Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, reviews the progress of various sections under completion in DFC on both East and West corridor
Minister said that project needs to be monitored on daily basis to ensure that completed project is handed over to the nation by June 2022
Emphasis on development of freight terminals along the Corridor to be boost business operations for all stake holders.
11 JAN 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
‌‌Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, today reviewed the progress of various sections under completion in DFC on both East and West corridors.
‌Railway officials gave inputs about the progress being made in all the sections and also some of the challenges being faced by the Railways in getting work completed in certain sections . The Minister said that project needs to be monitored on a Daily basis to ensure that completed project is handed over to the nation by June 2022
Minister said that project needs to be monitored to ensure that completed project is handed over to the nation by June 2022
The Minister said that as the project completion gathers momentum , emphasis also needs to be given on development of freight terminals along the Corridor to be boost business operations for all stake holders.
Indian Railways is making dedicated freight corridors to provide exclusive movement on fast speeds for goods trains.
In the first phase, DFCCIL is constructing the Western DFC (1504 Route km) and Eastern DFC (1856 route km including PPP section of Sonnagar-Dankuni Section.
The EDFC starting from Sahnewal near Ludhiana (Punjab) will pass through the states of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand to terminate at Dankuni in West Bengal. The Western Corridor connecting Dadri in Uttar Pradesh to Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) in Mumbai will traverse through the states of UP, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra of WDFC & EDFC (excluding the Sonnagar – Dankuni PPP section) i.e. 2800 route Km will be commissioned by June 2022.
Dedicated Freight corridor is being seen as a game changer in Economic Development of India.
Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had recently dedicated two sections of DFCCL on Eastern and Western Corridors to the nation . These are Rewari - Madar section on Western corridor and New Khurja- New Bhaupur section on Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੂਰਬ ਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਲਾਂਘੇ ’ਤੇ ਡੀਐੱਫ਼ਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਆਧਾਰ ’ ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ’ਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਂਘੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਲ ਟਰਮੀਨਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ
11 JAN 2021 8:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
‌‌ਰੇਲ ਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਲਾਂਘਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਡੀਐੱਫ਼ਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਕੰਮ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਹੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਲਾਂਘੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਲ ਟਰਮੀਨਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਮਾਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਮਾਲ ਲਾਂਘੇ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਗੇੜ ’ਚ, DFCCIL ਪੱਛਮੀ DFC (1,504 ਰੂਟ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ DFC (1856 ਰੂਟ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਸਮੇਤ ਸੋਨਨਗਰ–ਡੰਕੁਨੀ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ PPP ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ (ਪੰਜਾਬ) ਨੇੜੇ ਸਾਹਨੇਵਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ EDFC; ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਘਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਡੰਕੁਨੀ ’ਚ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪੱਛਮੀ ਲਾਂਘਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਾਦਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ’ਚ ਜਵਾਹਰਲਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ (JNPT) ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ’ਚੋਂ ਲੰਘੇਗਾ – WDFC ਅਤੇ EDFC (ਸੋਨਨਗਰ – ਡੰਕੁਨੀ PPP ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਭਾਵ 2,800 ਰੂਟ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਮਾਲ ਲਾਂਘੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਲਾਂਘਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ DFCCL ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਹਨ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਲਾਂਘੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੇਵਾੜੀ – ਮਦਾਰ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਮਾਲ ਲਾਂਘੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਵਾਂ ਖੁਰਜਾ – ਨਵਾਂ ਭੌਪੁਰ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ।