Ministry of Defence
India’s First Indigenously Developed 9mm Machine Pistol
14 JAN 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
India’s first indigenous 9mm Machine Pistol has been jointly developed by DRDO and Indian Army. Infantry School, Mhow and DRDO’s Armament Research & Development Establishment (ARDE), Pune have designed and developed this weapon using their respective expertise in the complementary areas. The weapon has been developed in a record time of four months. The Machine Pistol fires the in-service 9mm ammunition and sports an upper receiver made from aircraft grade Aluminium and lower receiver from carbon fibre. 3D Printing process has been used in designing and prototyping of various parts including trigger components made by metal 3D printing.
The weapon has huge potential in Armed forces as personal weapon for heavy weapon detachments, commanders, tank and aircraft crews, drivers/dispatch riders, radio/radar operators, Closed Quarter Battle, counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations etc. This is also likely to find huge employability with the central and state police organizations as well as VIP protection duties and Policing. The Machine Pistol is likely to have production cost under rupees 50000 each and has potential for exports.
The weapon is aptly named “Asmi” meaning “Pride”, “Self-Respect" & “Hard Work”.
Keeping the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmnirbhar Bharat in view, this small step will pave way for self reliance and it is expected that the Services and Paramilitary Forces (PMFs) will induct this expeditiously.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்தில், முதல் 9எம்எம் இயந்திர துப்பாக்கியை உருவாக்கியது இந்தியா
14 JAN 2021 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்தில், நாட்டின் முதல் 9 எம்எம் இயந்திர துப்பாக்கியை ராணுவ ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு மையம்(டிஆர்டிஓ) மற்றும் இந்திய ராணுவம் இணைந்து உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
புனேவில் உள்ள டிஆர்டிஓ-வின் ஆயுத ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் 9எம்எம் இயந்திர துப்பாக்கியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. 4 மாத காலத்துக்குள், இந்த துப்பாக்கியை உருவாக்கி இந்த மையம் சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. இந்த துப்பாக்கியில் 9எம்எம் குண்டுகளை பயன்படுத்த முடியும். விமானம்
தயாரிக்கப்படும் அலுமினியம் மற்றும் கார்பன் பைபர் மூலம் இந்த துப்பாக்கி தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் பாகங்கள் வடிவமைப்பபில் முப்பரிமாண அச்சு தொழில்நுட்பம் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பாதுகாப்பு படைகள் மற்றும் மாநில காவல் துறைகள், விஐபிக்களின் பாதுாப்பு பணி, தீவிரவாத தடுப்பு பணி ஆகியவற்றில், 9எம்எம் இயந்திர துப்பாக்கிகள் அதிகளவில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதற்கான சாத்தியங்கள் உள்ளன. மத்திய, மாநில காவல்துறைகளில் இந்த துப்பாக்கிகள் அதிகம் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. இந்த துப்பாக்கியை ரூ.50,000க்கும் குறைவான செலவில் தயாரிக்க முடியும் என்பதால், இதன் ஏற்றுமதிக்கான வாய்ப்புகளும் அதிகம். இந்த துப்பாக்கிக்கு ‘அஸ்மி’ என பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கு ‘பெருமை, சுயமரியாதை மற்றும் கடின உழைப்பு’ என்ற அர்த்தங்கள் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக்
காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688547