Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIC and CBSE to launch CollabCAD Software on 14th January to provide total engineering solutions for students & Faculty of Engineering Graphics Curriculum
NIC and CBSE to sign MOU for “CollabCAD Software Support and Training for Students and Faculty of Engineering Graphics in CBSE affiliated Schools”
NIC, CBSE, and Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) to jointly release a comprehensive e-book on CollabCAD 3D modeling
13 JAN 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
National Informatics Centre (NIC), MeitY along with Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), Ministry of Education is jointly launching CollabCAD Software, a collaborative network, computer-enabled software system, providing a total engineering solution from 2D drafting & detailing to 3D product design for students and faculty of Engineering Graphics Curriculum.
National Informatics Centre (NIC), CBSE, and Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog will also jointly release a comprehensive e-book on CollabCAD 3D modeling. This e-book 1.0 is ready for public release through the CollabCAD portal and will guide CAD students, beginners, and professionals in understanding and using CollabCAD Software. It is designed and authored by the CollabCAD Group of NIC, New Delhi.
This initiative aims to provide a great platform to students across the country to create and modify 3D digital designs with a free flow of creativity and imagination. This software would also enable students to collaborate over designs across the network and concurrently access the same design data for storage and visualization.
CBSE under the leadership of Chairman, Shri Manoj Ahuja, IAS will introduce CollabCAD Software for Engineering Graphics (Subject Code 046) at the Senior School Level for Class XI and XII. CollabCAD software will be used for Practical assignments as part of the subject curriculum for making different types of 3D designs and 2D Drawings. Students from around 140 plus schools across the country and the schools in the Middle East (affiliated with CBSE, New Delhi) will have access to this software which can be used for practical projects and understanding concepts of Engineering Graphics.
NIC and CBSE will be signing an MOU for ‘CollabCAD Software Support and Training for Students and Faculty of Engineering Graphics in CBSE affiliated Schools’ for a period of 10 (ten) years in the august presence of Sh Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology. This MOU aims to develop human resources and skills around CollabCAD software and popularize CollabCAD among the students and faculty.
Dr. Neeta Verma, Director General, National Informatics Centre (NIC), MeitY and Shri R Ramanan, Mission Director – Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), Niti Aayog jointly launched CollabCAD on 13th April 2020 concurring with Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL) Community Day. It was launched in tune with the requirements of the ‘Tinker from Home’ campaign for students of 5,000 plus schools across the country. CollabCAD 3D Design Challenge was announced by AIM two days after the launch for students to create 3D digital models using CollabCAD geometric modules. The response was encouraging, and the results of the challenge were announced in July.
This event on 14th January 2021 at 11:00 AM will be webcast on the NIC Webcast (https://webcast.gov.in/nic) platform and on NIC Social Media platforms.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
این آئی سی اور سی بی ایس ای انجینئرنگ گرافکس نصاب کے طلباء اور اساتذہ کو مکمل انجینئرنگ حل فراہم کرنے کیلئے 14 جنوری کو،کولیب کیڈ سافٹ ویئر کو لانچ کریں گے
این آئی سی اور سی بی ایس ای سے ملحق اسکولوں میں انجینئرنگ گرافکس کے طلباء اور اساتذہ کیلئے کولیب کیڈ سافٹ ویئر کی تربیت اور تعاون کیلئے این آئی سی اور سی بی ایس ای مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کریں گے
این آئی سی، سی بی ایس ای اور اٹل انّوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم) کولیب کیڈ 3ڈی ماڈلنگ پر مشترکہ طور سے ایک جامع ای۔بک جاری کریں گے
13 JAN 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:13،جنوری، 2021:الیکٹرانک اورانفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کےتحت کام کرنے والا ادارہ نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی)، سینٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای) اور وزارت تعلیم کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور سے کولیب کیڈ سافٹ ویئر کو لانچ کررہا ہے۔ کمپیوٹر والا سافٹ ویئر نظام-کولیب کیڈ ایک معاون نیٹ ورک ہے جو طلباء اور انجینئرنگ گرافکس نصاب کے اساتذہ کیلئے 3ڈی ڈرافٹنگ اور ڈیٹیلنگ سے لیکر3ڈی پروڈکٹ ڈیزائن فراہم کررہا ہے۔
نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) ، سی بی ایس ای اور اٹل اختراعی مشن (اے آئی ایم)، نیتی آیوگ بھی مشترکہ طور سے کولیب کیڈ 3ڈی ماڈلنگ پر ایک جامع ای-بک جاری کریگا۔ یہ ای-بک 1.0 کولیب کیڈ پورٹل کے توسط سے عوامی طور سے جاری ہونے کیلئے تیار ہے اور یہ کولیب کیڈس سافٹ ویئر کو سمجھنے اور اس کا استعمال کرنے کیلئے کیڈ طلباء انجینئرنگ گرافکس کے شعبے میں قدم رکھنے والے لوگوں اور پیشہ ور افراد کی رہنمائی کریگا۔ این آئی سی، نئی دہلی کا کولیب کیڈ گروپ کے ذریعے اس کو ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
اس پہل کا مقصد پورے ملک میں طلباء کو تخلیقیت اور تخیل کے ساتھ 3ڈی ڈیجیٹل ڈیزائن بنانے اور اس میں نیا پن لانے کیلئے ایک شاندار پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ سافٹ ویئر طلباء کو پورے نیٹ ورک میں ڈیزائنوں میں تعاون کرنے اور ساتھ ساتھ اسٹوریج اور ویزوولائزیشن کیلئے اس ڈیزائن کے ڈیٹا تک پہنچنے میں اہل بنائے گا۔
سی بی ایس ای اپنے چیئرمین،جناب منوج اہوجا کی قیادت میں ، آئی اے ایس گیارہویں اور بارہویں جماعت کیلئے سینئر اسکول سطح پر انجینئرنگ گرافکس کیلئے کولیب کیڈ سافٹ ویئر (سبجیکٹ کوڈ 046) کی شروعات کریگا۔ کولیب کیڈ سافٹ ویئر کا استعمال مختلف قسم کے 3 ڈی ڈیزائن اور 2ڈی ڈرائنگ بنانے کیلئے موضوعاتی نصاب کے حصے کے طور پر عملی کاموں کیلئے کیا جائیگا۔ ملک بھر کے تقریباً 140 سے زیادہ اسکولوں اور مشرق وسطیٰ (سی بی ایس ای ، نئی دہلی سے ملحق) کے طلباء کی رسائی اس سافٹ ویئر تک دستیاب ہوگی جسے انجینئرنگ گرافکس کے پریکٹیکل پروجیکٹوں اور تصورات کو سمجھنے کیلئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
سی بی ایس ای سے ملحق اسکولوں کے طلباء اور انجینئرنگ گرافکس اساتذہ کو کولیب کیڈ سافٹ ویئر میں مدد اور تربیت کیلئے این آئی سی اور سی بی ایس ای الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اجئے سہنی کی موجودگی میں دس برس کی مدت کیلئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کریں گے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد کولیب کیڈ سافٹ ویئر کے آس پاس انسانی وسائل اور ہنرمندی کو فروغ دینا اور طلباء و اساتذہ کے درمیان کولیب کیڈ سافٹ ویئر کو مقبول بنانا ہے۔
نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی)، مواصلات اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر نیتا ورما اور مشن ڈائریکٹر اٹل انّوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم)، جناب آر رمنّن،نیتی آیوگ، اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب (اے ٹی ایل) کمیونٹی ڈے کے ساتھ 13 اپریل 2020 کو مشترکہ طور پر کولیب کیڈ کی شروعات کریں گے۔ اسے ملک بھر کے 5000 سے زیادہ اسکولوں کے طلباء کیلئے ‘ٹنکر فرام ہوم’ ابھیان کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ کولیب کیڈ جیومیٹرماڈیول کا استعمال کرکے 3ڈی ڈیجیٹل ماڈل بنانے کیلئے طلباء کے لئے جاری کرنے کے دو دن بعد اے آئی ایم کے ذریعے کولیب کیڈ 3 ڈی ڈیزائن چیلنج کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا ردعمل حوصلہ افزا تھا اور چیلنج کے نتائج کا اعلان جولائی میں کیاگیا تھا۔
یہ پروگرام 14جنوری 2021 کو دن میں 11 بجے این آئی سی ویب کاسٹ (https://webcast.gov.in/nic) پلیٹ فارم اور این آئی سی سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر ویب کاسٹ ہوگا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:355