Ministry of Defence
India’s First Indigenously Developed 9mm Machine Pistol
14 JAN 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
India’s first indigenous 9mm Machine Pistol has been jointly developed by DRDO and Indian Army. Infantry School, Mhow and DRDO’s Armament Research & Development Establishment (ARDE), Pune have designed and developed this weapon using their respective expertise in the complementary areas. The weapon has been developed in a record time of four months. The Machine Pistol fires the in-service 9mm ammunition and sports an upper receiver made from aircraft grade Aluminium and lower receiver from carbon fibre. 3D Printing process has been used in designing and prototyping of various parts including trigger components made by metal 3D printing.
The weapon has huge potential in Armed forces as personal weapon for heavy weapon detachments, commanders, tank and aircraft crews, drivers/dispatch riders, radio/radar operators, Closed Quarter Battle, counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations etc. This is also likely to find huge employability with the central and state police organizations as well as VIP protection duties and Policing. The Machine Pistol is likely to have production cost under rupees 50000 each and has potential for exports.
The weapon is aptly named “Asmi” meaning “Pride”, “Self-Respect" & “Hard Work”.
Keeping the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmnirbhar Bharat in view, this small step will pave way for self reliance and it is expected that the Services and Paramilitary Forces (PMFs) will induct this expeditiously.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारताची पहिली स्वदेशी 9 एमएम मशीन पिस्तूल विकसित
14 JAN 2021 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 जानेवारी 2021
डीआरडीओ आणि भारतीय लष्कराने संयुक्तपणे देशाची पहिली स्वदेश निर्मित 9 एमएम मशीन पिस्तूल विकसित केले आहे. इन्फंट्री स्कूल, महू आणि डीआरडीओच्या शस्त्रास्त्र संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था(एआरडीई), पुणे यांनी हे पिस्तूल विकसित केले आहे. चार महिन्यांच्या विक्रमी वेळेत हे शस्त्र विकसित केले गेले आहे. मशीन पिस्तूल 9 एमएम गोळीबार करते. मेटल थ्रीडी प्रिंटिंगच्या सहाय्याने बनविलेल्या ट्रिगर घटकांसह विविध भागांच्या डिझाइनिंग आणि नमुन्यामध्ये थ्रीडी प्रिंटिंग प्रक्रिया वापरली आहे.
सशस्त्र दलातील कमांडर्स आणि रणगाडे आणि विमानात तैनात असलेल्या क्रू मेंबर्ससाठी वैयक्तिक शस्त्रे म्हणून या पिस्तूलचा चांगला उपयोग होईल. केंद्रीय आणि राज्य पोलिस संघटना तसेच व्हीआयपी संरक्षण आणि गस्त यामध्ये या पिस्तुलाचा वापर मोठ्या प्रमाणात होण्याची शक्यता आहे. मशीन पिस्तूलाची उत्पादन किंमत प्रत्येकी 50,000 रुपयांपेक्षा कमी असून याची निर्यात होण्याची देखील शक्यता आहे.
पिस्तूलाचे नाव “अस्मि” असे ठेवण्यात आले आहे अस्मि म्हणजे “गर्व”, “स्वाभिमान” आणि “कठोर परिश्रम”.
पंतप्रधानांच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरून स्वालंबनाच्या दिशेने टाकलेले हे एक छोटे पाऊल आहे आणि सेवा आणि निमलष्करी दल (पीएमएफ) यामध्ये लवकरच याचा समावेश होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.