Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister explains Swami Vivekanada’s leadership advice to the youth
We are working to provide better educational and entrepreneurial opportunities to our youth :PM
12 JAN 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has asked the youth of the nation to follow Swami Vivekananda’s leadership advice and praised the revered monk for his contribution in developing individuals and institutions. Speaking at the valedictory function of the second National Youth Parliament Festival today, the Prime Minister talked about Swami ji’s contribution to start virtuous cycle of individual development to institution-building and vice versa.
Shri Modi remarked that individuals come in contact of Swami Vivekananda’s influence sphere and create institutions and these institutions in turn create new institution-builders. This starts a virtuous cycle of individual development to institution-building and vice versa. This is a huge strength of India as the Prime Minister explained with the example of entrepreneurship. He pointed out that an individual builds a great company and the ecosystem of the company gives rise to many brilliant individuals who, in their time, create new companies.
He also asked the youth to take advantage of the flexibility and innovative learning format provided by the recent National Education Policy. The policy aims to create better individuals by prioritizing aspirations, skills, understanding and choice of the youth. He underlined better education and entrepreneurial opportunities being made available to the youth of the country. “We are trying to create an ecosystem in the country, absence of which, often compels the youth to look towards foreign shores”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister stressed that it was Swami Vivekananda who recognized confident, clear-hearted, fearless and courageous youth as the foundation of the nation. Shri Modi presented the mantras of Swami Vivekananda for youth. For Physical fitness it is ‘Muscles of Iron and Nerves of Steel’ Government is promoting Fit India Movement, Yoga and providing modern amenities for sports. For personality development, the advice was ‘Believe in yourself '; for leadership and teamwork Swamiji said ‘'Believe in All'.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಯುವಜನತೆಗೆ ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದ ಸಲಹೆ ವಿವರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ
ಯುವಜನತೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಯ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಬದ್ಧ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
12 JAN 2021 2:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ದೇಶದ ಯುವಜನರಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರ ಸಾಯಕತ್ವದ ಸಲಹೆ ಪಾಲಿಸುವಂತೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದು, ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ವಿಕಸನಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಸನ್ಯಾಸಿಯನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಎರಡನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ತು ಉತ್ಸವದ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ, ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ವಿಕಸನದಿಂದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದವರೆಗೆ ಸದ್ಗುಣ ಚಕ್ರದ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಸ್ವಾಮೀಜಿಯವರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರ ಪ್ರಭಾವ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು, ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕಟ್ಟುತ್ತಾರೆ, ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಗಾರರನ್ನೇ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ವಿಕಸನದಿಂದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣರವರೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸದ್ಗುಣ ವಲಯ ಆರಂಭಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಯ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಎಂದು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಒಬ್ಬ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯು ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಕಂಪನಿಯನ್ನು ಕಟ್ಟುತ್ತಾನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಂಪನಿಯ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಅನೇಕ ಪ್ರತಿಭಾವಂತ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಹೊಸ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹುಟ್ಟುಹಾಕುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿರುವ ನಾವಿನ್ಯಪೂರ್ಣ ಕಲಿಕಾ ವಿಧಾನದ ನಮ್ಯತೆಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಯುವಜನರಿಗೆ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ನೀತಿಯು ಯುವಜನರ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳು, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳು, ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯ್ಕೆಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಉತ್ತಮ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ದೇಶದ ಯುವಜನರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದರು. "ನಾವು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ, ಅದರ ಅನುಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಯುವಜನರು ವಿದೇಶಗಳತ್ತ ನೋಡುವಂತಾಗಿದೆ." ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಆತ್ಮವಿಶ್ವಾಸವಿರುವ, ನಿರ್ಮಲ ಹೃದಯದ, ನಿರ್ಭೀತ ಮತ್ತು ಧೈರ್ಯಶಾಲಿ ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಬುನಾದಿ ಎಂದು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದವರು ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಯುವಜನರಿಗಾಗಿ ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರು ನೀಡಿದ ಮಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನಿಸಿದರು. ದೈಹಿಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಎಂದರೆ ‘ಕಬ್ಬಿಣದಂಥ ಸ್ನಾಯುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ನರಮಂಡಲ’, ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಚಳವಳಿ, ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವ ವಿಕಸನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ, ನೀಡಿದ ಸಲಹೆ ‘ನಿಮ್ಮಲ್ಲಿ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಇಡಿ’; ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ತಂಡದ ಕೆಲಸಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸ್ವಾಮೀಜಿ ಅವರು ‘ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನೂ ನಂಬಿರಿ’ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದರು ಎಂದರು.