Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes a Webinar on “Good Agricultural Practice (GAP), Processing and Value Addition of Isabgol (Psyllium)
14 JAN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
APEDA in association with South Asia Biotechnology Centre and DBT-SABC Biotech Kisan Hub, Department of Biotechnology, ICAR-DMAPR, Department of Agriculture and RSAMB, Government of Rajasthan organized a “Webinar on Good Agricultural Practice (GAP), Processing and Value Addition of Isabgol (Psyllium)” for strengthening the supply chain of exporters of Isabgol products from Rajasthan.
Dr Angamuthu), Chairman, APEDA in his inaugural address stated that Isabgol(Psyllium) is a unique product having multiple health benefit. It is very much in demand in the developed countries like the USA, Europe, Australia and China. He emphasized on development of production and export of the Psyllium products. Dr. Om Prakash, Commissioner of Agriculture and Horticulture, Govt of Rajasthan expressed that Isabgol is a sensitive crop and gets damaged in dew or rain during harvesting period. There is a need to develop varieties of Isabgol sustainable in adverse weather condition with high yield productivity so that Industry can get more processed products.
A detailed presentation was made by APEDA and RSAMB on its activities and showing the international trade, domestic production and share of Rajasthan in production Isabgol, Financial assistance schemes for development of Agro processing industries and export in Rajasthan.
The program was further addressed by Dr. Satyajit Roy, Director, ICAR-Directorate of Medicinal Aromatic Plants Research (DMAPR), Anand, Gujarat, Dr CD Mayee, President South Asia Biotechnology Center and DBT-SABC Biotech Kisan Hub for Western Dry Region, Dr. R. Nagaraja Reddy, Scientist, ICAR-DMAPR,Sh Bhagirath Choudhary, DBT-SABC Biotech Kisan Hub, South Asia Biotechnology Centre, Jodhpur & Board Member, APEDA, Shri Jaideep Srivastava, Chief General Manager, NABARD, Jaipur.
The major issues emerged during the Webinar are:
1. Requirement of organizing capacity building programs for farmers and FPOs in Rajasthan for seed production and management of Isabgol, good agronomic practices to be followed by farmers.
2. Isabgol is a sensitive crop and gets damaged in dew or rain during harvesting period. There is a need to develop varieties of isabgol sustainable in adverse weather condition with high yield productivity so that Industry can get more processed products.
3. Quality seed production, variety development for better yield and technical knowhow for farmers for protection of crops from disease.
4. Need for variety development, seed treatment, and crop protection from weed, fungicide and pesticide through seed replacement.
5. Increasing production through intercropping, GAP requirement for judicial usage of pesticide to meet international standard.
6. Need for promotion of FPO based aggregation in line with target set by Govt. of India for setting up of 10,000 FPOs in India.
7. Need of FPOs in value addition of Isabgol, hand holding, connecting with market and technical collaboration.
8. Bringing youth in setting up of food processing units, organic production and export.
9. Strategy for increasing demand of Isabgol products and their value addition.
More than 70 participants from various Central / state govt departments, DBT-SABC, NABARD, SFAC, Isabgol processors association, industries and exporters took part in the webinar.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
एपीईडीएने “इसबगोल (सायलियम)च्या उत्तम कृषी पद्धती (जीएपी), प्रक्रिया आणि मूल्यवर्धनाबाबत" वेबिनारचे केले आयोजन
14 JAN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 जानेवारी 2021
राजस्थानमधील इसाबगोल उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातदारांची पुरवठा साखळी मजबूत करण्यासाठी एपीईडीएने दक्षिण आशिया जैवतंत्रज्ञान केंद्र आणि डीबीटी-एसएबीसी बायोटेक किसान हब, जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग, आयसीएआर-डीएमएपीआर, कृषी विभाग आणि आरएसएएमबी, राजस्थान सरकार यांच्या सहकार्याने “इसबगोल (सायलियम) च्या उत्तम कृषी पद्धती (जीएपी), प्रक्रिया आणि मूल्यवर्धनाबाबत" वेबिनार आयोजित केले.
एपीईडीएचे अध्यक्ष डॉ.अंगमुथु यांनी आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात सांगितले की, इसबगोल (सायलिअम ) हे एक विशिष्ट उत्पादन आहे ज्याचे आरोग्यविषयक अनेक फायदे आहेत. अमेरिका, युरोप, ऑस्ट्रेलिया आणि चीन यासारख्या विकसित देशांमध्ये याची खूप मागणी आहे. सायलीयम उत्पादनांची निर्मिती व निर्यातीवर त्यांनी भर दिला. राजस्थान सरकारचे कृषी व फलोत्पादन आयुक्त डॉ. ओम प्रकाश म्हणाले की, ईसबगोल एक संवेदनशील पीक आहे आणि कापणीच्या काळात दव किंवा पाऊस पडल्यास त्याचे नुकसान होते. उच्च उत्पादनक्षमतेसह प्रतिकूल हवामान स्थितीत टिकाव धरेल असे इसबगोलचे वाण विकसित करण्याची गरज आहे जेणेकरून उद्योगाला अधिक प्रक्रियायुक्त उत्पादने मिळू शकतील.
एपीईडीए आणि आरएसएएमबी यांनी आपल्या कामकाजाबाबत आणि ईसबगोल उत्पादनाचा आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार, देशांतर्गत उत्पादन आणि उत्पादनात राजस्थानचा वाटा, कृषी प्रक्रिया उद्योगांच्या विकासासाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य योजना आणि राजस्थानमधील निर्यात याविषयी सविस्तर सादरीकरण केले.
वेबिनार दरम्यान उपस्थित करण्यात आलेले प्रमुख मुद्दे -
1. इसाबगोलच्या बियाणे उत्पादन आणि व्यवस्थापनासाठी राजस्थानमध्ये शेतकरी आणि एफपीओसाठी क्षमता निर्मिती कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्याची गरज, , शेतकऱ्यांनी चांगल्या कृषी पद्धती अवलंबणे
2. इसाबगोल हे एक संवेदनशील पीक आहे आणि कापणीच्या काळात दव किंवा पावसात त्याचे नुकसान होते. उच्च उत्पादनक्षमतेसह प्रतिकूल हवामान स्थितीत तग धरेल असे इसाबगोलचे वाण विकसित करण्याची गरज आहे जेणेकरून उद्योगाला अधिक प्रक्रियायुक्त उत्पादन मिळू शकेल.
3. दर्जेदार बियाणे उत्पादन,उत्तम उत्पादनासाठी विविध वाण विकसित करणे आणि पिकाचे रोगापासून संरक्षण करण्यासाठी शेतकऱ्यांना तांत्रिक माहिती देणे
4. विविध वाणांचा विकास, बियाणांवर प्रक्रिया आणि बियाणे बदलीद्वारे तण, बुरशीनाशक आणि कीटकनाशकांपासून पीक संरक्षणाची आवश्यकता
5. आंतरपीकांद्वारे उत्पादन वाढवणे, आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक पूर्ण करण्यासाठी कीटकनाशकांच्या न्याय्य वापरासाठी जीएपी आवश्यक आहे.
6. भारतात 10,000 एफपीओ स्थापन करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने ठरवलेल्या उद्दिष्टांच्या अनुषंगाने एफपीओ आधारित एकत्रिकरणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची गरज
7. इसाबगोलचे मूल्यवर्धन, मार्गदर्शन, बाजारपेठेशी जोडणे आणि तांत्रिक सहकार्यासाठी एफपीओची आवश्यकता
8. अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग, सेंद्रीय उत्पादन आणि निर्यातीमध्ये तरुणांना सहभागी करून घेणे .
9. इसबगोल उत्पादनांची वाढती मागणी आणि त्यांच्या मूल्यवर्धनासाठी धोरण
या वेबिनारमध्ये केंद्र / राज्य सरकारचे विविध विभाग, डीबीटी-एसएबीसी, नाबार्ड, एसएफएसी, ईसबगोल प्रक्रिया संस्था , उद्योग आणि निर्यातदारांच्या 70 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधींनी भाग घेतला.