Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister explains Swami Vivekanada’s leadership advice to the youth
We are working to provide better educational and entrepreneurial opportunities to our youth :PM
12 JAN 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has asked the youth of the nation to follow Swami Vivekananda’s leadership advice and praised the revered monk for his contribution in developing individuals and institutions. Speaking at the valedictory function of the second National Youth Parliament Festival today, the Prime Minister talked about Swami ji’s contribution to start virtuous cycle of individual development to institution-building and vice versa.
Shri Modi remarked that individuals come in contact of Swami Vivekananda’s influence sphere and create institutions and these institutions in turn create new institution-builders. This starts a virtuous cycle of individual development to institution-building and vice versa. This is a huge strength of India as the Prime Minister explained with the example of entrepreneurship. He pointed out that an individual builds a great company and the ecosystem of the company gives rise to many brilliant individuals who, in their time, create new companies.
He also asked the youth to take advantage of the flexibility and innovative learning format provided by the recent National Education Policy. The policy aims to create better individuals by prioritizing aspirations, skills, understanding and choice of the youth. He underlined better education and entrepreneurial opportunities being made available to the youth of the country. “We are trying to create an ecosystem in the country, absence of which, often compels the youth to look towards foreign shores”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister stressed that it was Swami Vivekananda who recognized confident, clear-hearted, fearless and courageous youth as the foundation of the nation. Shri Modi presented the mantras of Swami Vivekananda for youth. For Physical fitness it is ‘Muscles of Iron and Nerves of Steel’ Government is promoting Fit India Movement, Yoga and providing modern amenities for sports. For personality development, the advice was ‘Believe in yourself '; for leadership and teamwork Swamiji said ‘'Believe in All'.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যুবসম্প্রদায়কে রাজনীতিতে নিঃস্বার্থভাবে ও গঠনমূলকভাবে অবদান রাখার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন সামাজিক দুর্নীতির মূল কারণ রাজনীতিতে পরিবারতন্ত্র : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
12 JAN 2021 2:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাজনীতিতে নিঃস্বার্থ ও গঠনমূলকভাবে অবদান রাখার জন্য যুবসম্প্রদায়কে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। দ্বিতীয় জাতীয় যুব সংসদ উৎসবের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে তিনি বলেছেন, অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রের মতো রাজনীতিতেও আজ বড়সড় পরিবর্তন হয়েছে। রাজনীতির আঙিনাতেও যুবসম্প্রদায়ের উপস্থিতি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী যুবসম্প্রদায়কে আশ্বস্ত করে বলেছেন, সৎ মানুষরা এখন কাজ করার সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। এর ফলে, রাজনীতির বিভিন্ন অসাধু কাজকর্মের বিষয়ে যে পুরনো ধারণা ছিল, সেগুলি বদলানো সম্ভব হচ্ছে। আজ সততা এবং কার্যসম্পাদন অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে।
এ প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজনীতিতে পরিবারতন্ত্রের বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, দুর্নীতি আজ মানুষের ওপর বোঝা হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। দেশ আজ পরিবারিক যোগসূত্রের পরিবর্তে সততাকে গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে এবং প্রার্থীরাও বুঝতে পারছেন, নির্বাচনে জয়লাভ করতে হলে ভালো কাজই একমাত্র বিবেচনার বিষয়।
যুবসম্প্রদায়কে পরিবারতন্ত্রের ব্যবস্থাকে উপড়ে ফেলার জন্য তিনি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থায় পরিবারতান্ত্রিক রাজনীতি অদক্ষ ও একনায়কতন্ত্রকে প্রশ্রয় দেয়। কারণ, এই ধরণের মানুষরা পরিবারের রাজনীতি এবং রাজনীতির পরিবারকে রক্ষা করার চেষ্টা করে। “আজ, নামের পদবী ব্যবহার করে নির্বাচন জেতার দিন শেষ হয়েছে। কিন্তু, পরিবারতন্ত্রের রাজনীতির কিছু কুফল এখনও রয়ে গেছে … রাজনীতিতে পরিবারতন্ত্রের ফলে দেশের পরিবর্তে ব্যক্তি ও পরিবার অগ্রাধিকার পায়। ভারতের সামাজিক দুর্নীতির অন্যতম কারণ এটি”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যুবসম্প্রদায়কে রাজনীতিতে আসার আহ্বান জানিয়ে বলেছেন, এর মাধ্যমে পরিবার-ভিত্তিক রাজনীতির অবসান হবে। “আমাদের গণতন্ত্রকে রক্ষা করার জন্য আপনাদের রাজনীতিতে অংশগ্রহণ অত্যন্ত জরুরি। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের মতো মহান পথপ্রদর্শক আপনারা পেয়েছেন। আর তাঁর অনুপ্রেরণায় আমাদের যুবসম্প্রদায় যদি রাজনীতিতে অংশগ্রহণ করেন, তা হলে দেশ শক্তিশালী হবেই”।