சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்பாக நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளுக்கு விருதுகள்: திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர்
11 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டிலுள்ள 146 தேசிய பூங்கா மற்றும் வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயங்களின் நிர்வாக செயல்திறன் மதிப்பீட்டை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் துறைகளின் அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் இன்று வெளியிட்டார். தற்சமயம் நாட்டிலுள்ள 903 பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகள் இந்தியாவின் மொத்த பரப்பளவில் 5 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு இருக்கின்றன. பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளின் பங்களிப்பை அளவிடுவதற்காக அவற்றின் நிர்வாக செயல்திறனை மதிப்பிடுவது அவசியமாகிறது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு ஜவடேகர், மற்ற நாடுகளால் சாதிக்க முடியாததை இந்தியா சாதித்து இருக்கிறது என்று மிகவும் துடிப்பான பல்லுயிராக்கம் நமது நாட்டில் இருக்கிறது என்றும் கூறினார். "உலகின் மொத்த புலிகளில் 70 சதவீதம் இந்தியாவில் இருக்கின்றன, உலகின் மொத்த ஆசிய சிங்கங்களில் 70 சதவீதம் இந்தியாவில் இருக்கின்றன. அதே போல், உலகில் உள்ள மொத்த சிறுத்தைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையில் 60 சதவீதம் இந்தியாவில் இருக்கின்றன. இந்தியாவின் துடிப்புமிக்க பல்லுயிராக்கத்திற்கு இது ஒரு சான்றாகும். உணவுச் சங்கிலியின் உச்சியில் இந்த விலங்குகள் இருப்பதால் அவற்றின் வளர்ந்துவரும் எண்ணிக்கை ஒட்டுமொத்த சூழலியலின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது," என்று சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் உள்ள 10 சிறந்த தேசிய பூங்காக்கள், ஐந்து கடலோர மற்றும் கடல் பூங்காக்கள், ஐந்து சிறந்த உயிரியல் பூங்காக்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இந்த வருடம் முதல் ஒவ்வொரு வருடமும் தரவரிசை இடப்பட்டு, விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும் என்று திரு ஜவடேகர் கூறினார்.
மிகவும் முக்கியமான ஆவணமான சரணாலயங்களின் நிர்வாக செயல்திறன் மதிப்பீடானது, வனவிலங்குகள், பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகள், கடல்சார் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகள் குறித்த விஷயங்களில் மதிப்புமிக்க வழிகாட்டுதலை அளிக்கும்.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Best managed protected areas in the country to be ranked and awarded every year: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Environment Minister releases Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) of 146 National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries.
Framework for Management Effectiveness Evaluation of Indian Zoos (MEE-ZOO) and of Marine Protected Areas also launched.
11 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar today released Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) of 146 National Park and Wildlife Sanctuaries in the Country.At present, India has a network of 903 Protected Areas in the country covering about 5% of the total geographic area of the country. In order to assess the efficacy of Protected Areas, evaluation of management effectiveness is required.
Speaking at the event Shri Javadekar said that what other countries could not achieve, India has achieved and today has a thriving biodiversity.70% of the global tiger population, 70% of asiatic lions and more than 60% of leopards population in India is a certificate of India's thriving biodiversity ,as these big cats sit at the top of food chain and their growing numbers shows the well being of the whole ecosystem.”, said the Environment Minister.
Shri Javadekar also announced that from this year onwards 10 best National Parks, 5 coastal and Marine parks and top five Zoos in the country will be ranked and awarded every year.
Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) of Protected Areas (PAs) has emerged as a key tool for PA managers and is increasingly being used by governments and international bodies to understand the strengths and weaknesses of the protected area management systems.
The results of present assessment are encouraging with overall mean MEE score of 62.01% which is higher than the global mean of 56%. With this round of evaluation, the Ministry of Environment,Forest and Climate Change(MoEFCC) successfully completed one full cycle of evaluating all terrestrial National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries of the country from 2006 to 2019.
MEE is a very important document that provides valuable guidance on various aspects of wildlife and protected area expand MEE of Marine Protected Areas. A new framework for MEE of Marine Protected Areas has been also jointly prepared by WII and MoEF&CC and it will be very useful document to implement.
The Environment Minister also launched the Management Effectiveness Evaluation of Indian Zoos (MEE-ZOO) framework which proposes guidelines, criteria and indicators for evaluation of zoos of the country through Management Effectiveness Evaluation Process (MEE-ZOO) in a manner which is discrete, holistic and independent.
The assessment criteria and indicators look beyond the traditional concepts, include issues of animal welfare, husbandry and sustainability of resources and finance.The MEE-ZOO exercise is moving towards developing highest standards in Zoos across India and adhering to core values of accountability, transparency, innovation, use of technology, collaboration and integrity to achieve the mandate of conservation of endangered species.
Report on Management Effectiveness Evaluation(MEE) of 146 National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries in India, 2018-19