Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes a Webinar on “Good Agricultural Practice (GAP), Processing and Value Addition of Isabgol (Psyllium)
14 JAN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
APEDA in association with South Asia Biotechnology Centre and DBT-SABC Biotech Kisan Hub, Department of Biotechnology, ICAR-DMAPR, Department of Agriculture and RSAMB, Government of Rajasthan organized a “Webinar on Good Agricultural Practice (GAP), Processing and Value Addition of Isabgol (Psyllium)” for strengthening the supply chain of exporters of Isabgol products from Rajasthan.
Dr Angamuthu), Chairman, APEDA in his inaugural address stated that Isabgol(Psyllium) is a unique product having multiple health benefit. It is very much in demand in the developed countries like the USA, Europe, Australia and China. He emphasized on development of production and export of the Psyllium products. Dr. Om Prakash, Commissioner of Agriculture and Horticulture, Govt of Rajasthan expressed that Isabgol is a sensitive crop and gets damaged in dew or rain during harvesting period. There is a need to develop varieties of Isabgol sustainable in adverse weather condition with high yield productivity so that Industry can get more processed products.
A detailed presentation was made by APEDA and RSAMB on its activities and showing the international trade, domestic production and share of Rajasthan in production Isabgol, Financial assistance schemes for development of Agro processing industries and export in Rajasthan.
The program was further addressed by Dr. Satyajit Roy, Director, ICAR-Directorate of Medicinal Aromatic Plants Research (DMAPR), Anand, Gujarat, Dr CD Mayee, President South Asia Biotechnology Center and DBT-SABC Biotech Kisan Hub for Western Dry Region, Dr. R. Nagaraja Reddy, Scientist, ICAR-DMAPR,Sh Bhagirath Choudhary, DBT-SABC Biotech Kisan Hub, South Asia Biotechnology Centre, Jodhpur & Board Member, APEDA, Shri Jaideep Srivastava, Chief General Manager, NABARD, Jaipur.
The major issues emerged during the Webinar are:
1. Requirement of organizing capacity building programs for farmers and FPOs in Rajasthan for seed production and management of Isabgol, good agronomic practices to be followed by farmers.
2. Isabgol is a sensitive crop and gets damaged in dew or rain during harvesting period. There is a need to develop varieties of isabgol sustainable in adverse weather condition with high yield productivity so that Industry can get more processed products.
3. Quality seed production, variety development for better yield and technical knowhow for farmers for protection of crops from disease.
4. Need for variety development, seed treatment, and crop protection from weed, fungicide and pesticide through seed replacement.
5. Increasing production through intercropping, GAP requirement for judicial usage of pesticide to meet international standard.
6. Need for promotion of FPO based aggregation in line with target set by Govt. of India for setting up of 10,000 FPOs in India.
7. Need of FPOs in value addition of Isabgol, hand holding, connecting with market and technical collaboration.
8. Bringing youth in setting up of food processing units, organic production and export.
9. Strategy for increasing demand of Isabgol products and their value addition.
More than 70 participants from various Central / state govt departments, DBT-SABC, NABARD, SFAC, Isabgol processors association, industries and exporters took part in the webinar.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने “बेहतर कृषि तरीके, प्रसंस्करण और इसबगोल के मूल्य संवर्धन” पर वेबीनार का आयोजन किया
14 JAN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
एपीडा ने साउथ एशिया बॉयोटेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर और डीबीटी-एसएबीसी बॉयोटेक किसान, डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ बॉयोटेक्नोलॉजी, आईसीएआर-डीएमएपीआर, कृषि विभाग और राजस्थान सरकार के आरएसएएमबी के साथ मिलकर बेहतर कृषि तरीकेप्रसंस्करण और इसबगोल के मूल्य संवर्धन पर वेबीनार का आयोजन किया। जिसका उद्देश्य राजस्थान के इसबगोल के निर्यातकों के लिए आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला मजबूत करना है।
उद्घाटन भाषण के दौरान एपीडा के चेयरमैन डॉ. अंगामुत्थु ने कहा कि इसबगोल अपने आप में एक खास उत्पाद है। जो कि अपनी स्वास्थ्य संबंधी फायदे के लिए काफी लोकप्रिय है। इसबगोल की संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, यूरोप, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और चीन जैसे विकसित देशों से काफी मांग है। राजस्थान सरकार के कृषि और बागवानी विभाग के कमिश्नर डॉ. ओम प्रकाश ने कहा कि इसबगोल एक संवेदनशील फसल है और अगर फसल काटने के दौरान पाला पड़ जाता या बारिश हो जाती है, तो वह नुकसान हो जाती है। ऐसे में इसबगोल की ऐसी प्रजातियों को विकसित करने की जरूरत हैं, जो विपरीत मौसम में भी ज्यादा उत्पादकता दे सके। जिससे उद्योग को ज्यादा प्रसंस्कृत उत्पाद मिलेंगे।
इस मौके पर एपीडा और आरएसएएमबी ने एक प्रस्तुति भी दी। इसके तहत उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार, घरेलू उत्पादन, इसबगोल के उत्पादन में राजस्थान की हिस्सेदारी, राजस्थान में कृषि प्रसंस्करण और निर्यात की सुविधाएं देने वाली वित्तीय सहायता के संबंध में जानकारी दी है।
कार्यक्रम को इसके अलावा आईसीएआर के तहत आने वाले औषधीय एवं सगंधीय पादप अनुसंधान निदेशालय, आणंद, गुजरात के डायरेक्टर डॉ. सत्यजीत रे, साउथ एशिया बॉयोटेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर के अध्यक्ष और पश्चिमी शुष्क क्षेत्र के डीबीटी-एसएबीसी बॉयोटेक किसान हब के डायरेक्टर डॉ सी.डी.मेई, आईसीएआर-डीएमएपीआर के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. आर.नागराजा रेड्डी, डीबीटी-एसएबीसी बॉयोटेक किसान हब, साउथ एशिया बॉयोटेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर जोधपुर और एपीडा के बोर्ड सदस्य श्री भागीरथ चौधरी, और नाबार्ड जयपुर के चीफ जनरल मैनेजर श्री जयदीप श्रीवास्तव ने संबोधित किया।
वेबीनार के दौरान ये प्रमुख मुद्दे सामने आए:
1. राजस्थान में किसान और एफपीओ को संगठनात्मक रूप से मजबूत करने के कार्यक्रम की जरूरत है। जिससे कि इसबगोल का बीज उत्पादन और प्रबंधन बेहतर तरीके से हो सके और किसान बेहतर खेती के तरीकों का इस्तेमाल कर सकें।
2. इसबगोल एक संवेदनशील फसल है और अगर फसल काटने के दौरान पाला पड़ जाता या बारिश हो जाती है, तो वह नुकसान हो जाती है। ऐसे में इसबगोल की ऐसी प्रजातियों को विकसित करने की जरूरत हैं, जो विपरीत मौसम में भी ज्यादा उत्पादकता दे सके। जिससे उद्योग को ज्यादा प्रसंस्कृत उत्पाद मिलेंगे।
3. गुणवत्ता वाले बीज का उत्पादन, ज्यादा पैदावार देने वाली प्रजातियां और फसल को बीमारी से बचाने वाली तकनीकी की जानकारी किसानों को मिलना जरूरी।
4. विभिन्न प्रजातियों को विकसित करने, बीज सुधार और बीज में बदलाव के जरिए फसल को कीड़ों, फफूंद और जंगली घास से बचाव की जरूरत है।
5. अंतरफसलीय तकनीकी के जरिए फसल का उत्पादन बढ़ाना, कीटनाशकों के इस्तेमाल में समझदारी से फैसले लेना, जो कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों पर खरे उतरते हैं। जिससे कि बेहतर फसल का उत्पादन हो सके।
6. भारत सरकार द्वारा 10 हजार एफपीओ बनाने के फैसले की दिशा में कदम उठाते हुए एफपीओ आधारित खेती को बढ़ावा देना।
7. ऐसे एफपीओ की जरूरत है, जो इसबगोल के मूल्य संवर्धन, हैंडहोल्डिंग, बाजार के साथ जुड़ाव और तकनीकी भागीदारी में मदद कर सकें।
8. युवाओं को प्रसंस्करण इकाई स्थापित करने, जैविक उत्पादन और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना।
9. इसबगोल उत्पादों में मूल्य संवर्धन कर उनकी मांग बढ़ाना
वेबीनार में केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के विभाग, डीबीटी-एसएबीसी, नाबार्ड, एसएफएसी, इसबगोल प्रोसेसर्स एसोसिएशन, इंडस्ट्री और निर्यातकों के 70 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया है।