting, in particular ecosystem accounting, that can help in ensuring sustainable economic growth. The NCAVES Project is being implemented in five countries – India, Brazil, China, Mexico and South Africa - by the United Nations Statistics Division (UNSD), United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and the Secretariat of the Convention of Biological Diversity (CBD).
1. The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation has taken up several initiatives under the NCAVES Project during the past three years. With a view to disseminate the activities taken up by the Ministry under the Project and to highlight the uses to which natural capital accounts can be put, especially in the areas of decision making and policy analysis, the Ministry is conducting NCAVES India Forum (in a virtual format), in collaboration with United Nations Statistics Division (UNSD), European Union and UN Environment.
1. Three live sessions of NCAVES India Forum 2021 are scheduled to be held on January 14, 21 and 28, 2021. The first session of the event held today was dedicated to the discussions on the efforts made by India and the international agencies in the domain of natural capital accounting and valuation of the ecosystem services. The session witnessed a remarkable participation from all over the globe. The recordings of the live event are available on web-portal – http://ncavesindiaforum.in.
1. The event started with Dr. Kshatrapati Shivaji, Secretary, MoSPI stressing on the fact that MoSPI, as the focal point for national statistical system, has to play a crucial role in coordinating and harmonizing the data systems in the country and the Ministry is geared up to redefine its roles and responsibilities in line with the national priorities and to strengthen India’s national statistical system to provide timely inputs for policy and stronger dissemination practices for public.He also highlighted that the adoption of the System of Environmental Economic Accounting (SEEA) is one of the initiatives taken up by the Ministry in line with this vision.
1. The Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh,in his address, emphasized that the Ministry strives for timely generation & dissemination of data for evidence-based policy-making and that the adoption of the latest frameworks in place for environment statistics and environment accounts is part of its continuous endeavour to be in sync with changing policy paradigm.
1. Mr. Ugo Astuto, Ambassador of the European Union to India, complimented MOSPI on its efforts and stressed upon the fact that the Natural Capital Accounting is important especially in view of the requirement to have science-based data driven policy to address the issues related to environment like climate change and biodiversity. He also stated that since Natural Capital Accounting has been in vogue since the late 1980’s, with an explicit SEEA strategy in place, there was a lot of scope for sharing of best practices and peer-learning and that the European Union would continue to support India in its future endeavours in this domain.
1. During the Session, a report on the activities taken up by MOSPI under the NCAVES Project was released. The report gives gist of the compilations made by MOSPI on various environmental goods and services, as released by the Ministry in its publications, EnviStats India. The report also highlights some of the pilot exercises undertaken by the Ministry as part of the NCAVES Project.
1. Presentations on linking environment with economic growth and sustainable development were made by Bert Kroese, Chair, UN Committee of Experts on Environment Economic Accounting and Gemma Van Halderen, Director, UNESCAP. Their focus was basically on the System of Environmental Economic Accounting (SEEA). They underscored the importance of using a conceptual framework that integrates scientific and economic data with traditional accounting principles. They also pointed out that SEEA can help in assessing the sustainability of economic growth by accounting for the changes in the stocks and flows of natural resources and the environment.
1. The panel discussion, with Stefan Schweinfest, Director, UNSD, Susan Gardner, Director, UNEP, Karin Erika Kemper, Director, World Bank and Dr. Shailja Sharma, Director General (Statistics) as panelists, was the highlight of the Day. The discussion was moderated by the Mr. Pravin Srivastava, ex-Chief Statistician of India. The panelists shared their rich experiences and complimented MOSPI for the achievements made under the NCAVES Project in the past three years. They also stressed that it had become imminent, especially for developing countries like India, to ensure that mechanisms are set up for systematic considerations of the environment in all economic decisions. Dr. Sharma gave insights into MoSPI’s future course of action planned for the implementation of the SEEA framework and described in detail about the efforts taken by the Ministry in alignment with the global objectives. The panelists were unanimous in their expectations that MOSPI could soon become the front-runner in the field of environment accounting.
1. The second day of the event on January 21, 2021 will feature the address of Hon’ble Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar on the future of environmental governance in India. The second day will also witness participation from Ms. Inger Andersen, Executive Director of the United Nations Environment Programme, Ms. Elizabeth Mrema, Executive Secretary of the United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity and Mr. Elliott Harris, Assistant Secretary-General for Economic Development and Chief Economist, United Nations.
1. Through the forum, the Ministry targets to showcase Government’s efforts in making environment a key dimension in our policy paradigm and welcomes active participation of all stakeholders in the NCAVES India Forum 2021.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
एनसीएवीईएस इंडिया फोरम 2021
14 JAN 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
1. वर्ष 2017 में, यूरोपीय संघ ने पर्यावरणीय-आर्थिक अकाउंटिंग के बारे में विभिन्न राष्ट्रों के बीच ज्ञान को बढ़ाने में मदद करने उद्देश्य से नैचुरल कैपिटल अकाउंटिंग एंड वैल्युएशन ऑफ इकोसिस्टम सर्विसेज़ (एनसीएवीईएस) नाम से एक परियोजना शुरू की। विशेषरूप से यह परियोजना इकोसिस्टम अकाउंटिंग के बारे में राष्ट्रों की जानकारी को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई, जो सतत् आर्थिक विकास को सुनिश्चित करने में मदद कर सकता है।
2. पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने एनसीएवीईएस परियोजना के तहत कई सकारात्मक कदम उठाए हैं। इस परियोजना के तहत मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई गतिविधियों का प्रसार करने और इन प्राकृतिक पूंजी खाते, विशेष रूप से निर्णय लेने और नीति विश्लेषण के क्षेत्रों में, इन गतिविधियों के उपयोग के बारे में बताने के उद्देश्य से सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, संयुक्त राष्ट्र सांख्यिकी प्रभाग (यूएनएसडी), यूरोपीय संघ और यूएन एन्वायरनमेंट के सहयोग से एनसीएवीईएस इंडिया फोरम (वर्चुअल माध्यम से) का आयोजन कर रहा है।
3. एनसीएवीईएस इंडिया फोरम 2021 के तीन लाइव सत्र 14, 21 और 28 जनवरी 2021 को आयोजित होने हैं। आज कार्यक्रम का पहला सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जो भारत और अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों द्वारा प्राकृतिक पूंजी लेखांकन और इकोसिस्टम सेवाओं के मूल्यांकन के क्षेत्र में किए गए प्रयासों पर चर्चा करने के लिए समर्पित था। इस सत्र में दुनियाभर की विभिन्न एजेंसियों और संगठनों ने भागीदारी की। इस लाइव कार्यक्रम की रिकॉर्डिंग इस http://ncavesindiaforum.in वेब पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध है।
4. कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत में सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के सचिव डॉ. छत्रपति शिवाजी ने बल देते हुए कि देश की सांख्यिकी व्यवस्था का केन्द्र बिन्दु होने के नाते एमओएसपीआई को देश में डाटा प्रणाली के समन्वय और सामंजस्य में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है, और ऐसे में राष्ट्र की प्राथमिकताओं और जनता के लिए नीति तथा उनके प्रसार की मज़बूत व्यवस्था की दिशा में समयबद्ध तरीके से इनपुट प्रदान कर भारत की राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली को मज़बूत करने के क्रम में मंत्रालय अपनी भूमिका और ज़िम्मेदारियों को फिर से परिभाषित करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस दृष्टिकोण के मद्देनज़र सिस्टम ऑफ इकोनॉमिक अकाउंटिंग (एसईईए) को अपनाना सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदमों में से एक है।
5. केन्द्रीय सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और योजना मंत्री माननीय राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने अपने सम्बोधन में इस बात पर बल दिया था कि मंत्रालय साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति-निर्माण के लिए समयबद्ध तरीके से डाटा का निर्माण और प्रसार करता है और पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी और पर्यावरण अकाउंट के लिए नवीनतम ढांचे को अपनाना मंत्रालय के निरंतर जारी प्रयासों का ही एक अंग है, जो नीतिगत स्तर पर बदलते प्रतिमानों से जुड़ा है।
6. भारत में यूरोपीय संघ के राजदूत श्री उगो अस्तुतो ने एमओएसपीआई के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन और जैव विविधता जैसे पर्यावरण संबंधी मुद्दों को समाधान निकालने की दिशा में प्राकृतिक कैपिटल अकाउंटिंग काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा , चूंकि एक स्पष्ट एसईईए रणनीति के साथ प्राकृतिक कैपिटल अकाउंटिंग 1980 के दशक से ही प्रचलन में है, ऐसे में इससे जुड़ी जानकारियों और बेहतर व्यवस्थाओं को साझा करने का काफी अवसर था, और यही वजह है कि इस क्षेत्र में भारत के भविष्य के सभी प्रयासों में यूरोपीय संघ भारत का समर्थन करेगा।
7. सत्र के दौरान एनसीएवीईएस परियोजना के अंतर्गत एमओएसपीआई द्वारा की गई गतिविधियों पर तैयार एक रिपोर्ट जारी की गई। मंत्रालय के अपने प्रकाशन EnviStats India में प्रकाशित यह रिपोर्ट एमओएसपीआई द्वारा किए गए पर्यावरण संबंधी विभिन्न उत्पादों और सेवाओं के संकलन की जानकारी देती है। इस रिपोर्ट में मंत्रालय द्वारा एनसीएवीईएस परियोजना के तहत किए गए कुछ पायलट परियोजना पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया है।
8. एन्वायरनमेंट इकॉनॉमिक अकाउंटिंग पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र की विशेषज्ञ समिति के अध्यक्ष बर्ट क्रोज़ और यूएमईएससीएपी के निदेशक गेमा वैन हैल्डरन ने आर्थिक वृद्धि और सतत विकास के साथ पर्यावरण को जोड़ने वाली एक प्रस्तुति भी दी। इसका प्रस्तुति का ध्यान मुख्य रूप से सिस्टम ऑफ एन्वायरनमेंटल इकॉनॉमिक अकाउंटिंग (एसईईए) पर केन्द्रित था। उन्होंने एक वैचारिक ढांचे के उपयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जो पारंपरिक अकाउंटिंग सिद्धांतों को वैज्ञानिक और आर्थिक डाटा के साथ एकीकृत करता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि एसईईए प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और पर्यावरण के भंडार और प्रसार में परिवर्तन के लिए अकाउंटिंग द्वारा आर्थिक विकास की स्थिरता का आकलन करने में मदद कर सकता है।
9. पैनलिस्ट के तौर पर यूएनएसडी के निदेशक स्टीफन शीवेन्फेस्ट, यूएनईपी के निदेशक सुसान गार्डनर, विश्व बैंक के निदेशक कैरिन एरिका केम्पर और महानिदेशक (सांख्यिकी) डॉ. शैलजा शर्मा के साथ चर्चा दिन की प्रमुख गतिविधियों में से एक थी। चर्चा का संचालन भारत के पूर्व मुख्य सांख्यिकीविद् श्री प्रवीण श्रीवास्तव ने किया था। पैनलिस्टों ने अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया और पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान एनसीएवीईएस परियोजना के हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों के लिए एमओएसपीआई की सराहना की। उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि भारत जैसे विकासशील देशों को आर्थिकों निर्णयों में पर्यावरण संबंधी विचारों को शामिल करने की प्रणाली विकसित करनी चाहिए। डॉ. शर्मा ने एसईईए ढांचे के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एमओएसपीआई की भविष्य की योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी और वैश्विक उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने की दिशा में मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। पैनलिस्ट ने एकमत होकर यह उम्मीद जताई कि एमओएसपीआई जल्द ही पर्यावरण अकाउंटिंग के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने वाला देश बन सकता है।
10. कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन 21 जनवरी, 2021 को भारत में पर्यावरण संबंधी व्यवस्था के भविष्य पर पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर का सम्बोधन होगा। कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम की कार्यकारी निदेशक सुश्री इंगर एंडरसन, यूनाइटेड नेशंस कन्वेंश ऑन बॉयलॉजिकल डायवर्सिटी की कार्यकारी सचिव सुश्री एलिज़ाबेथ म्रेमा और संयुक्त राष्ट्र में आर्थिक विकास के सहायक महा सचिव और मुख्य अर्थशास्त्री श्री इलिऑट हैरिस हिस्सा लेंगे।
11. इस फोरम के माध्यम से, सरकार का लक्ष्य हमारे बदलते नीति प्रतिमानों में पर्यावरण को अहम क्षेत्र बनाने वाले सरकार के प्रयासों का प्रदर्शन करना और एनसीएवीईएस इंडिया फोरम 2021 में सभी हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी का स्वागत करना है।