Ministry of Defence
India’s First Indigenously Developed 9mm Machine Pistol
14 JAN 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
India’s first indigenous 9mm Machine Pistol has been jointly developed by DRDO and Indian Army. Infantry School, Mhow and DRDO’s Armament Research & Development Establishment (ARDE), Pune have designed and developed this weapon using their respective expertise in the complementary areas. The weapon has been developed in a record time of four months. The Machine Pistol fires the in-service 9mm ammunition and sports an upper receiver made from aircraft grade Aluminium and lower receiver from carbon fibre. 3D Printing process has been used in designing and prototyping of various parts including trigger components made by metal 3D printing.
The weapon has huge potential in Armed forces as personal weapon for heavy weapon detachments, commanders, tank and aircraft crews, drivers/dispatch riders, radio/radar operators, Closed Quarter Battle, counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations etc. This is also likely to find huge employability with the central and state police organizations as well as VIP protection duties and Policing. The Machine Pistol is likely to have production cost under rupees 50000 each and has potential for exports.
The weapon is aptly named “Asmi” meaning “Pride”, “Self-Respect" & “Hard Work”.
Keeping the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmnirbhar Bharat in view, this small step will pave way for self reliance and it is expected that the Services and Paramilitary Forces (PMFs) will induct this expeditiously.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत का पहला स्वदेश में विकसित 9एमएम मशीन पिस्तौल
14 JAN 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का पहला स्वदेशी 9 एमएम मशीन पिस्तौल संयुक्त रूप से डीआरडीओ तथा भारतीय सेना द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। इस हथियार का डिजाइन और विकास कार्य इंफ्रेंटरी स्कूल, महोव तथा डीआरडीओ के आर्मामेन्ट रिसर्च एंड डवलेपमेंट स्टैब्लिशमेंट (एआरडीई), पुणे द्वारा अपनी विशेषज्ञताओं का उपयोग करते हुए किया गया है। यह हथियार 4 महीने के रिकार्ड समय में विकसित किया गया है। मशीन पिस्तौल इनसर्विस 9 एमएम हथियार को दागता है। इसका ऊपरी रिसीवर एयरक्राफ्ट ग्रेड एलुमिनियम से तथा निचला रिसीवर कार्बन फाइबर से बना है। ट्रिगर घटक सहित इसके विभिन्न भागों की डिजाइनिंग और प्रोटोटाइपिंग में 3डी प्रिटिंग प्रक्रिया का इस्तेमाल किया गया है। सशस्त्र बलों में हेवी वेपन डिटेंचमेंट, कमांडरों, टैंक तथा विमानकर्मियों ड्राइवर/डिस्पैच राइडरों, रेडियो/राडार ऑपरेटरों, नजदीकी लड़ाई, चरमपंथ विरोधी तथा आतंकवाद रोधी कार्यवाइयों में व्यक्तिगत हथियार के रूप में इसकी क्षमता काफी अधिक है। इसका इस्तेमाल केंद्रीय तथा राज्य पुलिस संगठनों के साथ-साथ वीआईपी सुरक्षा ड्यूटियों तथा पुलिसिंग में किया जा सकता है। प्रत्येक मशीन पिस्तौल की उत्पादन लागत 50 हजार रुपये के अंदर है और इसके निर्यात की संभावना भी है।
पिस्तौल का नाम ‘अस्मी’ रखा गया है जिसका अर्थ गर्व, आत्मसम्मान तथा कठिन परिश्रम है।
प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को ध्यान में रखते हुए यह कदम आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा और सेना तथा अर्धसैनिक बलों में इसे तेजी से शामिल किया जाएगा।