Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister explains Swami Vivekanada’s leadership advice to the youth
We are working to provide better educational and entrepreneurial opportunities to our youth :PM
12 JAN 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has asked the youth of the nation to follow Swami Vivekananda’s leadership advice and praised the revered monk for his contribution in developing individuals and institutions. Speaking at the valedictory function of the second National Youth Parliament Festival today, the Prime Minister talked about Swami ji’s contribution to start virtuous cycle of individual development to institution-building and vice versa.
Shri Modi remarked that individuals come in contact of Swami Vivekananda’s influence sphere and create institutions and these institutions in turn create new institution-builders. This starts a virtuous cycle of individual development to institution-building and vice versa. This is a huge strength of India as the Prime Minister explained with the example of entrepreneurship. He pointed out that an individual builds a great company and the ecosystem of the company gives rise to many brilliant individuals who, in their time, create new companies.
He also asked the youth to take advantage of the flexibility and innovative learning format provided by the recent National Education Policy. The policy aims to create better individuals by prioritizing aspirations, skills, understanding and choice of the youth. He underlined better education and entrepreneurial opportunities being made available to the youth of the country. “We are trying to create an ecosystem in the country, absence of which, often compels the youth to look towards foreign shores”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister stressed that it was Swami Vivekananda who recognized confident, clear-hearted, fearless and courageous youth as the foundation of the nation. Shri Modi presented the mantras of Swami Vivekananda for youth. For Physical fitness it is ‘Muscles of Iron and Nerves of Steel’ Government is promoting Fit India Movement, Yoga and providing modern amenities for sports. For personality development, the advice was ‘Believe in yourself '; for leadership and teamwork Swamiji said ‘'Believe in All'.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદના નેતૃત્વ અંગેના મંત્રો યુવાનોને સમજાવ્યાં
અમે આપણા યુવાનોને શ્રેષ્ઠ શૈક્ષણિક અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાની તકો પ્રદાન કરવા કામ કરી રહ્યાં છીએઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી
12 JAN 2021 2:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દેશના યુવાનોને સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદના નેતૃત્વના સદુપદેશોને અનુસરવા અપીલ કરી છે તથા વ્યક્તિત્વ અને સંસ્થા વિકસાવવામાં સ્વામીજીના પ્રદાનની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. આજે દ્વિતીય રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા સંસદના સમાપન સમારંભમાં બોલતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સ્વામીજીના વ્યક્તિત્વ વિકાસથી સંસ્થાવિકાસ અને સંસ્થાના વિકાસમાંથી વ્યક્તિત્વ ઘડતરના ચક્રની શરૂઆત કરવાના પ્રદાન વિશે વાત કરી હતી.
શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદના પ્રભાવમાં આવેલી વ્યક્તિઓએ સંસ્થાઓનું નિર્માણ કર્યું હતું અને પછી આ સંસ્થાઓએ નવા સંસ્થાનિર્માતાઓ પેદા કર્યા છે. આ રીતે વ્યક્તિત્વ વિકાસમાંથી સંસ્થાનિર્માણની અને સંસ્થાના નિર્માણમાંથી ઉચ્ચ ચારિત્ર્યવાન વ્યક્તિઓના ઘડતરનું એક સારું ચક્ર ઊભું થયું છે. આ ભારતની વિશાળ ક્ષમતા છે. આ વાત પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાનાં ઉદાહરણો આપીને સમજાવી હતી. તેમણે ધ્યાન દોર્યું હતું કે, વ્યક્તિઓ ખભેખભો મિલાવીને મહાન કંપનીનું નિર્માણ કરે છે અને કંપનીની ઇકોસિસ્ટમ અનેક પ્રતિભાશાળી વ્યક્તિઓને પ્રગતિ કરવાની તક આપે છે અને એમાંથી નવી કંપનીઓનું સર્જન થાય છે.
તેમણે યુવાનોને તાજેતરમાં જાહેર થયેલી રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિની શિક્ષણની લવચિક અને નવીન શૈક્ષણિક રૂપરેખાનો લાભ લેવા પણ અપીલ કરી હતી. આ નીતિનો ઉદ્દેશ યુવાનોની આકાંક્ષાઓ, કુશળતાઓ, સમજણ અને પસંદગીને પ્રાથમિકતા આપીને શ્રેષ્ઠ વ્યક્તિઓનું ઘડતર કરવાનો છે. તેમણે દેશના યુવાનો માટે ઉપલબ્ધ શ્રેષ્ઠ શિક્ષણ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાની તકો પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, “અમે દેશમાં એવી ઇકોસિસ્ટમ ઊભી કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરી રહ્યાં છીએ, જેના અભાવને પગલે યુવા પેઢી દુનિયાના અન્ય દેશોમાં જવાની ફરજ પડી છે.”
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આગ્રહપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદે આત્મવિશ્વાસથી સંપન્ન, સ્પષ્ટ હૃદય ધરાવતા, સાહસિક અને નિર્ભય યુવાનોને દેશનો પાયો ગણાવ્યા હતા. શ્રી મોદીએ યુવાનો માટે સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદના મંત્રો રજૂ કર્યા હતા. લોખંડી શરીર અને મજબૂત ઇરાદા સાથે શારીરિક સ્વસ્થતા માટે સરકાર ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા મૂવમેન્ટ, યોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી રહી છે અને રમતગમત માટે આધુનિક સુવિધાઓ પ્રદાન કરી રહી છે. વ્યક્તિત્વ વિકાસ માટે સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદે “આત્મવિશ્વાસ રાખવાની”, નેતૃત્વ અને ટીમવર્ક માટે “તમામમાં વિશ્વાસ રાખો”નો મંત્ર આપ્યો હતો.