Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIC and CBSE to launch CollabCAD Software on 14th January to provide total engineering solutions for students & Faculty of Engineering Graphics Curriculum
NIC and CBSE to sign MOU for “CollabCAD Software Support and Training for Students and Faculty of Engineering Graphics in CBSE affiliated Schools”
NIC, CBSE, and Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) to jointly release a comprehensive e-book on CollabCAD 3D modeling
13 JAN 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
National Informatics Centre (NIC), MeitY along with Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), Ministry of Education is jointly launching CollabCAD Software, a collaborative network, computer-enabled software system, providing a total engineering solution from 2D drafting & detailing to 3D product design for students and faculty of Engineering Graphics Curriculum.
National Informatics Centre (NIC), CBSE, and Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog will also jointly release a comprehensive e-book on CollabCAD 3D modeling. This e-book 1.0 is ready for public release through the CollabCAD portal and will guide CAD students, beginners, and professionals in understanding and using CollabCAD Software. It is designed and authored by the CollabCAD Group of NIC, New Delhi.
This initiative aims to provide a great platform to students across the country to create and modify 3D digital designs with a free flow of creativity and imagination. This software would also enable students to collaborate over designs across the network and concurrently access the same design data for storage and visualization.
CBSE under the leadership of Chairman, Shri Manoj Ahuja, IAS will introduce CollabCAD Software for Engineering Graphics (Subject Code 046) at the Senior School Level for Class XI and XII. CollabCAD software will be used for Practical assignments as part of the subject curriculum for making different types of 3D designs and 2D Drawings. Students from around 140 plus schools across the country and the schools in the Middle East (affiliated with CBSE, New Delhi) will have access to this software which can be used for practical projects and understanding concepts of Engineering Graphics.
NIC and CBSE will be signing an MOU for ‘CollabCAD Software Support and Training for Students and Faculty of Engineering Graphics in CBSE affiliated Schools’ for a period of 10 (ten) years in the august presence of Sh Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology. This MOU aims to develop human resources and skills around CollabCAD software and popularize CollabCAD among the students and faculty.
Dr. Neeta Verma, Director General, National Informatics Centre (NIC), MeitY and Shri R Ramanan, Mission Director – Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), Niti Aayog jointly launched CollabCAD on 13th April 2020 concurring with Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL) Community Day. It was launched in tune with the requirements of the ‘Tinker from Home’ campaign for students of 5,000 plus schools across the country. CollabCAD 3D Design Challenge was announced by AIM two days after the launch for students to create 3D digital models using CollabCAD geometric modules. The response was encouraging, and the results of the challenge were announced in July.
This event on 14th January 2021 at 11:00 AM will be webcast on the NIC Webcast (https://webcast.gov.in/nic) platform and on NIC Social Media platforms.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং শিক্ষার্থী ও ফ্যাকাল্টির জন্য নিক ও সিবিএসসি-র যৌথ উদ্যোগে ১৪ জানুয়ারি কোলাবক্যাড সফটওয়্যার চালু হচ্ছে
13 JAN 2021 4:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীন ন্যাশনাল ইনফরমেটিক্স সেন্টার, নিক এবং শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের অধীন সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ সেকেন্ডারি এডুকেশন, সিবিএসই-র যৌথ উদ্যোগে কোলাবক্যাড নামে একটি সফটওয়্যার চালু করা হচ্ছে। এটি একটি কম্পিউটার এনাবেলড সফটওয়্যার সিস্টেম। যা ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং গ্রাফিক্স কারিকুলামে টু-ডি ড্রাফটিং ও ডিটেলিং থেকে থ্রি-ডি প্রোডাক্ট ডিজাইন করা সম্ভব হবে।
ইতিমধ্যেই কোলাবক্যাড থ্রিডি মডেলিং নিয়ে- নিক, সিবিএসসি ও অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন, নীতি আয়োগ একটি সর্বাঙ্গীণ ই-বুক প্রকাশ করেছে। এই ই-বুকটি কোলাবক্যাড পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে সর্বসাধারণের জন্য প্রকাশ করা হবে। এটির নকশা তৈরি করেছে নতুন দিল্লির নিক।
আগামী ১৪ জানুয়ারি সকাল ১১ টায় এটি আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে চালু করা হবে।
এই উদ্যোগটির লক্ষ্য হচ্ছে দেশজুড়ে শিক্ষার্থীদের সৃজনশীলতা ও কল্পনার মুক্ত প্রবাহের সাথে থ্রি-ডি ডিজিটাল ডিজাইন তৈরি ও সংশোধন করতে একটি উপযুক্ত প্লাটফর্ম গড়ে তোলা। এই সফটওয়্যারটি শিক্ষার্থীদের পুরো নেটওয়ার্ক জুড়ে ডিজাইনের সাথে সহযোগিতা করতে এবং একইসাথে স্টোরেজ ও ভিস্যুয়ালাইজেশানের জন্য ডিজাইনের ডেটা এক্সেস করতে সক্ষম হবে।
সিবিএসসি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী মনোজ আহুজার নেতৃত্বে বিভিন্ন বিদ্যালয়ের একাদশ ও দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং গ্রাফিক্সের এই কোলাবক্যাড সফটওয়্যারটির সূচনা করা হবে। বিভিন্ন ধরনের থ্রি-ডি ডিজাইন এবং টু-ডি অংকন তৈরির জন্য পাঠক্রমের অংশ হিসেবে প্রাক্টিক্যাল অ্যাসাইনমেন্টের জন্য কোলাবক্যাড সফটওয়্যারটি ব্যবহার করা হবে। সারাদেশে ১৪০টিরও বেশি বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষার্থীরা এই সফটওয়্যারটির অ্যাক্সেস করতে পারবে।যা ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং গ্রাফিক্সের ধারণাগুলি বোঝার জন্য ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে।