Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacts with Ministers of Mongolia
Reviews Bilateral cooperation in hydrocarbons and steel sectors
08 JAN 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, through video conference, today interacted with H.E Mr. L. Oyun-Erdene, MP, Minister and Chief Cabinet Secretary of Mongolia and Co-Chair of the India-Mongolia Joint Committee on Cooperation and H.E Mr G.Yondon, Minister of Mines and Heavy Industry. Bilateral cooperation in hydrocarbons and steel sectors were comprehensively reviewed in the meetings.
Shri Pradhan conveyed deep appreciation to H.E Oyun-Erdene and H.E Yondon for their support in facilitating approvals for expeditious implementation of the greenfield Mongol Refinery Project, built under a Line of Credit from Government of India, and also for their commitment in setting up a pipeline to transport crude to the refinery being built in Sainshand. He also sought their cooperation in completing this pipeline well before the commissioning of the Refinery project.
Shri Pradhan also welcomed the keenness of Mongolian companies in supplying coking coal to Indian steel industry and agreed to advance cooperation for mutual benefit. “We look forward to substantial partnerships with Mongolian companies in the areas of minerals, coal and steel.”, he added.
The Minister, on behalf of Government of India, reiterated India’s commitment to timely completion of the Mongol Refinery Project, the country’s 1st oil refinery. He expressed willingness to further share India’s expertise in oil and gas sector including capacity building in accordance with the developmental priorities of Mongolia.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کی منگولیا کے وزیروں سے بات چیت
ہائیڈرو کاربن اور اسٹیل کے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا گیا
08 JAN 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس اوراسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندپردھان نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ آج منگولیا کے پارلیمانی رکن ، وزیر اور منگولیائی کابینہ کے چیف سکریٹری اور ہند-منگولیامشترکہ کمیٹی برائےتعاون کےشریک سربراہ عزت مآب جناب ایل اوین ایرڈین کے علاوہ کان کنی اور بھارتی صنعت کے وزیر عزت مآب جناب جی یونڈن سے بات چیت کی۔ان ملاقاتوں میں ہائیڈروکاربن اور اسٹیل کے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کا جامع طور پر جائزہ لیا گیا۔
جناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے گرین فیلڈ منگول ریفائنری پروجیکٹ کے تیزتر نفاذ کے لیے منظوری دینے پر عزت مآب جناب ایل اوین ایرڈین اورعزت مآب جناب جی یونڈن کادل سے شکریہ اداکیا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے لائن آف کریڈٹ کے تحت ہے۔ انہوں نے خام تیل کی ترسیل کے لیے سین شینڈ میں ایک پائپ لائن بچھانے کے سلسلے میں ان دونوں رہنماؤں کے عہد کی بھی تعریف کی۔انہوں نے ریفائنری پروجیکٹ چالوہونےسے پہلے اس پائپ لائن کو بچھانے کا کام مکمل کرنے میں بھی ان لوگوں سے تعاون کرنے کی درخواست کی۔
جناب پردھان نے ہندوستانی اسٹیل کی صنعت کے لیے کوئلہ سپلائی کرنے میں منگولیائی کمپنیوں کی خواہش کابھی خیرمقدم کیا اور باہمی فائدے کے لیے تعاون میں اضافے سے اتفاق کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم معدنیات، کوئلہ اوراسٹیل کے شعبوں میں منگولیائی کمپنیوں کےساتھ ٹھوس ساجھیداری کے رخ پرپُرامید ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے حکومت ہندکی جانب سے منگول ریفائنری پروجیکٹ کی بروقت تکمیل کے ہندوستان کے عہد کا اعادہ کیا۔یہ ملک کی پہلی تیل ریفائنری ہوگی۔انہوں نے تیل اور گیس کےشعبے میں ہندوستان کی مہارت کی مزید ساجھیداری پر آمادگی ظاہرکی۔اس میں منگولیائی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کے مطابق استعداد میں اضافے کامعاملہ بھی شامل رہےگا۔