Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister explains Swami Vivekanada’s leadership advice to the youth
We are working to provide better educational and entrepreneurial opportunities to our youth :PM
12 JAN 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has asked the youth of the nation to follow Swami Vivekananda’s leadership advice and praised the revered monk for his contribution in developing individuals and institutions. Speaking at the valedictory function of the second National Youth Parliament Festival today, the Prime Minister talked about Swami ji’s contribution to start virtuous cycle of individual development to institution-building and vice versa.
Shri Modi remarked that individuals come in contact of Swami Vivekananda’s influence sphere and create institutions and these institutions in turn create new institution-builders. This starts a virtuous cycle of individual development to institution-building and vice versa. This is a huge strength of India as the Prime Minister explained with the example of entrepreneurship. He pointed out that an individual builds a great company and the ecosystem of the company gives rise to many brilliant individuals who, in their time, create new companies.
He also asked the youth to take advantage of the flexibility and innovative learning format provided by the recent National Education Policy. The policy aims to create better individuals by prioritizing aspirations, skills, understanding and choice of the youth. He underlined better education and entrepreneurial opportunities being made available to the youth of the country. “We are trying to create an ecosystem in the country, absence of which, often compels the youth to look towards foreign shores”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister stressed that it was Swami Vivekananda who recognized confident, clear-hearted, fearless and courageous youth as the foundation of the nation. Shri Modi presented the mantras of Swami Vivekananda for youth. For Physical fitness it is ‘Muscles of Iron and Nerves of Steel’ Government is promoting Fit India Movement, Yoga and providing modern amenities for sports. For personality development, the advice was ‘Believe in yourself '; for leadership and teamwork Swamiji said ‘'Believe in All'.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ নেতৃত্ব উপদেশৰ বিষয়ে যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক বৰ্ণনা কৰে
আমি দেশৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক উন্নত শিক্ষা আৰু উদ্যমিতাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা চলাই আছোঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
12 JAN 2021 2:49PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেশৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ নেতৃত্বশৈলীৰ উপদেশ অনুসৰণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। ব্যক্তিবিশেষৰ লগতে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বিকাশত শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ সন্নাসীগৰাকীৰ অৱদানক স্মৰণ কৰে। দ্বিতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ সাংসদ মহোৎসৱৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্যক্তিবিশেষৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠান নিৰ্মাণৰ বিভিন্ন চক্ৰ আৰম্ভ কৰাত স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ অৱদানৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহা ব্যক্তিসকলে প্ৰতিষ্ঠান গঢ় দিয়ে আৰু এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত নতুন প্ৰতিষ্ঠান নিৰ্মাতা সৃষ্টি কৰে। এয়া ভাৰতৰ এক বৃহৎ শক্তি আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উদ্যমিতাৰ উদাহৰণৰ সৈতে ইয়াক বৰ্ণনা কৰিছে।
তেওঁ দেশৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক আহ্বান জনায় যে তেওঁলোকে শেহতীয়াকৈ প্ৰণয়ন কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ আধাৰত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা নমনীয় আৰু উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক শিক্ষণ প্ৰণালীৰ উপযোগিতা গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত। এই নীতিৰ লক্ষ্য হল যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা, দক্ষতাক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দি সুনাগৰিক সৃষ্টি কৰা। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে দেশৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক উন্নত শিক্ষা আৰু উদ্যমিতাৰ সুযোগ উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা হব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্বামী বিবেকান্দই ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ভেটি হিচাপে আত্মবিশ্বাসী, সাহসী আৰু উদ্যমী যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক স্বীকৃতি দিছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ মন্ত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। শাৰীৰিক সুস্থতাৰ বাবে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দই মন্ত্ৰ দিছিল-লোহাৰ মাংসপেশী আৰু শক্তিশালী লক্ষ্য। এই লক্ষ্য আগত ৰাখি চৰকাৰে ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া মুভমেণ্ট, যোগাসন আৰু ক্ৰীড়াৰ আধুনিক আন্তঃগাথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে। ব্যক্তিত্ব বিকাশৰ বাবে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ মন্ত্ৰ আছিল-নিজৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস ৰাখক। একেদৰে, নেতৃত্ব আৰু দলীয় ঐক্যৰ বাবে তেওঁ কৈছিল-সকলোৰে ওপৰত বিশ্বাস ৰাখক।