Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister explains Swami Vivekanada’s leadership advice to the youth
We are working to provide better educational and entrepreneurial opportunities to our youth :PM
12 JAN 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has asked the youth of the nation to follow Swami Vivekananda’s leadership advice and praised the revered monk for his contribution in developing individuals and institutions. Speaking at the valedictory function of the second National Youth Parliament Festival today, the Prime Minister talked about Swami ji’s contribution to start virtuous cycle of individual development to institution-building and vice versa.
Shri Modi remarked that individuals come in contact of Swami Vivekananda’s influence sphere and create institutions and these institutions in turn create new institution-builders. This starts a virtuous cycle of individual development to institution-building and vice versa. This is a huge strength of India as the Prime Minister explained with the example of entrepreneurship. He pointed out that an individual builds a great company and the ecosystem of the company gives rise to many brilliant individuals who, in their time, create new companies.
He also asked the youth to take advantage of the flexibility and innovative learning format provided by the recent National Education Policy. The policy aims to create better individuals by prioritizing aspirations, skills, understanding and choice of the youth. He underlined better education and entrepreneurial opportunities being made available to the youth of the country. “We are trying to create an ecosystem in the country, absence of which, often compels the youth to look towards foreign shores”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister stressed that it was Swami Vivekananda who recognized confident, clear-hearted, fearless and courageous youth as the foundation of the nation. Shri Modi presented the mantras of Swami Vivekananda for youth. For Physical fitness it is ‘Muscles of Iron and Nerves of Steel’ Government is promoting Fit India Movement, Yoga and providing modern amenities for sports. For personality development, the advice was ‘Believe in yourself '; for leadership and teamwork Swamiji said ‘'Believe in All'.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं को स्वामी विवेकानन्द के नेतृत्व उपदेश को समझाया
हम युवाओं को बेहतर शैक्षणिक और उद्यम के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
12 JAN 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के युवाओं से स्वामी विवेकानन्द के नेतृत्व उपदेश का अनुसरण करने को कहा है। श्री मोदी ने व्यक्तियों और संस्थानों के विकास में श्रद्धेय संन्यासी की प्रशंसा की। राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यक्ति विकास से संस्थान निर्माण के विभिन्न चक्र प्रारंभ करने में स्वामी जी के योगदान की चर्चा।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि व्यक्ति स्वामी विवेकानन्द के प्रभाव क्षेत्र में आते हैं और संस्थान का सृजन करते हैं और यही संस्थान बाद में नए संस्थान निर्माताओं की रचना करते हैं। इससे व्यक्ति विकास से संस्थान निर्माण का विभिन्न और विपरीत चक्र प्रारंभ होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह भारत की विशाल शक्ति है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उद्यमिता के उदाहरण के साथ इसकी व्याख्या की। उन्होंने कहा कि एक व्यक्ति एक बड़ी कंपनी बनाता है और कंपनी काइको सिस्टम अनेक प्रतिभावान व्यक्तियों को बढ़ावा देता है जो अपने समय में नई कंपनियां बनाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं से हाल में घोषित राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में दिए गए लचीले और नवाचारी लर्निंग फॉर्मेट का लाभ उठाने को कहा। नीति का उद्देश्य आकांक्षाओं, कौशल, समझदारी तथा युवा की पसंद को प्राथमिकता देकर बेहतर व्यक्ति बनाना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के युवाओं को बेहतर शिक्षा तथा बेहतर उद्यम के अवसर प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा ‘‘हम देश में एक इको सिस्टम बनाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं जिसके अभाव में युवा अक्सर बाध्य होकर विदेश की ओर देखते हैं।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने बल देते हुए कहा कि स्वामी विवेकानन्द ने विश्वासपूर्ण, स्वच्छ हृदय, निर्भय और साहसी युवा को देश की नींव के रूप में मान्यता दी। श्री मोदी ने युवाओं के लिए स्वामी विवेकानन्द के मंत्रों को प्रस्तुत किया। शारीरिक फिटनेस के लिए विवेकानंद का मंत्र था लोहे की मांसपेशियां और फौलाद की शक्ति। सरकार फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट, योग को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है और खेलों के लिए आधुनिक सुविधाएं प्रदान कर रही है। व्यक्तित्व विकास के लिए स्वामी जी का उपदेश था“स्वयं में विश्वास करो”, नेतृत्व और टीमवर्क के लिए स्वामी जी ने कहा “सभी में विश्वास करो।”